Ribble Valley Borough Council Elections, 2019

← 2015 2 May 2019 2024 →

40 of 40 seats to Ribble Valley Borough Council
21 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Ind
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats won 28 10 2
Seat change Decrease7 Increase6 Increase2
Popular vote 12,595 4,507 636
Percentage 53.1% 20.3% 2.7%
Swing Decrease 11.1% Increase 9.7% Increase 2.7%

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2019 Ribble Valley Borough Council election was held on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Ribble Valley Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Summary

Ribble Valley Council 2019 .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  Conservative Party (UK): 28 seats   Liberal Democrats (UK): 10 seats   Independent (politician): 2 seats
Ribble Valley Council 2019
  Conservative Party (UK): 28 seats
  Liberal Democrats (UK): 10 seats
  Independent (politician): 2 seats

The 2019 Ribble Valley Borough elections saw the Labour Party lose its only elected Councillor. It also saw the Conservative Party make loses to the benefit of the Liberal Democrats who gained 6 Councillors on the Council. The Borough elections was first time all wards in the Ribble Valley went up for election since 2015.

Summary of the 2019 Ribble Valley Borough Election results
Political party Leader Councillors Votes
Candidates Total Gained Lost Net Of total (%) Total Of total (%) Change} (%)
Conservative Theresa May 40 28 0 7 Decrease7 70.0 12,595 53.1 Decrease11.1
Liberal Democrats Vince Cable 16 10 6 0 Increase6 25.0 4,809 20.3 Increase9.7
Independent N/A 2 2 2 0 Increase2 5.0 636 2.7 Increase2.7
Labour Jeremy Corbyn 35 0 0 1 Decrease1 0.0 5,505 23.2 Decrease2.0
Green Siân Berry and Jonathan Bartley 2 0 0 0 0 0.0 104 0.4 Increase0.4
UKIP Gerard Batten 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 76 0.3 Increase0.3

Ward results

Alston and Hothershall

Alston and Hothershall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Rogerson 351 64.2 N/A
Conservative Judith Clark 317 58.0 N/A
Labour Stephanie Lomas 155 28.3 N/A
Labour Maria Gee 124 22.7 N/A
Majority 386 29.7 N/A
Turnout 547 27.20 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Billington and Langho

Billington and Langho (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Baxter 525 63.1 N/A
Conservative Anthony Austin 512 61.5 N/A
Labour Anne Taylor 236 28.4 N/A
Labour Maya Dibley 197 23.7 N/A
Majority 276 33.1 N/A
Turnout 832 32.56 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Brockhall and Dinckley

Brockhall and Dinckley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Atkinson 305 83.3 N/A
Labour Gerald Davies 61 16.7 N/A
Majority 244 66.6 N/A
Turnout 366 30.46 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Chatburn

Chatburn (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Scott 368 88.5 N/A
Green Gaye McCrum 48 11.5 N/A
Majority 320 77.0 N/A
Turnout 416 38.30 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Clayton-le-Dale and Salesbury

Clayton-le-Dale and Salesbury (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Edge 391 85.2 N/A
Labour Philip Gedling 68 14.8 N/A
Majority 323 70.4 N/A
Turnout 459 36.51 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Derby and Thornley

Derby and Thornley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Carefoot 447 64.5 N/A
Conservative Sarah Rainford 437 63.1 N/A
Labour Jonathan Irwin 219 31.6 N/A
Labour Bryan Dalgleish-Warburton 215 31.0 N/A
Majority 218 31.5 N/A
Turnout 693 30.96 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Dilworth

Dilworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Holden 402 64.9 N/A
Conservative Angeline Humphreys 356 57.5 N/A
Labour Harold Gee 203 32.8 N/A
Labour Nicholas Stubbs 202 32.6 N/A
Majority 153 24.7 N/A
Turnout 619 31.31 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Edisford and Low Moor

Edisford and Low Moor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon O'Rourke 410 47.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Schumann 339 39.2 N/A
Labour Terry Richardson 222 25.7 N/A
Labour Maureen Fenton 220 25.4 N/A
Conservative Maria Berryman 211 24.4 N/A
Conservative Peter Bryan 188 21.7 N/A
Majority 117 13.5 N/A
Turnout 865 33.69 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Gisburn and Rimington

Gisburn and Rimington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Sherras 268 67.5 N/A
Labour David Waters 129 32.5 N/A
Majority 139 35.0 N/A
Turnout 397 35.85 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Hurst Green and Whitewell

Hurst Green and Whitewell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Alcock 232 57.1 N/A
Labour Andrew MacFarlane 129 31.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tony Haliwell 45 11.1 N/A
Majority 103 25.3 N/A
Turnout 406 39.31 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Littlemoor

Littlemoor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Knox 474 58.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mark French 411 50.7 N/A
Conservative Katei Blezard 193 23.8 N/A
Labour Sue Riley 151 18.6 N/A
Labour Giles Bridge 150 18.5 N/A
Conservative Lisa Quinn-Jones 132 16.3 N/A
Majority 218 26.9 N/A
Turnout 810 34.97 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Mellor

Mellor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stella Brunskill 574 57.1 N/A
Conservative Noel Walsh 549 54.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Hymas 271 27.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Adnitt 163 16.2 N/A
Labour Danielle Murtagh 134 13.3 N/A
Labour Sheelagh Donnelly 112 11.1 N/A
UKIP Stephen Sanderson 76 7.6 N/A
Majority 278 27.6 N/A
Turnout 1,005 43.36 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Primrose

Primrose (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mary Robinson 418 57.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alan Knox 403 55.8 N/A
Labour Ronald Corbin 166 23.0 N/A
Labour Karl Barnsley 151 20.9 N/A
Conservative Kevin Horkin 109 15.1 N/A
Conservative Charles McFall 98 13.6 N/A
Majority 237 32.8 N/A
Turnout 722 31.69 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ribchester

Ribchester (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Brown 268 61.3 N/A
Labour Jennifer Berry 169 38.7 N/A
Majority 99 22.6 N/A
Turnout 437 35.45 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Sabden

Sabden (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Newmark 288 65.6 N/A
Labour Liz Birtwistle 151 34.4 N/A
Majority 137 31.2 N/A
Turnout 439 37.44 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Salthill

Salthill (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Brown 372 48.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Donna O'Rourke 288 37.3 N/A
Conservative Pam Dowson 264 34.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chantelle Seddon 228 29.5 N/A
Labour Liv Pamphlett 136 17.6 N/A
Labour Carol Makin 119 15.4 N/A
Majority 24 3.1 N/A
Turnout 773 30.74 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Mary's

St Mary's (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stewart Fletcher 477 53.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hill 440 49.4 N/A
Conservative Sue Hind 257 28.8 N/A
Conservative Warren Bennett 175 19.6 N/A
Labour Garry Dugdale 168 18.9 N/A
Labour Jordan Campion 157 17.6 N/A
Majority 183 20.6 N/A
Turnout 891 38.68 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Waddington, Bashall Eaves and Mitton

Waddington, Bashall Eaves and Mitton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Buller 226 53.4 N/A
Conservative Kenneth Hind 197 46.6 N/A
Majority 29 6.8 N/A
Turnout 423 35.37 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

West Bradford and Grindleton

West Bradford and Grindleton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Hilton 301 68.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Edward Clayton 140 31.7 N/A
Majority 161 36.6 N/A
Turnout 441 33.99 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Whalley and Painter Wood

Whalley and Painter Wood (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Hindle 456 65.4 N/A
Conservative Ged Mirfin 421 60.4 N/A
Labour Margaret Young 219 31.4 N/A
Labour Joseph Kellaway 184 26.4 N/A
Majority 202 29.0 N/A
Turnout 697 31.96 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

East Whalley, Read and Simonstone

East Whalley, Read and Simonstone (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Bennett 572 81.5 N/A
Conservative David Peat 500 71.2 N/A
Labour Christopher O'Connor 122 17.2 N/A
Labour Michael Graveston 102 14.4 N/A
Majority 378 54.0 N/A
Turnout 708 34.07 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Whalley Nethertown

Whalley Nethertown (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Berryman 194 55.9 N/A
Labour Ian Metcalfe 77 22.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mark Powell 76 21.9 N/A
Majority 117 33.7 N/A
Turnout 347 31.31 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Wilpshire and Ramsgreave

Wilpshire and Ramsgreave (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Hirst 544 61.7 N/A
Conservative Susan Bibby 531 60.3 N/A
Labour Katherine Burn 288 32.7 N/A
Labour Charles Cathcart 269 30.5 N/A
Majority 243 27.6 N/A
Turnout 881 33.55 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Wiswell and Barrow

Wiswell and Barrow (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Birtwhistle 336 55.2 N/A
Independent Robert Thompson 300 49.3 N/A
Conservative Steve Farmer 148 24.3 N/A
Conservative Simon Kerins 142 23.3 N/A
Green Oi Wrightson 56 9.2 N/A
Labour David Turner 51 8.4 N/A
Labour Julian Dunn 49 8.0 N/A
Majority 152 25.0 N/A
Turnout 609 41.34 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

By-elections

Littlemore

Littlemore: 19 August 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gaynor Hibbert 281 49.0 -8.9
Conservative Jimmy Newhouse 216 37.7 +14.1
Labour Mandy Pollard 59 10.3 -8.2
Green Anne Peplow 17 3.0 New
Majority 65 11.3 -23.9
Turnout 573 21.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease11.5

Primrose

Primrose: 19 August 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kerry Fletcher 200 43.9 -16.5
Conservative Katei Blezard 119 26.1 +10.4
Labour Michael Graveston 109 23.9 -0.1
Green Malcom Peplow 28 6.1 New
Majority 81 17.8
Turnout 456 17.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease13.5

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2015.