2018 South Lakeland District Council election[1]
← 2018 2 May 2019 2020 →

16 of the 51 seats to South Lakeland District Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative
Last election 29 19
Seats won 12 2
Seats after 32 15
Seat change Increase3 Decrease4
Popular vote 15,140 11,130
Percentage 45.2% 33.2%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Green
Last election 3 0
Seats won 1 1
Seats after 3 1
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 2,631 4,262
Percentage 7.8% 12.7%

Map showing the results the 2019 South Lakeland District Council elections by ward. Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue,9Labour in red. Wards in dark grey were not contested in 2019.

Council control before election

Liberal Democrats

Council control after election

Liberal Democrats

The 2019 South Lakeland District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of South Lakeland District Council in Cumbria, England. One third of the council was up for election.[2]

Results

South Lakeland Election 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 32 3 0 +3 62.75 45.16 15,140 +4.16
  Conservative 15 0 4 -4 29.41 33.20 11,130 -7.72
  Labour 3 0 0 0 5.88 7.85 2,631 -2.27
  Green 1 1 0 +1 1.96 12.71 4,262 +5.02
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.56 187 +0.29
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.53 177 N/A

Ward Results

[3]

Ambleside & Grasmere

Ambleside & Grasmere 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Lamb 735 53.5 +0.7
Conservative Tim Brown 398 29.0 +2.0
Green Christina Birch 176 12.8 +2.8
Labour Joshua Gilroy 64 4.7 -2.6
Majority 337
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Arnside & Milnthorpe

Arnside & Milnthorpe 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pete McSweeney* 1,339 58.3 +5.4
Conservative Rachel Ashburner 616 26.8 -6.8
Green Jill Abel 269 11.7 -1.3
Labour Alison Gilchrist 73 3.2 -1.9
Majority 723
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bowness & Levens

Bowness & Levens 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Rendell 1,084 50.0 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Steve Bavin 823 37.9 +8.9
Green Helen Bentley 208 9.6 -3.8
Labour Kate Tordorff 54 2.5 -4.4
Majority 261
Conservative hold Swing

Broughton & Coniston

Broughton & Coniston 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Wharton 878 40.5 +5.1
Conservative Matt Brereton* 830 38.2 -1.0
UKIP Alan Piper 177 8.2 N/A
Green Lynette Gilligan 170 7.8 -1.6
Labour Paul Martin 115 5.3 -1.4
Majority 48
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Burton & Crooklands

Burton & Crooklands 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Harvey* 1,012 47.7 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Christine Herbert 839 39.5 +4.7
Green Simon Blunden 200 9.4 +4.2
Labour Jim Ring 71 3.3 -3.4
Majority 273
Conservative hold Swing

Furness Peninsula

Furness Peninsula 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Willis 801 45.5 +5.8
Conservative Andrew Butcher* 641 36.4 -6.6
Labour Eirik Hunt 181 10.3 +0.4
Green Peter Howlett 139 7.9 -0.5
Majority 160
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Grange

Grange 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dave Khan* 1,366 57.7 +12.9
Conservative Daniel Asplin 665 28.1 -10.9
Green Robin Le Mare 202 8.5 -2.4
Labour Paul Casson 134 5.7 -1.9
Majority 701
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kendal East

Kendal East 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Ladhams* 1,148 53.6 +14.3
Conservative James Alexander 619 28.9 -6.9
Green Paul Woods 209 9.8 +3.0
Labour Helen Stafford 167 7.8 -2.3
Majority 529
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kendal Rural

Kendal Rural 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hazel Hodgson* 1,173 50.5 +13.2
Conservative Mike Nicholson 744 32.0 -2.9
Green Fran Richardson 316 13.6 -0.3
Labour Hanna Burke 90 3.9 -3.3
Majority 429
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kendal South & Natland

Kendal South & Natland 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Doug Rathbone* 1,333 56.3 +14.8
Conservative John Waddington 772 32.6 -6.0
Green Elsa Fuster 166 7.0 +2.1
Labour Lois Sparling 96 4.1 -3.0
Majority 561
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kendal Town

Kendal Town 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phil Dixon* 905 40.9 -3.5
Green Ian Rodham 787 35.6 +25.6
Conservative Aron Taylor 299 13.5 -5.2
Labour Paul Braithwaite 222 10.0 -9.0
Majority 118
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kendal West

Kendal West 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susanne Long 1,021 51.3 +11.9
Conservative Hannah Lane 383 19.2 -12.2
Green Claire Wickham 207 7.0 -2.6
Labour Trevor Batchelor 192 9.6 -5.7
Independent Graham Vincent* 187 9.4 -30.0
Majority 638
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale

Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Suzie Pye 1,332 51.0 +8.1
Conservative Sheila Capstick* 1,072 41.1 -1.9
Green Daphne Jackson 131 5.0 -0.1
Labour Nick Cross 76 2.9 -3.1
Majority 260
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Ulverston East

Ulverston East 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shirley-Anne Wilson 608 43.6 -2.7
Conservative Maf Servante Haddow 399 28.6 -7.4
Green Chris Loynes 200 14.3 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hudson 188 13.5 -0.4
Majority 209
Labour hold Swing

Ulverston West

Ulverston West 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Judy Filmore 756 37.0 +12.8
Conservative Amanda Rigg* 748 36.6 -9.6
Labour Sharon Webster 374 18.3 -12.0
Liberal Democrats Ray Beecham 164 8.0 -4.0
Majority 8
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Windermere

Windermere 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dyan Jones* 1,095 50.2 +7.2
Conservative Jane Hoyle 848 38.8 -1.7
Green Kate Threadgold 126 5.8 -1.7
Labour Penny Henderson 114 5.2 -4.4
Majority 247
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

By Elections

Four by-elections were held on 5 May 2021.[4]

Broughton & Coniston

Broughton & Coniston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Heather Troughton 1,317 51.9 +11.4
Conservative Matt Brereton 977 38.5 +0.3
Green Lynette Gilligan 136 5.4 -2.4
Labour Paul Martin 108 4.3 -1.0
Majority 340
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Furness Peninsula

Furness Peninsula
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Cooper 939 45.7 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Loraine Birchall 790 38.4 -7.1
Labour Sharon Webster 216 10.5 +0.2
Green Peter Howlett 111 5.4 -2.5
Majority 149
Conservative hold Swing

Grange

Grange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pete Endsor 1,427 60.2 +2.5
Conservative Aron Taylor 627 26.4 -1.7
Green Robin Le Mare 163 6.9 -1.6
Labour Ben Barker 155 6.5 +0.8
Majority 800
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kendal Rural

Kendal Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ali Jama 1,206 52.1 +1.6
Conservative Luke Gudgeon 794 34.3 +2.3
Green Frances Richardson 239 10.3 -3.3
Labour Hanna Burke 74 3.2 -0.7
Majority 412
Liberal Democrats hold Swing


One by-election was held on 23 May 2021.

Kendal North

Kendal North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Cornthwaite 622 46.9 +12.2
Green Liz Hendry 527 39.8 +9.9
Conservative Aron Taylor 122 9.2 -14.6
Labour Virginia Branney 54 4.1 -11.1
Majority 95
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Elise Uberoi (15 May 2019). "Local Elections 2019" (PDF). House of Commons Library. p. 24.
  2. ^ "South Lakeland District Council". BBC. Retrieved 11 May 2019.
  3. ^ "South Lakeland District Council election Results 2019". www.southlakeland.gov.uk. South Lakeland Council. Retrieved 11 May 2019.
  4. ^ "South Lakeland District Council election 2021".