Map of the results of the 2003 Copeland council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, independent in white and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2003 Copeland council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, independent in white and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2003 Copeland Borough Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Copeland Borough Council in Cumbria, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

Copeland Local Election Result 2003[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 31 +1 60.8 57.7 30,433
  Conservative 16 -1 31.4 35.0 18,438
  Independent 3 0 5.9 3.7 1,962
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 2.0 3.6 1,906

3 Conservative candidates were unopposed.

Ward results

Arlecdon[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joseph Sunderland 463 71.0
Labour Simon Leyton 189 29.0
Majority 274 42.0
Turnout 652
Beckermet (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Clarkson unopposed
Conservative John Jackson unopposed
Bootle[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Hitchen 502 68.6
Liberal Democrats Roger Putnam 230 31.4
Majority 272 37.2
Turnout 732
Bransty (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Wonnacott 924
Labour James Hewitson 839
Labour Anthony Johnston 829
Conservative Mark Mallard 812
Labour Edward Brenan 798
Conservative Allan Mossop 752
Turnout 4,954
Cleator Moor North (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anthony Wells 616
Labour Joan Hully 538
Labour William Southward 511
Labour John Henney 445
Turnout 2,110
Cleator Moor South (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Giel 679
Labour David Banks 652
Conservative Hilda Morris 194
Liberal Democrats Mike Minogue 192
Liberal Democrats Stuart Bowers 180
Turnout 1,897
Distington (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Willis Metherell 992
Labour Brian Dixon 963
Labour Kevin Young 952
Liberal Democrats Frank Hollowell 441
Liberal Democrats Mary Lancaster 349
Conservative Joyce Toft 231
Liberal Democrats Stephen Litt 197
Turnout 4,125
Egremont North (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Meteer 975
Labour Elaine Woodburn 936
Labour Margaret Woodburn 933
Conservative Steven Hill 536
Conservative Alfred Bailey 402
Conservative Elizabeth Hutson 402
Turnout 4,184
Egremont South (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael McVeigh 1,184
Labour Peter Watson 1,043
Labour Constance Watson 1,005
Conservative John Holmes 592
Conservative Jean Lewthwaite 572
Conservative Frederick Blinco 537
Turnout 4,933
Ennerdale[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Salkeld 327 68.7
Labour Mary Ross 149 31.3
Majority 178 37.4
Turnout 476
Frizington (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Connolly 616
Independent James Close 592
Labour Timothy Knowles 425
Turnout 1,633
Gosforth[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Gray 563 71.9
Labour Christina Cornall 220 28.1
Majority 343 43.8
Turnout 783
Harbour (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Johnston 987
Labour Henry Wormstrup 944
Labour Paul Whalley 901
Conservative Marcus Swift 589
Conservative David Hall 572
Turnout 3,993
Haverigg[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Barnes 317 50.6
Conservative Francis Cairns 309 49.4
Majority 8 1.3
Turnout 626
Hensingham (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Williams 1,104
Labour Jamieson Reed 970
Labour Margarita Docherty 859
Conservative Gareth Maley 436
Turnout 3,369
Hillcrest (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alistair Norwood 828
Conservative Andrew Wonnacott 728
Labour John Woolley 415
Turnout 1,971
Holborn Hill (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Park 683 38.9
Conservative Frederick Gleaves 665 37.9
Conservative Alan Altree 407 23.2
Turnout 1,755
Kells (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Clements 791
Labour Alan Holliday 661
Conservative Leah Higgins 262
Turnout 1,714
Millom Without[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gilbert Scurrah unopposed
Mirehouse (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Faichney 1,320
Labour Robert Docherty 1,132
Labour Michael Ashbrook 875
Conservative George Higgins 305
Conservative Dorothy Gray 204
Turnout 3,836
Moresby[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Blackwell 343 54.9
Conservative Edward Fox 282 45.1
Majority 61 9.8
Turnout 625
Newtown (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Francis McPhillips 905
Conservative Francis Heathcote 898
Conservative Raymond Cole 872
Labour Gavin Towers 591
Labour Keith Crellin 502
Turnout 3,768
St Bees[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Clarkson 575 74.6
Labour Archibald Ross 196 25.4
Majority 379 49.2
Turnout 771
Sandwith (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Tyson 536
Labour James Prince 360
Independent Gordon Brown 291
Conservative Sheena Gray 146
Turnout 1,333
Seascale (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Moore 1,147
Conservative Eileen Eastwood 962
Labour Charles Tuley 390
Turnout 2,499

References

  1. ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 24 July 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "21.4 Copeland". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 24 July 2011.
  3. ^ "Local council election results". The Daily Telegraph. 3 May 2003. Retrieved 24 July 2011.