2003 Argyll and Bute Council election

← 1999 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 →

All 36 seats to Argyll and Bute Council
19 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Independent Liberal Democrats SNP
Last election 20 6 5
Seats won 22 8 3
Seat change Increase2 Increase2 Decrease2
Popular vote 18,843 5,243 4,829
Percentage 51.5% 14.3% 13.2%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 4 1
Seats won 3 0
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease1
Popular vote 6,224 1,004
Percentage 17.0 2.7%

Argyll and Bute Council election, 2003.svg
Results by ward

Council Leader before election


Independent

Council Leader


Independent

The 2003 elections to Argyll and Bute Council were held on the 1 May 2003 and were the third for the unitary authority, which was created under the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994 and replaced the previous two-tier system of local government under Strathclyde Regional Council and Dumbarton and Argyll & Bute District Councils. It was held on the same day as the second Scottish Parliament election and resulted in no change to the administration of the council - independent control. These were the last elections to the council using the first past the post electoral system.

Election results

Argyll and Bute Local Election Results 2003[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 22 6 4 Increase2 61.11 51.5 18,843
  Liberal Democrats 8 3 1 Increase2 22.22 14.3 5,243
  SNP 3 0 2 Decrease2 8.33 13.2 6,224
  Conservative 3 1 2 Decrease1 8.33 17.0 4,829
  Labour 0 0 1 Decrease1 0.00 2.7 1,004
  Scottish Socialist 0 0 0 Steady 0.00 1.2 439

Ward results

Ward 1: South Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Donald Kelly 900 83.0
Labour Joyce Oxborrow 184 17.0
Majority 716 66.0
Turnout 1,084 58.1
Conservative hold
Ward 2: Campbeltown Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alastair M McKinlay 414 40.0
Liberal Democrats Morris McIntyre 320 30.9
Independent John J Sloey 106 10.2
SNP Anne C Baird 99 9.6
Independent David Card 96 9.3
Majority 94 9.1
Turnout 1,035 52.4
Independent hold
Ward 3: East Central Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Rory Colville 505 44.7
Labour George McMillan 272 24.1
Independent Johnny Durnan 238 21.1
SNP A John MacLellan 115 10.2
Majority 233 20.6
Turnout 1,130 57.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent
Ward 4: North and West Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John McAlpine 338 27.8
Independent Mary Smith 252 20.8
Liberal Democrats Douglas Robertson 214 17.6
Independent Dougie MacKinnon 198 16.3
SNP Alexander MacDougall Horn 136 11.2
Independent Arthur A McFarlane 76 6.3
Majority 86 7.0
Turnout 1,214 65.1
Independent gain from Independent
Ward 5: Knapdale[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Bruce Robertson 595 52.9
Independent Sandy Cameron 437 38.8
Conservative Hew W M D Service 93 8.3
Majority 158 14.1
Turnout 1,125 61.4
Independent hold
Ward 6: Lochgilphead[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Donnie MacMillan 663 52.9
Labour Douglas T Philand 426 36.3
Liberal Democrats Trevor J Oxborrow 84 7.2
Majority 237 16.6
Turnout 1,173 59.2
Independent hold
Ward 7: Craignish - Glenaray[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alison J Hay 645 54.8
Independent David D Litster 449 38.1
Conservative Miranda Mary Van Lynden 84 7.1
Majority 196 16.7
Turnout 1,178 58.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Ward 8: Islay North, Jura and Colonsay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Robin Currie Unopposed N/A
Liberal Democrats hold
Ward 9: Islay South[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John M R Findlay Unopposed N/A
Independent hold
Ward 10: Awe[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Allan N Macaskill 590 55.5
SNP Alexander MacKinnon 339 31.9
Conservative Ray Norris 135 12.7
Majority 251 23.6
Turnout 1,064 61.5
Independent hold
Ward 11: Oban North[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Sidney D MacDougall 390 37.3
Independent David V Webster 267 25.5
Independent Neil Morrison MacKay 256 24.5
Conservative David D Petrie 133 12.7
Majority 123 11.8
Turnout 1,046 57.2
Independent gain from Independent
Ward 12: Oban Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Robin Banks 563 54.2
Conservative Roy Bain Irvine Rutherford 238 22.9
SNP Donald J MacDonald 238 22.9
Majority 325 31.3
Turnout 1,039 55.3
Independent hold
Ward 13: Oban South[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Donald McIntosh 551 52.1
Independent Frederick MacKenzie 364 34.4
Independent Allan Maurice McKie 142 13.4
Majority 187 17.7
Turnout 1,057 52.9
SNP hold
Ward 14: Ardconnel - Kilmore[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Duncan C MacIntyre 696 58.3
SNP George Berry 249 20.9
Independent Michael F W MacKenzie 248 20.8
Majority 447 37.4
Turnout 1,193 60.5
Independent hold
Ward 15: North Lorn[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Elaine M Robertson 853 62.1
SNP Campbell Cameron 520 37.9
Majority 333 24.2
Turnout 1,373 63.3
Independent gain from SNP
Ward 16: Mull[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alistair MacDougall 716 54.6
SNP Gordon Chalmers 595 45.4
Majority 121 9.2
Turnout 1,311 58.8
Independent hold
Ward 17: Tiree and Coll[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ian Gillies Unopposed N/A
Independent hold
Ward 18: Bute North[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Robert E Macintyre 777 74.5
Independent Robert W Colquhoun 184 17.6
Scottish Socialist Roberta McPherson 82 7.9
Majority 593 56.9
Turnout 1,043 61.5
SNP hold
Ward 19: Bute Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Isobel Strong 752 70.4
Independent Fraser Gillies 316 29.6
Majority 436 40.8
Turnout 1,068 54.7
SNP hold
Ward 20: Bute South[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Len Scoullar 888 88.0
Scottish Socialist Anthony Edwards 121 12.0
Majority 767 76.0
Turnout 1,236 60.2
Independent hold
Ward 21: East Lochfyne[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Local and Rural Issues Douglas C Currie 468 34.4
Independent Alexander McNaughton 453 33.3
SNP Gordon Neish 251 18.4
Conservative John D Geary 190 14.0
Majority 15 1.1
Turnout 1,362 65.1
Independent hold
Ward 22: Kirn and Hunter's Quay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Brian J Chennell 764 71.7
SNP Roy E Rees 301 28.3
Majority 463 43.4
Turnout 1,065 56.6
Independent gain from SNP
Ward 23: Ardenslate[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent James McQueen 633 58.0
SNP Alister MacAlister 199 18.2
Liberal Democrats Philip W W Norris 146 13.4
Scottish Socialist Desmond Divers 114 10.4
Majority 434 39.8
Turnout 1,092 56.4
Independent hold
Ward 24: Milton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Gordon C McKinven 588 55.8
Liberal Democrats Marco A Pellicci 211 20.0
SNP David W M Hill 133 12.6
Scottish Socialist John G Dysart 122 11.6
Majority 377 35.8
Turnout 1,054 59.6
Independent gain from Labour
Ward 25: Auchamore and Innellan[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Dick Walsh 740 61.1
SNP Alan Clayton 244 20.1
Conservative Linda M Pursley 227 18.7
Majority 496 41.0
Turnout 1,211 61.8
Independent hold
Ward 26: Holy Loch[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bruce Marshall 735 61.0
SNP Andrew D MacNicol 469 39.0
Majority 266 22.0
Turnout 1,204 63.0
Conservative hold
Ward 27: Helensburgh East[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Eric Thompson 625 63.3
Independent Jeannette Scobie 153 15.5
Labour Brett Weintz 145 14.7
Conservative Sharon Spruce 65 6.6
Majority 472 47.8
Turnout 988 51.7
Liberal Democrats hold
Ward 28: East Central Helensburgh[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Moyra Stewart 591 61.6
Independent Tony Dance 238 24.8
Conservative David McEwan 130 13.6
Majority 353 36.8
Turnout 959 54.1
Liberal Democrats hold
Ward 29: Helensburgh Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Tacchi 323 34.4
Conservative Sheila Wilson 322 34.3
Independent Gordon Hanning 294 31.3
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 939 49.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Ward 30: Helensburgh North[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ellen Morton 417 39.2
Conservative Nigel Spruce 210 19.7
Independent Wilma Hanlon 205 19.2
Labour Caroline Weintz 161 15.1
SNP Elizabeth Buist 72 6.8
Majority 207 19.5
Turnout 1,065 47.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Ward 31: Helensburgh West[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Al Reay 529 42.0
Conservative John Stirling 426 33.8
Independent David Sinclair 306 24.3
Majority 103 8.2
Turnout 1,261 54.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Ward 32: West Helensburgh and Rhu[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gary Mulvaney 386 35.8
Independent Stanley Latimer 368 34.1
Liberal Democrats Nigel Millar 324 30.1
Majority 18 1.7
Turnout 1,078 57.1
Conservative gain from Independent
Ward 33: Garelochhead and Cove[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent George Freeman 705 80.8
Liberal Democrats Eric Routley 84 9.6
Conservative Jacqueline Findlay 84 9.6
Majority 621 71.2
Turnout 873 54.1
Independent hold
Ward 34: Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnell[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Billy Petrie 634 64.4
SNP Thomas G McCormick 184 18.7
Conservative Peter Ramsay 167 17.0
Majority 450 45.7
Turnout 985 52.8
Independent hold
Ward 35: Rosneath, Clynder and Kilcreggan[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Daniel Kelly 543 43.5
Independent Robert G MacIntyre 379 30.4
Liberal Democrats Alison Cameron 179 14.3
Independent William Reaney 96 7.7
Conservative Cyril T Skrastin 51 4.1
Majority 164 13.1
Turnout 1,248 63.5
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Ward 36: Cardross[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ronald Kinloch 803 76.0
Conservative Ian Smith 253 24.0
Majority 550 52.0
Turnout 1,056 59.5
Independent hold

References