Map of the results of the 2003 North Devon council election. Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, independent in grey and United Kingdom Independence Party in purple.
Map of the results of the 2003 North Devon council election. Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, independent in grey and United Kingdom Independence Party in purple.

The 2003 North Devon District Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of North Devon District Council in Devon, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1999 reducing the number of seats by 1.[1] The Liberal Democrats stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Election result

The results saw the Liberal Democrats keep their majority on the council with 22 seats, but the Conservatives gained 5 seats to move to 10 councillors.[2] Overall turnout in the election was 45%.[3]

North Devon Local Election Result 2003[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 22 -5 51.2 41.9 16,164 -5.8%
  Conservative 10 +5 23.3 31.1 11,996 +7.2%
  Independent 10 -2 23.3 24.6 9,487 +2.0%
  UKIP 1 +1 2.3 1.4 559 +1.4%
  Green 0 0 0 0.7 286 +0.7%
  BNP 0 0 0 0.3 118 +0.3%

4 Liberal Democrat and 1 independent candidates were unopposed.[3]

Ward results

Bickington & Roundswell (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rodney Cann 573 51.3
Liberal Democrats Carol McCormack-Hole 385 34.4
Conservative Colin Brown 362 32.4
Liberal Democrats Ronald Ellerton 343 30.7
Independent Charles Piper 315 28.2
Turnout 1,118 35.0
Bishop's Nympton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eric Ley 789 77.7
Liberal Democrats Gerald Eva 226 22.3
Majority 563 55.4
Turnout 1,015 69.32
Bratton Fleming[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Prowse 589 64.0
Conservative Richard Peek 331 36.0
Majority 258 28.0
Turnout 920 65.50
Braunton East (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Douglas Lucas 580 44.8
Conservative Philip Daniel 554 42.7
Liberal Democrats Derrick Spear 444 34.3
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Spear 420 32.4
Conservative Geraldine Neale 328 25.3
Turnout 1,296 44.61
Braunton West (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jasmine Chesters 507 37.6
Liberal Democrats Marguerite Shapland 462 34.2
Liberal Democrats Letitia Sellwood 449 33.3
Independent Susan Lynch 397 29.4
Conservative Sallieanne Tingey 364 27.0
Independent Peter Manning 328 24.3
Turnout 1,350 44.13
Central Town (Barnstaple) (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Faye Webber 568 55.2
Liberal Democrats John Wilsher 519 50.4
Conservative Simon Harvey 350 34.0
Conservative Christopher Gifford 301 29.3
Independent Paul Dyer 164 15.9
Turnout 1,029 31.26
Chittlehampton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Albert Cook unopposed
Turnout 0 N/A
Chumleigh[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Butt 495 56.0
Conservative Terence Pincombe 389 44.0
Majority 106 12.0
Turnout 884 54.16
Combe Martin (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Yvette Gubb 957 57.3
Liberal Democrats Julia Clark 839 50.2
Conservative Susan Sussex 810 48.5
Conservative Arthur Yelton 513 30.7
Turnout 1,671 56.45
Forches & Whiddon Valley (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Laurence Haydn-Higgins 374 40.1
Liberal Democrats Francis Ovey 298 31.9
Liberal Democrats Valerie Monk 279 29.9
Independent James Bartlett 261 28.0
Conservative Susan McCrum 167 17.9
Independent Beresford Bawden 166 17.8
Turnout 933 29.90
Fremington (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roy Morrish 603 49.7
Independent Peter Mullen 500 41.2
Independent David Harris 318 26.2
Conservative John Gill 312 25.7
Conservative Andrew Day 274 22.6
Liberal Democrats Ronald Taylor 109 9.0
Liberal Democrats Arthur Windsor 105 8.6
Turnout 1,214 36.90
Georgeham & Mortehoe (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Wilkinson 512 46.0
Conservative Ernest Evans 500 45.0
Liberal Democrats William Foster 489 44.0
Conservative Anthony Turner 482 43.3
Turnout 1,112 36.87
Heanton Punchardon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrea Davis 244 54.0
Liberal Democrats Brian Jewell 208 46.0
Majority 36 8.0
Turnout 452 33.60
Ilfracombe Central (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ivan Frances 503 47.8
Independent Richard Campbell 394 37.4
Independent Franklin Pearson 389 36.9
Independent Tony Cooper 292 27.7
Independent David Williams 244 23.2
Turnout 1,053 33.97
Ilfracombe East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Edmunds 308 38.4
Conservative Carol Slinn 258 32.2
Independent Albert Furber 139 17.3
Independent Ann Rhodes 97 12.1
Majority 50 6.2
Turnout 802 46.26
Ilfracombe West (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Fowler 696 55.3
Independent David Spear 573 45.5
Independent Brian Cotton 373 29.6
Independent Christine Tomlinson-Smith 316 25.1
Independent Keith Thompson 235 18.7
Turnout 2,193 37.41
Instow[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynn Brown 220 35.3
Liberal Democrats Patricia Ford 214 34.3
Independent Reginald Cane 190 30.4
Majority 6 1.0
Turnout 624 48.3
Landkey, Swimbridge & Taw (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Butt unopposed
Liberal Democrats Alan Rennles unopposed
Turnout 0 N/A
Longbridge (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Michael Pagram 559 41.8
Conservative David Brailey 538 40.3
Independent Pamela Holland 475 35.6
Liberal Democrats Rodney Hawes 284 21.3
Liberal Democrats Paulene Godfrey 264 19.8
Independent Nicholas Magnum 164 12.3
Turnout 1,336 43.32
Lynton & Lynmouth[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Travis 733 88.0
Conservative John Walley 100 12.0
Majority 633 76.0
Turnout 833 59.50
Marwood[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frederick Tucker 413 55.6
Conservative Mary Farrer 330 44.4
Majority 83 11.2
Turnout 743 55.28
Newport (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Harrison 431 41.2
Liberal Democrats Brian Macbeth 416 39.8
Liberal Democrats Diana Piercy 408 39.0
Conservative David Simpson 391 37.4
Green Richard Knight 286 27.3
Turnout 1,046 36.13
North Molton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Edgell 495 50.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Nelson 375 38.0
BNP Peter Chantler 118 11.9
Majority 120 12.1
Turnout 988 61.99
Pilton (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Greenslade 753 64.8
Liberal Democrats Mair Manuel 717 61.7
Conservative Malcolm Keene 353 30.4
Conservative John Jones 333 28.66
Turnout 1,162 41.05
South Molton (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ernest Moore 969 65.7
Liberal Democrats Susan Sewell 870 59.0
Conservative Jeremy Yabsley 469 31.8
Conservative Douglas Dowling 332 22.5
Turnout 1,474 48.00
Witheridge[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nancy Lewis 385 52.0
Liberal Democrats Catherine Palmer 356 48.0
Majority 29 4.0
Turnout 741 44.30
Yeo Valley (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Haywood unopposed
Liberal Democrats Colin Payne unopposed
Turnout 0 N/A

By-elections

Georgeham & Mortehoe (14 July 2005)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derrick Spear 384 43.5 -0.5
Conservative Douglas Green 378 42.8 -2.2
Green Michael Harris 121 13.7 N/A
Turnout 884 28
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Forches & Whiddon Valley (15 September 2005)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Carter 307 62.5 +30.6
Conservative Simon Harvey 120 24.4 +6.5
Green Earl Bramley-Howard 35 7.1 N/A
Independent Charlie Piper 29 5.9 N/A
Turnout 494 15
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 31 July 2011.
  2. ^ a b "Tories lose Torbay and Plymouth". BBC News Online. 2 May 2003. Retrieved 31 July 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). District of North Devon. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 September 2011. Retrieved 31 July 2011.