2003 Northampton Borough Council election

← 1999 1 May 2003 2007 →

All 45 seats in the Northampton Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 8 11 28
Seats won 19 17 11
Seat change Increase11 Increase6 Decrease17
Popular vote 33,122 31,199 22,764
Percentage 37.2 35.0 25.6

Northampton UK local election 2003 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2003 Northampton Borough Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

No overall control

Elections to Northampton Borough Council were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.

Election result

Northampton Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 19 +11 40.4 37.2 33,122
  Liberal Democrats 17 +5 36.2 35.0 31,199
  Labour 11 -15 23.4 25.6 22,764
  Independent 0 -1 0 1.0 902
  Green 0 0 0 1.0 864
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.2 143
  Liberated Party 0 0 0 0.1 54

Ward results

Abington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Irene Markham 986
Liberal Democrats Brian Hoare 893
Labour Trevor Owen 578
Labour Vivienne Dams 573
Conservative Juliette Ashby 446
Conservative Barry Stoker 414
Turnout 3,890 31.6
Billing (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Palethorpe 832
Conservative Christopher Malpas 786
Labour Jean Lineker 601
Labour Trevor Balley 558
Liberal Democrats Norma Felstead 283
Liberal Democrats Richard Baldwin 275
Turnout 3,335 28.20
Boughton Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Yates 1,647
Liberal Democrats David Perkins 1,579
Liberal Democrats Maria-Trinidad Crake 1,533
Conservative Alan Beal 700
Conservative Julie Rolfe 663
Conservative Paul Rolfe 643
Labour Graham Mason 533
Labour Arthur Whitford 513
Labour Frances Wire 448
Turnout 8,260 34.2
Castle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Barron 626
Labour Peter Evans 558
Conservative Edward Barham 474
Conservative Robert Butler 452
Liberal Democrats Lesley Coles 422
Liberal Democrats Grant Walsh 385
Turnout 2,943 22.4
Delapre (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brendan Glynane 1,145
Liberal Democrats Michelle Hoare 1,031
Labour Charman Kalyan 505
Labour Ulric Gravesande 494
Conservative Thomas Joyner 431
Conservative Michael Lobban 398
Turnout 4,004 32.8
East Hunsbury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Lill 1,149
Conservative Philip Larratt 967
Liberal Democrats Jill Panebianco 321
Liberal Democrats Carl Squires 307
Labour Anthony Peach 274
Labour David Thorn 229
Turnout 3,247 25.2
Eastfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Acock 684
Conservative James Robinson 625
Labour Debra Boss 580
Labour Frank Gear 543
Liberal Democrats Brian Dee 472
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cheyne 405
Independent Benjamin Jacobs 258
Green Joan Lochmuller 142
Turnout 3,709 30.0
Ecton Brook (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jamie Lane 647
Conservative Mohammed Yousuf Miah 575
Labour Idris Davies 400
Labour Mary Davies 395
Liberal Democrats Leslie Felstead 302
Liberal Democrats Kevin Alderton 274
Turnout 2,593 25.1
Headlands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles Markham 1,425
Liberal Democrats Marlon Allen-Minney 1,389
Conservative Graham Hawker 731
Conservative Philip West 686
Labour Pamela Dixon 442
Labour Timothy Hart 414
Turnout 5,087 40.8
Kingsley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marianne Taylor 1,356
Liberal Democrats Andrew Simpson 1,340
Labour Dennis Hilliard 498
Labour Anthea Mitchell 446
Conservative Richard Booker 441
Conservative Gary Austin 441
Green Anthony Upton 194
Turnout 4,716 34.1
Kingsthorpe (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Beardsworth 1,523
Liberal Democrats Richard Church 1,444
Conservative Laurice Percival 367
Conservative Alan Tebbutt 333
Labour Philippa Smith 232
Labour Tadzio Dobraszcyk 226
Turnout 4,125 37.0
Lumbertubs (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Mason 524
Labour Margaret Pritchard 523
Conservative Dominick Browne 398
Conservative Barbara Douglas 379
Liberal Democrats David Lovesy 294
Liberal Democrats Philip Oakman 266
Turnout 2,375 21.2
Nene Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hill 1,397
Conservative Colin Lill 1,394
Labour Michael Jones 495
Labour Ruqla Sansom 438
Liberal Democrats Matthew Nobles 396
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Battison 383
Green Evelyn Lander 180
Turnout 4,683 33.3
New Duston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Caswell 1,178
Conservative Stephen Stewart 1,163
Labour John Jelley 695
Labour Francis Lilley 583
Independent David Huffadine-Smith 386
Liberal Democrats Philippa Swain 267
Liberal Democrats Martin Taylor 214
Turnout 4,486 36.2
Old Duston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Tavener 1,300
Conservative Donald Edwards 1,282
Labour Patricia Ford 714
Labour Alan Kingston 700
Liberal Democrats Graham Lewis 336
Liberal Democrats David Garfirth 328
Turnout 4,660 38.5
Parklands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Massey 1,187
Conservative Brandon Eldred 1,110
Labour Kenneth Dowsett 622
Labour Iftikhar Choudary 528
Liberal Democrats Michael Beardsworth 420
Liberal Democrats Sheila Edwards 393
Green Anthony Lochmuller 141
Turnout 4,401 38.5
Spencer (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Concannon 628
Labour Anjona Roy 567
Conservative Christopher Kelly 448
Conservative Peter Jones 415
Liberal Democrats Shane Crick 369
Liberal Democrats Katharine Abu 319
Turnout 2,746 23.2
St. Crispin (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur McCutcheon 506
Conservative Penelope Flavell 492
Conservative Lee Dorey 485
Labour Winstone Strachan 457
Liberal Democrats Harry Bowden 288
Liberal Democrats Russell Ellis 270
Green Carol Alexander 207
Liberated Party Tina Harvey 54
Turnout 2,759 21.8
St. David (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jane Hollis 585
Liberal Democrats Anthony Woods 522
Labour John Gardner 442
Labour Nova Keown 395
Conservative John A Cartwright 166
Conservative John G Cartwright 163
Independent Raoul Perry 146
Independent Peter Robinson 112
UKIP Michael Papworth 70
Turnout 2,601 24.1
St. James (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Marriott 686
Labour Terence Wire 670
Conservative Ian McCann 668
Conservative Angela Wright 590
Liberal Democrats Ian Vaughan 438
Liberal Democrats Cecilie Wayman 414
Turnout 3,466 28.5
Thorplands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Patterson 454
Labour Michael Boss 444
Conservative Maureen Hill 286
Conservative Jonathan Nunn 265
Liberal Democrats Eva Down 257
Liberal Democrats Gerald Lamb 254
Turnout 1,960 20.6
West Hunsbury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jill Hope 1,225
Liberal Democrats Richard Matthews 1,182
Conservative Rodney Sellers 604
Conservative Barry Dearsley 595
Labour Ghulam Chowdhury 150
Labour Simon Draper 124
UKIP Derek Clark 73
Turnout 3,953 37.9
Weston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Hadland 1,660
Conservative Jane Duncan 1,612
Liberal Democrats David Garlick 548
Liberal Democrats James Cramp 494
Labour Clare Pike 393
Labour Anthony Deasy 360
Turnout 5,067 38.5