2013 Northamptonshire County Council election[1]

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 57 seats in the Northamptonshire County Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Seats won 36 11
Seat change Decrease20 Increase5
Popular vote 59,667 43,149
Percentage 36.5% 26.4%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats UKIP
Seats won 6 3
Seat change Decrease3 Increase3
Popular vote 14,687 36,607
Percentage 9.0% 22.4%

Northamptonshire UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Northamptonshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

District Councils Northants 2.jpg

An election to Northamptonshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections.[2] Following a boundary review, the number of county councillors was reduced from 73 to 57 from this election.[n 1] All members were elected by first-past-the-post voting from single-member electoral divisions for a four-year term of office. The Conservative Party held on to their overall majority, having held overall control of the council since 2005.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections.[3] Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections, although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[4]

Summary

The election saw the Conservatives maintain overall control of the council with a reduced majority of 8 seats. The Labour Party regained their status as the council's official opposition group with 11 seats, a net gain of five. The Liberal Democrats had 6 members elected, a net loss of three. UKIP achieved 3 council seats, while one independent candidate was elected.

Results

Northamptonshire County Council Election Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 36 -20 63.16 36.7 61,128 -14.6
  Labour 11 +5 19.30% 26.1 43,479 +6.6
  Liberal Democrats 6 -3 10.53% 8.7 14,494 -12.1
  UKIP 3 3 0 +3 5.26% 22.8 37,874 +22.8
  Independent 1 0 1 -1 1.75% 4.1 6,875 -2.0
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 2,500 -0.8

Results by Division

Corby

Corby Rural[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stan Heggs 738 28.1
UKIP Margot Parker 640 24.4
Labour Jonathan West 633 24.1
Liberal Democrats Bob Riley 614 23.4
Turnout 2625 39.81
Corby West[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Julie Brookfield 1,916 59.6
Conservative Eve Howitt 557 17.3
Independent Stuart McKay 412 12.8
BNP Marc Riddell 226 7.0
Liberal Democrats Philip Bromhall 104 3.2
Turnout 3215 32.17
Kingswood[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John McGhee 1,850 69.9
Conservative Helen Harrison 368 13.9
BNP Stella Wright 245 9.2
Green Steven Scrutton 110 4.1
Liberal Democrats Eddie McGeown 84 3.2
Turnout 2657 25.48
Lloyds[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bob Scott 1,923 61.7
UKIP Fred Parker 670 21.5
Conservative Christopher Woolmer 392 12.6
BNP Gordon Riddell 70 2.2
Liberal Democrats Terri Meechan 60 1.9
Turnout 3115 29.2
Oakley[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mary Butcher 1,110 38.4
UKIP Peter McGowan 658 22.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Stanbra 565 19.6
Conservative David Sims 518 17.9
BNP James Campbell 36 1.2
Turnout 2887 30.11

Daventry

Braunston & Crick
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Slatter 1,008 34.0
UKIP Derek Whitaker 932 31.5
Labour Abigail Campbell 884 29.8
Liberal Democrats Pamela Varnsverry 138 4.7
Turnout 2962 32.1
Brixworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Catherine Boardman 1,683 51.0
UKIP Pamela Booker 826 25.0
Labour Robert MaNally 436 13.2
Green Steve Whiffen 221 6.7
Liberal Democrats Liz Pym 133 4.0
Turnout 3299 36.33
Daventry East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Hills 896 43.6
UKIP Eric Macanndrais 576 28.0
Labour Ken Ritchie 530 25.8
Independent Alan Gordon† 54 2.6
Turnout 2056 27.57

Trade Unions and Socialists against cuts

Daventry West
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Adam Collyer 721 33.9
Conservative Chris Long 683 32.1
Labour Wendy Randall 657 30.9
Liberal Democrats Luisa Pereira 66 3.1
Turnout 2127 22.57
Long Buckby
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Osborne 1,421 46.0
UKIP Beverley Rundle 804 12.0
Labour Christopher Lee 549 17.8
Liberal Democrats Neil Farmer 263 8.5
Independent Tom Price† 51 1.7
Turnout 3088 36.36

Trade Unions and Socialists against cuts

Moulton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Judy Shephard 1,447 46.1
UKIP Ian Dexter 1,017 32.4
Labour Mark Maryan 468 14.9
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Glynane 130 4.1
CPA Timothy Webb 75 2.4
Turnout 3137 36.66
Woodford & Weedon
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robin Brown 1,295 49.3
UKIP Debra Perry 705 26.8
Labour Ron Pursey 385 14.7
Liberal Democrats Christopher Salaman 202 7.7
Independent Bea Price† 39 1.5
Turnout 2626 29.73

Trade Unions and Socialists against cuts

East Northamptonshire

Higham Ferrers
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Derek Lawson 1,184 44.2
UKIP Jo Faulkner 667 26.0
Labour Angela White 385 14.4
Independent Richard Gell 299 11.2
Liberal Democrats Joshua Dixon 116 4.3
Turnout 2681 29.44
Irthlingborough
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sylvia Hughes 1,436 48.0
Labour Jon Gray 1,263 42.2
BNP John Whitestone 295 9.9
Turnout 2994 31.04
Oundle
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Heather Smith 1,849 55.6
UKIP Linda Saunders 677 20.4
Labour Chris Cox 573 17.2
Liberal Democrats George Smid 225 6.8
Turnout 3324 35.78
Raunds
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dudley Hughes 1,351 51.9
Labour Pauline Ellis 1,029 39.5
Liberal Democrats Garth Ratcliffe 225 8.6
Turnout 2605 31.24
Rushden Pemberton West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Tye 1,366 47.2
UKIP David Hamblin 741 25.6
Labour Keith Cox 709 24.5
Liberal Democrats Anthony Woods 80 2.8
Turnout 2896 30.4
Rushden South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andy Mercer 1,386 48.0
UKIP Dan Blair 725 25.1
Labour Les Rolfe 631 21.9
Liberal Democrats David Hooton 144 5.0
Turnout 2886 27.89
Thrapston
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wendy Brackenbury 1,380 37.9
UKIP Joseph Garner 930 25.5
Labour Gordon Stewart 570 15.6
Independent Bob Seery 393 10.8
Independent Peter Baden 128 3.5
Green Thomas Wand 124 3.4
Liberal Democrats David Burgess 119 3.3
Turnout 3644 35.29

Kettering

Burton & Broughton
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Christopher Groome 799 34.1
Conservative Steve Bellamy 609 26.0
UKIP Daniel Perkins 566 24.1
Labour Ian Watts 319 13.6
Liberal Democrats David Garlick 51 2.2
Turnout 2344 28.55
Clover Hill
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bill Parker 1,208 43.2
Labour Harvey Bhandal 830 29.7
UKIP Eddie Brace 566 20.3
English Democrat Victoria Hilling 117 4.2
Liberal Democrats John Crake 73 2.6
Turnout 2794 30.94
Croyland & Swanspool
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Graham Lawman 944 37.9
Labour Tony Aslam 797 32.0
UKIP Peter Jakeways 604 24.2
English Democrat Tony Spencer 149 6.0
Turnout 2494 28.06
Desborough
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Allan Matthews 1,014 28.2
Independent Belinda Humfrey 952 26.5
UKIP Paul Oakden 635 17.7
Labour John Padwick 610 17.0
English Democrat Kevin Sills 190 5.3
Liberal Democrats Stanley Freeman 124 3.4
BNP Clive Skinner 71 2.0
Turnout 3596 35.25
Hatton Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Malcolm Waters 1,306 39.6
UKIP Allan Shipham 884 26.8
Labour Andrea Watts 776 23.5
English Democrat Rob Walker 133 4.0
Green Emma Hornett 111 3.4
Liberal Democrats Norman Jones 89 2.7
Turnout 3299 32.5
Ise
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jim Harker 1,307 40.5
UKIP Jonathan Bullock 1,133 35.1
Labour Harjinder Singh 671 20.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Window 120 3.7
Turnout 3231 38.85
Northall
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mick Scrimshaw 1,025 38.3
Conservative Larry Henson 961 35.9
UKIP Dan Gaskin 597 22.3
Liberal Democrats Portia Wilson 94 3.5
Turnout 2677 26.96
Rothwell & Mawsley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Hakewell 1,172 37.9
UKIP Alan Pote 971 31.4
Labour Margaret Draper 840 27.2
Liberal Democrats Philip Rice 110 3.6
Turnout 3093 34.42
Wickstead
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Russel Roberts 1,113 39.6
UKIP Jehad Soliman 790 28.1
Labour Maureen Shram 775 27.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher McGlynn 135 4.8
Turnout 2813 30.58
Windmill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eileen Hales 859 36.7
UKIP John Raffill 704 30.1
Conservative Chris Smith-Haynes 554 23.7
English Democrat Derek Hilling 132 5.6
Liberal Democrats David Tate 91 3.9
Turnout 2340 26.89

Northampton

Abington & Phippsville
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Danielle Stone 885 31.8
Conservative Rebecca Harding 835 30.0
Liberal Democrats Brian Hoare 452 16.3
UKIP Karim Ayoubi 335 12.1
Green Jac Higgs 273 9.8
Turnout 2780 20.19
Boothville & Parklands
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mike Hallam 1,513 47.3
UKIP Colin Lill 732 22.9
Labour Ben Wesson 671 21.0
Liberal Democrats Mike Torpy 194 6.1
Green Anthony Lochmuller 91 2.8
Turnout 3201 35.7
Castle
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Winston Strachan 806 39.5
Green Tony Clarke 437 21.4
Conservative Chris Kellett 303 14.8
UKIP Dusan Torbica 273 13.4
Liberal Democrats Aktar Hussein 171 8.4
Independent Mohammed Azir 51 2.5
Turnout 2041 21.1
Dallington Spencer
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gareth Eales 937 46.1
Liberal Democrats Jenny Conroy 494 24.3
Conservative Luke Graystone 371 18.3
Green Eamonn Fitzpatrick 230 11.3
Turnout 2032 23.42
Delapre & Rushmere
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Brendan Glynane 851 34.4
Labour Rhea Keehn 695 28.1
Conservative Andrew Kilbride 620 25.1
BNP Mark Plowman 216 8.7
Independent Steve White† 92 3.7
Turnout 2474 27.52

Trade Unions & Socialists against cuts

Duston East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Suresh Patel 1,039 38.9
Independent Dave Green† 809 30.3
Labour Ulric Gravesande 504 18.9
Green Hannah Gibson 220 8.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Quinn 99 3.7
Turnout 2671 28.91

Northampton Save our Services

Duston West & St Crispin
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Matthew Golby 1,179 61.8
Labour Beverly Mennell 483 25.3
Liberal Democrats Julia Lynne 246 12.9
Turnout 1908 27.48
East Hunsbury & Shelfleys
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andre Gonzalez de Savage 1,126 41.2
UKIP John Howsam 773 28.3
Labour Bob Burnell 474 17.3
Green Gary Burgess 191 7.0
Liberal Democrats Charles Markham 172 6.3
Turnout 2736 29.16
Headlands
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Arthur McCutcheon 894 29.5
UKIP Colin Bricher 816 26.9
Conservative Matt Lynch 746 24.6
Liberal Democrats Marion Minney 370 12.2
Green Marcus Rock 164 5.4
BNP Marc Whitestone 39 1.3
Turnout 3029 31.34
Kingthorpe North
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Michael Brown 1,042 33.8
Conservative Mary Markham 948 30.8
Labour Clement Chunga 691 22.4
Liberal Democrats Trini Crake 304 9.9
BNP Peter Whitestone 97 3.1
Turnout 3082 31.71
Kingthorpe South
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sally Beardsworth 872 33.8
Labour Zoe Smith 631 26.5
UKIP Colin Pearson 490 20.6
Conservative John Yates 296 12.4
Green David Phillips 92 3.9
Turnout 2381 24.11
Nene Valley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Phil Larratt 948 37.5
UKIP Alan Price 614 24.3
Independent Liam Costello 450 17.8
Labour Steven Brooks 409 16.2
Liberal Democrats Cerri Glynane 106 4.2
Turnout 2527 29.44
Riverside Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stephen Legg 1,298 40.9
UKIP Kevin Reeve 850 26.8
Labour Janice Duffy 819 25.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Arterton 203 6.4
Turnout 3170 31.95
Sixfields
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jill Hope 865 37.4
Conservative Brandon Eldred 813 35.1
Labour Viv Dams 637 27.5
Turnout 2315 24.25
St George
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sarah Uldall 771 31.4
Labour Rufia Ashraf 671 27.3
UKIP Robin Fruish 553 22.5
Conservative Michael O'Connor 334 13.6
Green Julie Hawkins 126 5.1
Turnout 2455 27.06
Talavera
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Dennis Meredith 1,040 38.9
Labour Ifty Choudary 819 30.6
UKIP John Allen 556 20.8
Conservative Sheila Roberts 260 9.7
Turnout 2675 27.24

South Northamptonshire

Brackley
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Jim Broomfield 1,012 38.7
Conservative Ron Sawbridge 952 36.4
Labour Douglas Barry 422 16.1
Liberal Democrats Jane Hollis 231 8.8
Turnout 2617 25.63
Bugbrooke
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Joan Kirkbride 1,758 48.9
UKIP Wes Charlesworth 1,150 32.0
Labour Lynda Davies 486 13.5
Liberal Democrats Shaun Hope 200 5.6
Turnout 3594 35.03
Deanshanger
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Allen Walker 1,708 63.0
Labour John Rawlings 671 24.8
Liberal Democrats Lisa Samiotis 330 12.2
Turnout 2709 33.44
Hackleton & Grange Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Clarke 1,553 42.3
UKIP Tom Rubython 1,504 41.0
Labour Ian Grant 449 12.2
Liberal Democrats Angela Paterson 165 4.5
Turnout 3671 36.59
Middleton Cheney
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ken Melling 1,165 42.8
UKIP Stafford Nash 963 35.4
Labour Bernard Rooney 357 13.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Johns 239 8.8
Turnout 2724 30.55
Silverstone
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ian Morris 1,676 48.3
UKIP Peter Conquest 982 28.3
Labour Lucy Mills 527 15.2
Liberal Democrats Scott Collins 286 8.2
Turnout 3471 34.74
Hackleton & Grange Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Clarke 1,553 42.3
UKIP Tom Rubython 1,504 41.0
Labour Ian Grant 449 12.2
Liberal Democrats Angela Paterson 165 4.5
Turnout 3671 36.59
Towcester & Roade
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Chris Lofts 1,226 35.6
Conservative Andrew Grant 976 28.3
UKIP Barry Mahoney 799 23.2
Labour Mike Caseman-Jones 408 11.8
BNP John Hughes 36 1.0
Turnout 3445 33.58

Wellingborough

Brickhill & Queensway
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elizabeth Coombe 899 32.2
Conservative David Dean 874 31.3
UKIP Michael Curtis 835 29.9
Green Jonathan Hornett 110 3.9
BNP David Robinson 70 2.5
Turnout 2788 30.47
Croyland & Swanspool
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Grayham Lawman 944 37.9
Labour Tony Aslam 797 32.0
UKIP Peter Jakeways 604 24.2
English Democrat Tony Spencer 149 6.0
Turnout 2494 28.06
Earls Barton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Bell 1,768 46.0
UKIP Debra Elderton 1,090 28.4
Labour Kevin Watts 802 20.9
Liberal Democrats Daniel Jones 183 4.8
Turnout 3843 39.28
Finedon
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Bhupendra 997 34.0
Labour James Ashton 944 32.5
UKIP Gary Evans 868 29.9
Liberal Democrats John Weaver 104 3.6
Turnout 2903 31.88
Irchester
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sue Homer 1,429 41.3
Labour Tim Maguire 1,239 35.8
UKIP Tony Giddings 790 22.8
Turnout 3458 40.39

Interim By-elections and Defections

Between 2009 and 2013, the only change to council composition were defections from the Conservatives who lost four councillors: one to UKIP, one to the Liberal Democrats and two went independent.

Notes and references

Notes
  1. ^ Accordingly, the Council's expert opinion on the matter of comparison of any electoral division results before and after is expressed as "This makes division-by-division comparisons between the result of this election and the previous election very difficult. For this reason, we will not be presenting the information in terms of which parties have held or gained/lost seats." However a proportionate measure of the results provides the following exact seat distribution, which rounded to one decimal place, is used for the overall measure of parties strengths: Conservatives:43.7 Labour:4.7 Liberal Democrats:7.0 Independent:1.5 UKIP:0
References
  1. ^ "Local Election Summaries 2013". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 24 June 2019.
  2. ^ - Dorset results BBC News. Retrieved 2013-05-13
  3. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  4. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  5. ^ a b c d e "Detailed Results for Corby". Retrieved 4 March 2014.