2005 Northamptonshire County Council election[1]

← 2001 5 May 2005 2009 →

All 73 seats in the Northamptonshire County Council
37 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 45 21 7
Seat change Increase11 Decrease17 Increase5
Popular vote 142,297 115,853 44,775
Percentage 45.8% 37.3% 14.4%

Northamptonshire UK local election 2005 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2005 Northamptonshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2005 Northamptonshire County Council election took place on 5 May 2005 to elect members of Northamptonshire County Council, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party gained overall control of the council from the Labour Party.[2]

Background

The 2005 election to Northamptonshire County Council coincided with the 2005 general election, this meant that turnout was significantly higher than is usual for local government elections. However, between 1997 and 2005 County Council Elections coincided with General Elections, meaning that turnout was significantly higher than would otherwise be expected. Every seat was single member, elected using the First Past the Post system used for most local elections in England and Wales.

Election results

Mirroring national trends the election saw a swing away from the social democratic Labour Party towards the centre-right Conservative Party,[3] with the Liberal Democrats picking up a few more seats. The Conservatives captured the council ending 12 years of Labour control and producing the first Conservative majority administration in 28 years, and only the second since the councils formation in 1973.[2] Turnout was 63.8% up 1.2% on 2001 and 28 new Councillors joined the council.[4] Note that there was a General Election at the same time as the county election in 2005 - this generally increases the numbers of people who turn out to vote in both elections which take place at the same time and place. (See for comparison the Northamptonshire County Council Election in 2009 when there was no General Election.)

Northamptonshire County Council election, 2005[2][4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 45 +13 61.6
  Labour 21 -17 28.8
  Liberal Democrats 7 +5 9.6
  Independent 0 -1 0

Division by Division Results by County Borough

Corby Borough

District Councils Northants 2.jpg
Corby Central Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Bullock 2,275
Conservative Robert Tustin 640
Liberal Democrats Francis O'Brien 544
Majority
Turnout 3,459
Labour hold Swing
Corby Rural Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley Heggs 2,002
Labour James Wade 1,939
Liberal Democrats Terene Meechan 825
Majority
Turnout 4,766
Conservative gain from Labour
Danesholme Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James McKellar 2,035
Liberal Democrats Christopher Stanbra 1,214
Conservative Bernard Howard 1,123
Majority
Turnout 4,372
Labour hold Swing
Kingswood Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John McGhee 2,086
Conservative Yvonne von Bujtar 804
Liberal Democrats Richard Jones 622
Majority
Turnout 3,512
Labour hold Swing
Lloyds Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Kane 2,620
Conservative Sally Hogston 886
Liberal Democrats Sidney Beecroft 707
Majority
Turnout 4,213
Labour hold Swing
Shire Lodge Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Brookfield 2,379
Conservative Brian Cummings 1,015
Liberal Democrats Julie Connachie 797
Majority
Turnout 4,191
Labour hold Swing

Daventry District

Braunston Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Brown 3,126
Labour Penelope Price 1,869
Majority
Turnout 4,995
Conservative hold Swing
Brixworth Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Millar 3,581
Labour Christopher Grethe 1,550
Majority
Turnout 5,131
Conservative hold Swing
Daventry West Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olwen Loud 2,293
Conservative Annette Dunn 1,982
Majority
Turnout 4,275
Labour hold Swing
Daventry East Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Hills 2,243
Labour Janet Penrose 1,909
Majority
Turnout 4,152
Conservative hold Swing
Long Buckby Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Amos 2,829
Labour Christopher Myers 1,550
Majority
Turnout 4,379
Conservative hold Swing
Moulton Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Shephard 2,872
Labour Mark Maryan 1,358
Majority
Turnout 4,230
Conservative hold Swing
Uplands Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katharine Hemmings 3,425
Labour David Nicholl 1,259
Green Katharine Wickstead 869
Majority
Turnout 5,553
Conservative hold Swing
Weedon Bec & Woodford Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gina Ogden 2,506
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Adcock 1,904
Majority
Turnout 4,410
Conservative hold Swing

East Northants District

Higham Ferrers Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Lawson 2,548
Labour Geoffrey Moore 1,582
Independent Richard Gell 930
Majority
Turnout 5,060
Conservative hold Swing
Irthlingborough Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Langley 2,387
Labour John Farrar 2,098
Majority
Turnout 4,485
Conservative gain from Labour
Oundle Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Reichhold 2,774
Labour Alan Brookfield 1,045
Liberal Democrats David Nesbitt 993
Independent John Smoker 172
Majority
Turnout 4,984
Conservative hold Swing
Prebendal Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Priscilla Padley 2,734
Liberal Democrats David Burgess 885
Labour Maureen Forshaw 773
Majority
Turnout 4,392
Conservative hold Swing
Raunds Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Campbell 2,262
Labour Lorraine Taylor 1,630
Majority
Turnout 3,892
Conservative gain from Labour
Rushden East Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Mercer 1,855
Labour Leonard Cox 1,643
Liberal Democrats David Hooton 749
Majority
Turnout 4,247
Conservative gain from Labour
Rushden South Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Tye 2,887
Labour Leslie Rolfe 2,039
Majority
Turnout 4,926
Conservative hold Swing
Rushden West Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Pinnock 2,067
Labour Frederick Jones 1,696
Majority
Turnout 3,763
Conservative gain from Labour
Thrapston Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Seery 2,766
Labour Madeline Whiteman 1,379
UKIP Peter Baden 476
Majority
Turnout 4,221
Conservative hold Swing

Kettering Borough

Brambleside Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Parker 1,756
Labour Adrian Chambers 1,648
Liberal Democrats Alan Window 498
Independent Dereck Hilling 230
Majority
Turnout 4,132
Conservative gain from Labour
Burton Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Lamb 1,515
Labour Ronald Steele 1,365
Independent Christopher Groome 1,049
Liberal Democrats Stuart Simons 466
Majority
Turnout 4,395
Conservative hold Swing
Desborough Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Belinda Humfrey 2,169
Labour David Coe 1,932
Liberal Democrats Philip Rice 537
Majority
Turnout 4,638
Conservative gain from Labour
Grange Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Royston Mayhew 2,165
Conservative Michael Tebbutt 932
Majority
Turnout 3,097
Labour hold Swing
Ise Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Civil 2,145
Labour Paul Corazzo 1,550
Liberal Democrats Christopher McGlynn 654
Majority
Turnout 4,349
Conservative hold Swing
Kettering Central Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen Hales 2,314
Conservative John Henson 1,707
Majority
Turnout 4,021
Labour hold Swing
Kettering Rural Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Harker 3,908
Labour Emma Poole 1,965
Majority
Turnout 5,873
Conservative hold Swing
Rothwell Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Pate 1,944
Labour David Whyte 1,825
Majority
Turnout 3,769
Conservative gain from Labour
St Andrews and St Peters Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jonathan West 2,404
Conservative Matthew Lynch 2,114
Majority
Turnout 4,518
Labour hold Swing
Wicksteed Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ursula Jones 1,882
Labour Alexander Gordon 1,742
Liberal Democrats John Coleman 1,026
Majority
Turnout 4,650
Conservative hold Swing

Northampton Borough

Abington Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Hoare 1,304
Labour Michael Boss 1,268
Conservative Leon Bailey 825
Green Marcus Rock 264
Majority
Turnout 3,661
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Billing Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Malpas 1,525
Labour Debra Boss 1,306
Liberal Democrats Kevin Alderton 740
Majority
Turnout 3,571
Conservative gain from Labour
Boughton Green Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Yates 1,712
Conservative Michael Hallam 1,297
Labour Tess Scott 1,277
Majority
Turnout 4,286
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Castle Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rosemarie Dickie 1,503
Conservative Edward Barham 766
Liberal Democrats Grant Bowles 752
Independent Peter Harrisson 157
Majority
Turnout 3,178
Labour hold Swing
Delapre Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brendan Glynane 1,342
Labour Chaman Kalyan 1,288
Conservative Michelle Hoare 1,006
Majority
Turnout 3,636
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Eastfield Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Kirkby 1,490
Conservative David Acock 1,180
Liberal Democrats Jean Hawkins 1,008
Green Anthony Lochmuller 158
CPA Colin Bricher 105
Majority
Turnout 3,941
Labour hold Swing
East Hunsbury Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andre Savage 1,925
Labour Simon Draper 1,236
Liberal Democrats Charles Markham 679
Green Lisa Warner 199
Majority
Turnout 4,039
Conservative hold Swing
Ecton Brook Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jamie Lane 1,134
Labour Arthur McCutcheon 1,086
Liberal Democrats Ruth Williams 641
CPA Timothy Webb 95
Majority
Turnout 2,956
Conservative gain from Labour
Headlands Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Garlick 1,668
Conservative Paul Rolfe 1,476
Labour Trevor Bailey 1,190
Green Muriel Upton 110
Majority
Turnout 4,444
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Kingsley Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Church 1,677
Labour Nova Keown 1,349
Conservative Marie Carter 830
Green Derek Pickup 188
Independent Monica Withrington 81
Majority
Turnout 4,125
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Kingsthorpe Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Beardsworth 2,069
Labour Trevor Owen 978
Conservative David Mackintosh 859
BNP Fiona Woodward 153
Independent Paul Withrington 103
Green Anthony Upton 78
Majority
Turnout 4,240
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Lumbertubs Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ulrick Gravesande 1,399
Conservative Stuart Penketh 768
Liberal Democrats Eva Down 620
CPA Andrew Otchie 74
Majority
Turnout 2,861
Labour hold Swing
Nene Valley Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hill 2,674
Labour Stephen Croke 1,344
Liberal Democrats Maria Crake 872
Green Evelyn Lander 278
Majority
Turnout 5,168
Conservative hold Swing
New Duston Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Tavener 2,160
Labour Dvija Mehta 1,114
Liberal Democrats Irene Markham 659
Independent Susan Edkins 325
Majority
Turnout 4,258
Conservative hold Swing
Old Duston Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Don Edwards 1,743
Labour Francis Lilley 1,542
Liberal Democrats Katherine Abu 544
Independent Karen Dare 239
Majority
Turnout 4,068
Conservative hold Swing
Parklands Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brandon Eldred 1,873
Labour Iftikhar Choudary 1,288
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Mildren 1,132
Majority
Turnout 4,293
Conservative hold Swing
Spencer Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Melanie de Cruz 1,277
Conservative Laura Norman 681
Liberal Democrats Anthony Woods 592
Independent Roger Conroy 361
Majority
Turnout 2,911
Labour hold Swing
St Crispin Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Winston Strachan 1,374
Conservative Penelope Flavell 936
Liberal Democrats Phillip Buchan 629
Green Rebecca Smith 243
Independent Tina Harvey 44
Majority
Turnout 3,226
Labour hold Swing
St David Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jane Hollis 1,318
Labour Vivian Dams 1,214
Conservative Richard Booker 665
Majority
Turnout 3,197
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
St James Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Wire 1,558
Conservative Ian McCann 1,317
Liberal Democrats Scott Collins 746
Majority
Turnout 3,621
Labour hold Swing
Thorplands Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leslie Patterson 1,358
Conservative Brian Jarvis 788
Liberal Democrats Dennis Meredith 735
Majority
Turnout 2,881
Labour hold Swing
West Hunsbury Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Hugheston-Roberts 1,618
Liberal Democrats John Rawlings 1,334
Labour Alan Kingston 796
Majority
Turnout 3,748
Conservative hold Swing
Weston Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Hill 2,527
Labour Anjona Roy 1,235
Liberal Democrats Michael Beardsworth 995
Majority
Turnout 4,757
Conservative hold Swing

South Northamptonshire District

Brackley East Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Grant 2,728
Labour Douglas Berry 1,858
Majority
Turnout 4,586
Conservative hold Swing
Brackley West Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Sawbridge 2,156
Liberal Democrats Janet Arkwright 986
Labour Valerie Whitaker 952
Green Katherine Pate 318
Majority
Turnout 4,412
Conservative hold Swing
Bugbrooke Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Kirkbride 2,814
Labour John King 982
Liberal Democrats Martin Taylor 784
Majority
Turnout 4,580
Conservative hold Swing
Deanshanger Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Walker 2,344
Labour David Aaronson 1,508
Liberal Democrats Rodney Kilvert 1,083
Majority
Turnout 4,935
Conservative hold Swing
Greens Norton Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Benjamin Smith 3,482
Labour Charles Parkin 1,440
Majority
Turnout 4,922
Conservative hold Swing
Hackleton Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Binley 2,895
Labour Stephen Winder 1,021
Liberal Democrats Marianne Taylor 777
Majority
Turnout 4,693
Conservative hold Swing
Middleton Cheney Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Malling 3,024
Labour Gart Youens 1,972
Majority
Turnout 4,996
Conservative hold Swing
Roade Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Ingram 2,944
Labour Ronald Johnson 1,491
Liberal Democrats Richard Matthews 945
Majority
Turnout 5,380
Conservative hold Swing
Towcester Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Bromwich 2,004
Liberal Democrats Oliver Low 1,195
Labour Drisc Wardle 1,115
Majority
Turnout 4,314
Conservative hold Swing

Wellingborough Borough

Croyland Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Shram 2,097
Conservative Bhupendra Patel 1,518
Liberal Democrats Peter Atkins 993
Majority
Turnout 4,608
Labour hold Swing
Earls Barton Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Blackwell 2,720
Conservative David Smith 2,423
Majority
Turnout 5,143
Labour hold Swing
Finedon Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Bailey 3,180
Labour John Robinson 1,783
Majority
Turnout 4,963
Conservative hold Swing
Hemmingwell Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Ashton 2,306
Conservative Graham Lawman 1.988
Majority
Turnout 4,294
Labour gain from Conservative
Irchester Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Bailey 1,965
Labour Timothy Maguire 1,925
Liberal Democrats Keith Clements 643
Majority
Turnout 4,533
Conservative gain from Labour
Queensway Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Jones 2,003
Conservative Kenneth Harrington 1,196
Green Jonathan Hornett 377
Majority
Turnout 3,576
Labour hold Swing
Redwell Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Waters 2,132
Labour Neville Marsden 1,508
Liberal Democrats Penelope Wilkins 619
Majority
Turnout 4,259
Conservative hold Swing
Swanspool Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Cass 1,785
Conservative Paul Bell 1,545
Liberal Democrats Margaret Atkins 561
Green Ann Parsons 172
Majority
Turnout 4,063
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Summaries 2005". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 24 June 2019.
  2. ^ a b c "Local election results: Northamptonshire". BBC News Online. Retrieved 2 March 2010.
  3. ^ "English elect councils and mayors". BBC News Online. 7 May 2005. Retrieved 2 March 2010.
  4. ^ a b "Election 2005 Results". Northamptonshire County Council. Archived from the original on 14 June 2009. Retrieved 2 March 2010.