2001 Northamptonshire County Council election[1]

← 1997 7 June 2001 2005 →

All 73 seats in the Northamptonshire County Council
37 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 39 32 2
Popular vote 130,793 131,779 34,970
Percentage 43.7% 44.1% 11.7%

Northamptonshire UK local election 2001 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2001 Northamptonshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2001 Northamptonshire County Council election took place on 7 June 2001 to elect members of Northamptonshire County Council, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party retained overall control of the council, which it had held since 1993.[2]

Division by Division Results by County Borough

Corby Borough

District Councils Northants 2.jpg
Corby Central Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Bullock 2,446 69.3
Conservative R. Tustin 667 18.9
Liberal Democrats P. McGowan 418 11.8
Majority 1,779 50.4
Turnout 3,531 57.2
Corby Rural Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.Wade 2,523 56.6
Conservative S. Heggs 1,938 43.4
Majority 585 13.1
Turnout 4,461 65.6
Danesholme Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. McKellar 2,090 55.6
Conservative B. Howard 937 24.9
Liberal Democrats C. Stanbra 730 19.4
Majority 1,153 30.7
Turnout 3,757 60.9
Kingswood Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. Bell 2,659 72.6
Conservative A. Girvin 1,002 27.4
Majority 1,657 45.3
Turnout 3,661 53.7
Lloyds Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Kane 3,035 73.8
Conservative G. Ellenton 1,075 26.2
Majority 1,960 47.7
Turnout 4,110 64.4
Shire Lodge Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Forshaw 3,139 72.5
Conservative C. Woolmer 1,190 27.5
Majority 1,949 45.0
Turnout 4,329 60.6

Daventry District

Braunston Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative E. Williams 2,829 58.7
Labour K. Ritchie 1,994 41.3
Majority 835 17.3
Turnout 4,823 66.7
Brixworth Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Millar 2,632 51.9
Labour M. Davenport 1,223 24.1
Liberal Democrats M. Nice 1,216 24.0
Majority 1,409 27.8
Turnout 5,071 68.5
Daventry East Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Penrose 2,005 53.7
Conservative S. Osborne 1,731 46.3
Majority 274 7.3
Turnout 3,736 53.7
Daventry West Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour O. Loud 2,355 60.8
Conservative Annette Dunn 1,521 39.2
Majority 834 21.5
Turnout 3,876 51.6
Moulton Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Shephard 2,310 55.0
Labour M. Hanly 1,113 26.5
Labour B. Luck 774 18.4
Majority 1,197 28.5
Turnout 4,197 69.5
Uplands Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Tebbutt 3,004 58.2
Labour J. Corkill 1,313 25.4
Green J. Hurst 844 16.4
Majority 1,691 32.8
Turnout 5,161 71.2
Woodford & Weedon Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gina Ogden 2,531 60.5
Labour Malcolm Adcock 1,650 39.5
Majority 881 21.1
Turnout 4,181 62.9

East Northamptonshire District

Higham Ferrers Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Lawson 2,549 55.5
Labour A. Dunn 2,046 44.5
Majority 503 10.9
Turnout 4,595 67.3
Irthlingborough Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. Lee 2,141 50.2
Conservative S. Hobbs 2,123 49.8
Majority 18 0.4
Turnout 4,264 61.2
Oundle Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C. Reichhold 2,452 51.1
Labour J. Brookfield 1,845 38.5
Independent J. Smoker 497 10.4
Majority 607 12.7
Turnout 4,794 70.3
Prebendal Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative P. Padley 2,920 70.3
Labour R. Whitehad 1,233 29.7
Majority 1,687 71.4
Turnout 4,153 40.6
Raunds Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Sharman 2,011 50.9
Conservative S. Roberts 1,937 49.1
Majority 74 1.9
Turnout 3,948 61.2
Rushden East Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L. Cox 1,703 44.0
Conservative C. Wood 1,641 42.4
Liberal Democrats David Hooton 529 13.7
Majority 62 1.6
Turnout 3,873 56.5
Rushden South Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M. Tye 2,363 54.6
Labour L. Rolfe 1,964 45.4
Majority 399 9.2
Turnout 4,327 62.7
Rushden West Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour F. Jones 1,883 52.4
Conservative R. Pinnock 1,712 47.6
Majority 171 4.8
Turnout 3,595 57.7
Thrapston Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B. Seery 2,529 57.1
Labour M. Whiteman 1,578 35.6
UKIP P. Baden 322 7.3
Majority 951 21.5
Turnout 4,429 67.6

Kettering Borough

Brambleside Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. Chambers 1,784 44.2
Conservative G. Smith 1,713 42.4
Liberal Democrats J. Richardson 540 13.4
Majority 71 1.8
Turnout 4,037 69.9
Burton Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C. Lamb 1,709 38.9
Labour A. Gordon 1,657 37.7
Liberal Democrats K. Simons 1,026 23.4
Majority 52 1.2
Turnout 4,392 67.0
Desborough Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. Coe 2,079 47.9
Conservative B. Glynane 1,861 42.9
Liberal Democrats M. Hill 401 9.2
Majority 218 5.0
Turnout 4,341 69.7
Grange Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Mayhew 2,095 62.6
Conservative K. Marsh 911 27.2
Liberal Democrats F. Peacock 340 10.2
Majority 1,184 35.4
Turnout 3,346 58.9
Ise Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Baker 1,824 43.1
Labour G. Marshall 1,806 42.7
Liberal Democrats V. McGlynn 604 14.3
Majority 18 0.4
Turnout 4,234 67.9
Kettering Central Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour I. Watts 2,153 52.9
Conservative J. Harker 1,372 33.7
Liberal Democrats C. McGlynn 543 13.3
Majority 781 19.2
Turnout 4,068 60.8
Kettering Rural Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Harker 3,015 56.6
Labour R. Smith 1,553 29.2
Liberal Democrats J. Prentice 755 14.2
Majority 1,461 27.5
Turnout 5,323 74.9
Rothwell Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. Whyte 1,996 53.9
Conservative M. Spendlove 1,704 46.1
Majority 292 7.9
Turnout 3,700 66.8
St Andrews and St Peters Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. West 2,285 55.2
Conservative T. Freer 1,858 44.8
Majority 427 10.3
Turnout 4,143 59.9
Wicksteed Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative W. Parker 1,917 40.2
Labour J. Connolly 1,851 38.8
Liberal Democrats J. Coleman 1,000 21.0
Majority 66 1.4
Turnout 4,768 68.4

Northampton Borough

Abington Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Boss 1,780 49.7
Conservative J. Ashby 965 26.9
Liberal Democrats C. Markham 839 23.4
Majority 815 22.7
Turnout 3,584 56.0
Billing Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W. Strachan 1,500 43.6
Conservative J. Duncan 1,377 40.0
Liberal Democrats L. Felstead 566 16.4
Majority 123 3.6
Turnout 3,443 51.8
Boughton Green Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B. Kirby 1,661 39.2
Conservative I. McCann 1,298 30.6
Liberal Democrats J. Yates 1,282 30.2
Majority 363 8.6
Turnout 4,241 62.6
Castle Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Dickie 2,023 60.8
Conservative E. Barham 677 20.3
Liberal Democrats G. Bowles 528 15.9
Independent P. Harrisson 100 3.0
Majority 1,346 40.4
Turnout 3,328 47.6
Delapre Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C. Kalyan 1,591 46.7
Liberal Democrats B. Glynane 923 27.1
Conservative M. Hill 893 26.2
Majority 668 19.6
Turnout 3,407 55.5
Eastfield Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Thomas 2,007 50.9
Conservative L. Percival 1,205 30.6
Liberal Democrats B. Dee 728 18.5
Majority 802 20.4
Turnout 2,855 58.4
East Hunsbury Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Nunn 1,789 46.7
Labour T. Bailey 1,343 35.0
Liberal Democrats S. Battison 700 18.3
Majority 446 11.6
Turnout 3,832 57.8
Ecton Brook Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. Concannon 1,331 45.5
Conservative J. Lane 1,124 38.4
Liberal Democrats R. Baldwin 641 16.0
Majority 207 7.1
Turnout 2,964 54.1
Headlands Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour V. Dams 1,562 35.9
Conservative G. Hawker 1,440 33.1
Liberal Democrats S. Hope 1,349 31.0
Majority 122 2.8
Turnout 4,351 66.8
Kingsley Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Dixon 1,592 40.4
Liberal Democrats R. Church 1,517 38.5
Conservative G. Austin 829 21.1
Majority 75 1.9
Turnout 3,938 55.6
Kingsthorpe Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S. Beardsworth 1,844 45.2
Labour F. Wire 1,397 34.2
Conservative M. Miah 840 20.6
Majority 447 11.0
Turnout 4,081 59.6
Lumbertubs Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Young 1,618 55.9
Conservative B. Eldred 782 27.0
Liberal Democrats M. Taylor 492 17.0
Majority 836 28.9
Turnout 2,892 47.6
Nene Valley Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C. Lill 2,208 52.5
Labour J. Lineker 1,288 30.6
Liberal Democrats R. Matthews 711 16.9
Majority 920 21.9
Turnout 4,207 66.3
New Duston Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative E. Tavener 1,958 46.6
Labour P. Evans 1,638 39.0
Liberal Democrats R. Cant 608 14.5
Majority 320 7.6
Turnout 4,204 64.0
Old Duston Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Edwards 1,802 44.0
Labour A. Kingston 1,756 42.9
Liberal Democrats C. Squires 536 13.1
Majority 46 1.1
Turnout 4,094 63.6
Parklands Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative W. Massey 1,733 41.4
Labour F. Lilley 1,685 40.3
Liberal Democrats I. Wright 767 18.3
Majority 48 1.1
Turnout 4,185 66.9
Spencer Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Bains 1,696 59.4
Conservative B. Wright 694 24.3
Liberal Democrats I. Markham 465 16.3
Majority 1,002 35.1
Turnout 2,855 47.4
St Crispin Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. McCutcheon 1,545 51.0
Conservative D. Clark 864 28.5
Liberal Democrats M. Hoare 535 17.7
Independent T. Harvey 83 2.7
Majority 681 22.5
Turnout 3,007 47.9
St David Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Gardner 1,530 47.0
Liberal Democrats N. Felstead 967 29.7
Conservative J. Cartwright 757 23.3
Majority 563 17.3
Turnout 3,254 48.1
St James Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour T. Wire 1,805 52.0
Conservative A. Wright 1,157 33.4
Liberal Democrats M. Minney 506 14.6
Majority 648 18.7
Turnout 3,468 54.2
Thorplands Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L. Patterson 1,550 55.0
Conservative J. Cartwright 858 30.5
Liberal Democrats M. Taylor 408 14.5
Majority 692 24.6
Turnout 2,816 49.9
West Hunsbury Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C. Hugheston-Roberts 1,367 39.7
Liberal Democrats J. Hope 1,044 30.3
Labour U. Gravesande 886 25.7
UKIP D. Clark 146 4.2
Majority 323 9.4
Turnout 3,443 62.0
Weston Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M. Hill 2,437 51.4
Labour M. Cleaves 1,485 31.3
Liberal Democrats J. Cramp 815 17.2
Majority 952 20.1
Turnout 4,737 68.9

South Northamptonshire District

Brackley East Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Shepherd-Cross 2,578 56.4
Labour P. Sceeny 1,994 43.6
Majority 584 12.8
Turnout 4,572 61.0
Brackley West Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Sawbridge 2,056 50.4
Liberal Democrats I. Franklin 1,094 26.8
Labour G. Youens 931 22.8
Majority 962 23.6
Turnout 4,081 66.1
Bugbrooke Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Kirkbride 2,680 59.4
Labour R. Johnson 944 20.9
Liberal Democrats S. Pace 887 19.7
Majority 1,736 38.5
Turnout 4,511 70.8
Deanshanger Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Walker 2,526 57.2
Labour V. Whitaker 1,892 42.8
Majority 634 14.4
Turnout 4,418 69.1
Greens Norton Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B. Smith 3,301 67.6
Labour D. Wardle 1,582 32.4
Majority 1,719 35.2
Turnout 4,883 70.9
Hackleton Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B. Binley 2,811 61.0
Labour R. Foot 1,171 25.4
Liberal Democrats A. Simpson 627 13.6
Majority 1,640 35.6
Turnout 4,609 71.3
Middleton Cheney Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M. Mildren 2,771 57.5
Labour C. Fitchett 2,046 42.5
Majority 725 15.1
Turnout 4,871 66.0
Roade Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Batten 2,075 51.7
Labour W. Toone 1,245 31.0
Liberal Democrats S. O'Connor 693 17.3
Majority 830 20.7
Turnout 4,043 70.2
Towcester Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Bromwich 2,018 49.4
Liberal Democrats J. Calder 1,048 25.6
Labour H. Kerr 1,022 25.0
Majority 970 23.7
Turnout 4,088 64.6

Wellingborough Borough

Croyland Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. Simon 2,282 50.5
Conservative C. Benham 1,624 35.9
Liberal Democrats P. Gaskell 613 13.6
Majority 658 14.6
Turnout 4,519 58.4
Earls Barton Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Blackwell 2,900 56.0
Conservative P. Bell 2,275 44.0
Majority 625 12.1
Turnout 5,175 72.6
Finedon Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Bailey 2,809 56.6
Labour L. Warner 1,504 30.3
Liberal Democrats W. Urmson 651 13.1
Majority 1,305 26.3
Turnout 4,964 71.4
Hemmingwell Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Ashton 2,274 54.6
Conservative Y. Miles 1,892 45.4
Majority 382 9.2
Turnout 4,166 64.1
Irchester Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour T. Maguire 1,989 44.6
Conservative J. Saxby 1,922 43.1
Liberal Democrats K. Clements 550 12.3
Majority 57 1.5
Turnout 4,461 71.2
Queensway Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. Jones 2,115 56.6
Conservative V. Ager 1,230 32.9
Liberal Democrats P. Thornborow 395 10.6
Majority 885 23.7
Turnout 3,740 58.3
Redwell Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M. Waters 2,036 48.5
Labour J. Robinson 1,488 35.4
Liberal Democrats P. Wilkins 674 16.1
Majority 548 13.1
Turnout 4,198 69.0
Swanspool Division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. Cass 2,220 53.4
Conservative J. Read 1,935 46.6
Majority 285 6.9
Turnout 4,155 64.8

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Summaries 2001". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 24 June 2019.
  2. ^ Northamptonshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009