The 2003 Mid Sussex District Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Mid Sussex District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. The Conservatives won a majority of one on the council.

2003 Mid Sussex District Council election

← 1999 1 May 2003 2007 →

All 54 seats to Mid Sussex District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats won 28 24 2
Seat change Decrease 1 Increase 3 Steady

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease 2

Council composition

After the election, the composition of the council was:

28 24 2
Con LDem Lab

Results summary

2003 Mid Sussex District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 Decrease 1 51.9 53.4 30,973
  Liberal Democrats 24 Increase 3 44.4 40.1 23,289
  Labour 2 Steady 3.7 5.2 3,036
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0.7 381
  Independent 0 Decrease 2 0.0 0.5 300
  Monster Raving Loony 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 36

Ward results

Ardingly and Balcombe

Ardingly and Balcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Marsh 868 72.6
Conservative Andrew MacNaughton 706
Liberal Democrats Donald Morrison 328 27.4
Liberal Democrats Ben Ross 222
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Ashurst Wood

Ashurst Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Barnett 485 67.5
Conservative John Saull 234 32.5
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bolney

Bolney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Seward 603 74.4 -3.9
Liberal Democrats Anna Hodgetts 112 13.8 +4.0
Labour Dawn Houghton 59 7.3 -4.6
Monster Raving Loony Baron von Thunderclap 36 4.4 +4.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Burgess Hill Dunstall

Burgess Hill Dunstall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzanne Cosgrave 453 53.7
Conservative Andrew Barrett-Miles 449
Liberal Democrats David Drew 391 46.3
Liberal Democrats Betty Davies 382
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Burgess Hill Franklands

Burgess Hill Franklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Heather Ross 909 56.1 +11.9
Conservative Michael Sullivan 712 43.9 -1.3
Conservative Barbara Selby 645
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burgess Hill Leylands

Burgess Hill Leylands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gillian Balsdon 711 71.2
Liberal Democrats Anne Jones 711
Conservative Peter Burgess 288 28.8
Conservative Alfred May 235
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Burgess Hill Meeds

Burgess Hill Meeds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Dumbovic 690 66.5
Liberal Democrats Patrick Cutler 626
Conservative John Boulter 348 33.5
Conservative Julian Wadey 324
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Burgess Hill St Andrews

Burgess Hill St Andrews
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Shevels 563 63.1 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Diane Shevels 522
Conservative Jacqueline Landriani 329 36.9 +13.1
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Burgess Hill Victoria

Burgess Hill Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Knight 471 61.2
Liberal Democrats Lyn Williams 451
Conservative Edward Holland 299 38.8
Conservative Geraldine May 289
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Copthorne and Worth

Copthorne and Worth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Forde Unopposed
Conservative Edward Livesey Unopposed
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Crawley Down and Turners Hill

Crawley Down and Turners Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phillip Coote 804 56.8
Conservative Ian Scotland 795
Conservative Julian Calvert 794
Liberal Democrats Andrew Fynn 612 43.2
Liberal Democrats Felicity Bunting 603
Liberal Democrats Janette Wilson 530
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cuckfield

Cuckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David King 717 55.2 -11.0
Conservative Brenda Binge 687
Independent Peter Davis 300 23.1 +23.1
Liberal Democrats Marianne Griffin 281 21.6 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Mira McMichael 255
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Grinstead Ashplats

East Grinstead Ashplats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roland Lord 541 55.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Johnson 536
Conservative Margaret Ball 435 44.6
Conservative Matthew Madgwick 427
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

East Grinstead Baldwins

East Grinstead Baldwins
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Deborah Adams 506 58.0
Liberal Democrats Bernard Gillbard 502
Conservative Sally Beal 366 42.0
Conservative hillip Coote 314
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

East Grinstead Herontye

East Grinstead Herontye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Heasman 631 50.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Dixon 626
Conservative Edward Belsey 626 49.8
Conservative Andrew Lea 563
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Second seat decided on drawing of lots due to second and third place getting the same number of votes. Ian Dixon, the Liberal Democrat won therefore Edward Belsey was not elected.

East Grinstead Imberhorne

East Grinstead Imberhorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jean Glynn 624 57.4
Liberal Democrats Barry Starmer 565
Conservative Allan Beal 464 42.6
Conservative Brian Sparkes 429
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

East Grinstead Town

East Grinstead Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Joyce-Nelson 258 60.7
Liberal Democrats Edward Matthews 254
Conservative Margaret Belsey 167 39.3
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hassocks

Hassocks
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Martin 1,263 54.9
Conservative Gordon Marples 1,224
Conservative Patrick Shanahan 1,164
Liberal Democrats Nigel Cook 811 35.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Kemp 768
Liberal Democrats Stephen Mulligan 729
Labour Jennifer Epstein 227 9.9
Labour Arleene Piercy 212
Labour Stephen Lewis 187
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Haywards Heath Ashenground

Haywards Heath Ashenground
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Hall 748 63.2 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Bates 742
Conservative Gerald Madden 435 36.8 +13.2
Conservative Rodney Ransom 413
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Haywards Heath Bentswood

Haywards Heath Bentswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paddy Henry 633 55.3 -7.1
Labour Richard Goddard 609
Conservative Clare Steele 325 28.4 +6.6
Conservative James Horsman 322
Liberal Democrats John Riddington 186 16.3 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Philip Brown 172
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Haywards Heath Franklands

Haywards Heath Franklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Chapman 548 54.2 +14.8
Conservative Ian Ellis 521
Liberal Democrats Paul Lucraft 330 32.6 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Anthony Mercer 324
Labour Denis Nyman 134 13.2 -18.4
Labour Pascal Atkins 133
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Haywards Heath Heath

Haywards Heath Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Irene Wilkins 789 56.5 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Julia Brown 774
Conservative Margaret Baker 608 43.5 +5.2
Conservative Timothy Hartley 604
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Haywards Heath Lucastes

Haywards Heath Lucastes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Gillard 695 53.8
Conservative Derek Booker 642
Liberal Democrats Irene Balls 597 46.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Rodgers 493
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

High Weald

High Weald
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Field 775 44.6
Conservative Christopher Hersey 591
Liberal Democrats Patricia Webster 581 33.4
Green Paul Brown 381 21.9
Liberal Democrats Leslie Camplisson 347
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hurstpierpoint and Downs

Hurstpierpoint and Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susanna Kemp 1,136 46.6
Conservative David Hampson 1,084
Conservative James Worsley 1,030
Liberal Democrats Rodney Jackson 827 33.9
Labour Ann Morgan 474 19.5
Labour Malcolm Uhlhorn 368
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lindfield

Lindfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Hersey 1,101 54.7
Conservative George Snowling 1,093
Conservative Mark Sharman 1,029
Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Lucraft 910 45.3
Liberal Democrats Cyril Povey 824
Liberal Democrats Gillian House 807
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2003". Retrieved 9 June 2020.