Map of the results of the 2003 Redcar and Cleveland council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, independents in grey and East Cleveland Independents in pink.
Map of the results of the 2003 Redcar and Cleveland council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, independents in grey and East Cleveland Independents in pink.

The 2003 Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Redcar and Cleveland Unitary Council in England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1999.[1] The Labour party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.[2]

Background

Between 1999 and 2003 the Local Government Boundary Commission for England had made changes to the wards of the council.[3] The changes included renaming Belmont ward to Westworth, and Redcar ward to Zetland, with 18 of the 22 wards having boundary changes.[3]

Before the election Labour ran the council with 31 seats, compared to 14 Conservatives, 11 Liberal Democrats and 3 East Cleveland Independents.[3] In total 151 candidates stood for the 59 seats that were being contested,[3] an increase of 9 from the 1999 election.[4]

The election had a trial of all postal voting to try and increase turnout,[5] with ballots being delivered to voters 2 weeks before the election.[3]

Election result

The count for Brotton ward was suspended on election night after 2 recounts and completed the following day.[6] Overall turnout at the election was 51.5%, an increase from 37% in 1999.[6]

Labour lost their majority on the council, finishing with 23 seats, 7 short of a majority.[7] Among the Labour councillors to lose seats was the leader of the council Dave Walsh in Eston ward,[7][8] after he had moved to contest Eston, instead of Loftus which he had previously been a councillor for.[9]

Following the election Labour chose George Dunning, formerly the deputy leader, as the new leader of the party on the council, defeating Dave McLuckie by 12 votes to 11.[9] Meanwhile, the 8 independents joined together, with Steve Kay as their leader, in an East Cleveland, Eston and Marske Independents group.[8] After negotiations the Liberal Democrat, Conservative and Independent groups formed a coalition to take control of the council from Labour.[10]

Redcar and Cleveland local election result 2003[2][11]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 23 0 8 -8 39.0 36.1 47,411 +4,313
  Liberal Democrats 15 4 0 +4 25.4 26.4 35,596 +13,612
  Conservative 13 5 6 -1 22.0 25.6 34,007 +10,145
  Independent 4 +4 6.8 7.9 10,325 +6,353
  East Cleveland Independent 4 +1 6.8 4.0 5,202 +5,202

One East Cleveland Independent was unopposed at the election.[11]

Ward results

Brotton (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Hogg 1,189
Liberal Democrats Valerie Miller 1,036
Liberal Democrats Kay Walker 1,002
Labour Barry Hunt 985
Liberal Democrats Norma Morris 834
Labour Eileen Goodenough 796
Conservative Roberta Jackson 497
Turnout 6,339
Coatham (2)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Josephine Crawford 788
Liberal Democrats Irene Curr 670
Labour Raymond Goddard 585
Independent Allan Parsons 492
Conservative Edward Dolan 378
Labour Paul McGrath 376
Turnout 3,289
Dormanstown (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vilma Collins 1,276
Labour Cliff Houlding 1,185
Labour Peter Todd 1,058
Liberal Democrats Elsie Houston 806
Independent Peter Abramson 793
Liberal Democrats Alan Langner 775
Liberal Democrats Alan Slater 773
Conservative Frederick Walker 414
Turnout 7,080
Eston (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ann Higgins 1,579
Independent Vincent Smith 1,487
Independent Christopher Beadle 1,464
Labour John Simms 1,154
Labour David Walsh 856
Labour Patrick Harford 841
Conservative Stewart Dadd 309
Turnout 7,690
Grangetown (2)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Pallister 927
Labour Peter Dunlop 857
Liberal Democrats Paul Tuffs 366
Liberal Democrats Harry Jones 283
Conservative Philip Jeffels 62
Turnout 2,495
Guisborough (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Clarke 1,405
Conservative Anne Franklin 1,399
Labour Keith Pudney 1,277
Labour David Punshon 1,266
Conservative John Hale 1,217
Labour Denise Bunn 1,187
Liberal Democrats Eileen Slater 337
Turnout 8,088
Hutton (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Jeffery 1,835
Conservative Valerie Halton 1,816
Conservative Peter Spencer 1,708
Liberal Democrats Shelagh Kidd 847
Liberal Democrats Judith Mackuin 791
Liberal Democrats Arthur Kidd 767
Labour Denise Robson 613
Labour Simon Matthews 605
Turnout 8,982
Kirkleatham (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Davies 1,241
Labour Brenda Forster 1,228
Labour Mark Hannon 1,142
Liberal Democrats Kelly Abbott 657
Liberal Democrats John Reveley 624
Liberal Democrats Carol Johnson 623
Conservative Joan Bolton 520
Conservative Michael Moody 511
Conservative Jacqueline Rouse 417
Turnout 6,963
Lockwood[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Cleveland Independent Stephen Kay unopposed
Loftus (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Cleveland Independent David Fitzpatrick 1,918
Labour Eric Jackson 1,149
East Cleveland Independent Mary Lanigan 1,045
East Cleveland Independent Stephanie Aplin-Wakefield 969
Independent Linda Bell 735
Labour Christine Swales 486
Labour Roger Clipsham 447
Conservative Susan King 282
Turnout 7,031
Longbeck (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norah Cooney 1,338
Conservative Vvera Moody 1,254
Independent Mike Findley 1,189
Labour Mike Stephen 574
Liberal Democrats Patricia Fisher 295
Liberal Democrats Margaret Plummer 281
Liberal Democrats Victoria Crawford 219
Conservative Andrew Dixon 152
Turnout 5,302
Newcomen (2)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Abbott 1,423
Liberal Democrats Glynis Abbott 1,301
Labour Frederick Forster 438
Conservative Allan Gwenlan 197
Conservative George Bolton 123
Turnout 3,482
Normanby (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Wall 1,534
Labour Carole Ealand 1,483
Labour David Tomlin 1,315
Conservative Paul Lennox 935
Conservative Sarah Dadd 731
Conservative Jennifer Bell 702
Liberal Democrats Andrew Broadhurst 321
Liberal Democrats Florence Sefton 310
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Paskin 303
Turnout 7,634
Ormesby (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Glyn Nightingale 1,959
Liberal Democrats Eric Empson 1,847
Liberal Democrats Irene Nightingale 1,784
Labour Richard White 577
Conservative Mary Dadd 459
Turnout 6,626
Saltburn (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Sands 1,313
Conservative John Robinson 1,283
Conservative Barbara Harpham 1,129
Labour Joan Guy 1,024
Labour Cyril Hammond 863
Liberal Democrats Brian Grierson 703
Liberal Democrats Jill Clarke 299
Liberal Democrats Lilla Reveley 275
Turnout 6,889
Skelton (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Briggs 1,700
Labour David McLuckie 1,492
Labour Helen McLuckie 1,378
Conservative Geoffrey Shaw 1,194
Conservative James Carrolle 1,027
Conservative Michael King 1,021
Turnout 7,812
South Bank (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Jeffrey 1,476
Labour Pearl Hall 1,407
Labour Sylvia Szintai 1,354
Liberal Democrats Angela Draper 473
Liberal Democrats Michele Elcoate 455
Conservative Stuart Bell 374
Turnout 5,539
St Germains (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Moses 1,763
Liberal Democrats Bill Goodwill 1,702
Liberal Democrats Margaret Wilson 1,477
Independent Peter Atkinson 1,025
Independent Kenneth Seymour 536
Conservative John Moody 487
Labour Peter Briggs 452
Conservative Vera Rider 428
Labour James Hill 355
Turnout 8,225
Teesville (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheelagh Clarke 1,595
Labour George Dunning 1,405
Labour Norman Pickthall 1,239
Conservative David Tabner 881
Conservative Andrew Harris 878
Conservative Andrew Leach 803
Independent Paul Jackson 476
Liberal Democrats Gillian Cockburn 231
Liberal Democrats Gordon Plummer 221
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Cockburn 210
Turnout 7,939
West Dyke (3)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joyce Benbow 1,971
Liberal Democrats Keith Blott 1,525
Liberal Democrats Mary Ovens 1,507
Conservative Adele Coleman 986
Labour Michael Blott 628
Conservative Gillian Dadd 544
Conservative Kenneth Emmerson 537
Turnout 7,698
Westworth (2)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alma Thrower 756
East Cleveland Independent Bruce Mackenzie 660
East Cleveland Independent Tressa Cooper 610
Labour John Birtill 562
Independent David Williams 549
Labour Michael McGee 390
Turnout 3,527
Zetland (2)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Stanway 845
Conservative Jean White 840
Labour Paul Dixon 791
Labour Albert Mills 653
Liberal Democrats Arthur Clarke 409
Liberal Democrats John Curr 353
Turnout 3,891

References

  1. ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  2. ^ a b "Local council election results". The Daily Telegraph. 3 May 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Candidates line up". The Northern Echo. 14 April 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  4. ^ "151 standing for council". The Northern Echo. 4 April 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  5. ^ "Voters go missing in election run-up". The Northern Echo. 25 April 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  6. ^ a b "Brotton ward election recount today". Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council. 2 May 2003. Archived from the original on 6 December 2017. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  7. ^ a b "High drama as leader is beaten and breakaway group celebrates". The Northern Echo. 3 May 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  8. ^ a b "Party leaders set to unite". The Northern Echo. 9 May 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  9. ^ a b "Deputy voted into ousted leader's shoes". The Northern Echo. 9 May 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  10. ^ "Labour loses its grip on council". The Northern Echo. 12 May 2003. Retrieved 29 October 2011.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "May 2003 Election Results". Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council. Archived from the original on 22 October 2011. Retrieved 29 October 2011.