2017 North Yorkshire County Council election
Coat of arms of North Yorkshire County Council.png

← 2013 4 May 2017 2022 →

All 72 seats to North Yorkshire County Council
37 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Carl Les
Party Conservative Independent
Leader's seat Catterick Bridge
Seats before 45 8
Seats won 55 10
Seat change Increase 10 Increase 2

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Eric Broadbent Bill Hoult (retiring)
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Northstead Knaresborough
Seats before 7 8
Seats won 4 3
Seat change Decrease 3 Decrease 5

North Yorkshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 North Yorkshire County Council election. Striped divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 North Yorkshire County Council election was held on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 72 councillors were elected from 68 electoral divisions which each returned either one or two county councillors by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Results

2017 North Yorkshire County Council Election Results Map.png
Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Conservative Party 55 76.4% +10
55 / 72
84,420 53.3% +11.9%
Labour Party 4 5.6% -3
4 / 72
25,016 15.8% -0.1%
Liberal Democrats 3 4.2% -5
3 / 72
17,862 11.3% +1.9%
Independent 10 13.9% +2
10 / 72
15,068 9.5% -3.1%
Green 0 0.0% 0
0 / 72
8,509 5.4% +2.5%
UKIP 0 0.0% -2
0 / 72
5,306 3.3% -12.6%
Liberal 0 0.0% -2
0 / 72
1,792 1.1% -0.7%
Yorkshire 0 0.0% New
0 / 72
473 0.3% New

Divisional results

Craven district (7 seats)

Craven
Airedale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Mulligan* 1,404 56.1 -3.8
Labour Bill Mercer 597 23.8 +3.0
Green Andrew Brown 503 20.1 N/A
Majority 807 32.3 -6.8
Conservative hold Swing
Mid-Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Quinn 2,201 75.7 +18.7
Labour John Pope 706 24.3 +15.4
Majority 1,495 51.4 +21.0
Conservative hold Swing
North Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ireton* 1,648 65.6 +10.2
Green Sarah Wiltshire 866 34.4 N/A
Majority 782 31.2 -1.1
Conservative hold Swing
Ribblesdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Welch 1,597 65.3 +19.7
Labour Michael Rose 847 34.7 +20.6
Majority 750 30.6 +25.4
Conservative hold Swing
Skipton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Heseltine* 1,174 46.7 -7.4
Conservative Christopher Harbron 733 29.2 +14.3
Labour Chris Rose 382 15.2 +4.2
Green David Noland 225 8.9 +2.1
Majority 441 17.5 -21.7
Independent hold Swing
Skipton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andy Solloway 782 30.8 +7.2
Conservative Jonathan Kerr 715 28.1 +7.7
Labour Peter Madeley 591 23.2 +11.5
Liberal Democrats Eric Jaquin 274 10.8 -17.9
Green Claire Nash 181 7.1 -8.5
Majority 67 2.7 -2.4
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
South Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Barrett 1,350 68.4 +4.9
Conservative Richard Foster 433 21.9 N/A
Labour Vin Keirle 190 9.6 +1.5
Majority 917 46.5 +11.5
Independent hold Swing

Hambleton district (11 seats)

Hambleton
Bedale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Weighell* 1,653 73.1 +20.3
Green Michael Chaloner 372 16.5 N/A
Labour Anne Mannix 235 10.4 +2.9
Majority 1,281 56.6 +24.2
Conservative hold Swing
Easingwold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Sowray* 1,327 71.2 +0.1
Independent Richard Larder 665 28.7 N/A
Majority 662 42.5 +0.2
Conservative hold Swing
Great Ayton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heather Moorhouse* 1,514 68.9 +16.9
Labour Alison Jarvis 339 15.4 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Land 281 12.8 +4.7
Green Jim Peters 63 2.9 N/A
Majority 1,175 53.5 +27.9
Conservative hold Swing
North Hambleton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hugill 1,508 68.8 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Hole 314 14.3 N/A
Labour Charmian Walter 243 11.1 -3.6
Green John Yorke 127 5.8 N/A
Majority 1,194 54.5 +10.6
Conservative hold Swing
Northallerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Dickinson 1,047 61.5 +9.1
Labour Hugo Radice 286 16.8 +0.3
UKIP Claire Palmer 259 15.2 -15.9
Green Margaret Lowndes 110 6.5 N/A
Majority 761 44.7 +23.4
Conservative hold Swing
Romanby and Broomfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Blades* 1,347 54.4 +0.1
Labour Brian Hazeldine 400 16.2 -4.5
Yorkshire Chris Pearson 365 14.8 N/A
UKIP Stephen Place 217 8.8 -16.1
Green Patricia Tricker 145 5.9 N/A
Majority 947 38.2 +8.8
Conservative hold Swing
Sowerby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Baker* 1,279 57.6 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Gammie 941 42.4 N/A
Majority 338 15.2 -20.6
Conservative hold Swing
Stillington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Patmore* Unopposed
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Stokesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bryn Griffiths* 1,288 45.9 +11.8
Conservative Richard Hudson 1,278 45.5 +14.4
Labour Kathryn Maccoll 240 8.6 -8.7
Majority 10 0.4 -2.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Swale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Annabel Wilkinson 1,682 75.1 +12.7
Green Fiona Yorke 316 14.0 N/A
Labour John Blevins 245 10.9 -1.9
Majority 1,376 61.1 +23.5
Conservative hold Swing
Thirsk
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Dadd Unopposed
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

Harrogate district (18 seats)

Harrogate
Ainsty
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Paraskos 1,922 68.0 +33.8
Liberal Democrats Simon Oldroyd 396 14.0 N/A
Labour Guy Allanson 329 11.6 +1.8
Green Elizabeth Collins 178 6.3 N/A
Majority 1,526 54.0 +51.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing
Boroughbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Windass* 2,032 75.5 +27.8
Liberal Democrats Alistair Gavins 435 16.2 N/A
Labour Monica Uden 225 8.4 -1.1
Majority 1597 59.3 +41.3
Conservative hold Swing
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Haslam 1,618 38.0
Liberal Democrats Geoff Webber 1,414 33.2
Liberal Democrats Mark McDermid 1,285 30.2
Conservative Graham Swift 1,207 28.4
Independent Andrew Goss* 951 22.3
Labour David Humphries 660 15.5
Labour Nicholas Knott 544 12.8
UKIP Bob Frendt 378 8.9
Majority
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Andrew Goss was originally elected as a member of the Liberal Democrats in the 2013 North Yorkshire County Council election, however he left the party and proceeded to stand as an independent. The reflected change in the vote for Goss is taken from his vote share as a Liberal Democrat candidate in 2013.

Harrogate Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Cooper* 2,278 55.3
Conservative John Mann 1,967 47.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley 1,098 26.7
Liberal Democrats Simon Bush 1,091 26.5
Labour Kevin Bolt 609 14.8
Labour Paul Whitmore 559 13.6
UKIP Hugh Whiteside 261 6.3
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Harrogate Harlow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Clark* 1,746 68.5 +16.9
Green Kathy Foley 441 17.3 N/A
Labour Liz Charnley 362 14.2 +6.3
Majority 1,305 51.2 +23.7
Conservative hold Swing
Harrogate Oatlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ennis* 1,446 51.1 +11.1
Liberal Democrats Pat Marsh 1,151 40.6 +4.1
Labour Patricia Foxall 140 4.9 -2.7
Green Boadecea Macleod 95 3.4 N/A
Majority 295 10.5 +7.0
Conservative hold Swing
Harrogate Saltergate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Don Mackenzie* 1,426 61.7 +11.8
Liberal Democrats Matthew Webber 485 21.0 +5.5
Labour Catherine Carter 186 8.0 +0.2
UKIP David Thompson 120 5.2 -14.0
Green Shaun Lowry 94 4.1 -3.4
Majority 941 40.7 +10.0
Conservative hold Swing
Harrogate Starbeck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip Broadbank 1,134 53.4 +3.9
Conservative Philip Dixon 624 29.4 +12.5
Labour Geoff Foxall 202 9.5 -2.2
UKIP Chris Royston 90 4.2 -17.8
Green Greig Sharman 72 3.4 N/A
Majority 510 24.0 -3.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Knaresborough (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicola Wilson 1,829 40.3
Conservative Zoe Metcalfe 1,676 36.9
Liberal Democrats David Goode 1,645 36.3
Liberal Democrats James Monaghan 1,618 35.7
Labour Paul Burns 537 11.8
Labour Diane Maguire 474 10.4
Green Shan Oakes 405 8.9
Green Bill Rigby 336 7.4
UKIP Tim Hunter 322 7.1
Majority
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Harrison* 2,056 79.8 +24.6
Green Paul Trewhitt 309 12.0 N/A
Labour Matt Forth 213 8.3 -0.9
Majority 1,747 67.8 +37.4
Conservative hold Swing
Masham and Fountains
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Atkinson* 1,788 71.5 +13.6
Liberal Democrats Angela Hosie 372 14.9 +5.8
Labour Alan Woodhead 229 9.2 -0.5
UKIP Emma Quigley 113 4.5 -18.9
Majority 1,416 56.6 +22.1
Conservative hold Swing
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cliff Trotter* 2,007 74.0 +12.4
Green Gillian Charters 455 16.8 +8.2
Labour Helen Evison 251 9.3 ±0.0
Majority 1,552 57.2 +16.1
Conservative hold Swing
Pateley Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley Lumley 1,618 56.5 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Helen Flynn 1,030 36.0 +18.5
Labour David Brackley 153 5.3 -2.9
UKIP Harvey Alexander 64 2.2 -17.5
Majority 588 20.5 -14.4
Conservative hold Swing
Ripon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Chambers 985 43.9 +10.2
Independent Sid Hawke 684 30.5 +2.8
Green Elizabeth Barclay 215 9.6 N/A
Labour Kieran Young 210 9.4 -2.1
UKIP Malcolm Gatford 149 6.6 -20.5
Majority 301 13.4 +7.4
Conservative hold Swing
Ripon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Martin 902 46.2 +15.4
Independent Peter Horton 760 39.0 +4.4
Labour Lorna Jasper 119 6.1 -0.1
UKIP Jeremy Banyard 93 4.8 -19.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Flynn 77 3.9 -0.6
Majority 242 7.2 +3.8
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Richmondshire district (6 seats)

Richmondshire
Catterick Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carl Les 1,187 64.4 +17.5
Independent Angie Dale 284 15.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jane Parlour 176 9.6 N/A
Labour Gill Page 110 6.0 +1.9
Green Dave Walton 85 4.6 +0.1
Majority 903 49.0 +30.2
Conservative hold Swing
Central Richmondshire
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Helen Grant* 693 40.7 +1.2
Conservative Lawrence Grose 573 33.7 +9.4
Labour Ian Davidson 134 7.9 +2.2
UKIP Dave Robertson 112 6.6 -23.9
Independent Martin Smith 92 5.4 N/A
Green Rupert Hildyard 59 3.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rupert Hildyard 38 2.2 N/A
Majority 120 7.0 -2.0
Independent hold Swing
Middle Dales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karin Sedgwick 1,590 73.1 +33.0
Liberal Democrats Philip Wicks 225 10.3 +1.9
Labour Owain Gardner 212 9.8 +2.4
Green Lisle Ryder 147 6.8 +2.6
Majority 1,365 62.8 +45.1
Conservative hold Swing
Richmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stuart Parsons* 1,250 53.2 -1.5
Conservative Louise Dickins 604 25.7 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Philip Knowles 185 7.9 N/A
Labour Ann Brewer 180 7.7 +2.1
Green Anna Jackson 130 5.5 N/A
Majority 646 27.5 -1.3
Independent hold Swing
Richmondshire North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angus Thompson 1,629 71.5 +28.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Atkins 254 11.1 N/A
Green Leslie Rowe 208 9.1 +5.3
Labour Ken Smith 188 8.2 +2.0
Majority 1,374 60.4 +44.8
Conservative hold Swing
Upper Dales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Blackie* 1,540 61.4 -15.9
Conservative Yvonne Peacock 740 29.5 +14.4
Green Robbie Kelly 129 5.1 +1.9
Labour Brian Pocknee 99 3.9 -0.6
Majority 800 31.9 -30.3
Independent hold Swing

Ryedale district (6 seats)

Ryedale
Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Goodrick 1,573 59.6 -15.4
Liberal Democrats Chris Pickles 756 28.7 +18.7
Labour Helen Broxup-Yellen 224 8.5 -6.4
Liberal Mike Potter 85 3.2 N/A
Majority 817 30.9 -29.2
Conservative hold Swing
Kirkbymoorside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Val Arnold* 1,578 59.9 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Steven Mason 485 18.4 N/A
Green Martin Brampton 260 9.9 N/A
Labour Vic Hoyland 241 9.1 -2.7
Liberal Joy Andrews 20 2.7 -9.3
Majority 1,093 41.5 +7.1
Conservative hold Swing
Malton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lindsay Burr* 1,554 61.9 +22.5
Conservative Michael Cleary 956 38.1 +6.6
Majority 598 23.8 +15.9
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Lindsay Burr was originally elected as a member of the Liberal Democrats in the 2013 North Yorkshire County Council election, however she left the party and proceeded to stand as an independent. The reflected change in the vote for Burr is taken from her vote share as a Liberal Democrat candidate in 2013.

Norton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keane Duncan 1,599 58.3 +32.5
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Shields* 715 26.1 -3.0
Liberal Tim Thornton 429 15.6 N/A
Majority 884 32.2 +28.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Pickering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Greg White 1,210 44.5 +4.8
Liberal John Clark* 1,208 44.4 +2.7
Labour Alan Avery 300 11.0 +2.0
Majority 2 0.1 -1.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing
Thornton Dale and The Wolds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Sanderson* 1,712 69.5 +2.2
Green Sandra Bell 450 18.3 N/A
Labour Mick Johnson 301 12.2 -7.2
Majority 1,262 51.2 +3.3
Conservative hold Swing

Scarborough district (14 seats)

Scarborough
Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Janet Jefferson* 717 47.4 +1.6
Labour Mat Watkinson 414 27.3 +1.9
Conservative Tom Seston 164 10.8 +0.4
UKIP Tim Thorne 151 10.0 -7.8
Green Mark Vesey 68 4.5 N/A
Majority 303 20.1 -0.3
Independent hold Swing
Eastfield and Osgodby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Randerson 707 56.3 +23.9
Conservative Tracey White 463 37.3 +18.8
Green Tony Johnson 80 6.4 N/A
Majority 239 19.0 +6.2
Labour hold Swing
Esk Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Pearson 1,299 67.6 +21.0
Labour Keith Jeffery 340 17.7 -5.9
Green Sara Fernander 174 9.1 N/A
UKIP John Thistle 109 5.7 -15.9
Majority 959 49.9 +26.9
Conservative hold Swing
Falsgrave and Stepney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Colling 720 35.4 +7.0
Green David Malone 650 32.0 +15.1
Conservative Jane Mortimer 460 22.6 +13.1
UKIP Sally Longden 202 9.9 -14.7
Majority 70 3.4 -0.4
Labour hold Swing
Filey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Swiers 789 44.0 +34.2
UKIP Sam Cross* 762 42.5 -1.0
Green David King 244 13.6 N/A
Majority 27 1.5 -5.3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Hertford and Cayton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roberta Swiers 1,240 57.2 +12.6
Labour Rosie Adams 373 17.2 +2.4
UKIP John Casey 360 16.6 -18.0
Green Judy Deans 115 5.3 N/A
Labour Sean Rowell 80 3.7 N/A
Majority 867 40.0 +30.0
Conservative hold Swing
Newby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Backhouse 752 46.4 +6.9
Labour Paul Provins 480 29.6 +5.2
UKIP Graham Snelson 170 10.5 N/A
Green Helen Kindness 111 6.8 +0.7
Yorkshire Bill Black 108 6.7 N/A
Majority 272 16.8 +1.3
Conservative hold Swing
Northstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eric Broadbent* 682 40.8 +8.5
Conservative Christopher Fisher 444 26.6 +12.3
Liberal Democrats John Atkinson 216 12.9 +10.7
UKIP Norman Murphy 208 12.5 -16.6
Majority 238 14.2 11.0
Labour hold Swing
Scalby and The Coast
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Bastiman* 1,380 54.1 +8.0
Labour Gerald Dennett 531 20.8 +6.4
Liberal Democrats David Taylor 378 13.8 +9.9
UKIP Paul McCann 260 10.2 -16.9
Majority 829 33.3 +14.3
Conservative hold Swing
Seamer and Derwent Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Jeffels* 1,352 53.4 +14.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Lockwood 413 16.3 N/A
UKIP Mark Harland 385 15.2 -18.9
Labour Colin Barnes 383 15.1 +5.2
Majority 913 37.1 +32.7
Conservative hold Swing
Weaponness and Ramshill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Callum Walsh 861 42.8 +12.6
Labour Steve Siddons 789 39.2 +22.6
Green Charlotte Bonner 193 9.6 +4.1
UKIP Stuart Abbott 170 8.4 -14.7
Majority 72 3.6 -3.5
Conservative hold Swing
Whitby/Mayfield Cum Mulgrave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Chance* 1,246 62.8 +22.6
Labour Hugo Fearnley 737 37.2 +14.1
Majority 509 25.6 +8.5
Conservative hold Swing
Whitby/Streonshalh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Plant* 747 43.2 +5.2
Labour Rob Barnett 719 41.6 +7.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Harston 133 7.7 N/A
UKIP Deirdre Abbott 131 7.6 -14.0
Majority 28 1.6 -2.4
Conservative hold Swing
Woodlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Jenkinson 520 34.4 +17.1
Labour David Billing* 451 29.8 +1.7
UKIP Phil McDonald 220 14.6 -11.2
Independent Bill Chatt 207 13.7 -7.4
Green Chris Phillips 114 7.5 +3.5
Majority 69 4.6 +2.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Selby district (9 seats)

Selby
Cawood and Saxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Lee* 1,251 67.8 +1.2
Labour Andrew Lowe 378 20.4 -13.0
Liberal Democrats James Ronicle 217 11.8 N/A
Majority 873 47.3 +14.1
Conservative hold Swing
Escrick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Musgrave 1,515 65.2 +8.2
Labour David Haley 526 22.6 +6.2
Liberal Democrats James Mills 284 12.2 N/A
Majority 989 42.6 +2.0
Conservative hold Swing
Mid Selby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Pearson* 1,382 68.9 +28.0
Labour Arthur Taylor 510 25.4 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Ruth Mills 113 5.6 N/A
Majority 872 43.5 +36.4
Conservative hold Swing
Osgoldcross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John McCartney* 1,219 51.6 -0.8
Conservative Dave Peart 845 35.7 +4.4
Labour Eric Beechey 249 10.5 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Shawn Imeson 51 2.2 N/A
Majority 374 15.9 -5.2
Independent hold Swing
Selby Barlby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karl Arthur 1,596 45.2 +16.9
Labour Steph Duckett 1,577 44.7 -0.2
Labour Steve Shaw-Wright* 1,558
Conservative Colin Heath 1,489
Liberal Democrats Paul Welbourn 355 10.1 N/A
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Selby Brayton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cliff Lunn* 1,534 67.2 +10.8
Labour Paul Welch 584 25.6 -18.0
Liberal Democrats Dean Welbourn 163 7.2 N/A
Majority 950 41.6 +28.8
Conservative hold Swing
Sherburn in Elmet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mel Hobson 1,604 57.7 +18.6
Labour Steve Howley 1,001 36.0 -3.6
Liberal Democrats Hugh Kelly 176 6.3 N/A
Majority 603 21.7 +21.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
South Selby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Jordan 1,341 63.5 +23.3
Labour Dave Leake 655 31.0 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Barbara Smith 115 5.4 N/A
Majority 686 32.5 +24.7
Conservative hold Swing
Tadcaster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Don Mackay 1,146 48.9 N/A
Conservative Chris Metcalfe* 704 30.1 -25.2
Labour Steve Cobb 415 17.7 -18.2
Liberal Democrats Daniel Khan 77 3.3 N/A
Majority 442 18.8 -0.6
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

By-elections between 2017 and 2022

Knaresborough by-election 16 August 2018
replacing Nicola Wilson (resigned)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Goode 2,051 54.9 +18.6
Conservative Philip Ireland 1,313 35.2 -5.1
Labour Sharon-Theresa Calvert 369 9.9 -1.9
Majority 738 19.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Upper Dales by-election 17 October 2019
replacing John Blackie (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Peacock 884 45.7 +16.2
Independent Jill McMullon 741 38.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Crosby 204 10.5 N/A
Green Kevin Foster 107 5.5 +0.4
Majority 143 7.4 -24.5
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge by-election 6 May 2021
replacing Geoff Webber (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Scott 1,991 42.6 +14.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Kempston-Parkes 1,639 35.1 +1.9
Labour Tyler Reeton 434 9.3 -6.2
Green Arnold Warneken 430 9.2 N/A
Yorkshire John Hall 136 2.9 N/A
Independent Harvey Alexander 46 1.0 N/A
Majority 352 7.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Ribblesdale by-election 6 May 2021
replacing Richard Welch (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Stavely 1,537 54.2 -11.1
Labour Brian McDaid 475 16.7 -18.0
Liberal Democrats Luke Allan 430 15.2 N/A
Green David Noland 395 13.9 N/A
Majority 1,062 37.5 +6.9
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Elections - results publication". North Yorkshire County Council. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 12 May 2013.