2017 Derbyshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 64 seats to Derbyshire County Council
33 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 18 43 3
Seats won 37 24 3
Seat change Increase19 Decrease19 Steady
Popular vote 93,546 76,135 25,259
Percentage 43.9% 35.8% 11.9%

Map showing the results of the 2017 Derbyshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Derbyshire County Council took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 United Kingdom local elections. 64 councillors were elected from 61 electoral divisions which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.[1] No elections were held in the City of Derby, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The Conservative Party won back control of the council, taking thirty-seven of the authority's sixty-four seats.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 May 2017 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]

Election results

Derbyshire County Council Election Overall Result 2017[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 37 19 0 Increase 19 57.8 43.9 100,574 +42,097
  Labour 24 0 19 Decrease 19 37.5 36.5 83,422 -3,597
  Liberal Democrats 3 2 2 Steady 4.7 11.5 26,262 +10,883
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.2 9,640 -28,357
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.1 4,779
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.8 4,222

Derbyshire County Council – Results by District

Amber Valley Borough

(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Amber Valley Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 5 0 Increase 5 80 48.7 20,170
  Labour 2 0 5 Decrease 5 20 37.1 15,382
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.6 1,896
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.4 1,840
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.3 1,762
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.9 358

Alfreton and Somercotes

Alfreton & Somercotes (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Smith 2,677 23.2
Labour Steve Marshall-Clarke 2,591 22.4
Conservative Kathy Moss 2,408 20.8
Conservative Gareth Gee 2,311 20.0
UKIP Stuart Flintoff Bent 722 6.2
Green Steve Elliott 375 3.2
Liberal Democrats Vikki Bonsall 284 2.5
Liberal Democrats Kate Smith 195 1.7
Turnout 11,563
Labour hold
Labour hold

Alport and Derwent

Alport & Derwent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Taylor 2,550 57.9
Labour Jyoti Michael Wilkinson 1,249 28.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Smith 329 7.5
Green William MacFarlane 280 6.4
Turnout 4,408
Conservative hold

Belper

Belper (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Makin 1,714 46.3
Labour John Robert Owen 1,590 42.9
Green Dave Wells 226 6.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Alan Salmon 175 4.7
Turnout 3,705
Conservative gain from Labour

Duffield and Belper South

Duffield & Belper South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Short 1,770 47.8
Labour Carol Angharad 889 24.0
Green Sue MacFarlane 439 11.8
Independent Stuart John Bradford 358 9.7
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Richard Benson 250 6.7
Turnout 3,706
Conservative hold

Greater Heanor

Greater Heanor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alexander George Stevenson 1,431 47.9
Labour Paul Jones 1,158 38.8
UKIP Daniel Joseph Bamford 261 8.7
Liberal Democrats Joel Hunt 71 2.4
Green Christina Ann Smith 67 2.2
Turnout 2,988
Conservative gain from Labour

Heanor Central

Heanor Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Henry Iliffe 1,388 43.6
Labour Celia Mary Cox 1,305 41.0
UKIP Geoff Aldwinckle 315 9.9
Liberal Democrats George White 122 3.8
Green James Major John Brooks 55 1.7
Turnout 3,185
Conservative gain from Labour

Horsley

Horsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Buttery 2,613 64.1
Labour John Christopher Porter 930 22.8
UKIP Adrian William Nathan 212 5.2
Liberal Democrats Thomas Hague 197 4.8
Green Lian Pizzey 124 3.0
Turnout 4,076
Conservative hold

Ripley East and Codnor

Ripley East & Codnor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ron Ashton 1,789 52.2
Labour Steve Freeborn 1,315 38.4
UKIP Gaz Smith 179 5.2
Green Alex Bear 77 2.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Jelf 66 1.9
Turnout 3,426
Conservative gain from Labour

Ripley West and Heage

Ripley West & Heage (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Trevor Mark Ainsworth 2,196 50.5
Labour David Alan Williams 1,678 38.6
UKIP Philip Sanders Rose 207 4.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Smeeton 151 3.5
Green Marian Alexandra Taylor 119 2.7
Turnout 4,351
Conservative gain from Labour

Bolsover District

(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Bolsover District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 6 0 0 Steady 100 52.4 8,106
  Conservative 0 0 0 Steady 0 29.9 4,620
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 6.2 963
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.8 892
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.4 365
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 3.3 515

Barlborough and Clowne

Barlborough & Clowne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Western 1,492 58.0
Conservative David Carl Dixon 951 37.0
Liberal Democrats Ben Marshall 130 5.1
Turnout 2,573
Labour hold

Bolsover North

Bolsover North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Duncan McGregor 1,416 57.7
Conservative Neil David Yewman 717 29.2
TUSC Elaine Evans 163 6.6
Liberal Democrats Jayne Phoenix 160 6.5
Turnout 2,456
Labour hold

Bolsover South

Bolsover South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joan Elizabeth Dixon 1,335 52.6
Conservative Sophie Dack 848 33.4
TUSC Jon Dale 202 8.0
Liberal Democrats Steven Raison 153 6.0
Turnout 2,538
Labour hold

Shirebrook and Pleasley

Shirebrook & Pleasley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christine Dale 1,222 48.4
Independent David Anthony Taylor 515 20.4
Conservative Katharine Ann Burrow 430 17.0
UKIP Mark Steven Nolan 213 8.4
Liberal Democrats Ross Shipman 147 5.8
Turnout 2,527
Labour hold

South Normanton and Pinxton

South Normanton & Pinxton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Coyle 1,135 45.9
Conservative David Tillyer 802 32.4
UKIP Jacqui Calladine 342 13.8
Liberal Democrats Martin Cheung 196 7.9
Turnout 2,475
Labour hold

Tibshelf

Tibshelf (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Clive Richard Moesby 1,506 52.1
Conservative Samuel Jacob Boam 872 30.2
UKIP Ray Calladine 337 11.7
Liberal Democrats David Alister Roulston 177 6.1
Turnout 2,892
Labour hold

Chesterfield Borough

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Chesterfield Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 7 0 1 Decrease 1 77.77 46.9 12,582
  Liberal Democrats 1 1 1 Steady 11.11 23.8 6,392
  Conservative 1 1 0 Increase 1 11.11 23.5 6,306
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.0 277
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.32 86
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.4 1187

Birdholme

Birdholme (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dave Allen 1,646 59.2 Decrease11.4
Conservative Paul Gibbons 757 27.2 Increase12.4
Liberal Democrats Amanda Jane Brassington 377 13.6 Decrease1.0
Turnout
Labour hold Swing Decrease11.9%

Boythorpe and Brampton South

Boythorpe & Brampton South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ron Mihaly 1,384 45.6 Decrease0.4
Liberal Democrats Keith Falconer 1152 37.9 Increase4.9
Conservative Sara Kay Scotting 502 16.5 Increase10.0
Turnout
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.65%

Brimington

Brimington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart Brittain 1,671 58.6 Decrease10.1
Conservative Adam Fowler 679 23.8 Increase12.7
Liberal Democrats Tony Rogers 266 9.3 Steady
Brimington Independents Paul Christopher Stone 238 8.3 Decrease2.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing Decrease11.4%

Loundsley Green and Newbold

Loundsley Green & Newbold (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Wall 1,650 47.3 Increase6.8
Liberal Democrats Tom Snowdon 990 28.4 Decrease3.0
Conservative John Robert Briers Scotting 673 19.3 Increase14.6
Chesterfield Independents Sharon Buxton 179 5.1 Decrease18.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing Increase4.9%

Spire

Spire (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Lesley Blank 1,263 55.1 Decrease0.5
Conservative Nigel Robert Sterland 505 22.0 Increase 15.6
Liberal Democrats Maggie Cannon 287 12.5 Increase4.3
Independent Adrian Mather 239 10.4 Decrease1.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing Decrease8.05%

St Mary's

St Mary's (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Mary Innes 1,433 50.3 Decrease0.9
Conservative Malcolm Benjamin Rowley 646 22.7 Increase14.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew James Genn 405 14.2 Decrease0.5
UKIP Kerrie Louise Webb 277 9.7 Decrease16.1
Green John Clifford Levis 86 3.0 Increase3.0
Turnout
Labour hold Swing Decrease7.6%

Staveley

Staveley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Ann Elliott 1,331 52.3 Decrease22.1
Independent Mick Bagshaw 531 20.9 Increase9.2
Conservative James Liam Hunt 494 19.4 Increase10.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen James Hartley 187 7.4 Increase2.3
Turnout (({change))}
Labour hold Swing Decrease15.65%

Staveley North and Whittington

Staveley North & Whittington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Bingham 1,325 43.1 Increase13.0
Labour Dean Collins 1,241 40.4 Decrease0.1
Conservative Oliver Scheidt 509 16.6 Increase12.9
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing Increase6.5%

Walton and West

Walton & West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John David Lee Boult 1,541 39.4 Increase12.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Adam Niblock 1403 35.9 Increase5.1
Labour Gordon Alexander McLaren 963 24.6 Decrease2.9
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase3.8%

Derbyshire Dales District

(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Derbyshire Dales District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 4 0 0 Steady 66.66 51.6 12,938
  Labour 1 0 1 Decrease 1 16.66 22.6 5,671
  Liberal Democrats 1 1 0 Increase 1 16.66 17.4 4,359
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.0 502
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.4 358
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.0 1,250

Ashbourne

Ashbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Bull 2,775 73.4
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Goodall 751 19.9
UKIP Richard Stone 254 6.7
Turnout 3,780
Conservative hold

Bakewell

Bakewell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Judith Twigg 2,652 60.7
Labour Helen Swift 1,103 25.3
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Nancolas 613 14.0
Turnout 4,368
Conservative hold

Derwent Valley

Derwent Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jason Atkin 2,291 56.7
Labour Martin Rutter 897 22.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Crapper 606 15.0
UKIP Paul Roe 248 6.1
Turnout 4,042
Conservative hold

Dovedale

Dovedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon Spencer 1,825 47.0
Independent Colin Swindell 1,250 32.2
Labour Tom Barker 433 11.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Aiton 241 6.2
Green John Robin Youatt 132 3.4
Turnout 3,881
Conservative hold

Matlock

Matlock (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sue Burfoot 1,889 42.3
Conservative Ann Elliott 1,383 30.9
Labour Andy Botham 1,198 26.8
Turnout 4,470
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Wirksworth

Wirksworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Irene Ratcliffe 2,040 45.0
Conservative Richard Bright 2,012 44.3
Liberal Democrats Gill Bates 259 5.7
Green Ivan Dixon 226 5.0
Turnout 4,537
Labour hold

Erewash Borough

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Erewash Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 4 0 +4 88.89 51.6 15,597
  Labour 1 0 4 -4 11.11 30.0 9,097
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 7.6 2,295
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 6.5 1,956
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.5 756
  Other parties 0 0 0 0 0 1.8 547

Breadsall and West Hallam

Breadsall & West Hallam (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Carol Ann Hart 2,534 67.5
Labour Michael Yates 555 14.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Mark Mee 464 12.4
UKIP Robert Vivian Wilson 200 5.3
Turnout 3,753 40
Conservative hold

Breaston

Breaston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Alan Parkinson 2,389 60.2
Labour Neil Barnes 937 23.6
UKIP Caroline Susan Gent 252 6.4
Liberal Democrats Martin Charles Garnett 244 6.1
Green Brent Poland 146 3.7
Turnout 3,968 38.2
Conservative hold

Ilkeston East

Ilkeston East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Frederick Flatley 1,116 41.8
Labour James Dawson 1,031 38.6
UKIP Frank Dunne 364 13.6
Liberal Democrats Angela Togni 87 3.3
Green Ralph Timothy Hierons 75 2.8
Turnout 2,673 27.6
Conservative gain from Labour

Ilkeston South

Ilkeston South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Arnold Frudd 1,182 44.8
Conservative Jonathan William Wright 1,062 40.3
UKIP Terry Calladine 213 8.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Andrew Hill 99 3.8
Green Heather Hierons 82 3.1
Turnout 2,638 28.9
Labour hold

Ilkeston West

Ilkeston West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tony King 1,560 48.3
Labour Michelle Wendy Booth 1,270 39.3
UKIP John Geehan 237 7.3
Liberal Democrats Alex Richards 90 2.8
Independent John William David Thomson 76 2.4
Turnout 3,233 33.8
Conservative gain from Labour

Long Eaton

Long Eaton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Griffiths 1,469 44.2
Labour Cheryl Pidgeon 1,334 40.1
UKIP Peter Thomas Levesley 209 6.3
Green Marie Crowley 139 4.2
Liberal Democrats Jane Elizabeth Oseman 136 4.1
Independent Roy Dunn 38 1.1
Turnout 3,325 34.1
Conservative gain from Labour

Petersham

Petersham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Garry Hickton 1,378 41.9
Labour Caroline Elizabeth Louise Brown 1,228 37.4
Liberal Democrats Becky Thomas 345 10.5
UKIP Simon Gent 188 5.7
Green Martin Gallimore 146 4.4
Turnout 3,285 32.9
Conservative gain from Labour

Sandiacre

Sandiacre (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wayne Stephen Major 2,064 58.4
Labour Celia Jane Powers 852 24.1
Liberal Democrats Steve Maxwell 380 10.8
UKIP Gaynor Watts 141 4.0
Green Maggie Gallimore 97 2.7
Turnout 3,534 37.5
Conservative hold

Sawley

Sawley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kewal Singh Athwal 2,025 52.7
Labour Alan Chewings 708 18.4
Liberal Democrats Adam David Wain 450 11.7
Independent Kristin Simmons 243 6.3
Independent Sylvia Corsham 190 4.9
UKIP Giles Farrand 152 4.0
Green David Shipman 71 1.8
Turnout 3,839 40
Conservative hold

High Peak Borough

(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

High Peak Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 6 4 0 Increase 4 75 40.0 13,675
  Labour 1 0 3 Decrease 3 12.5 36.3 12,418
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 1 Decrease 1 12.5 17.6 5,997
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.0 1,715
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.1 364

Buxton North and East

Buxton North & East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Linda Grooby 1,327 44.0
Labour Caitlin Bisknell 1,300 43.1
Liberal Democrats Alistair Forbes 270 8.9
Green Peter Crook 122 4.0
Turnout 3,028 34.16
Conservative gain from Labour

Buxton West

Buxton West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tony Kemp 1,771 47.5
Labour Matthew Stone 1,293 34.6
Liberal Democrats Adam Scott 406 10.9
Green Eileen Reynolds 262 7.0
Turnout 3,732 40.09
Conservative hold

Chapel and Hope Valley

Chapel & Hope Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jim Perkins 1,791 45.0
Liberal Democrats Charles Edward Lawley 1,100 27.6
Labour Robert Ashley King 932 23.4
Green Nat Stott 159 4.0
Turnout 3,982 42.54
Conservative hold

Etherow

Etherow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Becki Woods 1,286 53.9
Conservative Marcus Gerald Gill 875 36.7
Liberal Democrats Alastair Murray Booth 139 5.8
Green Sue Ledger 84 3.5
Turnout 2,384 28.84
Labour hold

Glossop and Charlesworth

Glossop & Charlesworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative George David Wharmby 2,911 22.4
Conservative Jean Wharmby 2,834 21.8
Labour Damien Greenhalgh 2,823 21.7
Labour Sheila Yamin 2,410 18.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen David Worrall 521 4.0
Green Peter Duncan Allen 455 3.5
Liberal Democrats Darcey Leigh Francis Gillie 380 2.9
UKIP Christopher Michael Boyle 364 2.8
Green Chris Cuff 299 2.3
Turnout 6,746 38.55
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

New Mills

New Mills (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Beth Atkins 1,889 44.9
Labour Dave Gates 1,312 31.2
Conservative Samantha Flower 833 19.8
Green Mike Daw 177 4.2
Turnout 4,211 42.60
Liberal Democrats hold

Whaley Bridge

Whaley Bridge (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alison Fox 1,333 34.7
Liberal Democrats David Lomax 1,292 33.6
Labour Ruth George 1,062 27.6
Green Mary Louisa Jones 157 4.1
Turnout 3,844 44.89
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

North East Derbyshire District

(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

North East Derbyshire District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 5 0 1 Decrease 1 62.5 39.8 12,630
  Conservative 3 1 0 Increase 1 37.5 43.8 13,907
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 9.2 2,933
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 7.1 2,246

Clay Cross North

Clay Cross North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Wright 1,263 39.6
Liberal Democrats David Hancock 980 30.8
Conservative William Armitage 732 23.0
UKIP Alan Garfitt 211 6.6
Turnout 3,186
Labour hold

Clay Cross South

Clay Cross South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kevin Gillott 1,896 60.1
Conservative Linda Rowley 897 28.4
UKIP Graham Michael Hutchinson 236 7.5
Liberal Democrats Sam Gareth Jones 124 3.9
Turnout 3,153
Labour hold

Dronfield East

Dronfield East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alex Dale 2,141 56.6
Labour Janet Anne Hill 1,295 34.2
Liberal Democrats John Edward Ahern 205 5.4
UKIP Gina Clarke 143 3.8
Turnout 3,784
Conservative gain from Labour

Dronfield West and Walton

Dronfield West & Walton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Angelique Foster 2,868 65.3
Labour Michael Gordon 893 20.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Wilcock 346 7.9
UKIP Adrian Lewis Clarke 284 6.5
Turnout 4,391
Conservative hold

Eckington and Killamarsh

Eckington & Killamarsh (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Diane Winifred Evelyn Charles 2,360 22.9
Labour Brian Ridgway 2,286 22.2
Conservative Jeremy Alan Kenyon 2,109 20.4
Conservative Richard David George Welton 1,883 18.3
UKIP Cristian Gomez Reaney 503 4.9
Liberal Democrats James Anthony Blundell 427 4.1
Liberal Democrats Carmen Levick 388 3.8
UKIP Beverley Molloy 359 3.5
Turnout 5,418
Labour hold
Labour hold

Sutton

Sutton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nigel Barker 1,454 53.8
Conservative Andrew Jervis 820 30.3
UKIP Robert Edward Molloy 277 10.2
Liberal Democrats Jaimie Paul Barson 154 5.7
Turnout 2,705
Labour hold

Wingerworth and Shirland

Wingerworth & Shirland (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Lewis 2,457 58.8
Labour Barry Barnes 1,183 28.3
Liberal Democrats Wendy Smalley 309 7.4
UKIP Andrew John Briggs 233 5.6
Turnout 4,182
Conservative hold

South Derbyshire District

(8 seats, 8 electoral divisions)

South Derbyshire District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 5 0 Increase 5 87.5 55.7 13,361
  Labour 1 0 5 Decrease 5 12.5 31.4 7,528
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 6.3 1,507
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 6.3 1,500
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.4 85

Aston

Aston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Neil Kenneth Atkin 1,738 49.7
Labour Rob Davison 1,359 38.8
UKIP Ann Mary Graves 160 4.6
Liberal Democrats John Hills 157 4.5
Green Marten Kats 85 2.4
Turnout 3,499
Conservative gain from Labour

Etwall and Repton

Etwall & Repton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martyn Ford 2,632 68.1
Labour John Campbell McCallum 677 17.5
Liberal Democrats Annabelle Long 399 10.3
UKIP Louise Jane Howells 159 4.1
Turnout 3,867
Conservative hold

Hilton

Hilton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Julie Elizabeth Patten 1,847 63.6
Labour Steve Cooper 692 23.8
Liberal Democrats Claire Marie Jaqueline Portejoie 188 6.5
UKIP Ben Stokes 176 6.1
Turnout 2,903
Conservative hold

Linton

Linton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Patrick Joseph Murray 1,751 59.1
Labour Toni Ann Rogers 914 30.9
UKIP Barry Appleby 152 5.1
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Karen Johnson 144 4.9
Turnout 2,961
Conservative gain from Labour

Melbourne

Melbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Linda Mary Chilton 2,317 65.9
Labour Neil Anthony Tilley 703 20.0
Liberal Democrats John James 319 9.1
UKIP Martin Batteson 178 5.1
Turnout 3,517
Conservative hold

Swadlincote Central

Swadlincote Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gary Stephen Musson 1,092 43.6
Labour Paul Dunn 981 39.2
UKIP Mike Dawson 298 11.9
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Jane Wilkinson 132 5.3
Turnout 2,503
Conservative gain from Labour

Swadlincote North

Swadlincote North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sean Andrew Bambrick 1,174 50.7
Conservative Ann Watson 886 38.2
UKIP Martin Fitzpatrick 186 8.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Francis Tyler 68 2.9
Turnout 2,314
Labour hold

Swadlincote South

Swadlincote South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stuart Thomas Swann 1,098 45.4
Labour Trevor Southerd 1,028 42.5
UKIP Alice Emily Stott 198 8.2
Liberal Democrats Tim Collingwood 93 3.8
Turnout 2,417
Conservative gain from Labour

By-Elections between May 2017 - May 2021

Whaley Bridge

Whaley Bridge By-Election 13 February 2020[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth George 1,851 50.4
Conservative John Frederick Walton 1,048 28.5
Liberal Democrats David William Lomax 721 19.6
Independent Paddy Bann 52 1.4
Turnout 3,672
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Derbyshire - LGBCE". www.lgbce.org.uk. Archived from the original on 2012-06-26. Retrieved 2017-05-05.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  4. ^ "Derbyshire County Council election results 2017". Derbyshire County Council. 2017-05-05. Retrieved 2017-05-08.
  5. ^ Bisknell, Eddie (17 February 2020). "Labour take Whaley Bridge for the first time in shock by-election result". Buxton Advertiser.