2017 Fife Council election

← 2012 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2022 →

All 75 seats to Fife Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader David Alexander David Ross Dave Dempsey
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Leven, Kennoway and Largo Kirkcaldy North Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay
Last election 26 seats, 33.33% 35 seats, 44.87% 3 seats, 3.85%
Seats before 26 34 3
Seats won 29 24 15
Seat change Increase3 Decrease11 Increase12
Popular vote 42,674 30,078 26,577
Percentage 33.8% 23.9% 21.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Elizabeth Riches Andrew Rodger
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Leader's seat Cowdenbeath Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages
Last election 10 seats, 12.82% 4 seats, 5.13%
Seats before 10 5
Seats after 7 0
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease4
Popular vote 16,556 5,507
Percentage 13.1% 4.4%

2017 Fife Council Election Results Map.svg
2017 Fife Council Election Results Map

Council Leader before election

David Ross
Labour

Council Leader after election

David Alexander & David Ross
SNP and Scottish Labour

Elections to Fife Council were held on 4 May 2017, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election used the 22 wards created as a result of the Local Government Commission for Scotland's 5th review which was published in September 2016,[1] with each ward electing three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation, with 75 councillors elected; a decrease of three seats from 2012 as one ward, The Lochs, was abolished.

The Scottish National Party replaced Scottish Labour as the largest party for the first time in the Fife region, although they did not gain enough seats to form a majority, and both the group leader and deputy leader lost their seats.[2] The Scottish Conservatives made the most gains, replacing the Scottish Liberal Democrats as the third biggest party. The election also returned no Independent councillors, marking the first time the area will be without any Independent representation since the creation of Fife Regional Council in 1974.

On 18 May, the two largest parties of the new council, the SNP and Scottish Labour, signed a Power Sharing Agreement to co-run an administration. David Alexander (SNP) and David Ross (Labour) were made co-leaders, and Jim Leishman remained in his role as Provost.[3]

Election results

Fife Local Election Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 29 - - +3 38.67 33.8 42,674 +2.7
  Labour 24 - - -11 32.00 23.9 30,078 -14.6
  Conservative 15 - - +12 20.00 21.1 26,577 +13.3
  Liberal Democrats 7 - - -3 9.33 13.1 16,556 0.0
  Independent 0 - - -4 0.0 4.4 5,507 -1.8
  Green 0 - - - 0.0 3.4 4,316 +2.4
  A Better Britain - Unionist Party 0 - - - 0.0 0.2 249 New
  UKIP 0 - - - 0.0 0.05 63 -0.9
  Solidarity 0 - - - 0.0 0.05 61 New
  Libertarian 0 - - - 0.0 0.01 16 New

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2012. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward results

West Fife and Coastal Villages

West Fife and Coastal Villages - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Bobby Clelland (incumbent) 27.08% 1,682            
Conservative Mino Manekshaw 19.1% 1,186 1,190.4 1,197.4 1,253.5 1,382.4 1,542.6 1,575.5
SNP Kate Stewart (incumbent)††††† 17.45% 1,084 1,091.1 1,138.1 1,173.3 1,203.4 1,271.7 2,250
SNP Willie Gavin 15.94% 990 994.2 1,018.4 1,031.6 1,067.6 1,139  
Labour Suzanne Davies 8.66% 538 635.1 654.5 691.5 816.2    
Liberal Democrats Aude Boubaker-Calder 5.8% 360 363.5 382.5 438      
Independent Martin Keatings 3.54% 220 222.6 245.9        
Green Jeroen Van Leeuwen 2.43% 151 152.3          
Electorate: 13,030   Valid: 6,211   Spoilt: 137   Quota: 1,553   Turnout: 6,348 (48.7%)  

Dunfermline North

Dunfermline North - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Gavin Ellis 23.46% 1,264 1,274 1,432        
SNP Ian Ferguson (incumbent) 22.01% 1,186 1,216 1,240 1,242.1 1909.5    
Labour Helen Law (incumbent) 16.02% 863 880 1,016 1,032.8 1,053.8 1,169.5 1,971.5
Labour Michael Boyd 13.96% 752 774 850 870.3 893.4 994.8  
SNP Fiona Fisher 12.29% 662 714 746 746.9      
Liberal Democrats Bryn Jones 8.5% 458 503          
Green Mags Hall 3.77% 203            
Electorate: 11,908   Valid: 5,388   Spoilt: 87   Quota: 1,348   Turnout: 5,475 (46%)  

Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline Central - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Conservative Alan Craig††† 24.1 1,768                
SNP Jean Hall Muir 18.5 1,359 1,363.3 1,364.3 1,411.3 1,457.1 1,516.1      
Labour Jim Leishman (incumbent) 15.1 1,115 1,154.6 1,157.6 1,195.6 1,370.7 1,645.2      
Labour Garry Haldane 11.4 832 871.9 872.9 890.1 977.3 1,067.04 1,181.7 1,182.7 1,498.4
SNP Neale Hanvey (incumbent) 11.2 821 822.4 823.4 867.7 890.6 960.9 972.8 1,020.4  
Independent Doug Hay 8.9 655 716.7 730.4 756.6 888.6        
Liberal Democrats Lauren Jones 6.9 509 583.04 586.9 633.6          
Green Kerstin Romano 3.2 238 245.4 249.7            
Independent Deek Jackson 0.37 27 31.5              
Electorate: 15,564   Valid: 7,324   Spoilt: 87   Quota: 1,465   Turnout: 7,417 (47.7%)  

Dunfermline South

Dunfermline South - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative David Ross 23.2 1,660            
SNP Fay Sinclair (incumbent) 18.17 1,302 1,304.9 1,361.3 1,389.5 1,403.8 1,404.03 2,505.8
Liberal Democrats James Calder 17.08 1,224 1,325.7 1,389.9 1,436.2      
SNP Brian Goodall (incumbent) 15.7 1,128 1,130.3 1,189.5 1,219.7 1,237.7 1,238.09  
Labour Ross Patterson 15.2 1,086 1,116.8 1,148.3 1,560.9      
Labour Billy Pollock (incumbent) 7.2 521 539.9 555.3        
Green Michael Collie 3.4 245 253.6          
Electorate: 16,388   Valid: 7,166   Spoilt: 75   Quota: 1,434   Turnout: 7,241 (44.2%)  

Rosyth

Rosyth - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Conservative Tony Orton 22.3 1,136 1,146 1,149 1,177 1,288        
SNP Samantha Steele†† 21.9 1,118 1,122 1,177 1,194 1,236 1,236.2 1,281.3    
Labour Andrew Verrecchia 18.3 932 935 951 962 1,050 1,053.8 1,221.8 1,221.9 1,490.7
SNP Sharon Wilson (incumbent) 14.6 742 742 754 766 777 777.1 830.2 835.8  
Independent Mike Shirkie (incumbent) 7.9 402 424 434 540 609 611.9      
Liberal Democrats Wendy Chamberlain 7.4 377 383 414 429          
Independent Steven Leckie 3.06 156 192 207            
Green Fiona McOwan 2.9 147 151              
Independent Alistair MacIntyre 1.7 89                
Electorate: 11,643   Valid: 5,099   Spoilt: 52   Quota: 1,275   Turnout: 5,151 (44.2%)  

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Dave Dempsey (incumbent) 36.6 2,841          
Labour Lesley Laird (incumbent)† 16.8 1,305 1,620.09        
SNP Alice McGarry (incumbent) 15.8 1,229 1,252.1 1,258.3 1,333.7 1,395.4 1,585.02
SNP David John Barratt 15 1,165 1,184.9 1,187.4 1,241.8 1,280.2 1,482.8
Independent Helen Cannon-Todd 7.3 564 872.3 884.3 942.8 1,262.2  
Liberal Democrats Callum Hawthorne 5 388 649.6 672.9 745.9    
Green David Hansen 3.5 271 310.9 317.3      
Electorate: 14,398   Valid: 7,763   Spoilt: 59   Quota: 1,553   Turnout: 7,822 (54.3%)  

Cowdenbeath

Cowdenbeath - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Alex Campbell (incumbent) 31.4 2,065            
SNP Alistair Bain (incumbent) 21.5 1,415            
Labour Gary Guichan (incumbent) 15.7 1,030 1,563.2          
Conservative Darren Watt 15.4 1,013 1,054.4 1,091.9 1,092.8 1,145.6 1,180.6 1,492.2
SNP Ann Bain (incumbent) 12.2 799 851.7 878.2 969.06 975.9 1,058.5  
Green Angela Dixon 2.3 150 164.2 182.3 184.9 215.5    
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Riches * 1.5 101 113.7 144.02 144.7      
Electorate: 16,440   Valid: 6,573   Spoilt: 134   Quota: 1,315   Turnout: 6,707 (40.8%)  

Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Labour Mary Bain Lockhart (incumbent) 24.6 1,257      
Labour Linda Erskine (incumbent) 20.2 1,033      
SNP Lea McLelland 19.5 994 1,018.9 1,019.7 1,034.5
SNP Rosemary Liewald 19.4 990 1,008.4 1,009.5 1,029.4
Conservative Scott Campbell 9.7 497 532.3 534.09 538.8
Independent James Glen 5.2 263 289.5 291.2 312.5
Green Ronnie Mackie 1.4 70 85.2 85.9  
Electorate: 13,796   Valid: 5,104   Spoilt: 170   Quota: 1,021   Turnout: 5,274 (38.2%)  

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Conservative Kathleen Leslie 25.1 1,479                  
SNP Lesley Backhouse 19.4 1,144 1,144.09 1,145.09 1,177.09 1,192.09 1,283.1 1,710.1      
Liberal Democrats Susan Leslie (incumbent) 13.6 769 770.8 771.8 799.08 819.9 891.9 909.9 943.9 1,121.1  
Labour Gordon Langlands 12.9 761 761.8 762.8 818.8 988.9 1,035.01 1,051.02 1,088.7 1,229.7 1,660.1
Independent Roy Mackie 8.07 475 475.6 479.6 540.9 557.9 610.04 620.04 673.9    
SNP Stuart MacPhail * 7.3 429 429.03 437.03 440.03 446.04 491.04        
Green Scott Rutherford 5.3 314 314.1 326.1 331.1 342.2          
Labour Fiona Sword 4.1 242 242.3 243.3 257.3            
Independent Peter George (incumbent) 4.06 239 239.6 241.6              
Solidarity Bill Mair 0.6 36 36                
Electorate: 11,582   Valid: 5,888   Spoilt: 79   Quota: 1,473   Turnout: 5,967 (51.5%)  

* = Sitting Councillor for Kirkcaldy Central.

Kirkcaldy North

Kirkcaldy North - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Neil Crooks (incumbent) 29.4 1,486            
SNP Carol Lindsay (incumbent) 21.3 1,076 1,085.03 1,089.2 1,129.6 1,670.4    
Conservative James Leslie 17.7 896 906.2 938.7 967.1 972.9 991.5  
Labour David Ross (incumbent) 14.9 757 920.4 954.8 995.4 1,013.9 1,138.7 1,553.5
SNP Jane Glen 11.3 570 582.4 589.8 621.06      
Green Susan Jeynes 2.9 149 152.1 183.8        
Liberal Democrats Harald Gavin 2.5 129 135.8          
Electorate: 12,304   Valid: 5,063   Spoilt: 86   Quota: 1,266   Turnout: 5,149 (41.8%)  

Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy Central - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Zoe Hisbent 23.3 1,138 1,139 1,148 1,162 1,218 1,740    
Labour Alastair Cameron 18.4 898 898 930 962 995 1,020 1,108.8 1,328.4
Conservative Dorothy Ross 17.7 865 867 888 914 930 932 948.7  
Labour Judy Hamilton (incumbent) 17.3 845 847 865 887 940 981 1,069.8 1,257.9
SNP Maciej Wiczynski 12.5 610 611 614 624 670      
Green Cairinne MacDonald 4.6 223 226 249 279        
Independent Daniel Penman 3.0 145 148 163          
Liberal Democrats Tricia Dakers 2.8 138 140            
Libertarian Calum Paul 0.33 16              
Electorate: 11,449   Valid: 4,878   Spoilt: 113   Quota: 1,220   Turnout: 4,991 (43.6%)  

Kirkcaldy East

Kirkcaldy East - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Ian Cameron 24.7 985 993 1,002            
SNP Rod Cavanagh 22.5 897 898 903 903.08 946.08 968.3 1,035.3    
Conservative Richard Watt 15.3 611 625 630 630.09 642.09 671.4 791.5 791.7 924.8
SNP Steve McMahon 13.3 533 537 551 551.03 584.03 596.1 682.1 714.9  
Independent Marie Penman (incumbent) 10.5 421 438 483 483.2 532.2 591.6      
Labour Mhairi Cameron 5 199 203 209 211.4 237.4        
Green Sandy Forbes 4.1 164 176 189 189.04          
Independent Matthew Ritchie 2.7 108 111              
Liberal Democrats Stephen Rottger 1.9 75                
Electorate: 10,747   Valid: 3,993   Spoilt: 119   Quota: 999   Turnout: 4,112 (38.3%)  

Glenrothes West and Kinglassie

Glenrothes West and Kinglassie - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Julie Ford (incumbent) 30.2 1,442              
Labour Altany Craik (incumbent) 26.2 1,252              
Conservative David Croll 15.2 723 726.09 735.08 757.5 762.9 788.3 945.08  
SNP Craig Walker (incumbent) 13.8 659 873.9 879.5 887.7 918.9 933.8 1,061.6 1,182.2
Independent Bill Brown (incumbent) 9.6 460 465.3 477.9 491.6 514.9 548.4    
Green Lewis Campbell 1.8 87 93.5 96.2 99.8        
Liberal Democrats Derek Preston 1.8 86 88.2 97.04 105.5 117.3      
UKIP Martin Green 1.3 63 65.9 67.9          
Electorate: 11,840   Valid: 4,772   Spoilt: 70   Quota: 1,194   Turnout: 4,842 (40%)  

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Fiona Grant (incumbent) 25.95 1,704              
Conservative Michael Green 22.97 1,508              
SNP John Beare (incumbent) 17.1 1,123 1,435.9            
Labour Jan Wincott 14.5 949 964.4 992.7 1,004.5 1,019.07 1,093.06 1,167.2 1,320.7
Labour John Wincott (incumbent) 7.8 514 519.9 527.5 530.5 532.4 551.8 583.04 612.8
A Better Britain - Unionist Party Jamie Donaldson 3.8 249 251.9 311.9 314.9 334.3 360.5    
Green Lorna Ross 3.5 232 252.4 258.6 303.9 329.7 390.06 441.4  
Liberal Democrats Kate Legg 3.1 204 210.4 241.7 247.7 265.2      
Independent Kyle Mackie 1.2 81 86.3 95.07 101.7        
Electorate: 14,497   Valid: 6,564   Spoilt: 113   Quota: 1,313   Turnout: 6,677 (46.1%)  

Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Glenrothes Central and Thornton - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
SNP Ross Vetraino (incumbent) 28.1 1,362                  
SNP Vikki Wilton 16.5 799 927.6 938.07 943.07 989.06 995.2 1,023.4 1,066.7 1,081.6 1,166.2
Labour Derek Noble 15.5 750 752.3 754.3 761.5 774.8 796.9 836.9 1,370.6    
Conservative Brian Mills 14.8 716 717.3 719.3 721.3 729.3 764.3 803.3 837.8 866.8  
Labour Ian Sloan (incumbent) 13.7 663 668.4 674.7 686.7 694.8 713.8 740.3      
Independent Ian Crichton (incumbent) 3.1 151 151.9 169.9 214.2 230.3 257.4        
Liberal Democrats Jane Kerr 2.6 128 128.8 128.8 131.9 145.9          
Green Glen McGill 2.4 117 118.7 125.7 129.7            
Independent Ian Robertson 1.8 88 88.9 103.9              
Independent Bert Thomson 1.5 71 72.1                
Electorate: 12,044   Valid: 4,845   Spoilt: 143   Quota: 1,212   Turnout: 4,988 (41.4%)  

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats Donald Lothian (incumbent) 36.3 2,156            
Conservative Andy Heer (incumbent) 23.8 1,413 1,670.07          
SNP David MacDiarmid (incumbent) 16.9 1,002 1,054.3 1,059.8 1,071.9 1,103.1 1,243.2 2,068.2
SNP Violeta Ilendo 11.7 695 716.5 718.5 731.6 748.3 951.4  
Green Rosie Grant 5.6 335 397.9 411.9 463.1 602.6    
Labour Joshua Osborne 3.8 226 317.5 355.5 402.2      
Independent Jane Freer 1.9 112 162.1 209.9        
Electorate: 11,275   Valid: 5,939   Spoilt: 59   Quota: 1,485   Turnout: 5,998 (53.2%)  

Tay Bridgehead

Tay Bridgehead - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats Tim Brett (incumbent) 35.3 2,270            
SNP Bill Connor (incumbent) 18.6 1,197 1,233.9 1,314.1 1,357.2 2,041.6    
Conservative Robert Drysdale 16.8 1,079 1,145.09 1,148.7 1,184 1,186.3 1,205.9  
Liberal Democrats Jonny Tepp 10.2 657 1,134.2 1,191.9 1,346.2 1,375.7 1,514.09 2,186.6
SNP Derek Gray 9.98 642 652.8 710.5 749.8      
Labour Jane O' Neill 5.3 340 362.1 401.5        
Green Fergus Cook 3.8 247 267.4          
Electorate: 11,525   Valid: 6,432   Spoilt: 111   Quota: 1,609   Turnout: 6,543 (56.8%)  

St. Andrews

St. Andrews - 4 Seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Liberal Democrats Jane Ann Liston 21.54% 1,083                
Conservative Dominic Nolan 20.03% 1,007                
Labour Brian Thomson (incumbent) 12.73% 640 644.6 647.8 657.9 742.2 753.3 856.1 863.7 1156.4
SNP Ann Verner 10.5% 528 529.1 532.2 536.2 582.2 990.5 1037.6    
Independent Dorothea Morrison (incumbent) 9.87% 496 501 513 555.5 583.6 586.8      
Liberal Democrats Mariam Mahmood 8.97% 451 509.1 519.3 529.9 597 607.1 763.5 769.6  
SNP Colin Veitch 8.04% 404 404.8 405.6 407.8 450.9        
Green Andy Collins 5.63% 283 284.9 293.1 298.2          
Independent Christopher McKinlay 1.45% 73 74.5 91.5            
Independent Clare Fisher 1.23% 62 62.7              
Electorate: 10209   Valid: 5027   Spoilt: 53   Quota: 1006   Turnout: 5080 49.8%  

East Neuk and Landward

East Neuk and Landward - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Linda Holt†††† 28.9 1,508            
Liberal Democrats Bill Porteous 19.4 1,014 1,095.3 1,138.2 1,216.08 1,268.6 1,281.5 2,249.3
Liberal Democrats Alisdair Gilbert 17.09 891 930.2 974.3 1,050.7 1,059.9 1,073.4  
SNP John Docherty (incumbent)†††††† 13.5 703 704.8 744.9 766.3 1,368.4    
SNP Margaret Harper 12.2 634 635.8 680.03 715.3      
Labour Rosalind Garton 4.6 242 252.6 291.4        
Green Benjamin Bridgman 4.3 222 227.4          
Electorate: 10,149   Valid: 5,214   Spoilt: 63   Quota: 1,304   Turnout: 5,277 (52%)  

Cupar

Cupar - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Liberal Democrats Margaret Kennedy (incumbent) 40.7 2,401      
Conservative Tony Miklinski 26.5 1,561      
SNP Karen Marjoram (incumbent) 18.05 1,064 1,186 1,188.3 1,521.7
SNP Steven Simpson 6.09 359 381 381.7  
Green Jenny Collins 4.7 275 456.07 467.3 492.3
Labour Helen Martin 3.97 234 525.5 548.4 555.8
Electorate: 11,144   Valid: 5,894   Spoilt: 76   Quota: 1,474   Turnout: 5,970 (53.6%)  

Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Leven, Kennoway and Largo - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP David Alexander (incumbent) 23.6 1,506              
Conservative Graham Ritchie 21.02 1,339              
SNP Alistair Suttie (incumbent) 15.7 1,002 1,194.9 1,196.2 1,204.9 1,256.9 1,348.9    
Labour Colin Davidson 13.9 885 892.9 900.7 902.6 913.5 1,109.7 1,124.09 1,972.9
Labour Tom Adams (incumbent) 13.7 872 879.09 883.7 886.9 901.2 988.6 1,001.2  
Liberal Democrats Steve Wood 9.8 625 628.2 652.9 656.3 687.6      
Green Iain Morrice 1.8 115 122.09 124.3 127.6        
Solidarity Craig Duncan 0.39 25 27.5 28.3          
Electorate: 14,841   Valid: 6,369   Spoilt: 122   Quota: 1,274   Turnout: 6,491 (43.7%)  

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour David Graham (incumbent) 30.4 1,661                
SNP John O'Brien (incumbent) 18.1 991 1,014.9 1,015.2 1,020.2 1,039.9 1,059.6 1,064.9 1,074.5 1,161.4
SNP Ken Caldwell 15.4 842 861.1 862.1 864.1 879.5 893.8 904.1 908.7 1,444.7
SNP Leslie Bain 11.6 635 646.6 648.9 653.3 664.3 673.6 682.9 686.7  
Conservative Keith Barton 9.3 507 520.3 522.9 535.4 539.7 567.04      
Labour Ryan Smart 9.1 498 914.5 918.8 935.6 946.6 999.4 1,195.6    
Independent Ronald Hunter 2.5 137 148.3 184.9 195.9 214.9        
Green Stephen Ferguson 1.4 78 83.5 93.1 100.5          
Liberal Democrats Rory Roberson 1.1 62 69.5 70.5            
Independent Eunice Cameron 1.04 57 61.8              
Electorate: 13,802   Valid: 5,468   Spoilt: 170   Quota: 1,094   Turnout: 5,638 (40.8%)  

Changes since 2017

By-elections since 2017

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay By-election (6 September 2018)[9]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Dave Coleman 37.3% 2,309 2,312 2,316 2,330 2,455 2,615 2,839
SNP Neale Hanvey 28.1% 1,741 1,741 1,744 1,840 1,950 2,076 2,327
Labour Billy Pollock 12.0% 744 746 747 794 867 1,058  
Liberal Democrats Callum John Hawthorne 9.1% 566 568 573 631 738    
Independent Peter Collins 8.4% 521 524 545 565      
Green Mags Hall 4.2% 257 257 258        
Independent Alastair Amundsen MacIntyre 0.6% 40 41          
Libertarian Calum Paul 0.2% 13            
Electorate: 14,484   Valid: 6,191   Spoilt: 48   Quota: 3,096   Turnout: 6,239 (43.1%)  
Dunfermline Central By-election (14 November 2019)[10]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Derek Glen 33.16 1,526 1,528 1,628 1,761 1,798 2,297
Conservative Chloe Dodds 24.82 1,142 1,150 1,150 1,202    
Liberal Democrats Aude Boubaker-Calder 22.82 1,050 1,053 1,117 1,343 1,796  
Labour Michael Boyd 13.49 621 624 656      
Green Fiona McOwan 5.11 235 237        
Libertarian Keith Chamberlain 0.61 28          
Electorate: 15,698   Valid:   Quota: 2,302   Turnout: 4,602 (29.5%)  
Rosyth By-election (14 November 2019)[10]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Sharon Green-Wilson 42.8% 1,347 1,347 1,406 1,429 1,486 1,639
Conservative Margaret Fairgrieve 24.4% 768 771 774 822 885 976
Labour Billy Pollock 15.2% 480 480 498 526 591  
Liberal Democrats Jill Blair 7.9% 249 250 275 291    
Independent Alastair MacIntyre 5.0% 157 162 168      
Green Craig McCutcheon 4.2% 132 133        
Libertarian Calum Paul 0.5% 16          
Electorate: 11,554   Valid:   Quota: 1,575   Turnout: 3,149 (27.5%)  

References

  1. ^ "Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland - Fifth Electoral Reviews - Fife". www.lgbc-scotland.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 12 March 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Local Elections: Ex-SNP leader loses seat". www.fifetoday.co.uk. Archived from the original on 27 June 2021. Retrieved 23 June 2021.
  3. ^ "Fife Council agree to SNP and Labour joint partnership". Dunfermline Press. Archived from the original on 18 May 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Kirkcaldy MP Lesley Laird resigns as councillor". www.fifetoday.co.uk. Archived from the original on 27 June 2021. Retrieved 23 June 2021.
  5. ^ "Tory candidate Dave Coleman wins Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay by-election". www.scotsman.com. Archived from the original on 27 June 2021. Retrieved 23 June 2021.
  6. ^ "Rosyth councillor Sam Steele resigns". Dunfermline Press. Archived from the original on 13 September 2019. Retrieved 14 September 2019.
  7. ^ Henderson, Neil. "Prominent Fife Tory councillor resigns amid claims party is dysfunctional". Archived from the original on 4 December 2019. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
  8. ^ "West Fife councillor leaves SNP".
  9. ^ [1][permanent dead link]
  10. ^ a b "Dunfermline Central and Rosyth by-elections | Fife Council". Archived from the original on 31 October 2019. Retrieved 31 October 2019.