This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2017 Renfrewshire Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2017 Renfrewshire Council election
← 2012 5 May 2017 2022 →

All 43 seats to Renfrewshire Council
22 seats needed for a majority
Turnout48.0% Increase5.5%
  First party Second party Third party
 
SNP
Lab
Con
Leader Iain Nicolson Mark MacMillan
(retiring)
James MacLaren
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Erskine and Inchinnan Paisley Southwest Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank
Last election 15 seats, 35.3% 22 seats, 47.6% 1 seat, 9.1%
Seats before 15 19 1
Seats won 19 13 8
Seat change Increase4 Decrease9 Increase7
Popular vote 23,467 17,599 13,124
Percentage 37.6% 28.2% 21.0%
Swing Increase2.3% Decrease19.4% Increase11.9%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
LD
Ind
Leader Eileen McCartin N/A
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Leader's seat Paisley Southwest N/A
Last election 1 seat, 4.4% 1
Seats before 1 3
Seats won 1 2
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 2,580 3,319
Percentage 4.1% 5.3%
Swing Decrease0.3 Increase3.7%

Renfrewshire Council 2017.svg

Council Leader before election

Mark McMillan
Labour

Council Leader after election

Iain Nicolson
SNP


The 2017 Renfrewshire Council election took place on 4 May 2017 to elect members of Renfrewshire Council.[1] The election was first to use the twelve wards created as a result of the 2015-16 Boundary Commission review, with each ward electing three or four Councillors using the single transferable vote system, a form of proportional representation, with 43 Councillors being elected, a net increase of 3 members compared to the 2012 Council.

Election result

Renfrewshire Local Election Result 2017[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 19 6 2 +4 44.19 37.63 23,467 +2.33
  Labour 13 1 10 -9 30.23 28.22 17,599 -19.38
  Conservative 8 7 0 +7 18.6 21.04 13,124 +11.94
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 2.33 4.14 2,580 -0.26
  Independent 2 1 0 +1 4.65 5.32 3,319 +3.72
  Green 0 - - - - 3.26 2,030 NEW
  Scottish Socialist 0 - - - - 0.20 125 -1.00
  TUSC 0 - - - - 0.14 89 -0.60
  UKIP 0 - - - - 0.05 32 NEW

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward results

Renfrew North and Braehead

Renfrew North and Braehead - 4 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP John Shaw 24.63 1,335          
Labour Bill Brown (incumbent) 20.37 1,104          
Conservative Jane Strang 19.99 1,084 1,087.37        
SNP Lisa-Marie Hughes 15.35 832 1,049.78 1,050.58 1,050.64 1,065.58 1,087.77
Labour Alexander Murrin (incumbent) 11.9 645 652.68 667.86 668.52 696.99 736.99
Independent Peter Morton 2.82 153 155.8 156.47 156.79 178.51  
Green Nathalie Rosset 2.67 145 148.93 149.17 149.24 180.56 222.68
Liberal Democrats Ross Stalker 2.27 123 125.62 126.03 126.48    
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,421   Spoilt: 137   Quota: 1,085   Turnout: 5,558 (45.9%)  

Renfrew South and Gallowhill

Renfrew South and Gallowhill - 3 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Cathy McEwan (incumbent) 26.98 1,079            
Conservative Mark Dougan 17.88 715 715.51 717.51 735.58 774.73 825.09  
SNP Jim Paterson (incumbent) 17.73 709 773.57 785.08 828.96 855.98 889.3 1,004.46
Labour Edward Grady 17.70 708 712.32 717.39 727.39 1,238.56    
Labour Margaret Devine (incumbent) 15.65 626 628.49 634.49 656.86      
Green Graham Batin 2.85 114 115.61 130.76        
TUSC Richard Neville 1.2 48 48.95          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,999   Spoilt: 106   Quota: 1,000   Turnout: 4,105 (44.2%)  

Paisley Northeast and Ralston

Paisley Northeast and Ralston - 3 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Conservative Neill Graham 22.7 1,091 1,091 1,095 1,099 1,103 1,311      
SNP Jennifer Adam-McGregor 18.2 874 881 888 932 941 1,009 1,020.72 1,024.12 1,882.34
SNP John Clark 17.9 862 863 865 899 905 946 958.89 964.13  
Labour Jim Sharkey (incumbent) 17.4 835 839 845 871 1,167 1,311      
Liberal Democrats Catriona Campbell 11.7 562 566 577 606 618        
Labour Maureen Sharkey (incumbent) 6.6 316 316 318 339          
Green Duncan Macintosh 3.53 170 185 201            
Independent Billy Carlin 1.05 50 58              
Scottish Socialist Lindsay Brown 0.92 44                
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,804   Spoilt: 86   Quota: 1,202   Turnout: 4,890 (54.6%)  

Paisley Northwest

Paisley Northwest - 4 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
SNP Kenny MacLaren (incumbent) 26.8 1,303                  
Labour Karen Kennedy 17.48 850 859.12 870.43 877.63 901.29 924.09 971.21 1,065.92    
SNP Mags MacLaren (incumbent) 16.68 811 1,100.22                
Conservative John McIntyre 13.51 657 659.28 661.31 664.34 691.71 717.14 751.54 779.71 786.23 941.29
Labour Tommy Williams (incumbent) 10.14 493 498.32 505.61 512.38 526.86 555.85 593.33 639.63 703.45  
No label Andy Doyle 4.34 211 214.79 222.79 227.22 232.70 284.63        
Green Beth Douglas 3.87 188 196.36 237.56 251.96 283.14 296.06 359.55      
Independent John Goudie McIntyre 3.8 185 187.79 195.10 197.70 200.76          
Liberal Democrats Jack Clark 2.53 123 124.52 128.06 130.18            
Scottish Socialist Sandra Webster 0.86 42 42.51 48.83              
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,863   Spoilt: 126   Quota: 973   Turnout: 4,989 (39.4%)  

Paisley East and Central

Paisley East and Central - 3 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP John McNaughtan 26.51 1,007            
Labour Carolann Davidson††††† 21.62 821 822.53 849.64 884.87 1,242.15    
Conservative John Cameron 16.8 638 638.28 666.34 677.34 691.34 746.62  
SNP Will Mylet (incumbent)[3] 16.01 608 658.09 669.32 792.11 805.51 842.67 937.67
Labour Stuart McAusland 10.82 411 411.85 417.91 438.97      
Green Daniel Speirs 5.48 208 209.53 226.64        
Liberal Democrats Samantha Allan 2.77 105 105.62          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,798   Spoilt: 87   Quota: 950   Turnout: 3,885 (42.6%)  

Paisley Southeast

Paisley Southeast - 3 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SNP Marie McGurk (incumbent) 22.78 1,047 1,053 1,059 1,101 1,112 1,117.77 1,748.69    
Labour Eddie Devine (incumbent) 21.95 1,009 1,009 1,031 1,048 1,207        
Conservative Sheila Fulton 15.12 695 695 717 728 751 758.69 765.69 792.15 1,047
SNP Janette Swanson 14.44 664 667 671 708 720 721.96      
Independent Paul Mack (incumbent)†† 14.09 648 649 666 687 730 738.53 765.69 950.59 1,248.79
Labour Ben Smith 5.44 250 250 273 296          
Green Emma McShane 3.39 156 157 171            
Liberal Democrats Michael Wilson 2.48 114 115              
Scottish Socialist John Miller 0.30 14                
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,597   Spoilt: 92   Quota: 1,150   Turnout: 4,689 (50.7%)  

Paisley Southwest

Paisley Southwest - 4 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Kevin Montgomery††††† 25.95 1,457          
Liberal Democrats Eileen McCartin (incumbent) 17.69 993 1,091.11 1,149.57      
SNP Lorraine Cameron (incumbent) 17.31 972 998.59 1,041.11 1,043.71 1,432.22  
Conservative James Halpin 13.38 751 793.87 803.25 813.41 819.65 824.78
SNP Stephen Burns 12.9 724 740.05 757.34 759.13 917.9 1,182.18
SNP Brian McGuire 9.98 560 581.78 601.47 603.2    
Green Sean Lafferty 2.8 157 184.05        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,614   Spoilt: 103   Quota: 1,123   Turnout: 5,717 (48.8%)  

Johnstone South and Elderslie

Johnstone South and Elderslie - 4 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour John Hood (incumbent) 26.15 1,448            
SNP Jacqueline Cameron 25.14 1,392            
Conservative Alistair MacKay 17.37 962 978.67 982.34 995.75 1,151.48    
SNP Andy Steel 11.63 644 659.73 907.41 973.39 1,052.27 1,054.46 1,235.16
No label John Caldwell (incumbent) 8.94 495 512.84 518.35 542.7      
Labour Thomas Dempster Wallace 8.02 444 682.79 687.28 726.79 867.85 883.07  
Green Megan Tait 2.76 153 161.92 171.91        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,538   Spoilt: 167   Quota: 1,108   Turnout: 5,705 (45.5%)  

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch - 4 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Derek Bibby (incumbent) 19.75 1,204 1,207 1,209 1,228          
SNP Emma Rodden 18.03 1,099 1,106 1,108 1,111 1,111.2 1,198.22 1,263.58    
Conservative Bill Binks 17.42 1,062 1,062 1,082 1,099 1,099.5 1,107.5 1,204.19 1,204.6 1,232.8
Independent Andy Doig (incumbent)††† 14.63 892 892 898 912 912.99 966.02 1,101.02 1,102.47 1,430.32
SNP Graeme Ramsay Stockton 13.6 829 830 830 833 833.19 881.2 906.28 944.49  
Labour Christopher Gilmour (incumbent) 10.06 613 616 616 621 626.13 657.2      
Green Sarah Anderson 4.25 259 263 264 281 281.2        
Liberal Democrats William Duff 1.35 82 83 83            
UKIP Cheryl O'Brien 0.53 32 33              
Scottish Socialist Geoff Knowles 0.41 25                
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,095   Spoilt: 143   Quota: 1,220   Turnout: 6,238 (54.1%)  

Houston, Crosslee and Linwood

Houston, Crosslee and Linwood - 4 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Scott Kerr 27.96 1,574          
SNP Audrey Doig (incumbent) 21.39 1,204          
Labour Jim Sheridan 16.61 935 993.78 996.21 1,023.71 1,078.51 1,221.98
Labour Alison Dowling††††† 13.96 786 853.30 857.65 884.82 974.53 1,210.50
SNP Robert Innes 13.75 774 787.63 848.89 928.70 954.76  
Green Helen Speirs 3.46 195 221.41 224.99      
Liberal Democrats Allan Heron 2.88 162 271.62 272.9 318.61    
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,630   Spoilt: 112   Quota: 1,127   Turnout: 5,742 (48.1%)  

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank - 3 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative James MacLaren (incumbent) 45.47 2,552      
SNP Natalie Don†††† 31.77 1,783      
Labour Colin McCulloch††††† 15.96 896 1,212.69 1,289 1,407.35
Liberal Democrats Elliot Harrison 3.78 212 537.68 578.49 733.70
Green Ellen Höfer-Franz 3.03 170 230.72 406.93  
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,613   Spoilt: 44   Quota: 1,404   Turnout: 5,657 (55.1%)  

Erskine and Inchinnan

Erskine and Inchinnan - 4 seats[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Iain Nicolson (incumbent) 22.54 1,441              
Conservative Tom Begg 20.85 1,333              
Labour Jim Harte (incumbent)†††††† 14.45 924 928.05 936.11 947.19 973.08 994.73 1,173.1 1,910.16
SNP Michelle Campbell 14.3 914 1,043.40 1,044.82 1,049.93 1,059.46 1,125.24 1,277.61 1,323.5
Labour Sam Mullin (incumbent) 13.05 834 841.53 846.84 852.92 862.91 868.1 998.43  
Independent Andy Cameron 10.75 687 693.86 706.34 711.65 743.08 771.94    
Green Mairi Cranie 1.80 115 119.27 120.2 131.47 145.22      
Liberal Democrats John Boyd 1.63 104 107.35 116.34 117.34        
TUSC Jim Halfpenny 0.64 41 41.56 41.92          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,393   Spoilt: 136   Quota: 1,279   Turnout: 6,529 (49.4%)  

Changes since Election

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Candidates declared for the Renfrewshire Council election". renfrewshire.gov.uk. Renfrewshire Council. Archived from the original on 5 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Renfrewshire LG Election results 2017". Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  3. ^ Sitting councillor for the preceding Paisley East and Ralston ward.
  4. ^ "Labour Party suspends former MP Jim Sheridan". 18 August 2018. Retrieved 30 March 2021 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  5. ^ "Anti-Semitism row former MP Jim Sheridan reinstated". 25 January 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2021 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  6. ^ Hutcheon, Paul. "Scottish Labour councillor suspended for a second time over anti-semitism row". Daily Record. Retrieved 7 February 2022.
  7. ^ Nicol, Jacob (25 March 2022). "Labour councillor Jim Sheridan quits party after 40 years". The Gazette. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
  8. ^ Dunion, Kevin (28 September 2020). "Decision of the Hearing Panel of the Standards Commission for Scotland following the Hearing held at Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley, on Thursday, 10 September 2020" (PDF). Standards Commission for Scotland. Retrieved 22 October 2020.
  9. ^ team, Renfrewshire Communications. "By-election for Ward 6 - Paisley Southeast". www.renfrewshire.gov.uk. Retrieved 26 November 2021.
  10. ^ Lady Dorrian, Lord Doherty, Lord Matthews. "Opinion of the Court" (PDF). www.scotcourts.gov.uk. Retrieved 31 March 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  11. ^ Gordon, Tom (22 October 2020). "Former SNP politicians set up new party for 'real independence' outside EU". The Herald. Retrieved 22 October 2020.
  12. ^ Talbot, Carla. "Renfrewshire Labour councillors have suspension over unpaid fees overturned". Daily Record/Paisley Daily Express. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
  13. ^ Brawn, Steph. "Councillor Jim Harte 'suspended' from Renfrewshire's Labour group". The Gazette. Retrieved 31 March 2022.