2017 election results map, showing numbers of councillors per ward and their party affiliations
2017 election results map, showing numbers of councillors per ward and their party affiliations
The council's composition after the elections
The council's composition after the elections

The 2017 Vale of Glamorgan Council election took place on Thursday 4 May 2017 to elect members of Vale of Glamorgan Council in Wales. There were 47 council seats available, across 23 wards. This was the same day as other United Kingdom local elections.[1]

The previous full council election took place on 3 May 2012, with the next full council election due to take place on 5 May 2022.

Election result

In winning 23 seats the Conservatives had a surprising resurgence, taking back the council from the previous coalition of Labour councillors and Llantwit First Independents. The Conservatives were one seat short of an overall majority.[2] Labour-held wards such as Barry's Dyfan and Illtyd were taken by the Tories, as was the previous Plaid Cymru stronghold of Dinas Powys.[2]

Vale of Glamorgan Council Election 2017 [3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 12 1 +11 48.9 41.7 +10.6
  Labour 14 1 8 -7 29.8 24.1 -10.7
  Plaid Cymru 4 1 4 -3 8.5 14.7 -0.7
  Llantwit First Independent 4 1 0 +1 8.5 7.8 +2.6
  Independent 2 1 2 -1 4.3 8.1 -2.1
  Green 0 0 0 0 2.0 +0.9
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.8 +0.3
  UKIP 0 0 1 -1 0.3 -1.3
  Pirate 0 0 0 0 0.1 +0.1

Ward overview

Ward Political group Councillor [3][4] Change from last election
Baruc (Barry) Plaid Cymru Nic Hodges Plaid Cymru hold
Plaid Cymru Steffan Williams Plaid Cymru hold
Buttrills (Barry) Labour Owen Griffiths Labour hold
Plaid Cymru Ian Johnson Plaid Cymru hold [a]
Cadoc (Barry) Labour Anne Moore Labour hold
Labour Neil Moore Labour hold
Conservative Rachel Nugent-Finn Conservative gain from Labour
Castleland (Barry) Plaid Cymru Millie Collins Plaid Cymru gain from Labour
Labour Pamela Drake Labour hold
Cornerswell (Penarth) Labour Rhiannon Birch Labour hold
Labour Peter King Labour hold
Court (Barry) Labour Bronwen Brooks Labour hold
Labour Sandra Perkes Labour gain from Independent
Cowbridge Conservative Geoffrey Cox Conservative hold
Conservative Thomas Jarvie Conservative hold
Conservative Andrew Parker Conservative hold
Dinas Powys Conservative Andy Robertson Conservative gain from Plaid Cymru
Conservative Robert Crowley Conservative gain from Plaid Cymru
Conservative Steve Griffiths Conservative gain from Plaid Cymru
Conservative Vince Driscoll Conservative gain from Plaid Cymru
Dyfan (Barry) Conservative Vincent Bailey Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative Leighton Rowlands Conservative gain from Labour
Gibbonsdown (Barry) Labour Julie Aviet Labour hold
Labour Margaret Wilkinson Labour hold
Illtyd (Barry) Conservative Janice Charles Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative Tony Hampton Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative Marguerita Wright Conservative gain from Labour
Llandough Conservative George Carroll Conservative gain from Labour
Llandow and Ewenny Conservative Christine Cave Conservative hold
Llantwit Major Llantwit First Independent Sally Hanks Llantwit First Independent hold
Llantwit First Independent Gwyn John Llantwit First Independent hold
Llantwit First Independent Jayne Norman Llantwit First Independent hold
Llantwit First Independent Eddie Williams Llantwit First Independent gain from Conservative [b]
Peterston-super-Ely Conservative Michael Morgan Conservative hold
Plymouth (Penarth) Conservative Ben Gray Conservative hold
Conservative Kathryn McCaffer Conservative hold
Rhoose Conservative Gordon Kemp Conservative hold
Conservative Matthew Lloyd Conservative gain from Independent
St Athan Conservative John Thomas Conservative hold
St Augustine's (Penarth) Labour Sivaruby Sivagnanam Labour hold
Labour Neil Thomas Labour hold
St Brides Major Conservative Stewart Edwards Conservative hold
Stanwell (Penarth) Labour Mark Wilson Labour hold
Labour Lis Burnett Labour hold
Sully Independent Bob Penrose Independent hold
Independent Kevin Mahoney Independent gain from UKIP [c]
Wenvoe Conservative Jonathan Bird Conservative hold

[a] Plaid Cymru had won a seat from Labour at a by-election on 2 August 2012
[b] The Conservatives had won a seat from the Llantwit First Independents at a by-election on 26 March 2015
[c] Cllr Mahoney was elected in 2012 for UKIP but re-designated himself as Independent in February 2016

Ward results

These are the full results.[3]

Baruc (two seats)

Baruc 2017[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Nic Hodges* 1,137
Plaid Cymru Steffan Wiliam* 1,053
Conservative Paul James 978
Conservative Victoria Roberts 929
Labour Brian Mayne 616
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Buttrills (two seats)

Buttrills 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Ian James Johnson 709
Labour Owen Griffiths 664
Labour Susan Lloyd-Selby 642
Plaid Cymru Mark Jonathan Hooper 592
Conservative Louis Dawe 421
Conservative Evarard Kerslake 352

Cadoc (two seats)

Cadoc 2017[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Moore * 966
Labour Neil Moore * 928
Conservative Rachel Nugent-Finn 912
Conservative Corrie Driscoll 895
Labour Michaela Richardson 894
Conservative Howard Wright 778
Plaid Cymru Larry Bufton 437
Plaid Cymru Matthew Morgan 364
Plaid Cymru Janet Johnson 357
Independent Ade Pitman 118
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Castleland (two seats)

Castleland 2017[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Drake * 480
Plaid Cymru Millie Collins 453
Plaid Cymru Barry Shaw 450
Labour Helen Payne 411
Conservative Peter Woodford 163
Green Derek Cozens 139
Conservative Jane Burrows 135
Pirate Jebediah Hedges 35
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Cornerswell (two seats)

Cornerswell 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rhiannon Mary BIRCH 829
Labour Peter Graham KING 705
Conservative Ken LLOYD 671
Conservative Dorothy Marianne TURNER 583
Plaid Cymru Lewis GREENAWAY 319
Plaid Cymru David Rhys WILTON 267
Liberal Democrats Martyn David DRANFIELD 148
Green Tom BLENKINSOP 122

Court (two seats)

Court 2017[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bronwen Ellen Brooks* 539
Labour Sandra Davies Perkes 463
Independent Richard Joel Bertin* 419
Independent Andy Griffiths 271
Conservative Robert Louis Charles Fisher 204
Conservative Jonathan Wignall 165
Green Stephen Ross David-Barker 90

Cowbridge (three seats)

Cowbridge 2017[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Addis COX 1807
Conservative Thomas Hunter JARVIE 1691
Conservative Andrew Carey PARKER 1551
Independent Nicola Christine THOMAS 657
Labour Jack HAWKINS 544
Plaid Cymru Huw LLEWELLYN-MORGAN 511
Plaid Cymru Nicola Jane BRANSON 340
Plaid Cymru Shirley Ann HODGES 290

Dinas Powys (four seats)

Dinas Powys 2017[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Crowley 1425
Conservative Vince Driscoll 1420
Conservative Steve Griffiths 1385
Conservative Andy Robertson 1303
Plaid Cymru Chris Franks * 1270
Plaid Cymru Val Hartrey * 1100
Plaid Cymru Keith Hatton * 909
Plaid Cymru Richard Grigg 806
Labour Jill Davies 565
Independent Christopher John Williams * 507
Independent John Maitland-Evans 438
Labour Trevor George Robert Saunders 431
Labour Anthony Lewis 413
Labour John Boddy 366
Independent Thomas Maitland-Evans 365
Green Hilary May 323

Dyfan (two seats)

Dyfan 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vincent James BAILEY 851
Conservative Leighton Owen ROWLANDS 837
Labour Emma Samantha PRITCHARD 664
Labour Anthony Greldon POWELL 658
Plaid Cymru Leslie James KELLAWAY 245
Plaid Cymru Paul BRIDGEMAN 214

Gibbonsdown (two seats)

Gibbonsdown 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie AVIET 672
Labour Margaret WILKINSON 626
Conservative Mandy CADDY 298
Conservative Russell Spencer DOWNE 247
Plaid Cymru Oriel Anita JONES 179
Plaid Cymru Alexander MUIRHEAD 154

Illtyd (three seats)

Illtyd 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony HAMPTON 1,359
Conservative Janice CHARLES 1,352
Conservative Marguerita WRIGHT 1,262
Labour John HARTLAND 924
Labour Howard HAMILTON 917
Labour Camilla BEAVEN 826
Plaid Cymru Taif BALL 447
Plaid Cymru Timothy John PEARCE 350
Plaid Cymru Timothy Patrick JOHNSON 342

Llandough (one seat)

Llandough 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Dennis David CARROLL 538
Labour Elliot PENN 325
Green Liz ROSSER 31

Llandow/Ewenny (one seat)

Llandow / Ewenny 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Ann CAVE 869 76.0
Labour Huw James POWELL 275 24.0
Majority 594 51.9
Turnout 1,144

Llantwit Major (four seats)

Llantwit Major 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Llantwit First Independent Gwyn John * 2209
Llantwit First Independent Sally Margaret Hanks 1984
Llantwit First Independent Eddie Williams * 1588
Llantwit First Independent Jayne Margaret Norman 1527
Conservative Tony Bennett * 1360
Conservative John Colin Deakin 1154
Conservative Bob Gant 999
Conservative Gordon Wilkie 908
Labour James Cullinane 670
Independent Ceri Malessa-Thompson 254
UKIP Melanie J. Hunter-Clarke 112
UKIP Robin J. Hunter-Clarke 112
UKIP Anthony Frederick Raybould 78

Peterston-super-Ely (one seat)

Peterston-super-Ely 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Morgan, Michael John Griffith 734 77.7
Labour Cubbage, Eleri 206 21.8

Plymouth (two seats)

Plymouth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Gray 894
Conservative Kathryn Frances McCaffer 796
Labour Angela Thomas 643
Independent Anthony Ernest 505
Independent Clive Williams * 443
Independent Victoria Humphries 302
Green Tony Cooke 288
Plaid Cymru Gareth Clubb 240
Liberal Democrats Roger Pinkham 169

Rhoose (two seats)

Rhoose 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew LLOYD 1,097
Conservative Gordon KEMP 1,067
Independent Adam Peter RILEY 809
Labour Graham Matthew LOVELUCK-EDWARDS 587
Independent Samantha Angela CAMPBELL 565
Liberal Democrats Daniel David PARROTT 187

St Athan (one seat)

St Athan 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Thomas 566 56.9% -1.4%
Labour Julie Lynch-Wilson 349 35.1% -6.6%
Pirate David A Elston 75 7.6% New
Majority
Turnout 993 38.43%
Conservative hold Swing

St Augustine's (two seats)

St Augustine's 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruba Sivagnanam 967
Labour Neil Christopher Thomas 827
Conservative Martin James Turner 737
Conservative Wendy van den Brom 633
Green Anthony Slaughter 436
Independent Paul Church 312
Plaid Cymru Anne Greagsby 288
Plaid Cymru Aled Thomas 217
Independent Graham Humphries 186
Green Gareth Snaith 157
Liberal Democrats Robin Lynn 138
Liberal Democrats Heath John Marshall 121

St Brides Major (one seat)

St Bride's Major 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stewart Thomas EDWARDS 865
Labour Andrew HENNESSY 287

Stanwell (two seats)

Stanwell 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lis BURNETT 704
Labour Mark Robert WILSON 631
Conservative Natalie WILLIAMS 402
Conservative Ben DRISCOLL 388
Independent Anthony John HARRIS 198
Green Paul BESWICK 178
Plaid Cymru Sandy CLUBB 139

Sully (two seats)

Sully 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bob PENROSE * 904
Independent Kevin Phillip MAHONEY * 782
Conservative Rod THOMAS 763
Conservative Chris THORNE 726
Labour Laura ROCHEFORT 293
Plaid Cymru John RIMINGTOM 137
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from UKIP Swing

Wenvoe (one seat)

Wenvoe 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Charles BIRD 753
Labour Sian Frances BROOKS 195
Plaid Cymru Ian Anthony Neil PERRY 190
Independent Russell Edward GODFREY 165

References

  1. ^ "Council elections: State of the parties". BBC News. 25 April 2017. Retrieved 20 November 2017.
  2. ^ a b "Conservative surge in Vale local elections". The Glamorgan Gem. 9 May 2017. Retrieved 14 November 2017.
  3. ^ a b c "Results for the Local Government Election for the Vale of Glamorgan County Borough Council, held on 4 May 2017". Vale of Glamorgan Council. Retrieved 14 November 2017.
  4. ^ "Local Elections: New Vale councillors are confirmed". South Wales Guardian. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Baruc - Declaration Of Results Of Poll (2017)" (PDF). Vale of Glamorgan Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 15 November 2017.
  6. ^ "Cadoc - Declaration Of Results Of Poll (2017)" (PDF). Vale of Glamorgan Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 17 May 2018.
  7. ^ "Castleland - Declaration Of Results Of Poll (2017)" (PDF). Vale of Glamorgan Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 11 May 2018.
  8. ^ "Court - Declaration Of Results Of Poll (2017)" (PDF). Vale of Glamorgan Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 29 January 2019.
  9. ^ "Cowbridge - Declaration Of Results Of Poll" (PDF). Vale of Glamorgan Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 31 January 2019.
  10. ^ "Dinas Powys - Declaration Of Results Of Poll (2017)" (PDF). Vale of Glamorgan Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 31 January 2019.