2017 Shropshire Council election
Flag of Shropshire.svg

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 74 seats to Shropshire Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats won 49 12 8
Seat change Increase1 Steady Decrease1

Shropshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 elections. Striped divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Shropshire Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 74 councillors were elected from 63 electoral divisions which return either one, two or three councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Results

Summary

Shropshire Council election, 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 49 3 2 +1 48.78 51,215
  Liberal Democrats 12 - 20.08 21,078
  Labour 8 -1 16.27 17,083
  Green 1 1 0 +1 7.48 7,850
  Independent 3 -1 5.17 5,426
  Health Concern 1 1.25 1,311
  UKIP 0 0.95 994
Federalist Party of the United Kingdom 0.08 79
  Total 104,986

All wards are single seat unless otherwise stated

The results below are sourced from the Shropshire Council website.[2]

Abbey

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hannah Fraser 790 55.59
Conservative Georgina Alison Boulger 345 24.28
Labour Mark James Healey 223 15.69
UKIP John Kinsey Price 63 4.43
Majority
Turnout 1421
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Albrighton

Albrighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Pate 882 75.27
Independent Phillip Michael Harrison 419 32.21
Majority
Turnout 1301
Conservative hold Swing

Alveley and Claverley

Alveley and Claverley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tina Woodward 919 75.27
Liberal Democrats Colin Taylor 302 24.73
Majority
Turnout 1221
Conservative hold Swing

Bagley

Bagley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander George Phillips 511 39.95
Liberal Democrats Beverley Baker 385 30.1
Labour Wynn Davies 383 29.95
Majority
Turnout 1279
Conservative hold Swing

Battlefield

Battlefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dean Spencer Carroll 476 57.28
Labour Gianluca Cerritelli 285 34.3
Green Chris Davenport 70 8.42
Majority
Turnout 831
Conservative hold Swing

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ted Clarke 2,318 55.63
Labour Tony Parsons 1,820 43.68
Labour Jane Mackenzie 1,720 41.28
Conservative Janine Hayter 1315 31.56
Conservative Andrea Caroline Hall 1206 28.94
Conservative Ryan Peter Alan Harrison 1114 26.73
Liberal Democrats Will Coles 474 11.38
Green Chris Lemon 318 7.63
UKIP Ray Graham 296 7.10
Green Josh Cockburn 276 6.62
Majority
Majority
Majority
Turnout 4174
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Belle Vue

Belle Vue
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Taylor 643 43.01
Liberal Democrats Daniel Adam Clark 423 28.29
Conservative Simon James Wray 362 24.21
Green Dave Latham 67 4.48
Majority
Turnout 1495
Labour hold Swing

Bishop's Castle

Bishop's Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Keeley 960 73.62
Conservative Christopher John Tyler 273 20.94
Majority
Turnout 1304
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bowbrook

Bowbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Adams 688 68.66
Liberal Democrats David Arwyn Ellams 161 16.07
Green Peter John Gilbert 153 15.27
Majority
Turnout 1002
Conservative hold Swing

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christian Lea 1,079 55.65
Conservative William Parr 930 47.96
Labour Julia Buckley 551 28.42
Liberal Democrats Naomi Vanessa Voysey 440 22.69
Liberal Democrats Richard Antony Fox 418 21.56
Majority
Majority
Turnout 1950
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bridgnorth West and Tasley

Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Les Winwood 1,098 58.78
Conservative Elliott Liam Lynch 873 46.73
Liberal Democrats David Norman Cooper 511 27.36
Liberal Democrats Stephen Golding Barras 458 24.52
Labour Mick Lane 312 16.70
UKIP Rod Evans 135 7.23
Majority
Majority
Turnout 1876
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Broseley

Broseley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Christopher Harris 892 60.6
Labour Gavin Nocholas Goodall 580 39.4
Majority
Turnout 1472
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Brown Clee

Brown Clee
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Tindall 887 79.77
Liberal Democrats Frederick David Voysey 225 20.23
Majority
Turnout 1112
Conservative hold Swing

Burnell

Burnell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Morris 847 49.1
Liberal Democrats Kate King 814 47.19
Green Tereza Hayek 64 3.71
Majority
Turnout 1725
Conservative hold Swing

Castlefields and Ditherington

Castlefields and Ditherington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Mosley 857 74.2
Conservative Robert Charles Osborne 180 15.58
UKIP Sylvia Loosley 60 5.19
Green Claire Judith 58 5.02
Majority
Turnout 1155
Labour hold Swing

Cheswardine

Cheswardine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Gittins 735 76.01
Labour Len Surridge 232 23.99
Majority
Turnout 967
Conservative hold Swing

Chirbury and Worthen

Chirbury and Worthen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Heather Kidd 1003 77.75
Conservative Phillip Dennis Morgan 287 22.25
Majority
Turnout 1290
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Church Stretton and Craven Arms

Church Stretton and Craven Arms (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lee Chapman 1,579 52.58
Conservative David Evans 1,536 51.15
Liberal Democrats Sam Jones 815 27.14
Liberal Democrats Steve Jones 711 23.68
Green Steve Hale 404 13.45
Green Hilary Raborg Houchin Wendt 388 12.92
Majority
Majority
Turnout 3021
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clee

Clee
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Huffer 899 60.99
Conservative James Wheeler 575 39.01
Majority
Turnout 1474
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cleobury Mortimer

Cleobury Mortimer (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gwilym Butler 1,349 64.98
Health Concern Madge Shineton 1,311 63.15
Labour John Mayers Rodgers 315 15.17
Liberal Democrats Lucinda Faye Timmins 255 12.28
Liberal Democrats Brett Lewis Jenkins 191 9.20
Majority
Majority
Turnout 2084
Conservative hold Swing
Health Concern hold Swing

Clun

Clun
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Hartin 911 55.86
Conservative Sarah Jane Smith 720 44.14
Majority
Turnout 1631
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Copthorne

Copthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Nutting 735 59.85
Liberal Democrats Rob Lea 287 23.37
Green Gareth Stephen Egarr 151 12.3
UKIP Frank James Henry Burgess 55 4.48
Majority
Turnout 1228
Conservative hold Swing

Corvedale

Corvedale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cecilia Motley 1058 80.4
Labour Manda Scott 258 19.6
Majority
Turnout 1316
Conservative hold Swing

Ellesmere Urban

Ellesmere Urban
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Hartley 671 67.44
Liberal Democrats Rod Keyes 324 32.56
Majority
Turnout 995
Conservative hold Swing

Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn

Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Macey 826 49.76
Conservative Thomas Mark Jones 748 45.06
Labour Craig David Emery 397 23.92
Green Paul Herbert 353 21.27
Labour Jack Roberts 335 20.18
Liberal Democrats Henry John Stevens 279 16.81
Green Stephen James Froggatt 146 8.80
Majority
Majority
Turnout 1663
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Harlescott

Harlescott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ioan Gruffydd Jones 552 57.14
Conservative Martin Richard Croll 324 33.54
UKIP Marino Bernardo Pacini 90 9.32
Majority
Turnout 966
Labour hold Swing

Highley

Highley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dave Tremellen 427 43.13
Conservative Edward Gilliams 282 28.48
Labour Nicki Barker 170 17.17
Independent George Christopher Court 111 11.21
Majority
Turnout 990
Independent hold Swing

Hodnet

Hodnet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Calder 716 82.02
Labour Charles Henry Warren Love 157 17.98
Majority
Turnout 873
Conservative hold Swing

Llanymynech

Llanymynech
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Lee 671 62.07
Green Olly Rose 249 23.03
Liberal Democrats John Alexander Thornton 161 14.89
Majority
Turnout 1081
Conservative hold Swing

Longden

Longden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Evans 986 61.2
Conservative Catherine Angela Roberts 560 34.76
UKIP Edward Arthur Higginbottom 65 4.03
Majority
Turnout 1611
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Loton

Loton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ed Potter 994 74.57
Liberal Democrats Lisa Michelle Walton 213 15.98
Green Michelle Jane Sutton-Jones 126 9.45
Majority
Turnout 1333
Conservative hold Swing

Ludlow East

Ludlow East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tracey Huffer 678 64.2
Conservative Patricia Ann Price 235 22.25
Labour Colin Eric James Sheward 143 13.54
Majority
Turnout 1056
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ludlow North

Ludlow North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andy Boddington 897 68.89
Conservative Simon Richard Harris 303 23.27
Green Linda Mary Senior 54 4.15
UKIP Chris Woodward 48 3.69
Majority
Turnout 1302
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Ludlow South

Ludlow South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Viv Parry 918 65.81
Conservative Fiona Margaret Pizzoni 376 26.95
Labour Michael John Penn 101 7.24
Majority
Turnout 1395
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Market Drayton East

Market Drayton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Aldcroft 829 73.23
Labour Rob Bentley 303 26.77
Majority
Turnout 1132
Conservative hold Swing

Market Drayton West

Market Drayton West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Minnery 840 49.91
Conservative Roger Hughes 835 49.61
Labour Darren Michael Taylor 472 28.05
Labour Lin Surridge 462 27.45
Green Rodger Sydney Bradley 318 18.89
Majority
Majority
Turnout 1706
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Meole

Meole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nic Laurens 710 55.43
Labour Rod Turner 352 27.48
Liberal Democrats Slawomir Adam Fejfer 155 12.1
Green Tom Heyek 64 5
Majority
Turnout 1281
Conservative hold Swing

Monkmoor

Monkmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pam Moseley 693 71.15
Conservative Valerie Adele Lingen-Jones 281 28.85
Majority
Turnout 974
Labour hold Swing

Much Wenlock

Much Wenlock (uncontested)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Turner 0 0
Majority
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Oswestry East

Oswestry East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John William Price 778 45.39
Conservative Clare Victoria Aspinall 605 35.30
Independent Peter Cherrington 342 19.95
Labour Carl Hopley 315 18.38
Independent Martin Bennett 289 16.86
Green Mike Isherwood 286 16.69
Green David Matthew Bennett 254 14.82
Liberal Democrats Amanda Jane Woof 97 5.66
Liberal Democrats Lee Kelvin Bennett 70 4.08
Majority
Majority
Turnout 1729
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Oswestry South

Oswestry South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Paul Milner 703 52.35
Green Duncan Kerr 640 47.65
Majority
Turnout 1343
Conservative hold Swing

Oswestry West

Oswestry West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vince Hunt 432 46.75
Green Barry John Edwards 421 45.56
Liberal Democrats Romer Wilfred Hoseason 71 7.68
Majority
Turnout 924
Conservative hold Swing

Porthill

Porthill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Julian David Geoffrey Dean 662 41.69
Liberal Democrats David Craddock 431 27.14
Conservative Judie McCoy 495 31.17
Majority
Turnout 1588
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Prees

Prees
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Wynn 722 62.13
Independent Andrew Gordon Whyte 440 37.87
Majority
Turnout 1162
Conservative hold Swing

Quarry and Coton Hill

Quarry and Coton Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nat Green 625 56.36
Conservative Arlinda Ballcaj 356 32.1
Green Huw Richard Wystan Peach 128 11.54
Majority
Turnout 1109
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Radbrook

Radbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Roberts 809 58.62
Liberal Democrats Ian Edward Cartwright 367 26.59
Green John Patrick Newnham 204 14.78
Majority
Turnout 1380
Conservative hold Swing

Rea Valley

Rea Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Hignett 803 55.23
Liberal Democrats Susan Catherine Lockwood 565 38.86
Green Jonathan Colin Brown 86 5.91
Majority
Turnout 1454
Conservative hold Swing

Ruyton and Baschurch

Ruyton and Baschurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Bardsley 852 73.64
Labour Graeme Rodger Currie 166 14.35
Federalist Party Robert John Jones 79 6.83
Liberal Democrats Alex Jones 60 5.19
Majority
Turnout 1157
Conservative hold Swing

Severn Valley

Severn Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Wild 1077 80.01
Green Emma Bullard 142 10.55
Liberal Democrats Fred Smith 127 9.44
Majority
Turnout 1346
Conservative hold Swing

Shawbury

Shawbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Jones 786 76.46
Green Steve Boulding 242 23.54
Conservative hold Swing

Shifnal North

Shifnal North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kevin Turley 992 81.18
Conservative William Colin Cundy 230 18.82
Majority
Turnout 1222
Independent hold Swing

Shifnal South and Cosford

Shifnal South and Cosford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart West 668 57.14
Independent Andy Mitchell 368 31.48
Liberal Democrats Jolyon Thomas Hartin 133 11.38
Majority
Turnout 1169
Conservative hold Swing

St Martin's

St Martin's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Davenport 674 66.54
Labour Neil Graham 339 33.46
Majority
Turnout 1013
Conservative hold Swing

St Oswald

St Oswald
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Barrow 682 59.36
Independent Len Evans 467 40.64
Majority
Turnout 1149
Conservative hold Swing

Sundorne

Sundorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Pardy 618 73.92
Conservative Kayleigh Sarah Gough 218 26.08
Majority
Turnout 836
Labour hold Swing

Tern

Tern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lezley May Picton 816 62.62
Liberal Democrats Helen Woodman 205 15.73
Labour Co-op John Olaf Lewis 204 15.66
Green Tony Newby 78 5.99
Majority
Turnout 1303
Conservative hold Swing

The Meres

The Meres
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Williams 905 65.58
Independent Patrick James Manners 193 13.99
Liberal Democrats Julie Marion Bushell 165 11.96
Green Carlo Umberto Ferri 117 8.48
Majority
Turnout 1380
Conservative hold Swing

Underdale

Underdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David George Vasmer 339 36.37
Labour Peter Liebich 272 29.18
Conservative Ken Vine 257 27.58
Green Charlie Bell 64 6.87
Majority
Turnout 932
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wem

Wem (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Mellings 1,444 63.06
Independent Pauline Dee 1,202 52.49
Conservative Peter Broomhall 813 35.50
Conservative Mark Whittle 396 17.29
Green Mel Draycott 255 11.14
Majority
Majority
Turnout 2298
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Whitchurch North

Whitchurch North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peggy Mullock 1,016 72.99
Conservative Thomas Biggins 681 48.92
Green Liz Lever 421 30.24
Liberal Democrats Benedict John Alexander Jephcott 188 13.51
Green William Lloyd Jones 133 9.55
Majority
Majority
Turnout 1400
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Whitchurch South

Whitchurch South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Dakin 422 52.62
Liberal Democrats Tom Thornhill 156 19.45
UKIP Andrea Christabel Allen 132 16.46
Independent William Morris Hilton 92 11.47
Majority
Turnout 802
Conservative hold Swing

Whittington

Whittington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Charmley 613 53.44
Liberal Democrats David Walker 298 25.98
Green Edward David Goff 152 13.25
Independent Christopher Lee Jones 84 7.32
Majority
Turnout 1147
Conservative hold Swing

Worfield

Worfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Wood 754 76.78
Labour Ann Rochelle 117 11.91
Liberal Democrats Helen Elizabeth Howell 111 11.3
Majority
Turnout 76.78
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Unitary results - May 4 2017". Shropshire Council. Retrieved 6 May 2017.