2017 City of Edinburgh Council election
Flag of Edinburgh.svg

← 2012 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2022 →

All 63 seats to City of Edinburgh Council
32 seats needed for a majority
Turnout50.5% (Increase7.9%)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Adam McVey Cameron Rose Cammy Day
Party SNP Conservative Labour
Leader's seat Leith Southside
/Newington
Forth
Last election 18 seats, 26.87% 11 seats, 19.75% 20 seats, 28.13%
Seats before 17 11 21
Seats after 19 18 12
Seat change Increase1 Increase7 Decrease8
Popular vote 49,994 51,212 33,916
Percentage 27.1% 27.7% 18.4%
Swing Increase0.2% Increase8.8% Decrease9.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Steve Burgess
Party Green Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Southside
/Newington
Corstorphine
/Murrayfield
Last election 6 seats, 11.44% 3 seats, 9.34%
Seats before 5 2
Seats after 8 6
Seat change Increase2 Increase3
Popular vote 22,907 25,154
Percentage 12.4% 13.6%
Swing Increase1.0% Increase4.3%

2017 City of Edinburgh Council Election.svg
2017 City of Edinburgh Council Election, SNP vote share.svg
2017 City of Edinburgh Council Election, Conservative vote share.svg
2017 City of Edinburgh Council Election, Labour vote share.svg
2017 City of Edinburgh Council Election, Green vote share.svg
2017 City of Edinburgh Council Election, Liberal Democrats vote share.svg
Election result by council wards

City of Edinburgh Council 2017.svg

Leader of the Council before election

Andrew Burns
Labour

Leader of the Council after election

Adam McVey
SNP

The most recent elections to the City of Edinburgh Council were held on Thursday 4 May 2017, on the same day as the 31 other local authorities in Scotland.[1] It was the third successive Local Council election to run under the single transferable vote (STV) electoral system.

The election saw the SNP become the largest party on the council for the first time, whilst the Conservative party overcame Labour to become the second largest party. Following the election Leith councillor Adam McVey took over control of the SNP group from Frank Ross. Conservative group leader Cameron Rose was similarly replaced by Iain Whyte. The Labour group elected Cammy Day as their leader.[2]

The Labour-SNP administration formed in 2012 lost their majority however were able to continue in office in a minority administration, with Labour now being the junior partner to the SNP.

Boundary Changes

Following the implementation of changes recommended by the Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland the number of councillors to be elected was increased from 58 to 63. This was also the first election contested on new boundaries since the 2007 election. While the number of wards remained at 17, five wards:

  1. Almond
  2. Pentland Hills
  3. City Centre
  4. Craigentinny/Duddingston
  5. Portobello/Craigmillar

elected four councillors instead of three.

The fourth placed and losing candidate in four wards was SNP and one ward a Lib Dem. In a re-run of the 2017 election the boundary changes would have likely lead to an increase of +4 SNP Councillors and +1 Liberal Democrat.

The Meadows/Morningside ward was also renamed as Morningside.[3][4]

Election result

City of Edinburgh Local Election Result 2017
Electorate: 370,692
Turnout: 187,157 (50.5%)
Total Valid: 184,627[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 19 3 2 Increase1 30.16 27.08 49,994 Increase0.21
  Conservative 18 7 0 Increase7 28.57 27.73 51,212 Increase8.82
  Labour 12 1 9 Decrease8 19.05 18.37 33,916 Decrease9.76
  Green 8 3 1 Increase2 12.70 12.41 22,907 Increase0.97
  Liberal Democrats 6 3 0 Increase3 9.52 13.62 25,154 Increase4.28
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.00 0.67 1,239 Decrease1.17
  Libertarian 0 0 0 Steady 0.00 0.11 201 New
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.00 0.07 134 Decrease0.27
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 Steady 0.00 0.04 66 New

Ward summary

Results of the City of Edinburgh Council election, 2017
by ward
Ward %
Cllrs
%
Cllrs
%
Cllrs
%
Cllrs
%
Cllrs
%
Cllrs
Total
Cllrs
Labour SNP Conservative Green Lib Dem Others
Almond 5.53 0 22.60 1 16.86 1 2.64 0 50.80 2 1.57 0 4
Pentland Hills 20.63 1 28.83 1 41.27 2 4.32 0 4.95 0 0.00 0 4
Drum Brae/Gyle 13.32 0 26.82 1 22.00 1 4.34 0 33.52 1 0.0 0 3
Forth 20.73 1 31.31 2 28.38 1 9.99 0 7.81 0 1.78 0 4
Inverleith 12.37 0 18.96 1 36.91 2 12.30 0 16.59 1 2.87 0 4
Corstorphine/Murrayfield 7.68 0 21.65 1 33.41 1 5.23 0 30.64 1 1.38 0 3
Sighthill/Gorgie 21.64 1 40.17 2 19.09 1 14.88 0 3.91 0 0.32 0 4
Colinton/Fairmilehead 20.59 1 20.73 0 49.76 2 4.28 0 4.64 0 0.00 0 3
Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart 13.84 0 21.04 1 31.80 1 27.61 1 5.04 0 0.68 0 3
Morningside 18.21 1 17.87 0 29.54 1 19.36 1 15.02 1 0.00 0 4
City Centre 13.25 1 25.07 1 32.68 1 20.52 1 8.00 0 0.48 0 4
Leith Walk 22.49 1 34.46 2 14.42 0 19.69 1 3.74 0 5.19 0 4
Leith 20.35 1 36.16 1 15.93 0 22.26 1 5.29 0 0.00 0 3
Craigentinny/Duddingston 23.25 1 37.11 1 23.72 1 11.70 1 4.21 0 0.00 0 4
Southside/Newington 20.12 1 20.54 1 26.93 1 20.35 1 12.05 0 0.00 0 4
Liberton/Gilmerton 32.27 1 33.80 2 23.24 1 5.17 0 5.52 0 0.00 0 4
Portobello/Craigmillar 30.39 1 32.56 1 19.48 1 15.10 1 2.47 0 0.00 0 4
Total 18.37 12 27.08 19 27.74 18 12.41 8 13.62 6 0.89 0 63

Ward results

Almond

Almond - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Liberal Democrats Kevin Lang 42.8% 6,079                  
Liberal Democrats Louise Young 8.0% 1,138 3,652                
Conservative Graham Hutchison 16.9% 2,395 2,727 2,995              
SNP Norrie Work (incumbent) 13.9% 1,971 2,055 2,105 2,108 2,111 2,117 2,123 2,225 2,387 3,744
SNP Pamela Mitchell 8.7% 1,240 1,286 1,306 1,309 1,321 1,326 1,342 1,485 1,691  
Labour Bruce Whitehead 5.5% 786 869 966 985 996 1,014 1,037 1,167    
Green Iain McKinnon-Waddell 2.6% 375 430 495 502 510 537 558      
Libertarian Daniel Fraser 0.7% 99 113 119 123 134 139        
Independent John Longstaff 0.4% 56 69 89 102 120          
UKIP Otto Inglis 0.5% 68 79 85 100            
Electorate: 25,455   Valid: 14,207   Spoilt: 129   Quota: 2,842   Turnout: 56.3%
Candidate votes by stage

City Centre

City Centre - 4 seats[6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Jo Mowat (incumbent) 32.68% 2,904          
SNP Alasdair Rankin (incumbent) 25.07% 2,228          
Green Claire Miller 20.52% 1,823          
Labour Karen Doran (incumbent) 13.25% 1,177 1,372 1,512 1,534 1,566 2,424
Liberal Democrats David Stevens 8.00% 711 1,185 1,304 1,318 1,388  
Libertarian Peter Sidor 0.48% 43 91 135 137    
Electorate: 20,451   Valid: 8,886   Spoilt: 52   Quota: 1,776   Turnout: 8,938 (43.7%)
Candidate votes by stage

Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton/Fairmilehead - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Jason Rust (incumbent) 33.25% 3,783          
Labour Scott Arthur 20.59% 2,343 2,423 2,541 2,855    
Conservative Philip Doggart 16.51% 1,879 2,580 2,602 2,724 2,727 3,430
SNP Richard John Lewis (incumbent) 20.73% 2,359 2,387 2,610 2,712 2,714  
Liberal Democrats David Richard Walker 4.64% 528 584 680      
Green Sara Marsden 4.28% 487 500        
Electorate: 19,085   Valid: 11,379   Spoilt: 111   Quota: 2,845   Turnout: 60.2%
Candidate votes by stage

Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Corstorphine/Murrayfield - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Scott Douglas 33.41% 3,819          
Liberal Democrats Gillian Gloyer 30.64% 3,502          
SNP Frank Ross (incumbent) 21.65% 2,474 2,503 2,566 2,577 2,680 2,956
Labour June Whitelaw 7.68% 878 1,089 1,289 1,316 1,386 1,633
Green Kate Nevens 5.23% 598 670 780 792 852  
Independent John Ferguson Scott 0.80% 92 221 281 316    
UKIP James Nisbet 0.58% 66 150 165      
Electorate: 19,328   Valid: 11,429   Spoilt: 101   Quota: 2,858   Turnout: 11,530 (59.7%)
Candidate votes by stage

Craigentinny/Duddingston

Craigentinny/Duddingston - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Conservative John McLellan 23.7 2,521              
SNP Ian Campbell†††††† 23.1 2,458              
Labour Joan Griffiths (incumbent) 17.4 1,845 1,910.2 1,928.9 2,095.5 2,124.2 2,727.4    
Green Alex Staniforth 11.7 1,244 1,266.8 1,286.6 1,427.3 1,579.3 1,623.6 1,785.8 2,656.4
SNP Alex Lunn (incumbent, elected as Labour) 7.6 813 819.4 1,049.4 1,076.3 1,602.6 1,615.5 1,675.8  
SNP Mridul Wadhwa 6.3 674 676.8 716.8 731.4        
Labour Lyndsay Martin 5.9 627 660.6 665.6 740.5 747.2      
Liberal Democrats Patrick Hadfield 4.2 448 548.6 554.9          
Electorate: 22,793   Valid: 10,630   Spoilt: 262   Quota: 2,127   Turnout: 10,892

Drum Brae/Gyle

Drum Brae/Gyle - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Liberal Democrats Robert Christopher Aldridge (incumbent) 33.5% 3,176  
SNP Claire Bridgman†††† 26.8% 2,541  
Conservative Mark Brown 22.0% 2,084 2,411
Labour Karen Ann Keil (incumbent) 13.3% 1,262 1,483
Green Phyl Meyer 4.3% 411 521
Electorate: 18,321   Valid: 9,474   Spoilt: 82   Quota: 2,369   Turnout: 52.2%

Forth

Forth - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Conservative Jim Campbell 28.38% 2,951              
Labour Cammy Day (incumbent) 15.18% 1,579 1,710 1,731 2,157        
SNP Eleanor Bird 17.94% 1,866 1,879 1,894 1,917 1,923 2,313    
SNP George Gordon 13.37% 1,390 1,402 1,421 1,457 1,463 1,638 1,836 2,207
Liberal Democrats Tim Wight 7.81% 812 1,073 1,149 1,200 1,220 1,572 1,582  
Green Gillian Mackay 9.99% 1,039 1,085 1,130 1,165 1,178      
Labour Heather Pugh 5.55% 577 623 651          
Independent Nicola Ross 1.78% 185 269            
Electorate: 23,348   Valid: 10,399   Spoilt: 214   Quota: 2,080   Turnout: 45.5%

Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Andrew Johnston 31.80% 2,908          
Green Gavin Corbett (incumbent) 27.61% 2,525          
SNP David Key (incumbent) 21.04% 1,924 1,939 2,028 2,043 2,125 2,755
Labour Anne Wimberley 13.84% 1,266 1,395 1,458 1,482 1,864  
Liberal Democrats Jenni Lang 5.04% 461 659 705 732    
Independent Rojan Subramani 0.68% 62 91 101      
Electorate: 17,032   Valid: 9,146   Spoilt: 59   Quota: 2,287   Turnout: 9,205 (54.0%)

Inverleith

Inverleith - 4 seats[6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Liberal Democrats Hal Osler 16.59% 2,251 2,253 2,388 2,870        
Conservative Max Mitchell 19.79% 2,685 2,691 2,707 2,840        
SNP Gavin Barrie (incumbent)†† 18.96% 2,572 2,576 2,611 2,811        
Conservative Iain Whyte (incumbent) 17.12% 2,323 2,325 2,371 2,411 2,459 2,571 2,573 3,103
Green Nigel Bagshaw (incumbent) 12.30% 1,669 1,674 1,748 2,182 2,244 2,248 2,316  
Labour James Dalgleish 12.39% 1,678 1,681 1,704          
Independent Tina Woolnough 2.63% 357 362            
Libertarian Tom Laird 0.24% 32              
Electorate: 24,275   Valid: 13,567   Spoilt: 147   Quota: 2,714   Turnout: 56.5%

Leith

Leith - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Adam McVey (incumbent) 36.16% 2,753      
Green Chas Booth (incumbent) 22.26% 1,695 2,213    
Labour Gordon John Munro (incumbent) 20.35% 1,549 1,690 1,821 2,106
Conservative Paul Penman 15.93% 1,213 1,236 1,246 1,354
Liberal Democrats Sanne Dijkstra-Downie 5.29% 403 448 552  
Electorate: 17,432   Valid: 7,613   Spoilt: 62   Quota: 1,904   Turnout: 7,675 (44.0%)

Leith Walk

Leith Walk - 4 seats[6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Green Susan Rae 19.69% 2,097 2,105 2,125 2,246          
SNP Lewis Ritchie (incumbent)† 17.84% 1,900 1,901 1,903 1,923 1,949.4 2,052.2 2,090.4 2,125.9 2,209.4
SNP Amy McNeese-Mechan 16.62% 1,770 1,772 1,777 1,788 1,817.5 1,870.9 1,912.9 1,971.4 2,107.7
Labour Marion Donaldson (incumbent)††††† 15.04% 1,602 1,605 1,617 1,692 1,715.9 1,821.6 2,529.8    
Conservative Cristina Marga 14.42% 1,536 1,541 1,544 1,600 1,602.6 1,683.2 1,719.3 1,784.5  
Labour Nick Gardner (incumbent) 7.45% 793 795 803 839 849.3 912.7      
Independent Harald Tobermann 4.06% 432 459 463 511 522.6        
Liberal Democrats Vita Zaporozcenko 3.74% 398 400 403            
Socialist Labour David Don Jacobsen 0.62% 66 67              
Independent Alan Gordon Melville 0.52% 55                
Electorate: 24,160   Valid: 10,649   Spoilt: 167   Quota: 2,130   Turnout: 10,816 (44.8%)

Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton/Gilmerton - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Lezley Marion Cameron 24.81% 2,911          
Conservative Stephanie Smith 23.24% 2,726          
SNP Derek Howie ††††††† 17.49% 2,052 2,086 2,093 2,200 2,292 2,564
SNP Lesley MacInnes 16.17% 1,913 1,931 1,938 2,095 2,168 2,401
Labour Tim Pogson 7.46% 875 1,295 1,376 1,511 1,881  
Liberal Democrats John Christopher Knox 5.52% 648 682 794 941    
Green John Nichol 5.17% 606 617 637      
Electorate: 25,648   Valid: 11,731   Spoilt: 264   Quota: 2,347   Turnout: 11,995 (46.8%)

Morningside

Morningside - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Nick Cook * 22.17% 3,010        
Green Melanie Main (incumbent) 19.36% 2,629 2,631 2,721    
Liberal Democrats Neil Ross 15.02% 2,039 2,054 2,508 2,510 3,477
Labour Mandy Watt 18.21% 2,473 2,480 2,699 2,701 3,441
SNP Sandy Howat (incumbent) 17.87% 2,427 2,429 2,450 2,452  
Conservative Chris Land 7.37% 1,001 1,260      
Electorate: 23,861   Valid: 13,579   Spoilt: 103   Quota: 2,716   Turnout: 13,682 (57.3%)

* = Outgoing Councillor from a different Ward.

Pentland Hills

Pentland Hills - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Conservative Graeme Bruce 27.2% 3,083  
SNP Neil Gardiner 21.1% 2,382  
Labour Ricky Henderson (incumbent) 20.6% 2,334  
Conservative Susan Webber 14.0% 1,587 2,293
SNP Ernesta Noreikiene 7.8% 880 888
Liberal Democrats Emma Farthing 4.9% 560 608
Green Evelyn Weston 4.3% 489 499
Electorate: 22,920   Valid: 11,315   Spoilt: 262   Quota: 2,264   Turnout: 50.5%

Portobello/Craigmillar

Portobello/Craigmillar - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Maureen Child (incumbent) 22.80% 2,378          
Conservative Callum Laidlaw 19.48% 2,032 2,057 2,114      
SNP Kate Campbell 16.96% 1,769 1,785 1,799 1,800 1,906 3,355
Green Mary Campbell 15.10% 1,575 1,621 1,702 1,705 1,950 2,073
SNP Mike Bridgman (incumbent) 15.60% 1,627 1,640 1,652 1,653 1,749  
Labour David Walker (incumbent) 7.59% 792 941 1,001 1,010    
Liberal Democrats Callum Leslie 2.47% 258 271        
Electorate: 22,360   Valid: 10,431   Spoilt: 223   Quota: 2,087   Turnout: 10,654 (47.6%)

Sighthill/Gorgie

Sighthill/Gorgie - 4 seats[6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Catherine Fullerton (incumbent) 18.5% 1,574 1,575 1,582 1,888      
Conservative Ashley Graczyk††† 19.09% 1,621 1,625 1,694 1,701      
Labour Donald Wilson (incumbent) 11.69% 993 995 1,048 1,063 1,071.4 1,071.7 1,821.9
SNP Denis Dixon (incumbent) 14.01% 1,190 1,191 1,204 1,452 1,596.7 1,596.8 1,621.8
Green Dan Heap 14.9% 1,264 1,269 1,356 1,405 1,421.3 1,421.6 1,471.4
Labour Carmel Smith 9.94% 844 845 902 909 914 914.5  
SNP Simon Hayter 7.63% 648 648 653        
Liberal Democrats Devin Scott Scobie 3.91% 332 338          
Libertarian Calum Strange 0.32% 27            
Electorate: 21,885   Valid: 8,493   Spoilt: 219   Quota: 1,699   Turnout: 8,712 (39.8%)

Southside/Newington

Southside/Newington - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Conservative Cameron Rose (incumbent) 26.93% 3,151
SNP Alison Dickie 20.54% 2,403
Green Steve Burgess (incumbent) 20.35% 2,381
Labour Ian Perry (incumbent) 20.12% 2,354
Liberal Democrats Dan Farthing 12.05% 1,410
Electorate: 22,338   Valid: 11,699   Spoilt: 73   Quota: 2,340   Turnout: 11,772 (52.7%)

Changes since 2017

By-elections since 2017

Leith Walk By-election (11 April 2019)[16]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
SNP Rob Munn 35.7 2,596 2,598 2,598 2,598 2,612 2,616 2,630 2,721 2,763 3,021 4,487
Green Lorna Slater 25.5 1,855 1,856 1,856 1,856 1,865 1,869 1,904 2,093 2,223 2,765  
Labour Nick Gardner 15.5 1,123 1,124 1,124 1,126 1,136 1,140 1,157 1,320 1,497    
Conservative Dan McCroskrie 10.7 777 777 779 781 784 811 825 912      
Liberal Democrats Jack Caldwell 8.6 623 624 624 626 628 633 652        
Independent Kevin Illingworth 1.5 110 112 112 122 126 143          
UKIP Steven Alexander 1.2 85 88 97 97 98            
Socialist Labour David Jacobsen 0.8 56 56 56 56              
Independent John Scott 0.2 16 16 17                
For Britain Paul Stirling 0.2 14 14                  
Libertarian Tom Laird 0.2 12                    
Electorate: 24,197   Valid: 7,267   Spoilt: 67   Quota: 3,634   Turnout: 30.3%
Craigentinny/Dunningston By-election (12 November 2020)[17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Ethan Young 38.9 2,920 2,924 2,936 3,004 3,716 3,818
Conservative Eleanor Price 18.9 1,420 1,428 1,448 1,582 1,620  
Labour Margaret Graham 16.1 1,205 1,205 1,216 1,359 1,682 2,085
Green Benjamin Parker 15.8 1,185 1,189 1,203 1,340    
Liberal Democrats Elaine Ford 8.4 631 634 647      
Independent Andrew McDonald 1.2 93 100        
Libertarian Tam Laird 0.6 42          
Electorate: 23,972   Valid: 7,496   Spoilt: 86   Quota: 3,749   Turnout: 31.6

Retiring Councillors

Council Ward Departing Councillor Party
Almond Lindsay Paterson[18] Conservative
Almond Alastair Shields†[19] Independent
Corstorphine/Murrayfield Jeremy Balfour[18] Conservative
Corstorphine/Murrayfield Paul Edie[20] Liberal Democrat
Colinton/Fairmilehead Elaine Aitken[18] Conservative
Craigentinny/Duddingston Stefan Tymkewycz[21] Scottish National Party
Drum Brae/Gyle Ronald Cairns Scottish National Party
Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart Andrew Burns[22] Labour
Forth Allan Jackson[23] Conservative
Inverleith Lesley Hinds[24] Labour
Liberton/Gilmerton Norma Austin Hart Labour
Liberton/Gilmerton Keith Robson Labour
Meadows/Morningside Paul Godzik Labour
Meadows/Morningside Mark McInnes[25] Conservative
Pentland Hills Bill Henderson[26] Scottish National Party
Pentland Hills Dominic Heslop[18] Conservative
Sighthill/Gorgie Eric Milligan[26] Labour
Southside/Newington Jim Orr†† Independent

† Originally elected as a Liberal Democrat candidate.
†† Originally elected as a Scottish National Party candidate.

References

  1. ^ King, Hannah. "Upcoming elections". www.edinburgh.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 19 March 2017. Retrieved 3 February 2017.
  2. ^ "Adam McVey to replace Frank Ross as SNP group leader". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  3. ^ "Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland - Fifth Electoral Reviews - City of Edinburgh". www.lgbc-scotland.gov.uk. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  4. ^ Edinburgh to have five more councillors from next year, Phyllis Stephen, The Edinburgh Reporter, 14 September 2016
  5. ^ Council, The City of Edinburgh. "Local Government Election Results 2017 - The City of Edinburgh Council". www.edinburgh.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 7 February 2019. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  6. ^ a b c d Council, The City of Edinburgh. "Local Government Election results 2017". www.edinburgh.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 7 February 2019. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  7. ^ "SNP councillor quits party amid punch claims". HeraldScotland. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  8. ^ "Senior councillor Gavin Barrie quits SNP". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  9. ^ "Edinburgh Tory councillor quits in protest at benefit changes". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  10. ^ "Conservatives are biggest party in Edinburgh after third SNP councillor quits". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  11. ^ "Edinburgh Labour councillor quits amid reports of internal party tensions". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  12. ^ Council, The City of Edinburgh. "By-election for electoral ward 12: Leith Walk". www.edinburgh.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 1 April 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
  13. ^ "SNP candidate Rob Munn victorious in Leith Walk by-election". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 14 April 2019.
  14. ^ "Craigentinny/Duddingston by-election result". www.edinburgh.gov.uk.
  15. ^ "Edinburgh politicians and residents respond to local councillor's resignation from the SNP".
  16. ^ Council, The City of Edinburgh. "By-election for electoral ward 12: Leith Walk result - The City of Edinburgh Council". www.edinburgh.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 12 April 2019. Retrieved 14 April 2019.
  17. ^ Council, The City of Edinburgh. "Election Results - The City of Edinburgh Council". www.edinburgh.gov.uk. Retrieved 7 November 2020.
  18. ^ a b c d Swanson, Ian (23 October 2016). "Half Edinburgh's Tory group to quit at next year's elections". Edinburgh Evening News.
  19. ^ Stephen, Phyllis (17 October 2016). "Another Edinburgh councillor who will not be standing in May 2017". Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  20. ^ "Edinburgh councillor Paul Edie to step down next year". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  21. ^ "SNP councillor to quit at May local elections". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  22. ^ "Edinburgh leader to stand down from post". BBC News. 18 August 2016. Retrieved 6 February 2019 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  23. ^ "Tory stalwart to join exodus from Edinburgh council". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  24. ^ "City transport leader to stand down". BBC News. 22 August 2016. Retrieved 6 February 2019 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  25. ^ "Edinburgh Conservative councillor gets peerage in David Cameron's honours list". Holyrood Magazine. 5 August 2016. Archived from the original on 7 February 2019. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  26. ^ a b "Edinburgh's longest serving councillor to stand down in 2017". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 6 February 2019.