2017 East Sussex County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 50 seats to East Sussex County Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 22 9
Seats won 30 11
Seat change Increase8 Increase2

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour UKIP
Seats before 7 8
Seats won 4 0
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease8

East Sussex UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 East Sussex County Council election.

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2017 East Sussex County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All councillors were to be elected from electoral divisions by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Boundary changes to the electoral divisions will take effect at this election after a review of the county by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.[2] This has led to an increase in the size of the Council from 49 to 50 and the splitting of former multi-member divisions.

Results

The Conservatives took control of the council, with all UKIP's seats lost. Labour had a 3-seat loss, and the Liberal Democrats took 2 seats.[3]

Election results

East Sussex County Council election, 2017[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 30 10 0 Increase10 60 45.6 69,748 Increase14
  Liberal Democrats 11 1 0 Increase1 22 22.8 34,893 Increase8
  Labour 4 0 3 Decrease3 6 14.7 22,488 Increase0.3
  Independent 3 0 0 Steady 6 4.2 6,381 Decrease1
  No description 2 0 0 Steady 4 2.4 3,724 N/A
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.8 8,803 Increase2.8
  UKIP 0 0 7 Decrease7 0 3.6 5,479 Decrease23.7

Eastbourne

Devonshire

Devonshire
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Steve Wallis* 1,424 49.2
Conservative Robert Whippy 657 22.7
Labour Paul Howard 463 16.0
UKIP Rachel Large 232 8.1
Green Linda Wintle 117 4.0
Majority
Turnout 2,893 32.00
Liberal Democrats hold

Hampden Park

Hampden Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Colin Swansborough 1,339 55.0
Conservative Mozmil Hussain 632 26.0
Labour Dave Poole 345 14.2
Green Ivor Heuting 119 4.9
Majority
Turnout 2,160 29.1
Liberal Democrats hold

Langney

Langney
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alan Shuttleworth* 1,646 64.4
Conservative Christopher Whippy 561 22.0
UKIP Ian Garbutt 160 6.3
Labour Lee Comfort 144 5.6
Green Rosana Jimenez 44 1.7
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Meads

Meads
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Taylor* 2,213 59.6
Liberal Democrats Robin Maxted 918 24.7
Labour Jean Couture 236 6.4
Green Sally Boys 187 5.0
UKIP Christopher Holloway 157 4.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

Old Town

Old Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Ungar* 2,074 55.7
Conservative Vivienne de Havilland-Geraghty 1,123 30.2
Labour Jake Lambert 342 9.2
Green Alex Hough 184 4.9
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Ratton

Ratton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Belsey* 2,054 62.6
Liberal Democrats Marcus von Thiele 697 21.2
Labour John Lambert 256 7.8
UKIP Rex Kosters 181 5.5
Green Pippa Oliphant 95 2.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

St Anthony's

St Anthony's
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Tutt* 1,834 59.5
Conservative Jamie Hollywood 847 27.5
Labour Jackie Ferguson 192 6.2
UKIP Colin Horscroft 150 4.9
Green Nick Symons 60 1.9
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Sovereign

Sovereign
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Elkin* 1,998 64.3
Liberal Democrats Kate Daly 829 26.7
Labour Natasha Duursma 195 6.3
Green Hugh Patrick 83 2.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

Upperton

Upperton
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Pat Rodohan* 1,634 48.3
Conservative Diane Mulkeirins 1,254 37.1
Labour Paul Richards 241 7.1
Green Dorothy Forsyth 138 4.1
UKIP Amanda Sheehan 116 3.4
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Hastings

Ashdown and Conquest

Ashdown and Conquest
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Pragnell* 1,599 62.0
Labour Co-op Eileen Masters 720 27.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Wakeford 190 7.4
Green Gabriel Carlyle 71 2.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

Baird and Ore

Baird and Ore
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Laurie Loe 1,182 47.2
Labour Kim Forward 1,111 44.4
Liberal Democrats Katy Hunter-Burbridge 112 4.5
Green Judy Scott 97 3.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour

Braybrooke and Castle

Braybrooke and Castle
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Godfrey Daniel* 1,848 58.6
Conservative Rob Cooke 684 21.7
Liberal Democrats Xan Brooker 371 11.8
Green Andrea Needham 252 8.0
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold

Central St Leonards and Gensing

Central St Leonards and Gensing
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Trevor Webb* 1,520 53.7
Conservative Graeme Williams 784 27.7
Green Paul Homer 280 9.9
Liberal Democrats Tony Seymour 247 8.7
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold

Hollington and Wishing Tree

Hollington and Wishing Tree
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Phil Scott* 1,289 56.2
Conservative John Rankin 795 34.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Milton 108 4.7
Green Arkady Johns 103 4.5
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold

Maze Hill and West St Leonards

Maze Hill and West St Leonards
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Matthew Beaver 1,391 51.7
Labour Steve Thorpe 807 30.0
Liberal Democrats Eve Montgomery 285 10.6
Independent Diane Granger 112 4.2
Green Thaddeus Skews 94 3.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour

Old Hastings and Tressell

Old Hastings and Tressell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Tania Charman 1,414 54.4
Conservative Claire Hammill 740 28.5
Green Julia Hilton 284 10.9
Liberal Democrats John Faulkner 163 6.3
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold

St Helens and Silverhill

St Helens and Silverhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martin Clarke 1,643 50.4
Labour Judy Rogers 1,228 37.7
Liberal Democrats Stewart Rayment 258 7.9
Green Sally Phillips 129 4.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour

Lewes

Chailey

Chailey
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jim Sheppard* 1,957 60.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Gardiner 784 24.1
Labour Nicholas Belcher 311 9.6
Green Holly Atkins 200 6.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

Lewes

Lewes
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ruth O'Keeffe 2,370 55.4
Liberal Democrats Oliver Henman 757 17.7
Labour Emily Clarke 568 13.3
Green Tony Rowell 302 7.1
Conservative Jane Slater 263 6.1
Socialist Howard Pilott 19 0.4
Majority
Turnout 52.61
Independent hold

Newhaven and Bishopstone

Newhaven and Bishopstone
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Darren Grover 1,239 39.1
Conservative Pater Charlton* 1,194 37.6
Labour Andrew Bryant 319 10.1
UKIP Ian Buchanan 227 7.2
Green Mark Bullock 101 3.2
Independent Laurence Pulling 92 2.9
Majority
Turnout 37.12
Liberal Democrats hold

Ouse Valley West and Down

Ouse Valley West and Down
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sarah Jane Osborne 1,722 51.8
Conservative Roy Burman 1,253 37.7
Labour Jerry Gould 205 6.2
Green Anthony Shuster 144 4.3
Majority
Turnout 43.09
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP

Peacehaven

Peacehaven
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nigel Enever 1,446 54.1
Labour Ciarron Clarkson 720 27.0
UKIP Phil Howson 310 11.6
Liberal Democrats Lee St Clair 118 4.4
Green Lesley Orr 77 2.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from UKIP

Ringmer and Lewes Bridge

Ringmer and Lewes Bridge
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Philip Daniel 1,492 33.0
Green Johnny Denis 1,385 30.6
Conservative Paul Gander 1,116 24.7
Labour Belinda Chapman 412 9.1
UKIP Tony Best 121 2.7
Majority
Turnout 52.95
Liberal Democrats hold

Seaford North

Seaford North
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Phil Boorman 1,767 52.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Cairns 1,000 29.6
Labour John Edson 260 7.7
UKIP Eric Woodward 232 6.9
Green Mary De Pleave 119 3.5
Majority
Turnout 39.62
Conservative gain from UKIP

Seaford South

Seaford South
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Lambert* 1,670 44.9
Conservative Sam Adeniji 1,494 40.2
Labour Steve Floor 277 7.5
UKIP Pete Leeming 172 4.6
Green Emily O'Brien 105 2.8
Majority
Turnout 42.35
Liberal Democrats hold

Telscombe

Telscombe
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andy Smith 1,575 55.2
Labour Julie Anne Vaughan 723 25.3
UKIP Deborah Holt 226 7.9
Liberal Democrats Charlie Carr 222 7.8
Green Zoe Nicholson 108 3.8
Majority
Turnout 33.14
Conservative gain from UKIP

Rother

Battle and Crowhurst

Battle and Crowhurst
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Field* 1,465 48.3
Conservative Alistair Douglas 1,080 35.6
Labour Antonia Berelson 357 11.8
UKIP Michael Phillips 132 4.4
Majority
Turnout 40.23
Liberal Democrats hold

Bexhill East

Bexhill East
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Charles Clark* 919 35.3
Conservative Gillian Johnson 801 30.8
Labour Roger McCarthy 362 13.9
Liberal Democrats Diane Smith 306 11.8
UKIP Geoffrey Bastin 216 8.3
Majority
Turnout 32.98
Independent hold

Bexhill North

Bexhill North
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Ensor* 1,275 44.8
Labour Andy Batsford 798 28.0
Independent Helen Bridger 382 13.4
UKIP Trevor Clements 245 8.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Martin-Royle 146 5.1
Turnout 35.50
Conservative hold

Bexhill South

Bexhill South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon Elford 1,952 58.5
Labour Richard Sage 741 22.2
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Bond 459 13.8
UKIP Sheila Allen-Rodgers 186 5.6
Majority
Turnout 35.83
Conservative gain from UKIP

Bexhill West

Bexhill West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Stuart Earl* 2,056 50.4
Conservative Martin Kenward 1,356 33.3
Labour Samuel Coleman 290 7.1
Liberal Democrats Joel Kemp 227 5.6
UKIP Alf Lovell 148 3.6
Majority
Turnout 46.31
Independent hold

Brede Valley and Marsham

Brede Valley and Marsham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Carl Maynard* 2,016 67.0
Labour Andy Ives 414 13.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Stone 408 13.6
UKIP Lynne Hehir 173 5.7
Majority
Turnout 38.51
Conservative hold

Northern Rother

Northern Rother
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Angharad Davies* 1,719 58.9
Liberal Democrats Sue Prochak 782 26.8
Labour Larry Hyett 241 8.3
UKIP Edward Tuddenham 177 6.1
Majority
Turnout 40.78
Conservative hold

Rother North West

Rother North West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Barnes* 1,686 62.0
Liberal Democrats Mary Varrall 623 22.9
Labour Sara Watson 254 9.3
UKIP Edward Smith 157 5.8
Majority
Turnout 36.43
Conservative hold

Rye and Eastern Rother

Rye and Eastern Rother
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Glazier* 1,697 55.5
Labour Co-op Nigel Jennings 641 21.0
Liberal Democrats Derek Greenup 318 10.4
UKIP Alison Phillips 204 6.7
Green Adam Smith 197 6.4
Majority
Turnout 38.48
Conservative hold

Wealden

Alfriston, East Hoathly & Hellingly

Alfriston, East Hoathly & Hellingly
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nick Bennett* 1,706 59.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Bowers 568 19.7
Green Kay Syrad 217 7.5
Labour Anthony Fielding 199 6.9
UKIP Chris Magness 192 6.7
Majority
Turnout 38.02
Conservative hold

At the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 29.4%

Crowborough North and Jarvis Brook

Crowborough North and Jarvis Brook
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Stogdon* 1,546 61.8
Liberal Democrats Karen Shaw 439 17.5
Labour Sarah Newman 292 11.7
Green Colin Stocks 225 9.0
Majority 1007
Turnout 32.27
Conservative hold

Crowborough South and St Johns

Crowborough South and St Johns
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sylvia Tidy* 1,774 69.0
Liberal Democrats Adrian Morris 441 17.1
Labour Brendan Clegg 198 7.7
Green Gabrielle Symonds 159 6.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

Forest Row and Groombridge

Forest Row and Groombridge
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Francis Whetstone* 1,468 45.8
Green Keith Obbard 1,406 43.9
Liberal Democrats Tessa Younger 331 10.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

At the previous election this seat also had UKIP and Labour candidates, who polled 28.9% and 5.7% respectively.

Hailsham Market

Hailsham Market
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bob Bowdler 943 40.9
Liberal Democrats Alexa Clarke 609 26.4
Labour Louise Orbell 401 17.4
UKIP Laurence Keeley* 353 15.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from UKIP

Hailsham New Town

Hailsham New Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gerard Fox 1,283 52.4
Liberal Democrats Gavin Blake-Coggins 634 25.9
Labour Mark Osborn 364 14.9
Green Charlotte Still 166 6.8
Majority
Turnout 29.51
Conservative hold

Heathfield and Mayfield

Heathfield and Mayfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rupert Simmons* 2,217 70.6
Liberal Democrats Fraser Kerr 374 11.9
Labour David Newman 347 11.1
Green Clare Whistler 202 6.4
Majority
Turnout 36.18
Conservative hold

Maresfield and Buxted

Maresfield and Buxted
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roy Galley* 2,381 69.6
Liberal Democrats James Edwards 453 13.2
Green Ian Tysh 310 9.1
Labour Gareth Looker 278 8.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

Pevensey and Stone Cross

Pevensey and Stone Cross
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tom Liddiard 1,161 47.2
UKIP Mike Pursglove* 431 17.5
Independent Daniel Brookbank 366 14.9
Liberal Democrats Wendy Dash 272 11.1
Labour Tim MacPherson 169 6.9
Green Iona Rowan 59 2.4
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from UKIP

Polegate and Watermill

Polegate and Watermill
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Daniel Shing* 1,810 52.9
Conservative David Watts 1,017 29.7
Liberal Democrats Steve Murphy 225 6.6
UKIP Bernie Goodwin 175 5.1
Labour Alex Mthobi 135 3.9
Green Peter Wright 62 1.8
Majority
Turnout 38.91
Independent hold

Uckfield North

Uckfield North
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Claire Dowling* 1,350 53.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Sparks 815 32.1
Labour Robert Williams 268 10.6
Green Melissa Tysh 102 4.0
Majority
Turnout 35.54
Conservative hold

Uckfield South with Framfield

Uckfield South with Framfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Dowling* 1,558 59.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Meakin 552 21.2
Labour William Ball 314 12.1
Green Pamela Tysh 176 6.8
Majority
Turnout 37.41
Conservative hold

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 32.2%.

Wealden East

Wealden East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bill Bentley* 1,973 57.2
Liberal Democrats Paul Coleshill 614 17.8
Labour Jane Vinnicombe 326 9.4
UKIP Hannah Shoubridge 282 8.2
Green Eve Ashley 257 7.4
Majority
Turnout 38.94
Conservative hold

Wealden North East

Wealden North East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bob Standley* 1,926 68.2
Liberal Democrats Beverley Johnstone 407 14.4
Green Beth Martin 285 10.1
Labour Christopher Morris 206 7.3
Majority
Turnout 36.82
Conservative hold

Willingdon and South Downs

Willingdon and South Downs
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Stephen Shing* 1,914 49.8
Conservative Douglas Murray 1,309 34.0
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hartley 292 7.6
UKIP Maureen Goodwin 124 3.2
Labour Jill Shacklock 110 2.9
Green Jennifer Howells 97 2.5
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  2. ^ "East Sussex County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ "East Sussex County Council - BBC News". BBC. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  4. ^ "East Sussex In Figures". [www.eastsussexinfigures.org.uk]. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.