2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council election
← 2012 4 May 2017 2022 →

All 73 seats to Caerphilly County Borough Council
37 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader David Poole Colin Mann
Party Labour Plaid Cymru
Leader's seat Pengam Llanbradach
Seats before 50 20
Seats won 50 18
Seat change Steady Decrease2

  Third party
 
Leader Unknown
Party Independent (Politician)
Leader's seat Unknown
Seats before 3
Seats won 5
Seat change Increase2

Caerphilly 2017 Map.png
Map showing the results of the 2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council election. Red showing Welsh Labour, Green showing Plaid Cymru & grey showing independent candidates.

Council control before election

Welsh Labour

Council control after election

Welsh Labour

The 2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council election was held on 4 May 2017 as part of the national 2017 Welsh local elections. The election was preceaded by the 2012 CCBC election and will be followed by the 2022 CCBC election.[1]

Overall results

Plaid Cymru had achieved tremendous growth in the 1999 Caerphilly County Borough Council election gaining a total of 38 seats, This tremendous growth had declined by the 2012 election to just 20 seats.[2] The Independents in Caerphilly County Borough had also suffered sizable losses in the 2012 election going from 9 in 2008 election to 3 in 2012 election.[2]

The Labour Party won 50 seats achieving a majority, Plaid Cymru obtained 18 seats and 5 seats were won by independent candidates. One seat (Twyn Carno ward) was elected unopposed.

2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council Election[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 50 Steady Steady Steady 68.49 41.9 20,278 Decrease9.1
  Plaid Cymru 18 Steady Decrease2 Decrease2 24.65 33.9 16,423 Increase4.1
  Independent 5 Increase2 Steady Increase2 6.84 8.8 4,237 Decrease5.9
  Conservative 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.0 9.0 4,371 Increase5.1
  UKIP 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.0 3.4 1,670 Steady
  Liberal Democrats 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.0 1.5 707 Increase1.2
  CPA 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.0 0.8 374 Steady
  Green 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.0 0.5 257 Steady
  TUSC 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.0 0.2 101 Decrease0.2
Total 73 Steady Steady Steady 100% 100% 0 Steady

Ward results

Cwm Aber / Aber Valley

Electorate: 4612, Turnout: 30.81%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
John Taylor Plaid Cymru 990 26.51% Elected
Lyndon J Binding Plaid Cymru 984 26.35% Elected
John Eryl Roberts Plaid Cymru 945 25.30% Elected
David Zenati-Parsons Welsh Labour 307 8.22%
Jo Rao Welsh Labour 297 7.95%
Ryan Graham Smith Welsh Conservative Party 212 5.68%

Aberbargod / Aberbargoed

Electorate: 2593, Turnout: 30.85%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Alan Gerald Higgs Welsh Labour 362 24.88% Elected
Alan George Collis Welsh Labour 352 24.19% Elected
Lowri Cerys Edwards Plaid Cymru 320 21.99%
Ted Edwards Plaid Cymru 300 20.62%
Keith Mills UKIP 121 8.32%

Abercarn

Electorate: 4059, Turnout: 34.61%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Andrew Whitcombe Welsh Labour 688 28.05% Elected
Denver Winston Redman Preece Welsh Labour 663 27.03% Elected
Jill Elizabeth Jones Plaid Cymru 493 20.10%
Tud Jones Plaid Cymru 358 14.59%
Margaret Elizabeth Dennehy Welsh Liberal Democrats 251 10.23%

Argoed

Electorate: 2018, Turnout: 36.77%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Walter Henry Edgar Williams Welsh Labour 427 57.78% Elected
John Moore UKIP 168 22.73%
Roger John Moore Plaid Cymru 144 19.49%

Bargod / Bargoed

Electorate: 4383, Turnout: 30.76%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Tudor Davies Welsh Labour 692 19.59% Elected
Dianne Price Welsh Labour 616 17.44% Elected
Carol Julia Andrews Welsh Labour 582 16.47% Elected
Kevin Philip Viney Plaid Cymru 423 11.97%
Gill Jones Plaid Cymru 409 11.58%
James Kerby Independent 322 9.11%
Andrew Thomas Nutt Plaid Cymru 317 8.97%
Belinda Gingell Independent 172 4.87%

Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Electorate: 7721, Turnout: 37.22%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Liz Aldworth Welsh Labour 1,378 14.23% Elected
Lisa Phipps Welsh Labour 1,241 12.82% Elected
Derek Havard Welsh Labour 1,178 12.17% Elected
June Gale Welsh Labour 1,049 10.83% Elected
John James Dew Independent 741 7.65%
Gareth Llewellyn Plaid Cymru 723 7.47%
Janet Walsh Independent 618 6.38%
Daniel Llewellyn Plaid Cymru 572 5.91%
Paul Stringer Plaid Cymru 531 5.48%
Philip Goodger Welsh Conservative Party 504 5.20%
Michael Roberts Welsh Conservative Party 494 5.10%
Teresa Winiarski Plaid Cymru 397 4.10%
Peter Clive Gaskell Wales Green Party 257 2.65%

Coed Duon / Blackwood

Electorate: 6178, Turnout: 38.02%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Kevin Etheridge Independent 1,069 16.52% Elected
Nigel Stuart Dix Independent 791 12.23% Elected
Andrew David Farina-Childs Independent 625 9.66% Elected
Keith Smallman Independent 618 9.55%
Patricia Cook Welsh Labour 604 9.34%
Janet Griffiths Welsh Labour 530 8.19%
Matthew Sessions Welsh Labour 476 7.36%
Allan Rees Independent 427 6.60%
Darren Jones Plaid Cymru 377 5.83%
Andrew Short Plaid Cymru 355 5.49%
Steven Anthony Blakeman Plaid Cymru 320 4.95%
Paul Taylor UKIP 278 4.30%

Cefn Fforest

Electorate: 2841, Turnout: 35.13%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Tom Williams Welsh Labour 453 25.69% Elected
Graham Derek Simmonds Independent 450 25.52% Elected
Christopher Hawker Welsh Labour 437 24.79%
Louise Rachael Phillips Independent 423 23.99%

Crosskeys

Electorate: 2436, Turnout: 35.47%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Julian Simmonds Welsh Labour 450 53.44% Elected
Christopher Phillip Norman Cook Plaid Cymru 392 46.56%

Crymlyn / Crumlin

Electorate: 4319, Turnout: 39.06%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Carl Jeffrey Thomas Welsh Labour 701 23.62% Elected
Mike Davies Plaid Cymru 619 20.86% Elected
Andrew Lewis Welsh Labour 612 20.62%
Alwyn Lewis Lloyd Plaid Cymru 504 16.98%
Philip Fowler Independent 281 9.47%
Dominic Walker Independent 251 8.46%

Cwm Darran / Darren Valley

Electorate: 1803, Turnout: 33.11%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
David Thomas Hardacre Welsh Labour 349 59.05% Elected
Keiron David O'Hagan Independent 242 40.95%

Gilfach

Electorate: 1503, Turnout: 36.39%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Lindsey Harding Welsh Labour 335 62.62% Elected
Ken Houston Plaid Cymru 147 27.48%
Granville Hale Welsh Conservative Party 53 9.91%

Hengoed

Electorate: 3897, Turnout: 33.95%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Donna Cushing Plaid Cymru 678 31.83% Elected
Teresa Elizabeth Parry Plaid Cymru 676 31.74% Elected
Mark Anthony Boyland Welsh Labour 478 22.44%
Graham George Wills UKIP 298 13.99%

Llanbradach

Electorate: 3197, Turnout: 40.29%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Robert William Gough Plaid Cymru 870 37.05% Elected
Colin Peter Mann Plaid Cymru 834 35.52% Elected
Rhydian Dafydd Birkinshaw Welsh Labour 324 13.80%
Bethan Louise Thomas Welsh Labour 320 13.63%

Maesycwmmer

Electorate: 1652, Turnout: 38.2%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Vincent Alec James Welsh Labour 327 51.99% Elected
Catrin Sara Moss Plaid Cymru 174 27.66%
William Stuart Jones Welsh Conservative Party 128 20.35%

Morgan Jones

Electorate: 5507, Turnout: 39.88%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
James Pritchard Welsh Labour 1,059 17.82% Elected
Phil Bevan Plaid Cymru 909 15.29% Elected
Shayne Cook Welsh Labour 900 15.14% Elected
Roger Bidgood Plaid Cymru 821 13.81%
Mike Prew Plaid Cymru 783 13.17%
Shelly Hodder Welsh Labour 775 13.04%
Peter Jones Welsh Conservative Party 256 4.31%
Gerry Jones Welsh Conservative Party 245 4.12%
Wilfred Hugh Phillips Welsh Conservative Party 196 3.30%

Moria / Moriah

Electorate: 3128, Turnout: 31.71%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
John Bevan Welsh Labour 565 36.83% Elected
Dai Harse Welsh Labour 538 35.07% Elected
Nathan Thomas Flanagan Plaid Cymru 431 28.10%

Nelson

Electorate: 3488, Turnout: 40.48%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Sean Iestyn Morgan Welsh Labour 725 28.27% Elected
Brenda Mair Miles Welsh Labour 560 21.83% Elected
Malcolm Tucker Plaid Cymru 391 15.24%
Anne Blackman Christian Peoples Alliance 374 14.58%
Marls Tucker Plaid Cymru 332 12.94%
Kay David Welsh Liberal Democrats 183 7.13%

Tredegar Newydd / New Tredegar

Electorate: 3343, Turnout: 31.41%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Eluned Stenner Welsh Labour 687 36.78% Elected
Mark Anthony Evans Welsh Labour 665 35.60% Elected
Kev Rodgers Independent 257 13.76%
Rachael Joanne Dixon Plaid Cymru 137 7.33%
Bethany Adele Edwards Plaid Cymru 122 6.53%

Trecelyn / Newbridge

Electorate: 4764, Turnout: 36.9%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Gary Johnston Welsh Labour 719 15.01% Elected
Adrian Alfred Hussey Welsh Labour 677 14.13% Elected
Leeroy Jeremiah Welsh Labour 655 13.67% Elected
Kath Baker Plaid Cymru 655 13.67%
Wayne Lewis Morrisey Plaid Cymru 543 11.34%
Rhys Mills Plaid Cymru 535 11.17%
Jago Lewis Welsh Conservative Party 326 6.81%
Matthew Kidner Welsh Liberal Democrats 273 5.70%
Stuart Robertson Welsh Conservative Party 206 4.30%
Heather Robertson Welsh Conservative Party 201 4.20%

Pengam

Electorate: 2702, Turnout: 33.16%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
David Vincent Poole Welsh Labour 507 32.11% Elected
Kevin Dawson Welsh Labour 505 31.98% Elected
Noel Geoffrey Turner Plaid Cymru 350 22.17%
Chris Paul Plaid Cymru 217 13.74%

Penmaen

Electorate: 4099, Turnout: 42.21%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Roy Saralis Welsh Labour 903 28.00% Elected
Ben Zaplatynski Welsh Labour 744 23.07% Elected
John Owen Evans Plaid Cymru 505 15.66%
Kevin Jones Plaid Cymru 450 13.95%
Richard Webb Jones Welsh Conservative Party 324 10.05%
Shawn Patricia Sims Welsh Conservative Party 299 9.27%

Penyrheol

Electorate: 8803, Turnout: 35.59%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Lindsay Geoffrey Whittle Plaid Cymru 1,653 15.09% Elected
Margaret Eiddwen Sargent Plaid Cymru 1,340 12.23% Elected
Jon Scriven Plaid Cymru 1,337 12.20% Elected
Steven John Skivens Plaid Cymru 1,270 11.59% Elected
Huw Rhodri Davies Welsh Labour 910 8.31%
Sandra Jones Welsh Labour 854 7.79%
Janice Anne Davies Welsh Labour 847 7.73%
Milena Zenati-Parsons Welsh Labour 716 6.54%
Gregory Elliot Welsh Conservative Party 514 4.69%
Cameron Muir-Jones Welsh Conservative Party 513 4.68%
Steven John Roberts Welsh Conservative Party 383 3.50%
Lawrence John Frederick Andrews UKIP 340 3.10%
Ian William Gorman UKIP 279 2.55%

Pontllanfraith

Electorate: 6241, Turnout: 36.5%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Michael Adams Welsh Labour 1,107 18.27% Elected
Colin John Gordon Welsh Labour 1,039 17.15% Elected
Gez Kirby Welsh Labour 966 15.95% Elected
Jim Criddle Plaid Cymru 773 12.76%
Zoe Alexandra Hammond Plaid Cymru 589 9.72%
Andrew Williamson Welsh Conservative Party 544 8.98%
Wendy Phillips Welsh Conservative Party 533 8.80%
Mike Jackson Plaid Cymru 507 8.37%

Pontlotyn / Pontlottyn

Electorate: 1429, Turnout: 37.23%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Gaynor Denise Oliver Welsh Labour 239 45.01% Elected
Mervyn Dorian Diggle Independent 235 44.26%
David Adam Rees Plaid Cymru 57 10.73%

Dwyrain Rhisga / Risca East

Electorate: 4681, Turnout: 28.09%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Nigel George Welsh Labour 728 20.89% Elected
Arianna Krystina Passmore Welsh Labour 709 20.34% Elected
Philippa Leonard Welsh Labour 690 19.80% Elected
James Jones Welsh Conservative Party 287 8.24%
Graham Jones Welsh Conservative Party 279 8.01%
James Mallindine Welsh Conservative Party 227 6.51%
Alexander Owen Plaid Cymru 210 6.03%
Gareth Macleur Plaid Cymru 190 5.45%
Luke Smith Plaid Cymru 165 4.73%

Gorllewin Rhisga / Risca West

Electorate: 3892, Turnout: 38.59%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Bob Owen Independent 640 25.15% Elected
Ross Anthony Whiting Welsh Labour 620 24.36% Elected
Ceri Marina Wright Welsh Labour 525 20.63%
Anthony Sims Welsh Conservative Party 270 10.61%
Brian Hancock Plaid Cymru 265 10.41%
Matthew Robert Farrell Plaid Cymru 225 8.84%

Catwg Sant / St. Cattwg

Electorate: 5583, Turnout: 32.2%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Wynne David Welsh Labour 1,077 23.26% Elected
Ann Gair Welsh Labour 867 18.73% Elected
Carmen Marie Bezzina Welsh Labour 782 16.89% Elected
Wyndham Matthews Plaid Cymru 756 16.33%
Robledo Jessica Alfonso Plaid Cymru 597 12.89%
Richard Euan Osborne Plaid Cymru 551 11.90%

Sant Iago / St. James

Electorate: 4247, Turnout: 38.07%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Christine Forehead Welsh Labour 615 13.75% Elected
Elaine Forehead Welsh Labour 561 12.54% Elected
Barbara Avril Jones Welsh Labour 543 12.14% Elected
Paul Michael Bradbury Plaid Cymru 534 11.94%
Jayne Elizabeth Garland Plaid Cymru 517 11.56%
John Anthony Leek Plaid Cymru 440 9.84%
John Evans Welsh Conservative Party 288 6.44%
Ian Chivers Welsh Conservative Party 279 6.24%
Dennis Morgan Welsh Conservative Party 261 5.84%
Sam Gould UKIP 182 4.07%
David Owers UKIP 138 3.09%
Andrew Shakespeare UKIP 114 2.55%

Martin Sant / St. Martins

Electorate: 6383, Turnout: 46.75%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Colin Elsbury Plaid Cymru 1,284 15.41% Elected
James Emmanuel Fussell Plaid Cymru 1,250 15.00% Elected
Steve Kent Plaid Cymru 1,211 14.53% Elected
Anne Olivia Broughton-Pettit Welsh Labour 717 8.60%
Tony Graham Welsh Labour 714 8.57%
Judith Elizabeth Child Welsh Conservative Party 665 7.98%
Robert Stanley Lea Welsh Conservative Party 638 7.66%
John Harry Pettit Welsh Labour 614 7.37%
Elizabeth Jane Evans Welsh Conservative Party 603 7.24%
Richard Williams UKIP 283 3.40%
Hazel Norris UKIP 253 3.04%
Megan Hannah Churchland Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 101 1.21%

Twyn Carno

Electorate: 1665
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Carl Cuss Welsh Labour Unopposed Elected

Ynysddu

Electorate: 2914, Turnout: 34.21%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Phillippa Marsden Welsh Labour 720 39.37% Elected
John Philip Ridgewell Welsh Labour 638 34.88% Elected
Lyn Ackerman Plaid Cymru 244 13.34%
Terry Birkett Plaid Cymru 227 12.41%

Ystrad Mynach

Electorate: 3979, Turnout: 39.31%
Candidate Party Votes % Notes
Martyn Paul James Plaid Cymru 919 33.49% Elected
Alan Patrick Angel Plaid Cymru 885 32.25% Elected
Kerry Jones Welsh Labour 505 18.40%
Alan Dowler Welsh Labour 435 15.85%

References

  1. ^ BBC, News (25 April 2017). "Wales local council elections 2017: All you need to know". Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  2. ^ a b Elections, Centre (2012). "Caerphilly County Borough Council Election Results 1995-2012" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 May 2021. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  3. ^ Archive project, Local Elections (2017). "Local Election Results 2017". Retrieved 19 February 2022.