2014 local election results in Amber Valley
2014 local election results in Amber Valley

The 2014 Amber Valley Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Amber Valley Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results

One third of the council was up for election.[2]

Amber Valley Borough Council election results 2014
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 11
  Conservative 5
  UKIP 0
  Liberal Democrats 0
  Other parties 0

Alfreton

Alfreton (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Walker (E) 1,113 54.6
UKIP Stuart Bent 573 28.1
Conservative Kat Moss 301 14.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Jelf 49 2.4
Turnout

Belper East

Belper East (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martin Tomlinson (E) 584 38.2
Labour Alan Thomas Broughton 534 34.9
UKIP Roy Wilford Snape 344 22.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Smith 68 4.4
Turnout

Belper South

Belper South (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Erik Johnsen (E) 629 37.4
Conservative Daniel Joseph Booth 481 28.6
UKIP David Edgar Fisher 445 26.5
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Richard Benson 126 7.5
Turnout

Codnor and Waingroves

Codnor and Waingroves (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Isobel Harry (E) 586 41.9
UKIP Ann Fox 395 28.2
Conservative Linda Edwards-Milsom 347 24.8
BNP Alan Edwards 39 2.8
Liberal Democrats Fay Whitehead 32 2.3
Turnout

Duffield

Duffield (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Short (E) 930 51.2
Labour Patrick William Mountain 424 23.4
UKIP John William Young 298 16.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Alan Salmon 164 9.0
Turnout

Heage and Ambergate

Heage and Ambergate (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Farrelly (E) 734 42.3
Conservative Valerie Joan Taylor 561 32.3
UKIP Julliette Nicola Stevens 371 21.4
Liberal Democrats Chris Bradley 71 4.1
Turnout

Heanor and Loscoe

Heanor and Loscoe (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Heather Longdon (E) 571 40.2
UKIP Geoff Aldwinckle 487 34.3
Conservative Julie Whitmore 319 22.5
Liberal Democrats Ronald Welsby 43 3.0
Turnout

Heanor East

Heanor East (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Barrie Roy Aistrop (E) 674 43.0
UKIP Dave Patchett 440 28.1
Conservative Steven Grainger 408 26.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Bedford 46 2.9
Turnout

Heanor West

Heanor West (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Jones (E) 623 40.4
UKIP Ken Clifford 501 32.5
Conservative Mark Burrel 355 23.0
Liberal Democrats Heather Whitworth 63 4.1
Turnout

Ironville and Riddings

Ironville and Riddings (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul James Smith (E) 837 47.9
Conservative Jack Watson Brown 557 31.9
UKIP Pam Johnson 313 17.9
Liberal Democrats Ollie Smith 40 2.3
Turnout

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Trevor Mark Ainsworth (E) 995 40.8
Labour John Philip Banks 733 30.0
UKIP Philip Sanders Rose 617 25.3
Liberal Democrats Elsie Situnayake 97 4.0
Turnout

Langley Mill and Aldercar

Langley Mill and Aldercar (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eileen Hamilton (E) 529 43.6
UKIP Kenneth William Chapman 366 30.2
Conservative Stephen Peter Whitmore 289 23.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Tomkins 30 2.5
Turnout

Ripley

Ripley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Roland Emmas-Williams (E) 951 37.8
Conservative Ron Ashton 783 31.1
UKIP Gary Alan Smith 612 24.3
BNP Ken Cooper 80 3.2
Liberal Democrats Paul Robin Gibbons 70 2.8
Turnout

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Henry Iliffe (E) 795 40.8
UKIP Adrian William Nathan 525 28.2
Labour Steve Holden 444 23.8
Liberal Democrats Kate Smith 95 5.1
Turnout

Somercotes

Somercotes (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian John Lyttle (E) 805 56.9
UKIP Andrew Paul Maslin 348 24.6
Conservative Ian Stewart Smith 214 15.1
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Milward 47 3.3
Turnout

Swanwick

(Election had been delayed until Thursday 26 June 2014)[3]

Swanwick (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Wilson (E) 474 36.4
Labour Antony Thomas Tester 298 22.9
Independent George Soudah 252 19.4
UKIP Allen Frederick King 245 18.8
Liberal Democrats Joel Ross Hunt 32 2.5
Turnout

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Amber Valley Council 22 May Election results". Amber Valley Council. Amber Valley Council. Archived from the original on 16 June 2014. Retrieved 16 June 2014.
  3. ^ Whyatt, Paul (27 June 2014). "Amber Valley Borough Council by-election: Conservatives retain Swanwick seat". Derby Telegraph. Archived from the original on 28 June 2014. Retrieved 18 March 2015.