2014 Ipswich Borough Council election

← 2012 22 May 2014 2015 →

16 of the 48 seats
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 32 12 4
Seats won 12 4 1
Seats after 35 10 3
Seat change Increase3 Decrease2 Decrease1
Popular vote 13,176 9,544 2,855
Percentage 38.0% 27.5% 8.2%

Ipswich UK local election 2014 map.svg
Map showing the 2014 local election results in Ipswich.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2014 Ipswich Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Ipswich Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

After the election, the composition of the council was:[2]

Results

Alexandra

Alexandra (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Cook 935 24.5
Labour Jane Riley 917 24.1
UKIP Jose Esteves 444 11.7
Conservative Mark Felix-Thomas 400 10.5
Green James White 390 10.2
Conservative Alex Hopkins 331 8.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Chambers 215 5.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Houseley 180 4.7
Rejected ballots 6
Total votes 2,217
Turnout   34

Bixley

Bixley[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Edward Phillips 1,141 47.8
Labour Paul Anderson 566 23.7
UKIP Robert Odhams 504 21.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Hore 105 4.4
Majority 575 24.1
Rejected ballots 7
Total votes 2,395
Turnout   42

Bridge

Bridge[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Powell 815 43.3
UKIP John Langford 506 26.9
Conservative Katherine Parkinson 339 18.0
Green Eric Nelson 135 7.2
Liberal Democrats Julie Fletcher 89 4.7
Majority 309 16.4
Rejected ballots 3
Total votes 1,887
Turnout   29

Castle Hill

Castle Hill[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christopher Stewart 850 37.3
UKIP Dale Jackson 649 28.5
Labour Annabel Mednick 644 28.3
Liberal Democrats Oliver Holmes 136 6.0
Majority 201 8.8
Rejected ballots 7
Total votes 2,286
Turnout   39

Gainsborough

Gainsborough[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andi Hopgood 876 41.8
UKIP John Beard 666 31.8
Conservative Carol Debman 420 20.1
Green Ned Harrison 99 4.7
Liberal Democrats Ken Toye 39 1.9
Majority 210 10.0
Rejected ballots 6
Total votes 2,100
Turnout   33

Gipping

Gipping ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jeannette MacArtney 1,109 62.1
Conservative Steve Flood 481 26.9
Liberal Democrats Stuart McHardy 197 11.0
Majority 628 35.2
Rejected ballots 59
Total votes 1,844
Turnout   30

Holywells

Holywells ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative George Debman 817 37.8
Labour Colin Smart 728 33.7
UKIP Mark Dobrzanski 370 17.1
Green Tom Wilmot 153 7.1
Liberal Democrats Timothy Lockington 92 4.3
Majority 89 4.1
Rejected ballots 6
Total votes 2,166
Turnout   37

Priory Heath

Priory Heath ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Daniel Maguire 908 44.0
UKIP Michael Chelk 546 26.4
Conservative Andrew Shannon 490 23.7
Liberal Democrats Mathew Baker 121 5.9
Majority 362 17.6
Rejected ballots 11
Total votes 2,076
Turnout   32

Rushmere

Rushmere[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sandra Gage 1,059 43.1
Conservative Kingsley Garratt 645 26.2
UKIP Alistair Pryke 536 21.8
Green Max Phillips 136 5.5
Liberal Democrats Gareth Jones 81 3.3
Majority 414 16.9
Rejected ballots 6
Total votes 2,464
Turnout   40
Sprites ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Hamil Clarke 993 52.3
Conservative Bob Hall 637 33.6
Green Rory James 191 10.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Dighton 77 4.1
Majority 356 18.7
Rejected ballots 12
Total votes 1,909
Turnout   36
St. John's ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elango Elavalakan 902 37.2
Conservative Stephen Ion 622 25.7
UKIP Alan Tirrell 565 23.3
Green Barry Broom 229 9.5
Liberal Democrats Robin Whitmore 103 4.3
Majority 280 11.5
Rejected ballots 8
Total votes 2,430
Turnout   37
St. Margaret's ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Inga Lockington 1,164 40.8
Conservative Lee Reynolds 668 23.4
Labour Steven Reynolds 528 18.5
UKIP Andrew Iddon 316 11.1
Green Kirsty Wilmot 177 6.2
Majority 496 17.4
Rejected ballots 7
Total votes 2,861
Turnout   46
Stoke Park ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nadia Cenci 815 39.4
Labour Howard Needham 625 30.2
UKIP Alan Cotterell 515 24.9
Green Sally Broom 75 3.6
Liberal Democrats Ben Harvey 46 2.2
Majority 190 9.2
Rejected ballots 4
Total votes 2,075
Turnout   38
Westgate ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Colin Kreidewolf 804 41.8
UKIP Annie Crossley 446 23.2
Conservative Paul Cawthorn 345 17.9
Green John Mann 180 9.4
Liberal Democrats Garath Jones 148 7.7
Majority 358 18.6
Rejected ballots 8
Total votes 1,931
Turnout   30
Whitehouse ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Colin Wright 824 43.6
UKIP James Crossley 646 34.2
Conservative David Heffer 335 17.7
Liberal Democrats Moira Kleissner 86 4.5
Majority 178 9.4
Rejected ballots 8
Total votes 1,899
Turnout   30
Whitton ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Hugh Whittall 860 39.9
UKIP Ricky Brownlee 669 31.1
Conservative Erion Xhaferaj 539 25.0
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Jacob 86 4.0
Majority 191 8.8
Rejected ballots 8
Total votes 2,162
Turnout   36

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Council compositions by year". Elections Centre.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Declaration of result of poll" (PDF). Ipswich Borough Council. Retrieved 6 September 2014.