2009 Suffolk County Council election

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 75 seats in the Suffolk County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 45 seats, 39.2% 7 seats, 26.3% 22 seats, 27.8%
Seats before 43 9 21
Seats won 55 11 4
Seat change Increase11 Increase2 Decrease17
Popular vote 91,617 51,106 28,278
Percentage 44.1% 24.6% 13.6%
Swing Increase4.9% Decrease1.7% Decrease14.2%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Green Independent UKIP
Last election 0 seats, 2.2% 1 seats, 2.8% 0 seats, 1.6%
Seats before 0 1 0
Seats won 2 2 1
Seat change Increase2 Increase1 Increase1
Popular vote 17,233 6,531 9,393
Percentage 8.3% 3.1% 4.5%
Swing Increase6.1% Increase0.3% Increase2.9%

Map of the results of the 2009 Suffolk council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red, Greens in green, independent in grey and UK Independence Party in purple.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Suffolk County Council were held on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections on the same day as the elections to the European Parliament. 75 councillors were elected from 63 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2005.

Labour and the Conservatives were the only parties with candidates standing in all sixty-three electoral divisions. The Liberal Democrats and the Green Party were the only other parties which fielded enough candidates to achieve a majority.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 June 2009 were entitled to vote in the local elections.[1] Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections, although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary

The Conservatives won the election, being returned to power with 55 seats, a net gain of eleven, while the Liberal Democrats won eleven (a gain of two) and thus replaced Labour as the main opposition party, Labour losing seventeen seats overall and ending with only four. Two Independents were elected, while the Green Party also won two seats and the UK Independence Party won one.[3][4]

The Conservatives became more representative of the county's urban areas, particularly in Waveney and Ipswich, where they took seats from Labour. This contrasted with their performance in 2005 being mainly down to piling up votes in rural divisions. That said, the party lost seats in Bury St Edmunds and also in Mid Suffolk. Despite mounting strong challenges in the divisions lost to the Liberal Democrats in subsequent by-elections, they failed to regain them. The party was heartened by almost tripling their majority to thirty nine seats in comparison to the one of fifteen in 2005.

The Liberal Democrats had fought a strong campaign and held all of their divisions and added a further two Councillors to their tally.

The smaller parties benefited from the Expenses Scandal hitting the main parties, which saw the Greens and an Independent gain three divisions from the Conservatives, and the UK Independence party taking a seat from Labour.

Labour itself was left with a severely reduced tally, and returned to Endeavour House with just four Councillors, all from Ipswich. Of these, two were from the Co-Operative Party.

In 2005 the Conservatives had won 42 seats, Labour 22, the Liberal Democrats 7, and one Independent was elected. Subsequent by-elections after this saw the Conservatives gain a seat from Labour, but lose two to the Liberal Democrats.

Government Formation

Conservative group leader Jeremy Pembroke (Cosford) remained as council leader until April 2011, when Mark Bee (Beccles) succeeded him.[5] Lib Dem leader Kathy Pollard (Belstead Brook) became leader of opposition, and Sandy Martin (St John's) became Labour group leader.

Results

2009 Suffolk County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 55 15 4 +11 73.0 44.1 91,617 +4.9
  Liberal Democrats 11 2 0 +2 14.7 24.6 51,106 -1.7
  Labour 4 0 17 -17 5.3 13.6 28,278 -14.2
  Green 2 2 0 +2 2.7 8.3 17,233 +6.1
  Independent 2 1 0 +1 2.7 3.4 6,531 +0.3
  UKIP 1 1 0 +1 1.4 4.5 9,393 +2.9
  Suffolk Together 0 0 0 - 0 1.2 2,583 +1.2
  BNP 0 0 0 - 0 0.6 1,182 +0.6

Results by District

Babergh

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Increase 1 12,244 43.8 +7.4
Liberal Democrat 3 Steady 9,483 33.9 +2.1
Independent 1 Steady 2,159 7.7 +1.5
Labour 0 Decrease 1 2,616 9.4 −14.4
UKIP 0 Steady 1,068 3.8 +2.1
Green 0 Steady 410 1.5 +1.5

Division Results

Belstead Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kathy Pollard * 1,182 50.0 +6.2
Conservative Gerald White 948 40.1 +5.1
Labour Roger Fern 235 9.9 −11.3
Majority 234 9.9 +1.1
Turnout 2,389 36.2 −28.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +0.5
Cosford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Pembroke * 1,933 64.5 +13.9
Liberal Democrats Duncan Read 815 27.2 −1.9
Labour Steve Buckingham 250 8.3 −12.0
Majority 1,118 37.3 +15.8
Turnout 3,046 45.1 −27.9
Conservative hold Swing +7.9
Great Cornard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Beer * 1,067 56.4 +16.2
Liberal Democrats Oliver Forder 577 30.5 +5.3
Labour Kevin Craig 248 13.1 −21.6
Majority 490 25.9 +20.4
Turnout 1,933 30.1 −30.5
Conservative hold Swing +5.5
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Grutchfield * 971 44.4 −1.7
Conservative Brian Riley 880 40.3 +19.8
Labour Keith Grimsey 335 15.3 −14.1
Majority 91 4.2 −12.5
Turnout 2,211 34.7 −32.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −10.8
Melford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Kemp * 2,159 68.0 +18.5
Conservative Richard Wade 828 26.1 −5.2
Labour Kimberley Cook 188 5.9 −13.3
Majority 1,331 41.9 +23.7
Turnout 3,198 41.3 −27.9
Independent hold Swing +11.9
Peninsula
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Wood * 1,941 56.5 +7.7
Conservative Peter Burgoyne 1,236 36.0 +3.7
Labour Keith Rawlings 257 7.5 −11.3
Majority 705 20.5 +4.0
Turnout 3,463 43.3 −29.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.0
Samford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Yorke-Edwards * 1,653 44.5 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Sue Carpendale 1,455 39.1 +2.4
Green Miriam Burns 410 11.0 +11.0
Labour Keith Herod 200 5.4 −12.5
Majority 198 5.3 +2.1
Turnout 3,746 48.0 −28.8
Conservative hold Swing +1.1
Stour Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Finch 1,416 41.9 −4.6
Liberal Democrats Bryn Hurren 1,371 40.6 +3.5
UKIP James Carver 477 14.1 +14.1
Labour Alex Mayer 114 3.4 −13.1
Majority 45 1.3 −8.1
Turnout 3,387 55.0 −19.7
Conservative hold Swing −4.0
Sudbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Sayers 1,048 44.7 +18.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Welsh 790 33.7 +4.0
Labour Jack Owen * 506 21.6 −14.3
Majority 258 11.0 +4.9
Turnout 2,392 35.0 −25.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +16.3
Sudbury East and Waldingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Spence * 1,235 49.6 +11.0
UKIP Leon Stedman 591 23.7 +16.3
Liberal Democrats Emma Hewett 381 15.3 −5.5
Labour Simon Clarke 283 11.4 −21.7
Majority 644 25.9 +20.3
Turnout 2,501 37.7 −27.5
Conservative hold Swing −2.7

Forest Heath

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Steady 5,624 47.1 +4.0
UKIP 0 Steady 3,065 25.7 +19.2
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 2,139 17.9 +1.9
Labour 0 Steady 1,112 9.3 −15.5

Division Results

Brandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Bishop * 1,137 52.8 −0.5
UKIP Reg Silvester 648 30.1 +23.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Horner 201 9.3 −3.7
Labour Stephen Dean 166 7.7 −19.4
Majority 489 22.7 −3.5
Turnout 2,152 32.6 −22.3
Conservative hold Swing −12.0
Exning and Newmarket
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Sadler * 977 38.8 +1.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Radford 723 28.7 +12.8
UKIP David Hudson 518 20.6 +15.7
Labour Chris Turner 302 12.0 −14.6
Majority 254 10.1 −0.5
Turnout 2,520 31.1 −24.0
Conservative hold Swing −5.6
Mildenhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Frost 972 43.9 +0.8
UKIP David Chandler 660 29.8 +24.3
Liberal Democrats John Smith 320 14.4 +1.1
Labour Gillian Vallack 264 11.9 −12.0
Majority 312 14.1 −5.1
Turnout 2,216 33.5 −25.0
Conservative hold Swing −11.7
Newmarket and Red Lodge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Chambers * 1,072 47.5 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Appleby 588 26.0 +0.3
UKIP Dave Whitelear 397 17.6 +11.5
Labour Joy Uney 202 8.9 −15.5
Majority 484 21.4 +3.4
Turnout 2,259 32.8 −24.4
Conservative hold Swing +1.7
Row Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Noble * 1,466 52.5 +11.7
UKIP Ian Smith 842 30.2 +20.9
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Minshall 307 11.0 −2.1
Labour Thomas Caple 178 6.4 −15.7
Majority 624 22.3 +3.5
Turnout 2,824 39.0 −22.5
Conservative hold Swing −4.6

Ipswich

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Increase 5 16,855 38.1 +4.5
Labour 4 Decrease 6 12,046 27.2 −13.2
Liberal Democrat 3 Increase 1 11,304 25.6 −0.5
Green 0 Steady 2,418 5.5 +5.5
BNP 0 Steady 942 2.1 +2.1
Suffolk Together 0 Steady 686 1.6 +1.6

Division results

Bixley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russell Harsant * 1,247 55.1 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Clive Witter 391 17.3 −8.0
Green Tim Glover 317 14.0 +14.0
Labour Lindsey Rawlingson 308 13.6 −12.4
Majority 856 37.8 +15.0
Turnout 2,263 39.7 −30.8
Conservative hold Swing +7.2
Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Bryony Rudkin * 623 32.2 −15.6
Conservative James Spencer 610 31.5 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Louise Gooch 264 13.5 −7.7
BNP Euan Priddy 228 11.8 +11.8
Green Rick Deeks 212 10.9 +10.9
Majority 13 0.7 −16.2
Turnout 1,937 28.2 −24.9
Labour Co-op hold Swing −8.1
Chantry (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul West 1,858 35.5 +2.5
Labour Peter Gardiner 1,819 34.8 −13.0
Labour Keith Rawlingson * 1,726
Conservative Nadia Cenci 1,691
Liberal Democrats Alison Williams 840 16.1 −3.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Tiffen 826
BNP Dennis Boater 714 13.7 +13.7
Majority 39 0.7 −14.1
Turnout 5,231 30.2 −27.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +7.8
Labour hold Swing
Gainsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Debman 997 40.0 +6.8
Labour Bill Quinton * 974 39.1 −9.2
Liberal Democrats Kirk Chambers 523 21.0 +2.4
Majority 23 0.9 −14.1
Turnout 2,494 31.3 −26.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +8.0
Priory Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Maguire * 718 42.1 −9.3
Conservative Stephen Ion 625 36.9 +8.9
Liberal Democrats Leslie Nicholls 350 20.7 +0.4
Majority 93 5.5 −18.1
Turnout 1,693 27.5 −27.7
Labour hold Swing −9.1
Rushmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Terry 1,196 43.4 +7.7
Labour Sue Thomas * 704 25.5 −14.9
Green Eric Nelson 430 15.6 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Robin Whitmore 426 15.5 −8.5
Majority 492 17.9 +13.1
Turnout 2,756 39.1 −27.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +11.3
St Helen's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jane Chambers 678 31.5 −2.9
Conservative Paul Carter 561 26.1 −0.4
Labour Kevan Lim * 526 24.4 −14.8
Green Brenda Cavanagh 387 18.0 +18.0
Majority 117 5.4 +0.6
Turnout 2,152 29.7 −29.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +6.0
St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Sandy Martin * 1,022 40.3 −3.1
Conservative Gavin Maclure 865 34.1 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Atkins 354 13.9 −11.6
Green Lucy Glover 298 11.7 +11.7
Majority 157 6.2 −6.0
Turnout 2,539 38.8 −25.2
Labour Co-op hold Swing +4.2
St. Margaret's and Westgate (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Inga Lockington * 2,409 41.2 +1.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cann * 2,375
Conservative Sophie Stanbrook 1,853 31.7 −0.5
Conservative Janet Sibley 1,773
Labour Elizabeth Cooper 811 13.9 −14.3
Labour Carole Jones 787
Green Amy Drayson 774 13.2 +13.2
Majority 556 9.5 +2.1
Turnout 5,847 38.3 −24.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +1.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Whitehouse & Whitton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Vickery 1,862 40.7 +7.2
Conservative Mary Young 1,717
Labour Anthony Lewis * 1,065 23.3 −19.3
Liberal Democrats Nigel Cheeseman 966 21.1 −2.9
Labour Martin Goonan 963
Liberal Democrats Stephen Williams 902
Suffolk Together Michael Hallatt 686 15.0 +15.0
Majority 797 17.4 +8.3
Turnout 4,579 28.4 −29.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +13.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Mid Suffolk

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Decrease 2 13,722 43.6 +0.4
Liberal Democrat 3 Increase 1 8,836 28.1 −0.5
Green 1 Increase 1 4,248 13.5 +7.6
Labour 0 Steady 2,089 6.6 −13.4
Suffolk Together 0 Steady 1,147 3.7 +3.7
UKIP 0 Steady 883 2.8 +2.8
Independent 0 Steady 283 0.9 −1.3
BNP 0 Steady 240 0.8 +0.8

Division results

Bosmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julia Truelove * 1,308 40.8 +7.6
Conservative David Whybrow 867 27.0 −2.3
UKIP Sam Streatfeild 450 14.0 +14.0
Suffolk Together Stephen Wright 432 13.5 +13.5
Labour Elaine Halton 150 4.7 −11.1
Majority 441 13.8 +10.0
Turnout 3,207 42.9 −25.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +5.0
Gipping Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Field * 1,250 43.7 +7.1
Conservative John Whitehead 739 25.8 −1.9
Suffolk Together John Blakenham 715 25.0 +25.0
Labour Terry Wilson 160 5.6 −10.8
Majority 511 17.8 +6.7
Turnout 2,864 42.4 −24.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.5
Hartismere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Michell* 1,828 55.0 +0.8
Green Roger Stearn 804 24.2 +24.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Flower 435 13.1 −10.6
Labour Kevin O'Keefe 258 7.8 −14.4
Majority 1,024 30.8 +0.3
Turnout 3,325 45.6 −24.4
Conservative hold Swing −11.7
Hoxne and Eye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy McGregor * 1,878 56.8 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne 1,198 36.3 +8.6
Labour Alan Brown 229 6.9 −15.1
Majority 680 20.6 −2.2
Turnout 3,305 46.3 −25.5
Conservative hold Swing −1.1
Stowmarket North and Stowupland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Green * 1,211 46.0 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Nicky Turner 586 22.3 +4.1
Green Nigel Rozier 575 21.8 +12.8
Labour Suzanne Britton 261 9.9 −23.3
Majority 625 23.7 +17.5
Turnout 2,633 32.2 −32.5
Conservative hold Swing +1.2
Stowmarket South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Whybrow * 875 32.6 −1.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Scarff 802 29.9 +7.5
UKIP Christopher Streatfield 433 16.1 +16.1
Green Libbi Meade 328 12.2 +0.0
Labour Duncan Macpherson 245 9.1 −22.2
Majority 73 2.7 −0.1
Turnout 2,683 36.5 −26.9
Conservative hold Swing −4.5
Thedwastre North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Storey * 1,745 53.3 +6.1
Liberal Democrats Judy Broadway 766 23.4 −10.7
Independent Stephen Carlton-Walker 283 8.6 +8.6
Labour David Hill 243 7.4 −11.4
BNP John Jones 240 7.3 +7.3
Majority 979 29.9 +16.8
Turnout 3,277 42.3 −27.3
Conservative hold Swing +8.4
Thedwastre South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Otton * 1,221 37.3 +3.0
Conservative Sam Powell 1,188 36.3 −10.7
Green John Matthissen 723 22.1 +22.1
Labour David Jermy 143 4.4 −14.4
Majority 33 1.0 −11.6
Turnout 3,275 48.3 −24.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +6.8
Thredling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddy Alcock * 2,068 62.8 +11.2
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Edwards 1,008 30.6 −17.8
Labour James Higgins 217 6.6 +6.6
Majority 1,060 32.2 +28.9
Turnout 3,293 45.9 −25.8
Conservative hold Swing +14.5
Upper Gipping
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew Stringer 1,818 50.7 +14.4
Conservative Caroline Byles 1,323 36.9 −6.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Valladares 262 7.3 +7.3
Labour John Cook 183 5.1 −15.7
Majority 495 13.8 +7.3
Turnout 3,586 48.7 −23.6
Green gain from Conservative Swing +10.2

Suffolk Coastal

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 12 Decrease 1 26,361 51.7 +7.3
Liberal Democrat 1 Increase 1 16,030 31.5 −2.4
Labour 0 Steady 5,750 11.3 −9.7
Green 0 Steady 2,614 5.1 +5.1
Independent 0 Steady 192 0.4 −0.3

Division results

Aldeburgh and Leiston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ron Ward * 1,439 47.5 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Jill Hubbard 743 24.5 −1.5
Green Anna Clark 451 14.9 +14.9
Labour Terry Hodgson 399 13.2 −19.7
Majority 696 23.0 +14.7
Turnout 3,032 40.4 −21.9
Conservative hold Swing +4.0
Blything
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rae Leighton * 1,382 42.3 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Barry Slater 1,075 32.9 +0.5
Green John Barrett 399 12.2 +12.2
Labour Paul Bennett 222 6.8 −12.0
Independent Dave Remy 192 5.9 −4.8
Majority 307 9.4 +3.8
Turnout 3,270 46.5 −19.3
Conservative hold Swing +1.9
Carlford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Bellfield * 2,172 66.4 +10.6
Liberal Democrats Victor Harrup 865 26.4 +0.3
Labour Edna Salmon 236 7.2 −10.9
Majority 1,307 39.9 +10.2
Turnout 3,273 48.3 −24.0
Conservative hold Swing +5.1
Felixstowe Coastal (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Barber * 3,001 49.5 +10.7
Conservative Graham Newman * 2,833
Liberal Democrats Pam Dangerfield 2,329 38.4 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Ninnmey 2,246
Labour Dennis Carpenter 732 12.1 −15.8
Labour Brendan Lambe 692
Majority 672 11.1 +5.6
Turnout 6,062 40.9 −22.5
Conservative hold Swing +2.8
Conservative hold Swing
Felixstowe North and Trimley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Goodwin * 1,391 43.4 +4.6
Labour Mike Deacon 952 29.7 −5.1
Liberal Democrats Gez Hughes 441 13.7 −12.8
Green Jonathan Mulberg 425 13.2 +13.2
Majority 439 13.7 +9.6
Turnout 3,209 42.7 −21.4
Conservative hold Swing +4.8
Framlingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Hart * 1,805 54.0 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Houseley 652 19.5 −14.6
Green Eddie Thompson 625 18.7 +18.7
Labour Tony Dockerill 260 7.8 −9.4
Majority 1,153 34.5 +19.8
Turnout 3,342 48.3 −20.6
Conservative hold Swing +9.9
Kesgrave and Rushmere St. Andrew (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Klaschka * 2,821 57.2 +15.9
Conservative Steven Hudson * 2,799
Liberal Democrats Margaret Aalders 1,426 28.9 −2.7
Liberal Democrats Adrian Taylor 1,378
Labour Stan Robinson 689 14.0 −13.2
Labour Stephen Connelly 546
Majority 1,395 28.3 +18.6
Turnout 4,936 34.4 −31.1
Conservative hold Swing +9.3
Conservative hold Swing
Martlesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia O'Brien * 1,915 48.4 +5.3
Liberal Democrats John Kelso 1,356 34.2 −4.5
Green John Forbes 466 11.8 +11.8
Labour Howard Needham 224 5.7 −12.6
Majority 559 14.1 +9.8
Turnout 3,961 45.9 −24.4
Conservative hold Swing +4.9
Wickham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Bond 1,730 53.6 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Whitaker 1,141 35.3 +2.7
Labour Val Pizzey 359 11.1 −12.7
Majority 589 18.2 +7.3
Turnout 3,230 41.5 −24.1
Conservative hold Swing +3.7
Wilford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosie Clarke * 1,842 60.5 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Hugh Pilkington 918 30.2 −19.6
Labour Grayden Webb 283 9.3 +9.3
Majority 924 30.4 +29.8
Turnout 3,043 48.9 −18.9
Conservative hold Swing +14.9
Woodbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Page * 1,460 47.2 +7.2
Conservative Geoff Holdcroft 1,231 39.8 +0.3
Green Anthony Taylor 248 8.0 +8.0
Labour Roy Burgon 156 5.0 −15.5
Majority 229 7.4
Turnout 3,095 48.9 −17.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +3.4

St. Edmundsbury

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 8 Decrease 1 18,250 47.9 +7.1
Liberal Democrat 1 Increase 1 7,967 20.9 −1.2
Independent 1 Increase 1 3,897 10.2 +6.1
Green 1 Increase 1 1,924 5.1 +3.7
Labour 0 Decrease 2 5,920 11.6 −13.7
UKIP 0 Steady 909 2.4 −3.9
Suffolk Together 0 Steady 750 2.0 +2.0

Division results

Blackbourn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanna Spicer * 2,065 58.8 +2.8
Suffolk Together Amber Newman 750 21.4 +21.4
Liberal Democrats David Bradbury 475 13.5 −3.4
Labour Pervez Khan 222 6.3 −15.5
Majority 1,315 37.4 +3.3
Turnout 3,512 46.0 −30.9
Conservative hold Swing −9.3
Clare
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Midwood * 2,248 55.8 +3.8
UKIP Ray Crowson 909 22.6 +14.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Redbond 561 13.9 −25.6
Labour Neil Moffat 310 7.7 +7.7
Majority 1,339 33.2 +20.7
Turnout 4,028 49.0 −28.9
Conservative hold Swing −5.2
Eastgate and Moreton Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Trevor Beckwith 1,227 47.5 +14.1
Conservative Frank Warby * 970 37.5 −1.9
Liberal Democrats Geoff Hills 225 8.7 −14.3
Labour Diane Hind 164 6.3 +6.3
Majority 257 9.9
Turnout 2,586 37.4 −34.6
Independent gain from Conservative Swing +8.0
Hardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Craig Dearden-Phillips 1,063 37.2 +8.1
Independent Paul Hopfensperger 824 28.8 +28.8
Conservative Stefan Oliver * 791 27.7 −11.4
Labour Gill Malik 181 6.3 −18.8
Majority 239 8.4
Turnout 2,859 43.6 −37.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +9.7
Haverhill Cangle (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Marks * 1,767 50.0 +13.1
Conservative Phillip French * 1,713
Liberal Democrats Mick Graham 1,023 28.9 +8.5
Liberal Democrats Ken Rolph 942
Labour Lisa Carr 747 21.1 −16.0
Labour Patrick Hanlon 685
Majority 744 21.0 +20.8
Turnout 3,537 28.5 −31.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +14.5
Conservative hold Swing +2.3
Haverhill East and Kedington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Gower 1,223 57.6 +22.0
Liberal Democrats Terry McNally 564 26.6 −1.5
Labour Daniel Summers 335 15.8 −15.2
Majority 659 31.1 +26.4
Turnout 2,122 31.4 −30.8
Conservative hold Swing +11.8
Thingoe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beccy Hopfensperger * 1,732 58.5 +6.7
Liberal Democrats David Chappell 1,024 34.6 +12.6
Labour Bob Cockle 207 7.0 −14.2
Majority 708 23.9 −5.9
Turnout 2,963 39.3 −39.7
Conservative hold Swing −3.0
Thingoe South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Clements * 1,973 63.1 +11.0
Liberal Democrats Gordon Hughes 840 26.8 +7.7
Labour Cliff Hind 313 10.0 −12.1
Majority 1,133 36.2 +6.1
Turnout 3,126 46.2 −32.4
Conservative hold Swing +1.7
Tower (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Farmer 2,042 28.8 +0.5
Green Mark Ereira 1,924 27.1 +22.4
Independent David Nettleton 1,846 26.0 +17.8
Conservative Richard Rout 1,726
Labour Kevin Waterson 645 9.1 −23.6
Liberal Democrats Daniel Warren 641 9.0 −8.9
Labour Kevin Hind 624
Liberal Democrats Allan Jones 605
Majority 118 1.7 −2.8
Turnout 7,098 35.1 −33.5
Conservative hold Swing −11.0
Green gain from Labour Swing +23.0

Waveney

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 12 Increase 8 20,238 38.9 +5.4
UKIP 1 Increase 1 4,690 9.0 +9.0
Labour 0 Decrease 9 10,691 20.5 −17.5
Green 0 Steady 8,968 17.2 +10.3
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 7,492 14.4 −4.4

Division results

Beccles (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Bee * 2,021 41.7 +2.7
Conservative Chris Punt 1,782
Green Graham Elliott 1,473 30.4 +20.1
Green Netta Swallow 1,018
Labour John Taylor * 746 15.4 −19.2
Labour Keith Jenkins 704
Liberal Democrats Alison Briggs 604 12.5 −3.6
Liberal Democrats Brian Howe 386
Majority 548 11.3
Turnout 4,844 39.9 −23.8
Conservative hold Swing −8.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +11.0
Bungay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ritchie * 1,515 49.6 +8.1
Green Paul Jackson 657 21.5 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Dave O`Neill 466 15.3 −5.9
Labour Lynn Caswell 416 13.6 −13.8
Majority 858 28.1 +14.0
Turnout 3,054 41.9 −26.9
Conservative hold Swing −1.8
Gunton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Rudd 1,648 36.1 +9.7
Conservative Bruce Provan 1,440
Labour Keith Patience * 1,263 27.7 −14.2
Labour David Thomas * 958
Green Peter Eyres 919 20.2 +13.4
Green Maxine Narburgh 822
Liberal Democrats Michelle Lavill 731 16.0 −1.6
Liberal Democrats Steven Taylor 661
Majority 385 8.4
Turnout 4,561 30.9 −20.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +12.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Halesworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Goldson 1,553 52.0 +5.6
Green Jen Berry 572 19.2 +9.4
Liberal Democrats Janet Blowers O`Neill 443 14.8 −1.5
Labour Peter Coghill 419 14.0 −13.5
Majority 981 32.8 +13.9
Turnout 2,987 41.0 −29.1
Conservative hold Swing −1.9
Kessingland and Southwold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Goldsmith 1,330 42.0 −3.1
UKIP Jack Tyler 870 27.4 +27.4
Labour Jacki Wheatley 363 11.5 −18.7
Liberal Democrats Lesley Roberts 348 11.0 −7.7
Green Michael Platt 259 8.2 +2.1
Majority 460 14.5 −0.4
Turnout 3,170 42.2 −27.6
Conservative hold Swing −15.3
Lowestoft South (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Bill Mountford 1,318 26.2 +26.2
Conservative Deanna Law 1,200 23.8 −2.7
Conservative Jamie Starling 1,098
Labour Jane Hore * 1,016 20.2 −22.8
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Hudson 932 18.5 −6.4
Liberal Democrats Chris Thomas 793
Labour Julian Swainson * 788
Green James Harrison 574 11.4 +5.8
Green Michael Liddiment 426
Majority 5,040 2.3 −14.2
Turnout 118 30.9 −20.7
UKIP gain from Labour Swing +24.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +10.1
Oulton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Barnard 1,887 36.8 +5.0
Conservative Colin Law 1,536
UKIP Bernard Ladd 1,280 24.9 +24.9
UKIP Bert Poole 1,222
Labour Allyson Barron * 1,074 20.9 −14.6
Labour Malcolm Cherry * 1,063
Liberal Democrats Brenna Batchelder 456 8.9 −5.6
Liberal Democrats Joy Russell 447
Green Christopher Goodings 438 8.5 +3.5
Green Trevor Rix 438
Majority 607 11.8 +7.9
Turnout 5,135 34.3 −23.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +9.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Pakefield (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathy Gosling 1,659 41.6 +7.9
Conservative Ken Sale 1,569
Labour Peter Byatt 958 24.0 −17.9
Labour Roger Bellham * 923
Green Mike Milan 727 18.2 +10.6
Green Philip Tregear 645
Liberal Democrats Jim Russell 641 16.1 −0.7
Liberal Democrats Sandra Tonge 584
Majority 701 17.6 +9.4
Turnout 3,985 34.6 −23.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +12.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ Results Archived 10 June 2009 at the Wayback Machine at elections.suffolkcc.gov.uk
  4. ^ "Suffolk council". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 7 June 2009.
  5. ^ "Suffolk County Council formally elects Mark Bee leader". 26 May 2011 – via www.bbc.co.uk.