Map of the results of the 2007 Babergh council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Independents in grey.
Map of the results of the 2007 Babergh council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Independents in grey.

The 2007 Babergh District Council election was held on 3 May 2007 to elect members to the council. The Conservative Party replaced the Liberal Democrats as the largest party but the council stayed under no overall control. The Labour Party lost all of its six seats. The number of Independents remained the same

Election result

Babergh Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 19 8 0 +8 44.2 36.6 13,288 +2.5%
  Liberal Democrats 16 1 3 -2 37.2 41.4 15,040 +1.6%
  Independent 8 0 0 0 18.6 11.7 4,237 -1.7%
  Labour 0 0 6 -6 0 6.4 2,310 -4.0%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 4.0 1,459 +2.9%

2 Conservative and 2 Independent candidates were unopposed.

Ward results

Alton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trot Ward 971
Liberal Democrats David Wood 954
Conservative Gordon Jones 559
Turnout 2,484 48.1 +10.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Berners (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Clarke 802
Liberal Democrats Tony Roberts 762
Conservative Richard Searle 410
Turnout 1,974 39.3 +3.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Boxford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bryn Hurren 633 68.7
Conservative Carey Fraulo 288 31.3
Majority 345 37.4
Turnout 921 53.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Brett Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Desmond Keane 474 63.0
Liberal Democrats Nigel Adam 278 37.0
Majority 196 26.0
Turnout 752 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
Brook (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Ridley 691
Independent Peter Jones 650
Liberal Democrats Michael Fenwick 571
Turnout 1,912 38.3 +3.5
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Bures St Mary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Holbrook uncontested
Conservative hold Swing
Chadacre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Long uncontested
Independent hold Swing
Dodnash (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Miller 829
Conservative John Hinton 728
UKIP Richard Hudson-Smith 142
UKIP Robert Hutchinson 129
Turnout 1,828 46.4 +1.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Glemsford and Stanstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rex Thake 613
Independent Len Young 488
Conservative Peter Patrick 343
Turnout 1,444 32.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Great Cornard North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Todd 459
Conservative Humphrey Todd 455
Labour Tony Bavngton 338
Labour Neil MacMaster 322
Turnout 1,574 26.7 +5.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Great Cornard South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Beer 454
Conservative Mark Newman 438
Liberal Democrats Cathy Press 223
Liberal Democrats Lesley Ford-Platt 208
Labour Roger McCartney 174
Labour Parn White 162
Turnout 1,659 27.9 +3.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Hadleigh North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Riley 381
Liberal Democrats David Warner 358
Independent Jan Byrne 328
Liberal Democrats Richard Whiting 318
Labour Keith Grimsey 292
UKIP Reginald Smith 166
UKIP Roy O'Shaughnessy 118
Turnout 1,961 33.7 +3.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Hadleigh South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Grutchfield 794
Liberal Democrats Mary Munson 690
Conservative Peter Burgoyne 330
Turnout 1,814 36.4 +2.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Holbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Rose unopposed
Independent hold Swing
Lavenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Gibson unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
Leavenheath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennie Jenkins 455 67.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Turner 217 32.3
Majority 238 35.4
Turnout 672 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
Long Melford (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Kemp 878
Independent John Brand 696
Conservative David Burch 512
Turnout 2,086 38.7 +4.4
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Lower Brett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sue Wigglesworth 620 83.1
UKIP Linda Redford 126 16.9
Majority 494 66.2
Turnout 746 44.1
Independent hold Swing
Mid Samford (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Carpendale 966
Conservative Gerald White 759
Liberal Democrats Louise Banyard 747
UKIP John Smith 147
UKIP Jo Smith 137
Turnout 2,756 49.3 +4.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Nayland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Cave 464 53.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hunt 307 35.6
UKIP James Carver 92 10.7
Majority 154 18.2
Turnout 863 56.4 +2.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
North Cosford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Clive Arthey 577 63.5 +9.2
Conservative Taz Kavvadlas 331 36.5 -9.2
Majority 246 27.0 ++18.4
Turnout 908 49.9 +4.5
Independent hold Swing
Pinewood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Bushby 473
Liberal Democrats Leonard Johnson 451
Conservative Ian McIntyre 379
Turnout 1,303 24.8 +6.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
South Cosford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Lazenby 451 59.0 -3.1
Conservative Patricia Cave 314 41.0 +3.1
Majority 137 18.0 -6.2
Turnout 765 42.9 +0.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Sudbury East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Osborne 480
Conservative Dean Walton 418
Labour Jack Owen 341
Liberal Democrats Tony Platt 310
Labour Tim Richmond 262
Turnout 1,811 32.1 +5.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Sudbury North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Sayers 531
Conservative Ray Smith 403
Liberal Democrats Deborah Thomas 282
Labour Nick Irwin 272
Liberal Democrats Marion Press 205
Labour Torsten Friedag 147
Turnout 1,840 31.0 +6.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Sudbury South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bennett 603
Liberal Democrats Martyn Booth 527
Conservative Errol Newman 317
Conservative David Thomas 275
UKIP Donald Martin 106
UKIP Jane Martin 91
Turnout 1,919 31.1 +8.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Waldingfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Spence 865
Conservative Jenny Antill 775
Liberal Democrats Francis Bates 497
UKIP Leon Stedman 205
Turnout 2,342 40.4 +8.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing