2002 Ipswich Borough Council election

← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

All 48 seats
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 31 15 2
Seats won 35 9 4
Seat change Increase4 Decrease6 Increase2
Popular vote 11,501 10,522 6,201
Percentage 39.8% 36.4% 21.5%

Ipswich UK local election 2002 map.svg
Map showing the 2002 local election results in Ipswich.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2002 Ipswich Borough Council election was an election for Ipswich Borough Council held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000. The Labour Party kept overall control of the council.

Election result

Election apportionment diagram
Election apportionment diagram








2002 Ipswich Local Election Result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 35 +3 72.9 41.1 33,082
  Conservative 9 -4 18.8 37.4 30,150
  Liberal Democrats 4 +1 8.3 20.7 16,675
  CPA 0 0 0 0.6 519
  Green 0 0 0 0.2 143

Ward results

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Penelope Breakwell 794
Labour Maureen Carrington-Brown 720
Liberal Democrats Jane Chambers 687
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Toye 675
Labour Dianne Hosking 672
Liberal Democrats Robin Whitmore 651
Conservative Susan Rush 355
Conservative Maureen Springle 328
Conservative Margaret Saunders 316
Turnout 5,198

Bixley

Bixley (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Wright 1,285
Conservative Gordon Terry 1,220
Conservative Stephen Barker 1,199
Liberal Democrats Adam Beaton 522
Labour Colin Campbell 502
Labour Susan Maguire 463
Liberal Democrats John Rivett 451
Labour Susan Smart 450
Liberal Democrats Brian Fearnley 354
CPA Dave Cooper 220
Turnout 6,666

Bridge

Bridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Powell 764
Labour Harold Mangar 690
Labour Philip Smart 676
Conservative Andrew Booth 402
Conservative Albie Kingham 382
Conservative Maureen Mott 376
Liberal Democrats Elisabeth Williams 248
Liberal Democrats Juliet Lloyd 246
Liberal Democrats Denise Earle 221
Turnout 4,005

Castle Hill

Castle Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Henry Davies 1,160
Conservative Dale Jackson 1,079
Conservative David Goldsmith 1,053
Labour Mary Manuel 653
Labour James Adams 573
Labour Peter Shaw 528
Liberal Democrats Nina Day 361
Liberal Democrats John Goodall 264
Liberal Democrats Clive Whitter 235
Turnout 5,906

Gainsborough

Gainsborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sally Brown 902
Labour John Mowles 892
Labour Don Edwards 883
Conservative William Cook 453
Conservative Keith Matthews 423
Conservative Nico Mott 405
Liberal Democrats Louise Gooch 164
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Jacob 138
Liberal Democrats Charles Tracy 127
Turnout 4,387

Gipping

Gipping (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jeanette Macartney 776
Labour David Ellesmere 754
Labour Peter Gardiner 753
Conservative Michael Irvine 369
Conservative Helen Last 347
Conservative Robert Strutt 333
Liberal Democrats Jill Atkins 224
Liberal Democrats Donald Perkins 202
Liberal Democrats Amy Luke 194
Turnout 3,952

Holywells

Holywells (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative George Debman 792
Conservative David Hale 760
Conservative Elizabeth Harsant 745
Labour John Cook 532
Labour Robert Daines 506
Labour Richard Kirby 477
Liberal Democrats Catherine Chambers 254
Liberal Democrats Velina Walden 206
Liberal Democrats Bob Zablok 184
Turnout 4,456

Priory Heath

Priory Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bradley Maguire 603
Labour William Quinton 601
Labour Dale Jabbar 588
Conservative Sarah Dodwell 412
Conservative Peter Rush 369
Conservative Benjamin Redsell 359
Liberal Democrats Frank Atkins 231
Liberal Democrats Catherine French 220
Liberal Democrats Martin Pakes 194
Turnout 3,577

Rushmere

Rushmere (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert Ray-Dobson 924
Labour Keith Herod 868
Labour David Isaacs 842
Conservative Mark Rush 838
Conservative Stephen Ion 823
Conservative Keith Wood 767
Liberal Democrats Gillian Auton 467
Liberal Democrats Roberta Kerslake 400
Liberal Democrats Graham Lucas 333
CPA Stephen Bloomfield 182
Turnout 6,444

St Johns

St Johns (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alexander Martin 892
Labour Elizabeth Cooper 875
Labour Neil MacDonald 868
Conservative Stephen Cook 740
Conservative Edward Phillips 698
Conservative Carlton Vajzovic 637
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Hubbard 316
Liberal Democrats David Kitchen 267
Liberal Democrats John Whitear 233
Green Jack Phipps 143
CPA Gavin Stone 117
Turnout 5,786

St Margaret's

St Margaret's (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Inga Lockington 1,366
Liberal Democrats Richard Atkins 1,222
Liberal Democrats John Cooper 1,191
Conservative David Brown 1,093
Conservative Jeffrey Stansfield 1,049
Conservative Carole Leggett 993
Labour Jane Shaw 386
Labour Adele Cook 382
Labour Steve Reynolds 380
Turnout 8,062

Sprites

Sprites (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian Grimwood 915
Labour Richard Risebrow 860
Labour John Le Grys 858
Conservative Bob Hall 529
Conservative Roy Dovaston 511
Conservative Kathleen Kenna 507
Liberal Democrats Gwynne Chipperfield 226
Liberal Democrats Philip Richardson 217
Liberal Democrats James Williams 201
Turnout 4,824

Stoke Park

Stoke Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Roger Fern 754
Labour Barry Studd 738
Labour Keith Rawlingson 730
Conservative Duncan Titchmarsh 638
Conservative Paul West 638
Conservative Don Ward 616
Liberal Democrats David Mullett 267
Liberal Democrats Catherine Stafford 219
Liberal Democrats Tim Starkey 211
Turnout 4,811

Westgate

Westgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mary Blake 716
Labour John Harris 654
Labour Martin Cook 651
Conservative Julia Schubert 414
Conservative Stella Fuller 393
Conservative Robert Watson 381
Liberal Democrats Dennis Day 256
Liberal Democrats Timothy Lockington 248
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Toye 238
Turnout 3,951

Whitehouse

Whitehouse (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Albert Grant 574
Labour Trevor Payne 561
Labour Christopher Newbury 513
Liberal Democrats George King 364
Conservative Colin Morgan 356
Conservative Mary Young 322
Conservative Tracy Rivers 313
Liberal Democrats Charlie Blue 281
Liberal Democrats Michael Higgins 246
Turnout 3,530

Whitton

Whitton (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour George Clarke 814
Labour Graham Manuel 809
Labour Martyn Green 766
Conservative Sandie Doyle 686
Conservative Neville Jackson 649
Conservative Stephen Lark 637
Liberal Democrats Adrian Brown 248
Liberal Democrats Santa Richardson 210
Liberal Democrats Julie Fletcher 195
Turnout 5,014

References

Election Results 1973-2012]