Map of the results of the 2002 Southampton council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Conservatives in blue.
Map of the results of the 2002 Southampton council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Conservatives in blue.

The 2002 Southampton Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Southampton Unitary Council in Hampshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 increasing the number of seat by 3.[1] The council stayed under no overall control.[2]

Election result

The results saw no party win a majority on the council,[3] with Labour just remaining the largest party.[4] The Conservatives gained 4 seats,[4] but the Conservative group leader, Conor Burns, lost his seat.[3] Burns came fourth in Bassett ward behind his two party colleagues and Liberal Democrat Elizabeth Mizon.[4]

Southampton Local Election Result 2002[2][5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 19 Decrease3 39.6 35.5 46,669 Decrease3.9
  Liberal Democrats 18 Increase2 37.5 31.5 41,346 Increase0.7
  Conservative 11 Increase4 22.9 28.4 37,359 Decrease3.5
  Independent 0 Steady 0 2.2 2,875 Decrease0.8
  Green 0 Steady 0 1.3 1,744 Decrease1.1
  Socialist Alliance 0 Steady 0 0.5 687 Increase0.5
  UKIP 0 Steady 0 0.3 401 Increase0.1
  Socialist Labour 0 Steady 0 0.1 148 Increase0.1
  Socialist Alternative 0 Steady 0 0.1 109 Increase0.1

Ward results

Bargate

Bargate (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Richard Harris 819
Labour John Noon 811
Labour Parvin Damani 787
Conservative Clifford Combes 501
Conservative Elsie Warbrick 458
Conservative Tina Lanning 448
Liberal Democrats Roger Blades 258
Liberal Democrats Valerie Grant 258
Liberal Democrats Beaulis Hills 213
UKIP Lorraine Barter 104
Socialist Labour Daniel Angus 91
UKIP Hugo Lamb-Hickman 61
Socialist Labour Michael Holmes 57
Turnout 4,866 16.5

Bassett

Bassett (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Mizon 1,481
Conservative John Hannides 1,470
Conservative Alec Samuels 1,386
Conservative Conor Burns 1,352
Liberal Democrats Roger Byatt 1,294
Liberal Democrats Brian Chapman 1,282
Labour Michael Brainsby 551
Labour Caran Clay 469
Labour Jean Taylor 457
Turnout 9,742 31.7

Bevois

Bevois (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Derek Burke 902
Labour Stephen Barnes-Andrews 855
Labour Jacqueline Rayment 775
Independent Bashir Ahmed 768
Independent Harjap Singh 736
Independent Anthony Broomes 640
Conservative Jean Baker 353
Conservative Edward Glossop 326
Conservative Susan Proctor 312
Liberal Democrats Susan Pike 298
Liberal Democrats Michael Beckett 286
Liberal Democrats Maureen Kirkwood 261
Green David Cromwell[6] 244
Socialist Alternative Gavin Marsh 109
Socialist Alliance Ella Noyes 109
Turnout 6,974 25.5

Bitterne

Bitterne (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Penelope Baldwin 1,432
Labour Christine Kelly 1,420
Labour Perry McMillan 1,366
Conservative John Hartwell 709
Conservative Arthur Weaver 616
Conservative Peter Nightingale 563
Liberal Democrats Diana Wills 349
Liberal Democrats Gregory Key 347
Liberal Democrats Robert Naish 341
Turnout 7,143 29.9

Bitterne Park

Bitterne Park (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Nigel Impey 1,257
Liberal Democrats Anne Work 1,254
Conservative Peter Baillie 1,245
Conservative Eric Mintram 1,212
Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 1,174
Conservative Matthew Dean 1,121
Labour Sarah Bogle 685
Labour Jonathan Walters 645
Labour David Furnell 637
Turnout 9,230 32.6

Coxford

Coxford (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Galton 1,328
Liberal Democrats Harry Mitchell 1,272
Liberal Democrats Michael Gausden 1,185
Labour Susanne Fletcher 1,000
Labour Donald Thomas 968
Labour Stephen Fricker 927
Conservative Phyllis Boniface 398
Conservative Jacqueline Mason 377
Conservative Pamela Rees 352
Turnout 7,807 26.5

Freemantle

Freemantle (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jeremy Moulton 1,087
Labour Simon Letts 1,062
Conservative Brian Parnell 1,060
Labour Nigel Clark 1,044
Conservative Michael Ball 1,039
Labour Funda Pepperell 993
Liberal Democrats Barbara Cummins 494
Liberal Democrats James Rogerson 401
Green Owain Clarke 348
Liberal Democrats Philip Melrose 344
Green Darren Pickering 314
Socialist Alliance Mark Abel 140
UKIP Ronald Smith 74
Turnout 8,400 27.9

Harefield

Harefield (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Royston Smith 1,538
Conservative Richard Halderthay 1,512
Conservative Adrian Johnson 1,501
Labour Warwick Payne 1,287
Labour Kenneth Tew 1,252
Labour Norman Rides 1,206
Liberal Democrats Joyce Smerdon 438
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Drake 431
Liberal Democrats Simon Hordley 422
Green Andrew Shaw 204
Turnout 9,791 33.0

Millbrook

Millbrook (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Wakeford 1,651
Liberal Democrats Virginia Moore 1,587
Liberal Democrats George Melrose 1,548
Labour Ceren Davis 795
Labour Eileen Sharp 759
Labour Richard Fricker 710
Conservative William Reynard 394
Conservative Terry Withington 393
Conservative Julian Isaacson 390
Green Joseph Cox 237
Turnout 8,464 28.7

Peartree

Peartree (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gerry Drake 1,462
Liberal Democrats Norah Goss 1,404
Liberal Democrats John Slade 1,315
Labour Carolyn Burfitt 764
Labour Peter Davis 732
Labour Roger Iles 725
Conservative Marie Chamberlain 430
Conservative Keith Worthy 394
Conservative Brian Lankford 386
Turnout 7,612 28.3

Portswood

Portswood (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jill Baston 1,830
Liberal Democrats Adrian Vinson 1,675
Liberal Democrats Calvin Horner 1,623
Conservative Liam Ascough 827
Conservative Nicholas Howells 803
Conservative Edward Daunt 798
Labour Joseph Hannigan 667
Labour Joan Rogers 654
Labour Jacob Rahman 591
Socialist Alliance Philip Pope 154
Socialist Alliance Anthony Twine 140
Turnout 9,762 32.3

Redbridge

Redbridge (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Russell 1,444
Labour Dennis Harryman 1,357
Labour Peter Marsh-Jenks 1,283
Liberal Democrats Jill Rudge 831
Conservative Enid Greenham 567
Conservative Lesley Matthews 531
Conservative Christina Philbrick 512
Liberal Democrats Edward Blake 466
Liberal Democrats June Mitchell 414
Socialist Alliance Paul Nicholson 78
Socialist Alliance Mathew Danaher 66
Turnout 7,549 25.0

Shirley

Shirley (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Edwina Cooke 1,462
Conservative Terence Matthews 1,388
Conservative Paulette Holt 1,382
Labour Anthony Rees 1,177
Labour William Kearns 1,126
Labour Stuart Webb 997
Independent Simon Hardy 731
Liberal Democrats Paul Kobryn 457
Liberal Democrats Violet Riddle 404
Green John Spottiswoode 397
Liberal Democrats Stephen Trent 384
UKIP Valerie Aston 162
Turnout 10,067 35.6

Sholing

Sholing (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Susan Blatchford 1,525
Labour June Bridle 1,508
Labour Paul Jenks 1,291
Conservative Lesley Hilliam 1,227
Conservative Philip Lankford 1,174
Conservative Philip Williams 1,105
Liberal Democrats Rita Gatesman 468
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Hawkins 454
Liberal Democrats John Hills 437
Turnout 9,189 31.8

Swaythling

Swaythling (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Beckett 1,154
Liberal Democrats Ann Milton 1,048
Liberal Democrats Terence Holden-Brown 1,006
Labour Christine Medway-Bull 678
Labour Michael Collins 663
Labour Ann Wardle 646
Conservative Emma Webster 404
Conservative Richard Forbes 402
Conservative Benjamin Guy 387
Turnout 6,388 23.3

Woolston

Woolston (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Carol Cunio 1,443
Labour Richard Williams 1,412
Labour Julian Price 1,372
Liberal Democrats David Simpson 1,077
Liberal Democrats David Newman 1,025
Liberal Democrats Colin McPhee 958
Conservative Roy Chamberlain 365
Conservative John Martin 363
Conservative Doris Moore 339
Turnout 8,364 29.9

References

  1. ^ "Southampton". BBC News Online. Retrieved 23 January 2011.
  2. ^ a b "Election results; Local Election". The Times. 4 May 2002. p. 16.
  3. ^ a b "Surprises for Labour in London". BBC News Online. 3 May 2002. Retrieved 24 January 2011.
  4. ^ a b c "Out Out Out: Local election round-up". Southern Daily Echo. 3 May 2002. Retrieved 24 January 2011.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q "Election details". Southampton City Council. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011. Retrieved 23 January 2011.
  6. ^ David Cromwell Why Are We the Good Guys?" Alresford, Hants: Zero Books, 2012, p.29
Preceded by
2000 Southampton Council election
Southampton local elections Succeeded by
2003 Southampton Council election