2009 Somerset County Council election

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 58 seats to Somerset County Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Lab
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 24 seats, 39.9% 30 seats, 41.2% 4 seats, 13.5%
Seats won 35 21 2
Seat change Increase 11 Decrease 9 Decrease 2
Popular vote 78,036 60,877 7,811
Percentage 46.5% 36.3% 4.7%
Swing Increase 6.6% Decrease 4.9% Decrease 8.8%

2009 local election results in Somerset

Council control before election

Liberal Democrats

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Somerset County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections, having been delayed from 7 May, to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. The result brought to an end 16 years of Liberal Democrat rule to a Conservative controlled administration. 58 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned one county councillor each. Members were elected by the first-past-the-post voting system for a four-year term of office. This was the last election before the number of seats was cut to 55 for the 2013 election. With a total of 58 seats being reduced to 55 for the next election.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary

The Liberal Democrats lost overall control of the council to the Conservatives who went on to form a majority administration. The Liberal Democrat group became the council's official opposition. Meanwhile the Labour Party had their number of seats halved from 4 to 2. No independents or candidates from other parties were elected as councillors.

Overall results

Somerset County Council election, 2009[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 35 11 0 +11 60.5% 46.5 78,036 +6.6
  Liberal Democrats 21 0 9 –9 36.0% 36.3 60,877 –4.9
  Labour 2 0 2 –2 3.5% 4.7 7,811 –8.8
  Independent 0 0 0 0 4.6 7,805 +1.8
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 4.2 6,980 +3.1
  Green 0 0 0 0 2.8 4,744 +1.4
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.9 1,441
  Senior Citizens 0 0 0 0 0.1 158

Results by division

The candidates in bold were elected councillors on 4 June 2009.[4]

Blackdown & Wellington East

Blackdown & Wellington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ross Longhurst Henley * 1,236 44.2 –7.9
Conservative John Bryan Thorne 1,227 43.9 –4.0
UKIP Ann Morris 332 11.9 N/A
Majority 9 0.3 –4.0
Turnout 2,795 47 –25
Registered electors 6,037
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Blackmoor Vale

Blackmoor Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Wallace * 1,880 59.6 +20.6
Liberal Democrats Jane Lock 1,275 40.4 +4.6
Majority 605 19.2 +16.0
Turnout 3,155 48 –24
Registered electors 6,696
Conservative hold Swing

Brent

Brent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan John Ham * 2,108 69.9 +14.8
Liberal Democrats Anthony Ernest Gore 744 24.7 –4.7
Labour Sheila Rachel Forrester 162 5.4 –10.1
Majority 1,364 45.3 +19.6
Turnout 3,014 46 –18
Registered electors 6,539
Conservative hold Swing

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hall 1,102 58.6 +28.0
Liberal Democrats Joshua John Schwieso 401 21.3 –2.3
Labour Roger John Lavers 379 20.1 –17.0
Majority 701 37.2 N/A
Turnout 1,882 30 –26
Registered electors 6,313
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Bridgwater North & Central

Bridgwater North & Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Peter Loveridge * 489 30.1 –26.8
Conservative Lance John Duddridge 469 28.8 +8.6
UKIP Keith Ronald Hart 251 15.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Janice Joanna Somers Beasley 223 13.7 –9.2
BNP Roger Cyril Bennett 144 8.9 N/A
Independent Roy Christopher Franklin 50 3.1 N/A
Majority 20 1.2 –32.7
Turnout 1,626 25 –22
Registered electors 6,525
Labour hold Swing

Bridgwater South

Bridgwater South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen John Gill 495 35.5 +8.3
Labour Pat Parker * 463 33.2 –13.4
Liberal Democrats Daniel Alexander Kelly 436 31.3 +5.1
Majority 32 2.3 N/A
Turnout 1,394 23 –27
Registered electors 5,943
Conservative gain from Labour Swing 10.4

Bridgwater West

Bridgwater West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Elizabeth Bown * 1,100 45.8 +8.3
Labour Graham John Granter 515 21.4 –14.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Ian Johnstone 440 18.3 –8.0
Independent Anne Louise Heritage 349 14.5 N/A
Majority 585 24.3 +23.0
Turnout 2,404 32 –28
Registered electors 7,483
Conservative hold Swing

Burnham on Sea North

Burnham on Sea North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Laurence Burridge-Clayton 1,561 54.5 +9.8
Liberal Democrats Mike Mansfield 1,301 45.5 +9.0
Majority 260 9.1 +0.9
Turnout 2,862 48 –17
Registered electors 5,889
Conservative hold Swing

Cannington

Cannington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Edney * 2,131 62.1 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Alan James Beasley 782 22.8 –20.0
Green Anna Madeline Hammond 516 15.0 N/A
Majority 1,349 39.3 +24.9
Turnout 3,429 44 –23
Registered electors 7,700
Conservative hold Swing

Castle Cary

Castle Cary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Little 1,816 50.1 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Henry Hobhouse * 1,810 49.9 +1.4
Majority 6 0.2 N/A
Turnout 3,626 56 –20
Registered electors 6,541
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing 0.2

Chard North

Chard North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jenny Kenton 1,652 45.8 +2.5
Conservative Martin John Wale 1,468 40.7 +0.9
BNP Fay Williams 368 10.2 N/A
Labour Tom McGee 119 3.3 –6.6
Majority 184 5.1 +1.6
Turnout 3,607 46 –20
Registered electors 7,831
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chard South

Chard South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jill Shortland * 1,384 52.1 +7.0
Conservative Linda Patricia Vijeh 911 34.3 N/A
BNP Robert William Baehr 362 13.6 N/A
Majority 473 17.8 +8.6
Turnout 2,657 41 –24
Registered electors 6,480
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cheddar

Cheddar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dawn Mary Hill * 1,326 45.5 –2.7
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Mary Green 1,008 34.6 –0.1
UKIP David Terence Willmott 471 16.2 N/A
Independent Christopher Byrne 108 3.7 N/A
Majority 318 10.9 –2.6
Turnout 2,913 46 –22
Registered electors 6,334
Conservative hold Swing

Coker

Coker
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cathy Bakewell * 1,454 45.5 –6.7
Conservative Angus McPhee 1,365 42.7 +5.7
Green Peter John Bysouth 249 7.8 –2.6
Independent Nick Hester 131 4.1 N/A
Majority 89 2.8 –12.8
Turnout 3,199 50 –22
Registered electors 6,475
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Crewkerne

Crewkerne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Dyke * 1,634 52.7 –2.0
Conservative Marcus Morton Barrett 1,092 35.2 +4.1
Green Ben Keiron Hartshorn 377 12.1 +5.7
Majority 542 17.5 –7.1
Turnout 3,103 49 +4
Registered electors 6,380
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Curry Rivel

Curry Rivel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Ian Nelson * 1,787 57.6 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Ray Warner 959 30.9 –12.1
Green Margaret Ruth Chambers 358 11.5 N/A
Majority 828 16.7 +2.6
Turnout 3,104 49 –23
Registered electors 6,410
Conservative hold Swing

Dulverton & Exmoor

Dulverton & Exmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Mary Nicholson 1,687 54.6 –12.9
Independent Jan Ross 1,405 45.4 N/A
Majority 282 9.1 –35.9
Turnout 3,092 53 –22
Registered electors 5,902
Conservative hold Swing

Dunster

Dunster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Mary Lawrence * 1,451 64.1 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Alison Gunner 813 35.9 +6.7
Majority 638 28.2 +2.1
Turnout 2,264 44 –19
Registered electors 5,314
Conservative hold Swing

Frome North

Frome North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Francis John 1,299 46.1 +10.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Cockroft 1,048 37.2 –0.1
Green Rebecca Amani Yeo 320 11.4 N/A
Labour Alwyn Dow 149 5.3 –11.8
Majority 251 8.9 N/A
Turnout 2,816 39 –27
Registered electors 7,192
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Frome Selwood

Frome Selwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maggy Daniell 1,192 54.4 +9.8
Conservative Charles Richard Seymour Wood 821 37.4 +6.2
Labour Theresa Mary Clark 180 8.2 –16.0
Majority 371 16.9 +3.5
Turnout 2,193 33 –28
Registered electors 6,642
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Frome South

Frome South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alvin John Horsfall * 1,313 59.5 +11.9
Conservative Pam Lee 664 30.1 +3.3
Labour David Alan Oakensen 229 10.4 –15.2
Majority 649 29.4 +8.6
Turnout 2,206 32 –29
Registered electors 6,889
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Glastonbury

Glastonbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Frederick Gloak * 1,366 48.3 –3.9
Conservative George Steer 1,304 46.1 +13.7
Labour William George Roberts 158 5.6 –9.8
Majority 62 2.2 –17.6
Turnout 2,828 42 –23
Registered electors 6,743
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Highbridge & Burnham on Sea South

Highbridge & Burnham on Sea South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Charles Woodman 1,092 39.3 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Rosemarie Parsons * 802 28.8 –6.4
UKIP Mick Lucas 592 21.3 N/A
Labour Joanna Noreen Burridge-Clayton 294 10.6 –19.8
Majority 290 10.4 N/A
Turnout 2,780 39 –22
Registered electors 7,193
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Huntspill

Huntspill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Healey * 1,535 56.7 +10.9
Liberal Democrats Joe Leach 1,173 43.3 +13.6
Majority 362 13.4 –2.7
Turnout 2,708 47 –21
Registered electors 5,712
Conservative hold Swing

Ilchester

Ilchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sam Crabb * 1,708 51.0 +3.0
Conservative Colin Winder 1,392 41.6 +9.6
Independent Michael William Bestwick 250 7.5 N/A
Majority 316 9.4 –6.6
Turnout 3,350 34 –34
Registered electors 9,840
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ilminster

Ilminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kim Tracey Turner 1,560 51.8 +6.6
Conservative Martin Gwillym Rawstorne 1,450 48.2 +4.4
Majority 110 3.7 +2.4
Turnout 3,010 47 –29
Registered electors 6,569
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

King Alfred

King Alfred
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Huxtable * 1,817 52.3 –1.2
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Hasler 860 24.7 –6.2
Independent Bob Cudlipp 610 17.6 N/A
Labour Andy Merryfield 188 5.4 –10.2
Majority 957 27.5 +4.9
Turnout 3,475 52 –20
Registered electors 6,667
Conservative hold Swing

Langport

Langport
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Norman Lander Yeomans * 1,621 52.4 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Julia Mary Frances Gadd 1,470 47.6 –0.7
Majority 151 4.9 +1.4
Turnout 3,091 50 –22
Registered electors 6,345
Conservative hold Swing

Lydeard

Lydeard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Edward Wilkins 1,313 45.2 –6.2
Liberal Democrats Paul William Partington 1,118 38.5 –10.1
UKIP Fran Evens 392 13.5 N/A
Labour Jonathan Frederic Gray 84 2.9 N/A
Majority 195 6.7 +3.8
Turnout 2,907 45 –25
Registered electors 6,504
Conservative hold Swing

Martock

Martock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Allison Bailey 1,451 48.7 –5.5
Conservative Graham Harold Middleton 1,232 41.3 +4.4
Green Alexander Begg Lawrie 242 8.1 –0.8
Independent Rob Crocker 55 1.8 N/A
Majority 219 7.3 –10.0
Turnout 2,980 44 –26
Registered electors 6,744
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Mendip Central & East

Mendip Central & East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gloria Cawood * 1,502 49.8 +2.4
Conservative Ken Lloyd 1,415 46.9 +6.1
Labour Ken Hurrell 102 3.4 –8.4
Majority 87 2.9 –3.7
Turnout 3,019 50 –23
Registered electors 5,994
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Mendip North East

Mendip North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew James Ellis 1,796 55.7 +11.4
Liberal Democrats Claire Fleming 1,285 39.9 +0.8
Labour John Edward Gilham 143 4.4 –12.1
Majority 511 15.8 +10.6
Turnout 3,224 51 –22
Registered electors 6,329
Conservative hold Swing

Mendip North West

Mendip North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harvey Siggs * 1,530 50.6 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Tony Robbins 792 26.2 –10.5
UKIP Gwyn Bedford Thomas 506 16.7 N/A
Labour Roger William Anderson 195 6.5 –7.7
Majority 738 24.4 +11.9
Turnout 3,023 43 –28
Registered electors 7,040
Conservative hold Swing

Mendip South

Mendip South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Maddock * 1,923 55.1 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Robert John Reed 1,007 28.8 –11.2
UKIP Colin Joseph McNamee 430 12.3 N/A
Labour Terry Morgan 131 3.8 –6.0
Majority 916 26.2 +16.1
Turnout 3,491 47 –25
Registered electors 7,462
Conservative hold Swing

Mendip West

Mendip West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ron Forrest * 1,291 47.1 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Christopher Ralph William Richard Inge 890 32.5 –12.0
Green Kate Briton 316 11.5 N/A
Independent Leslie Matthew Bennett 177 6.5 N/A
Labour Peter John Trueman 68 2.5 –7.0
Majority 401 14.6 +13.2
Turnout 2,742 49 –21
Registered electors 5,620
Conservative hold Swing

Minehead

Minehead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Maitland-Walker 1,495 54.4 +30.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Galloway * 1,251 45.6 +19.2
Majority 244 8.9 N/A
Turnout 2,746 34 –30
Registered electors 8,000
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

North Curry

North Curry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Andrew Fothergill 2,092 57.4 +10.5
Liberal Democrats John Roskruge Hassall 1,027 28.2 –15.6
UKIP William James Lukins 525 14.4 N/A
Majority 1,065 29.2 +26.0
Turnout 3,644 49 –28
Registered electors 7,553
Conservative hold Swing

North Petherton

North Petherton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Stanley Alder * 1,591 57.4 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Karen Jane Revans 531 19.2 –26.9
Green Charles Graham 421 15.2 N/A
Labour Pat Morley 227 8.2 N/A
Majority 1,060 38.3 +30.5
Turnout 2,770 34 –34
Registered electors 6,628
Conservative hold Swing

Shepton Mallet

Shepton Mallet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Robinson * 1,196 49.1 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Lovell 838 34.4 +0.8
Labour Chris Inchley 403 16.5 –12.5
Majority 358 14.7 +10.9
Turnout 2,437 34 –29
Registered electors 7,207
Conservative hold Swing

Somerton

Somerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jimmy Zouche 1,794 51.6 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Pauline Clarke * 1,684 48.4 –6.8
Majority 110 3.2 N/A
Turnout 3,478 51 –22
Registered electors 6,841
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

South Petherton

South Petherton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Larpent 1,341 43.3 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Brian Charles Smith 1,247 40.3 –8.9
Independent Ian James Greenfield 285 9.2 N/A
Green Michael Bernard Fox 222 7.2 +0.8
Majority 94 3.0 N/A
Turnout 3,095 52 –19
Registered electors 6,012
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Staplegrove

Staplegrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Waymouth 1,320 48.0 –0.2
Liberal Democrats Raymond Tully * 1,113 40.5 –11.3
UKIP David Thomas 317 11.5 N/A
Majority 207 7.5 N/A
Turnout 2,750 43 –27
Registered electors 6,313
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Street

Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry William Edwin Napper 952 30.4 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Jim Mochnacz * 850 27.1 –22.0
Independent Lloyd Hughes 809 25.8 N/A
UKIP John Leo Monaghan 334 10.7 N/A
BNP Dick Beasley 190 6.1 N/A
Majority 102 3.3 N/A
Turnout 3,135 37 –25
Registered electors 8,393
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Taunton & Trull

Taunton & Trull
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Henry Martin-Scott * 1,519 47.1 –4.4
Liberal Democrats Frederick Alan Wedderkopp 1,330 41.2 –7.3
UKIP Barry Victor Morris 281 8.7 N/A
Labour Doug Eckhart 96 3.0 N/A
Majority 189 5.9 +2.8
Turnout 3,226 55 –20
Registered electors 5,923
Conservative hold Swing

Taunton East

Taunton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Brooks * 959 43.5 –5.7
Conservative Linda Susan Elliott 676 30.7 +0.6
UKIP Bobby Fleming 394 17.9 N/A
Labour Colin Croad 176 8.0 –12.8
Majority 283 12.8 –6.3
Turnout 2,205 27 –29
Registered electors 8,126
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Taunton Fairwater

Taunton Fairwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Danny Wedderkopp 1,014 44.2 –5.8
Conservative Michael Pether 791 34.5 +1.6
UKIP Dorothy Rose Baker 327 14.2 N/A
Labour Libby Lisgo 164 7.1 –10.0
Majority 223 9.7 –7.4
Turnout 2,296 37 –28
Registered electors 6,309
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Taunton North

Taunton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Claire Jean Gordon * 791 37.2 –10.1
Conservative Richard Frederick Dickinson 622 29.3 +3.6
UKIP Stephanie Ann Lukins 410 19.3 N/A
Labour Martin Lee Paul Jevon 302 14.2 –12.8
Majority 169 8.0 –12.3
Turnout 2,125 29 –32
Registered electors 7,317
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Taunton South

Taunton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hazel Ruth Prior-Sankey * 1,563 55.2 +3.6
Conservative Krystal Bonnie Painter 800 28.2 –5.6
UKIP John Calascione 375 13.2 N/A
Labour Brenda Weston 96 3.4 –11.3
Majority 763 26.9 +9.1
Turnout 2,834 38 –28
Registered electors 7,417
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Taunton West

Taunton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Paul 1,498 48.6 –5.7
Conservative Nick James 1,070 34.7 +1.6
UKIP Isabella Crawford Henderson 407 13.2 N/A
Labour Matthew Ravenhill 106 3.4 –9.3
Majority 428 13.9 –7.3
Turnout 3,081 44 –28
Registered electors 7,132
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Upper Tone

Upper Tone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony McMahon 1,447 46.6 –14.5
Independent Steve Ross 1,397 45.0 N/A
UKIP Charlene Suzanne Sherriff 261 8.4 N/A
Majority 50 1.6 –18.7
Turnout 3,105 49 –28
Registered electors 6,394
Conservative hold Swing

Watchet & Quantocks

Watchet & Quantocks
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Henry Trollope-Bellew * 1,779 43.8 +7.2
Independent Hugh John William Davies 1,575 38.8 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Anthony Charles Bowden 401 9.9 –3.5
Green Ralph Michael Hammond 309 7.6 N/A
Majority 204 5.0 +3.6
Turnout 4,064 47 –22
Registered electors 8,693
Conservative hold Swing

Wellington

Wellington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew James Govier * 1,634 50.1 +8.3
Conservative James Alexander Hunt 1,094 33.5 +4.3
UKIP John William Davison 375 11.5 N/A
Senior Citizens Frank Bishop 158 4.8 N/A
Majority 540 16.6 +4.0
Turnout 3,261 44 –25
Registered electors 7,418
Labour hold Swing

Wells

Wells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Derek Osman * 1,979 48.7 +7.7
Liberal Democrats Danny Unwin 1,323 32.5 –7.5
Green Phil Rogers 359 8.8 N/A
Labour Colin Michael Price 227 5.6 –13.4
BNP Harry Boyce 178 4.4 N/A
Majority 656 16.1 +15.1
Turnout 4,066 48 –22
Registered electors 8,365
Conservative hold Swing

Wincanton & Bruton

Wincanton & Bruton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna Mary Groskop 2,118 58.0 +14.3
Liberal Democrats Justin Paul Robinson * 1,118 30.6 –13.6
Green David George Robert Carnegie 414 11.3 +3.1
Majority 1,000 27.4 N/A
Turnout 3,650 46 –23
Registered electors 7,954
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Yeovil East

Yeovil East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Lock 1,062 52.0 –11.4
Conservative Paul Bradly 476 23.3 +1.7
Green Martin Ronald Bailey 225 11.0 N/A
Labour Bill Byrd 172 8.4 N/A
Independent Kay Bryan 107 5.2 –2.1
Majority 586 28.7 –13.1
Turnout 2,042 27 –25
Registered electors 7,526
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Yeovil North & Central

Yeovil North & Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Arnold Gubbins 1,269 48.9 –3.6
Conservative Nick Rousell 736 28.4 +2.0
BNP Bruce Jeremy Cowd 199 7.7 N/A
Green Katherine Anne Limmer 185 7.1 N/A
Independent Joe Conway 119 4.6 N/A
Independent Sylvia Louise Hester 85 3.3 N/A
Majority 533 20.6 –5.5
Turnout 2,593 34 –22
Registered electors 7,597
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Yeovil South

Yeovil South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dave Greene * 1,305 48.5 +1.0
Conservative Gerald John William Boord 1,184 44.0 +10.5
Independent Mark Gordon Lambden 117 4.4 N/A
Independent John Grana 82 3.1 N/A
Majority 121 4.5 –9.5
Turnout 2,688 40 –26
Registered electors 6,803
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Yeovil West

Yeovil West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Carroll 1,147 44.3 –6.3
Conservative Ash Strelling 960 37.0 +11.3
Green Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton 231 8.9 +5.4
Labour Alfred John Hill 160 6.2 –7.6
Independent Simon John Hester 94 3.6 N/A
Majority 187 7.2 –17.7
Turnout 2,592 35 –22
Registered electors 7,362
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Somerset council". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 5 June 2009.
  4. ^ "2009 Election - Divisions". Somerset County Council. Retrieved 11 May 2013.