Map of the results of the 2003 North Somerset council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red, independent in grey and Green Party in green.
Map of the results of the 2003 North Somerset council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red, independent in grey and Green Party in green.

The 2003 North Somerset Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of North Somerset Unitary Council in Somerset, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.[1]

Election result

North Somerset Local Election Result 2003[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 -8 39.3 37.6 38,862
  Liberal Democrats 23 +11 37.7 38.0 39,307
  Labour 10 -1 16.4 20.0 20,620
  Independent 3 -1 4.9 3.7 3,781
  Green 1 0 1.6 0.6 627
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.1 124
  Others 0 -1 0 0 0

Ward results

Backwell (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Felicity Baker 1,023
Conservative Peter Burden 903
Liberal Democrats Helen Madge 648
Liberal Democrats Alan Armstrong 517
Labour David Punter 234
Turnout 3,325
Banwell and Winscombe (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Harley 1,311
Conservative Anthony Lake 1,297
Conservative Hugh Parsons 1,261
Liberal Democrats Michael Bibb 846
Liberal Democrats Amanda Brading 801
Liberal Democrats Christopher Luke 649
Labour Stanley Banks 336
Labour Simon Arlidge 324
Labour Andrew Hughes 263
Turnout 7,088
Blagdon and Churchill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Wells 644 57.8
Liberal Democrats Anthony Hughes 372 33.4
Labour Ernest Barnhurst 98 8.8
Majority 272 24.4
Turnout 1,114
Clevedon Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Nobes 375 51.1
Conservative Carl Francis-Pester 219 29.8
Liberal Democrats Anne Carpenter 140 19.1
Majority 156 21.3
Turnout 734
Clevedon East[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Shopland 445 47.7
Conservative William Lavelle 227 24.3
Liberal Democrats Mary Mclean 144 15.4
Labour Jeremy Callaghan 117 12.5
Majority 218 23.4
Turnout 933
Clevedon North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lionel Bates 495 58.4
Liberal Democrats Joan Watkins 229 27.0
Labour John Farley 123 14.5
Majority 266 31.4
Turnout 847
Clevedon South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Cotton 316 39.4
Liberal Democrats Graham Watkins 271 33.7
Conservative Christopher Blades 216 26.9
Majority 45 5.6
Turnout 803
Clevedon Walton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Morris 592 52.4
Liberal Democrats Jack Dagnall 537 47.6
Majority 55 4.9
Turnout 1,129
Clevedon West[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chanel Stevens 409 45.9
Conservative Ericka Blades 251 28.2
Liberal Democrats Patrick Mcneill 231 25.9
Majority 158 17.7
Turnout 891
Clevedon Yeo[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Norton-Sealey 351 45.7
Labour Bryan Moore 240 31.3
Liberal Democrats Julian Carpenter 177 23.0
Majority 111 14.5
Turnout 768
Congresbury[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Thomas Leimdorfer 627 58.7
Conservative Gillian Bute 442 41.3
Majority 185 17.3
Turnout 1,069
Easton-in-Gordano[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Fisher 636 61.4
Liberal Democrats Wendy Griggs 237 22.9
Labour Derek Waters 163 15.7
Majority 399 38.5
Turnout 1,036
Gordano[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Ashton 639 67.1
Liberal Democrats Charles Pritchard 198 20.8
Labour Barry Cooper 115 12.1
Majority 441 46.3
Turnout 952
Hutton and Locking (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Peddlesden 1,039
Conservative Elfan Rees 946
Liberal Democrats Bryan Mcgrath 687
Liberal Democrats Richard Bartlett 637
Labour Timothy Taylor 270
Labour David Roxburgh 220
Turnout 3,799
Kewstoke[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Porter 424 52.7
Liberal Democrats David Evans 255 31.7
Labour Jacqueline Scholes 125 15.5
Majority 169 21.0
Turnout 804
Nailsea East (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cole 1,119
Liberal Democrats Robert Coleman 986
Conservative Angela Barber 836
Conservative Anita Heappey 663
Turnout 3,604
Nailsea North and West (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Steadman 1,062
Conservative Jeremy Blatchford 1,031
Liberal Democrats James Tonkin 960
Conservative Mary Blatchford 958
Conservative Suzanne Williams 955
Liberal Democrats Alan Clarke 954
Labour Julian Parry 756
Labour Sarah Obrien 745
Labour Catherine Elliott 738
Turnout 8,159
Pill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glyndwr Duck 587 61.2
Conservative Adrian Phillips 222 23.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Maw 150 15.6
Majority 365 38.1
Turnout 959
Portishead Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Clark 204 41.3
Conservative James Mcmurray 174 35.2
Labour Andrew Hamblin 116 23.5
Majority 30 6.1
Turnout 494
Portishead Coast[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Walters 608 59.5
Liberal Democrats Philip Palmer 414 40.5
Majority 194 19.0
Turnout 1,022
Portishead East[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Terry 386 39.4
Liberal Democrats Daisy Bickley 309 31.6
Labour Roger Whitfield 284 29.0
Majority 77 7.9
Turnout 979
Portishead Redcliffe Bay[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Daws 606 60.2
Liberal Democrats John Clark 401 39.8
Majority 205 20.4
Turnout 1,007
Portishead South and North Weston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Gething 389 41.4
Conservative Alan Mcmurray 299 31.8
Labour Patricia Gardener 252 26.8
Majority 90 9.6
Turnout 940
Portishead West[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nicholas Brown 898 81.9
Conservative Rosalind Cruse 198 18.1
Majority 700 63.9
Turnout 1,096
Weston Super Mare Central (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Crockford-Hawley 693
Liberal Democrats Ian Baker 655
Conservative Mark Terry-Short 375
Conservative David Hunt 360
Labour Josephine Bateman 222
Labour Frederick Roberts 199
Independent Adam Nash 92
UKIP Alan James 51
Turnout 2,647
Weston Super Mare Clarence and Uphill (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Roe 1,385
Conservative Anthony Bryant 1,368
Conservative Clive Webb 1,345
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Tucker 647
Liberal Democrats Peter Solomon 620
Liberal Democrats David Hobb-Titchard 599
Labour Stephen Varney 339
Labour Jamie Dormer-Durling 337
Labour Karoline Bateman 328
Turnout 6,968
Weston Super Mare East (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Kraft 1,034
Labour Richard Tucker 990
Labour Muriel Kraft 944
Liberal Democrats Grace Atkinson 629
Liberal Democrats Bryan Osborne 610
Conservative Raymond Hicks 591
Liberal Democrats Brian Hampson 543
Turnout 5,341
Weston Super Mare Milton and Old Worle (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Gosden 1,169
Liberal Democrats Astra Brand 1,118
Liberal Democrats Rosslyn Willis 1,112
Conservative Peter Crew 1,025
Conservative Patrick Taylor 1,018
Conservative Frederick Hogg 1,009
Labour Simon Stokes 481
Labour Elizabeth Swan 450
Labour William Swan 424
Independent Jeffrey Bullingham 407
Turnout 8,213
Weston Super Mare North Worle (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Hockridge 1,356
Liberal Democrats Ronald Moon 1,236
Liberal Democrats Richard Skinner 1,143
Conservative Frederick Parsons 627
Conservative Frederick Gamble 610
Labour Paul Francis 268
Labour Lynda Pearcey 248
Labour Simon Morse 243
Turnout 5,731
Weston Super Mare South (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Parker 1,122
Labour Mari Owens 1,057
Labour Robert Bateman 1,056
Liberal Democrats Raymond Armstrong 388
Liberal Democrats Celia Davies 386
Liberal Democrats June How 357
Conservative Michael Marriott 338
Turnout 4,704
Weston Super Mare South Worle (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Tabrett 989
Liberal Democrats Colin Golland 953
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wright 921
Labour Christopher Flint 621
Labour Michael Lyall 608
Labour Christopher Belton-Reed 584
Conservative Ena King 533
Conservative Sidney Carter 526
Conservative Alan Lane 479
Independent John Heenan 109
Turnout 6,323
Weston Super Mare West (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Canniford 1,337
Liberal Democrats Michael Bell 1,336
Liberal Democrats Robert Payne 1,179
Conservative Andrew Horler 895
Conservative Robert Cleland 864
Conservative Michael Fazackerley 853
Independent Paul Spencer 223
Labour Robert Craig 210
Labour Christopher Hollebon 197
Labour Vanessa Hollebon 188
UKIP Mervyn Gibbs 73
Turnout 7,355
Winford[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Audrey Telling 456 57.6
Labour Jessica Monks 335 42.4
Majority 121 15.3
Turnout 791
Wraxall and Long Ashton (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Cook 1,097
Conservative Howard Roberts 1,000
Liberal Democrats Angela Neale 807
Liberal Democrats Donald Barritt 653
Labour Christopher Smart 317
Turnout 3,874
Wrington[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Deborah Yamanaka 708 67.8
Conservative Teresa Kemp 336 32.2
Majority 372 35.6
Turnout 1,044
Yatton (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Greta Lewis 1,607
Liberal Democrats Isabel Cummings 1,388
Liberal Democrats Peter Kehoe 1,251
Conservative Stanley Kehoe 1,048
Conservative Alison Tull 872
Labour Douglas May 612
Turnout 6,778

References

  1. ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 15 August 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak "Council Elections - 1 May 2003". Political Science Resources. Archived from the original on 20 August 2012. Retrieved 15 August 2011.
  3. ^ "Local council election results". The Daily Telegraph. 3 May 2003. Retrieved 16 August 2011.