1987 Wansdyke District Council election
← 1983 7 May 1987 (1987-05-07) 1991 →

All 47 seats to Wansdyke District Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Lab
Ind
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Last election 33 seats, 49.2% 11 seats, 34.1% 3 seats, 5.7%
Seats won 28 16 3
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 5 Steady
Popular vote 21,279 18,632 2,383
Percentage 41.2% 36.1% 4.6%
Swing Decrease 8.0% Increase 2.0% Decrease 1.1%

Wansdyke UK local election 1987 map.svg
Map showing the composition of Wansdyke District Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour and Grey showing Independents. Striped wards have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1987 Wansdyke Council election was held on Thursday 7 May 1987 to elect councillors to Wansdyke District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom.

The 1987 election saw the Conservatives win the largest number of seats and maintain majority control.

Election results

Wansdyke District Council election, 1987
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 41 28 2 7 Decrease5 59.6% 41.2% 21,279 Decrease8%
  Labour 32 16 6 1 Increase5 34% 36.1% 18,632 Increase2%
  Independent 7 3 2 2 Steady 4.3% 4.6% 2,383 Decrease1.1%
  Alliance 21 0 0 0 Steady 0% 16.1% 8,330 Increase5.3%
  Ind. Conservative 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 2.0% 1,007 N/A

Ward results

The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 1983 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections. Sitting councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).

Bathampton

Bathampton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Spinks 467 64.7 N/A
Alliance M. Christie 255 35.3 N/A
Majority 212 29.4 N/A
Turnout 52.2 N/A
Registered electors 1,384
Conservative hold

Batheaston

Batheaston (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Batt 619 51.7 –10.0
Conservative W. Cox 551
Alliance R. Hidalgo 373 31.1 –7.2
Alliance S. Hunt 356
Labour W. Tugwell 206 17.2 N/A
Turnout 52.7 +7.1
Registered electors 2,273
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bathford

Bathford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Akin-Flenley * 518 69.7 –6.7
Alliance J. Davies 225 30.3 N/A
Majority 293 39.4 –13.3
Turnout 51.8 +4.2
Registered electors 1,433
Conservative hold Swing

Cameley

Cameley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Deacon 491 62.5 +4.8
Labour W. Martin 294 37.5 N/A
Majority 197 25.1 +9.8
Turnout 52.2 –3.7
Registered electors 1,503
Conservative hold Swing

Camerton

Camerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Bedborough * 369 62.1 N/A
Alliance M. Orrom 116 19.5 N/A
Labour B. Maynard 109 18.4 –18.1
Majority 253 42.6 N/A
Turnout 48.5 –10.0
Registered electors 1,224
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Charlcombe

Charlcombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Bentley * 256 62.0 N/A
Alliance W. Dobson-Smythe 157 38.0 N/A
Majority 99 24.0 N/A
Turnout 51.9 N/A
Registered electors 796
Conservative hold

Chew Magna

Chew Magna[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Reed * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,162
Conservative gain from Independent

Chew Stoke

Chew Stoke[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Powell * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 810
Conservative hold

Clutton

Clutton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Miles 399 60.3 –5.3
Labour L. Carruthers 263 39.7 +5.3
Majority 136 20.6 –10.6
Turnout 54.8 –2.1
Registered electors 1,207
Conservative hold Swing

Compton Dando

Compton Dando[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Kett-White * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,312
Conservative hold

Farmborough

Farmborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Hix * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 894
Conservative hold

Freshford

Freshford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Langridge 471 62.2 +2.7
Alliance E. Flower 192 25.4 N/A
Labour R. Birchby 94 12.4 –28.1
Majority 279 36.9 +17.9
Turnout 62.3 +3.7
Registered electors 1,216
Conservative hold Swing

Hartprees

Hartprees[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Taviner * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,168
Conservative hold

High Littleton

High Littleton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Hotter * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,405
Independent hold

Hinton Charterhouse

Hinton Charterhouse[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Cowley 330 45.7 –13.6
Alliance M. Flower 307 42.5 +15.7
Labour J. Pitt 85 11.8 –1.8
Majority 23 3.2 –29.5
Turnout 56.9 +1.3
Registered electors 1,269
Conservative hold Swing

Keynsham East

Keynsham East (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Sell * 1,480 52.1 –2.2
Conservative J. Neville-Dove * 1,460
Conservative M. Horler 1,326
Alliance D. Hounsell 1,006 35.4 +5.3
Labour R. Lock 356 12.5 –3.1
Labour V. Burton 332
Turnout 65.5
Registered electors 4,342
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Keynsham North

Keynsham North (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Pope * 656 41.4 –24.4
Conservative B. Organ 647
Independent T. Evans 529 33.4 N/A
Labour C. Davis 399 25.2 –7.0
Labour P. Knight 386
Turnout 56.7
Registered electors 2,792
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Keynsham South

Keynsham South (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Lingard 858 40.4 +3.2
Conservative R. Beech 648 30.5 –13.5
Labour S. Bateman 639
Conservative A. Paddon 618
Alliance A. Connett 616 29.0 +10.2
Labour F. Mardles 614
Conservative B. Hutchinson * 607
Alliance C. Brook 538
Turnout 62.9
Registered electors 3,373
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Keynsham West

Keynsham West (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Bye 583 50.9 +7.1
Conservative E. Bryant 563 49.1 –7.1
Conservative G. Wood * 549
Labour G. Derrick 529
Turnout 48.8
Registered electors 2,346
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Midsomer Norton North

Midsomer Norton North (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Short * 662 39.8 –5.6
Conservative S. Steel 579 34.8 –0.6
Labour E. Turnbull 531
Conservative T. Towler 526
Alliance D. Rendell 421 25.3 +5.9
Alliance P. Vass 411
Turnout 38.9
Registered electors 2,398
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Midsomer Norton Redfield

Midsomer Norton Redfield (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Perry * 775 40.5 +10.2
Conservative K. Curtis * 738 38.6 –1.4
Conservative J. Blatchford 608
Labour R. Wilkinson 539
Alliance M. Elford 400 20.9 +2.9
Alliance W. Elford 315
Turnout 46.7
Registered electors 4,098
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Newton St Loe

Newton St Loe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Gay * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,353
Conservative hold

Paulton

Paulton (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V. Badman * 732 33.3 –12.5
Labour D. Hamblin * 705
Labour J. Hamblin 593
Ind. Conservative K. Ashman 505 23.0 N/A
Independent A. Rivers 502 22.9 N/A
Alliance K. Ellis 456 20.8 –3.0
Turnout 61.1
Registered electors 3,591
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Peasedown St John

Peasedown St John (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Latchem * 641 47.4 –18.8
Labour A. Riddick * 549
Independent N. Bowles 495 36.6 N/A
Conservative J. Mansbridge 217 16.0 –17.8
Conservative B. Tanner 205
Turnout 50.3
Registered electors 2,688
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Publow

Publow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Webb * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,445
Conservative hold

Radstock

Radstock (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Gay * 1,282 45.6 +4.6
Labour B. Shearn 945
Labour W. Reakes 916
Independent M. Whittock * 705 25.1 –1.9
Alliance R. Inchley 463 16.5 –2.7
Conservative E. Clement 364 12.9 +0.1
Alliance G. Roach 332
Conservative K. Overmont 311
Turnout 85.8
Registered electors 3,280
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Saltford

Saltford (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Mawer 1,315 79.6 –1.2
Conservative D. Rudderham * 1,298
Labour R. Griffiths 336 20.4 –1.2
Turnout 47.3
Registered electors 3,491
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Stowey Sutton

Stowey Sutton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent V. Pritchard 285 53.3 N/A
Conservative J. Knibbs * 250 46.7 –4.3
Majority 35 6.6
Turnout 58.4
Registered electors 916
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Timsbury

Timsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Offer * 595 50.5 –6.4
Labour A. Moon 584 49.5 +6.4
Majority 11 1.0
Turnout 61.4
Registered electors 1,919
Conservative hold Swing

Westfield

Westfield (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Huyton 1,071 49.8 +8.3
Labour D. Chalk 1,064
Labour C. Jones * 960
Conservative J. Haxell 563 26.2 –10.4
Conservative L. King 543
Alliance D. Jones 517 24.0 –2.1
Conservative K. Toghill 511
Alliance D. Stratford 443
Alliance F. Apfelstedt 431
Turnout 58.4
Registered electors 3,682
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "Wansdyke District Council Election Results 1973-1991" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 8 May 2020.