Elections to Dacorum Borough Council in Hertfordshire, England were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party gained overall control after previously relying on the mayor's casting vote for control. Overall turnout was 32.87%.[1]

Election result

Dacorum Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 32 8 2 +6 61.5 44.8 30,220 -1.1%
  Labour 14 0 8 -8 26.9 29.6 19,978 -7.3%
  Liberal Democrats 6 2 0 +2 11.5 23.7 15,998 +9.6%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.2 796 +0.4%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 359 -1.7%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 66 +0.1%

Ward results

Adeyfield East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Harden 633
Conservative Stella Kyriazis 617
Labour Raymond Haverson 499
Labour Michael Pesch 491
Turnout 2,651 31.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Adeyfield West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith White 574
Labour Elamthalaiva Singam 554
Conservative Keith Redi 265
Conservative Belinda Williams 253
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Lawrence 153
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Fry 151
Turnout 1,950 27.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Aldbury & Wigginton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Craufurd 327 48.8 -10.7
Liberal Democrats Michael James 180 26.9 +5.2
Independent Anthony MacLaughlin 101 15.1 +15.1
Labour Sheraton Shaw 62 9.3 -9.5
Majority 147 21.9 -15.9
Turnout 670 36.1
Conservative hold Swing
Apsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Ayling 423 54.9 -11.9
Labour Frank Burgess 172 22.3 -10.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Senior 109 14.2 +14.2
UKIP Barry Newton 66 8.6 +8.6
Majority 251 32.6 -1.0
Turnout 770 30.4
Conservative hold Swing
Ashridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Tiley 542 57.2 -21.1
Independent Gerald Brooker 258 27.2 +27.2
Liberal Democrats Leslie Batchelor 82 8.6 +8.6
Labour Mark Ewing 66 7.0 -14.7
Majority 284 30.0 -26.6
Turnout 948 44.1
Conservative hold Swing
Bennetts End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Cook 651
Labour Paul Eastwood 634
Conservative Robert Fisher 286
Conservative Riaz Farooqi 242
Liberal Democrats Colin Roe 178
Liberal Democrats Stephen Wilson 161
Turnout 2,152 26.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Berkhamsted Castle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Patterson 760
Liberal Democrats Victor Earl 702
Conservative Kenneth Coleman 653
Conservative Peter Ginger 628
Green Marion Baker 147
Labour Ray Jones 111
Labour Sharon Greene 104
Turnout 3,105 34.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Berkhamsted East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip Gibbs 642
Liberal Democrats John Lythgoe 632
Conservative Norman Cutting 492
Conservative Jennifer Habib 416
Labour Bryan Jones 179
Labour Peter Norman 173
Turnout 2,534 32.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Berkhamsted West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Green 712
Conservative Ian Reay 691
Liberal Democrats Geraldine Corry 627
Liberal Democrats Luc Briand 382
Labour Neuk Shacklock 169
Labour Albert Dennison 154
Turnout 2,735 36.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bovingdon, Flaunden & Chipperfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Bradnock 1,181
Conservative Richard Roberts 1,154
Conservative Gbola Adeleke 1,050
Liberal Democrats David Griffiths 652
Liberal Democrats Carol Richardson 551
Liberal Democrats Erik Vischer 527
Labour Doreen Hills 249
Labour Martin Smith 242
Labour Richard Milnes 231
Green Martin Humphrey 157
Turnout 5,994 33.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Boxmoor (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janice Marshall 921
Conservative Andrew Fairburn 858
Labour Susan White 655
Labour Beryl Milnes 596
Liberal Democrats Lucy Grayson 297
Liberal Democrats Robert Irving 210
Green Alan Johnson 133
Turnout 3,670 43.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Chaulden & Shrubill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne-Lise Johnsen 540
Labour Richard Widger 527
Conservative Hugh Scott 443
Conservative Christopher Cadman 420
Liberal Democrats Matthew Webb 227
Liberal Democrats Wendy Savage 226
Turnout 2,383 32.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Corner Hall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Peter 534
Conservative Michael Clark 515
Labour Donald Bennett 469
Labour Frances Howat 450
Liberal Democrats John Blackman 207
Liberal Democrats Margaret Waugh 180
Turnout 2,355 28.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Gadebridge (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Flint 625
Labour Ronald Coxage 547
Conservative Roger Montgomerie 282
Conservative Doris Shaw 270
Liberal Democrats Alison Batchelor 129
Liberal Democrats Margaret Colquhoun 121
Green Paul Harris 89
Turnout 2,063 27.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Grovehill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Fisher 681
Labour Michael Maloney 628
Labour Richard Walsh 613
Conservative Roger Andrews 506
Conservative Ronald Brown 474
Conservative Frances Ryan 472
Liberal Democrats Janet Dashwood 183
Liberal Democrats Alan Waugh 179
Liberal Democrats Steven Weston 165
Turnout 3,901 24.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Catherine Appleby 530
Conservative Andrew Williams 502
Labour Martin Rogers 444
Labour Bernard Gronert 443
Liberal Democrats David Angell 246
Liberal Democrats Ashley Burton 195
Green Hazel Johnson 99
Turnout 2,459 34.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Highfield and St Pauls (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Dobie 666
Labour Bertram Bannister 663
Labour Elio Gomez 639
Liberal Democrats Brenda Link 484
Liberal Democrats Ryan Cullen 476
Liberal Democrats Lesley Murray 427
Conservative Kevin Minier 281
Conservative Linda Holmes 278
Conservative Miriam Wiedman-Smith 253
Turnout 4,167 28.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Kings Langley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Anderson 849
Conservative Alexander McGregor 758
Labour Elizabeth Rafferty 659
Labour Maureen Sedlacek 538
Liberal Democrats Michael Morton 241
Liberal Democrats Gerald Coulter 217
Turnout 3,262 43.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Leverstock Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hazel Bassadone 1,085
Conservative Margaret Griffiths 1,027
Conservative Graham Sutton 1,002
Labour Chris Twydell 461
Labour James Hopkins 451
Labour Hans Seelig 422
Liberal Democrats Sheila Daly 303
Liberal Democrats Stuart Watkin 261
Liberal Democrats Lynda Roe 243
Turnout 5,255 33.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Nash Mill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Semdley 351 45.3 -2.9
Labour Mark Quinn 335 43.2 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Willson 89 11.5 +3.0
Majority 16 2.1 -2.7
Turnout 775 36.9
Conservative hold Swing
Northchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Fantham 403 57.3 -10.6
Liberal Democrats Garrick Stevens 247 35.1 +16.8
Labour Richard Hebborn 53 7.5 -6.3
Majority 156 22.2 -27.4
Turnout 703 33.3
Conservative hold Swing
Tring Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Denise Rance 745
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Hollinghurst 721
Conservative Penelope Hearn 532
Conservative Ronald Lanning 462
Labour Roger Oliver 119
Labour Barbara Gronert 104
Turnout 2,683
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Tring East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Olive Conway 418 56.3 -8.3
Liberal Democrats Rosemarie Hollinghurst 225 30.3 +17.7
Labour Susan Aldis 69 9.3 -13.5
Green Colin Kruger 30 4.0 +4.0
Majority 193 26.0 -15.8
Turnout 742 35.8
Conservative hold Swing
Tring West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Townsend 747
Conservative Stanley Mills 716
Liberal Democrats Barry Batchelor 704
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Harris 591
Green Paul Sandford 141
Labour Daniel Carroll 139
Turnout 3,038 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Warners End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janice Speaight 538
Conservative Robert Gillespie 535
Labour Margaret Coxage 532
Labour Rebecca Dickenson 472
Liberal Democrats Ann Fryd 162
Liberal Democrats Martin Rance 155
Turnout 2,394 34.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Watling (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Chapman 873
Conservative Julian Taunton 862
Labour Gillian Edwards 182
Labour Edward Dillon 158
Liberal Democrats Garfield Jones 146
Liberal Democrats Paul Elley 128
Turnout 2,349 30.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Woodhall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Holmes 522
Conservative Colette Wyatt-Lowe 436
Labour Alan Olive 394
Labour Stephen Fisher 389
Liberal Democrats Michael Bethune 215
Liberal Democrats David Hardingham 164
Turnout 2,120 26.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "TORIES IN CONTROL". Hemeltoday. 1 May 2003. Retrieved 30 December 2008.[permanent dead link]