This article relies too much on references to primary sources. Please improve this by adding secondary or tertiary sources. (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2021 Three Rivers District Council election
← 2019 6 May 2021 2022 →

13 of 39 seats to Three Rivers District Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative Labour
Seats before 23 11 3
Seats won 8 4 1
Seats after 23 11 3
Seat change Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0
Popular vote 10,239 10,087 3,379
Percentage 38.2% 37.6% 12.6%

2021 Three Rivers District Council election.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Three Rivers District Council election.

Council control before election

Liberal Democrats

Council control after election

Liberal Democrats

Elections to Three Rivers District Council took place on 6 May 2021 alongside other local elections in the United Kingdom. 13 of the 39 seats were elected: the seats elected were last contested in the 2016 election. The election was originally scheduled to take place on 7 May 2020, however elections were delayed nationwide by one year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]

The Liberal Democrats held control of the council.[2]

Results summary

2021 Three Rivers District Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Liberal Democrats 8 Steady 61.5 15 23 59.0 10,239 38.2 -0.7
  Conservative 4 Steady 30.8 7 11 28.2 10,087 37.6 +2.0
  Labour 1 Steady 7.7 2 3 7.7 3,379 12.6 -4.2
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 2 2 5.1 319 1.2 N/A
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 2,646 9.9 New
  UK Voice 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 115 0.4 New
  TUSC 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 7 <0.1 New

Results by ward

Abbots Langley and Bedmond

Abbots Langley and Bedmond[3][4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bedford 989 50.4 Decrease6.2
Conservative Andrew O'Brien 580 29.5 Increase8.1
Labour Helena Farrington 264 13.4 Increase1.2
Green Michael Rayment 130 6.6 N/A
Majority 409 20.8 Decrease14.2
Turnout 1,963 39.2 Increase2.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease7.1

Carpenders Park

Carpenders Park[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Coltman 1,031 55.9 Increase9.0
Labour William Waite 384 20.8 Increase2.7
Liberal Democrats Geoff Dunne 240 13.0 Decrease13.2
UK Voice Kajalbala Usadadiya 115 6.2 N/A
Green Kelsey Trevett 74 4.0 N/A
Majority 647 35.1
Turnout 1,844 34.4
Conservative hold Swing

Chorleywood North and Sarratt

Chorleywood North and Sarratt[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ciaran Reed 1,356 57.6 Decrease15.2
Liberal Democrats Ben Trevett 554 23.5 Increase10.6
Independent David Zerny 202 8.6 N/A
Green Peter Loader 155 6.6 N/A
Labour Margaret Gallagher 89 3.8 Decrease2.7
Majority 802 34.0 Decrease25.9
Turnout 2,356 40.4 Increase8.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease12.9

Chorleywood South and Maple Cross

Chorleywood South and Maple Cross[9][10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phil Williams 1,632 58.3 Decrease0.8
Conservative Philip Hearn 893 31.9 Increase3.3
Green Roger Stafford 165 5.9 N/A
Labour Iain Roden 111 4.0 Decrease3.2
Majority 739 26.4 Decrease4.1
Turnout 2,801 47.6 Increase5.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease2.0

Dickinsons

Dickinsons[11][12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Rainbow 1,078 43.0 Decrease13.4
Green Chris Mitchell 961 38.4 N/A
Conservative Rupert Barnes 370 14.8 Decrease13.2
Labour Jeni Swift Gillett 96 3.8 Decrease11.8
Majority 117 4.7 Decrease23.9
Turnout 2,505 48.6 Increase13.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease25.9

Durrants

Durrants[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Lloyd 1,179 51.3 Decrease21.9
Conservative Tony Walker 735 32.0 Increase14.7
Green Andrew Gallagher 247 10.7 N/A
Labour John Grillo 137 6.0 Decrease3.5
Majority 444 19.3 Decrease36.6
Turnout 2,298 45.2 Increase6.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease18.3

Gade Valley

Gade Valley[15][16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Clark 740 46.1 Decrease15.6
Conservative Matthew Cawthorne 389 24.3 Decrease1.1
Labour Darren Steer 236 14.7 Increase1.8
Green Emma Brading 122 7.6 N/A
Independent Belinda Phipps 117 7.3 N/A
Majority 351 21.9 Decrease14.5
Turnout 1,604 31.3 Decrease0.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease7.2

Leavesden

Leavesden[17][18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Giles-Medhurst 951 50.3 Decrease3.9
Conservative Hitesh Taylor 548 29.0 Increase10.1
Labour Marie-Louise Nolan 280 14.8 Increase0.5
Green Bruce Perry 111 5.9 N/A
Majority 403 21.3 Decrease13.9
Turnout 1,890 31.8 Increase0.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease7.0

Moor Park and Eastbury

Moor Park and Eastbury[19][20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debbie Morris 1,317 72.2 Decrease3.7
Liberal Democrats Jerry Asquith 227 12.4 Increase1.7
Labour Paul Gordon 142 7.8 Decrease1.2
Green Deesha Chandra 138 7.6 N/A
Majority 1,090 59.8 Decrease5.4
Turnout 1,824 39.1 Increase4.8
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.7

Oxhey Hall and Hayling

Oxhey Hall and Hayling[21][22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Scarth 1,137 54.7 Increase6.9
Conservative George Hallam-Attree 443 21.3 Decrease4.3
Labour Clare Leahy 423 20.3 Increase2.9
Green Mary Chabrel 77 3.7 N/A
Majority 694 33.4 Increase11.2
Turnout 2,080 38.4 Increase0.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase5.6

Penn and Mill End

Penn and Mill End[23][24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Seabourne 846 46.8 Increase0.9
Conservative Di Barber 670 37.0 Increase5.6
Labour Colin Gray 158 8.7 Decrease1.3
Green Alfie Roberts 135 7.5 N/A
Majority 176 9.7 Decrease4.7
Turnout 1,809 34.4 Increase1.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease2.4

Rickmansworth Town

Rickmansworth Town[25][26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Hudson 1,260 53.2 Increase0.4
Liberal Democrats Tom Smith 601 25.4 Increase0.3
Green Dmitri Macmillen 256 10.8 N/A
Labour Charlotte Smith 250 10.6 Decrease4.1
Majority 659 27.8 Increase0.1
Turnout 2,367 41.4 Increase5.8
Conservative hold Swing Increase0.0

South Oxhey

South Oxhey[27][28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan King 809 55.8 Increase2.4
Conservative Daniel Oakey 495 34.1 Increase17.0
Green Chris Lawrence 75 5.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rhys Southall 65 4.5 Decrease0.2
TUSC Richard Shattock 7 0.5 N/A
Majority 314 21.7
Turnout 1,451 27.5
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Coronavirus: English local elections postponed for a year". BBC News. 13 March 2020. Archived from the original on 8 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  2. ^ "Three Rivers District Council". BBC News. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  3. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Abbots Langley and Bedmond". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Abbots Langley & Bedmond Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  5. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Carpenders Park". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  6. ^ "Carpenders Park Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  7. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Chorleywood North and Sarratt". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Chorleywood North & Sarratt Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  9. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Chorleywood South and Maple Cross". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  10. ^ "Chorleywood South & Maple Cross Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  11. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Dickinsons". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Dickinsons Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  13. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Durrants". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  14. ^ "Durrants Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  15. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Gade Valley". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  16. ^ "Gade Valley Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.[permanent dead link]
  17. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Leavesden". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  18. ^ "Leavesden Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  19. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Moor Park and Eastbury". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  20. ^ "Moor Park & Eastbury Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  21. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Oxhey Hall and Hayling". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  22. ^ "Oxhey Hall and Hayling Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  23. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Penn and Mill End". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  24. ^ "Penn & Mill End Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  25. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – Rickmansworth Town". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  26. ^ "Rickmansworth Town Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  27. ^ Wagstaffe, Joanne (9 April 2021). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll – South Oxhey". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  28. ^ "South Oxhey Ward". threerivers.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 May 2021.