2021 Durham County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 126 council division seats
64 seats needed for a majority
Turnout36.35% (Increase5.1 pp)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Conservative Independent
Last election 74 seats, 42% 10 seats, 15% 13 seats, 16%
Seats won 53 24 22
Seat change Decrease21 Increase14 Increase9
Popular vote 101,939 74,862 38,499
Percentage 37.8 27.8 14.3%
Swing Decrease4.6% Increase12.8% Decrease2.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats Derwentside Independents North East
Last election 14 seats, 13% 7 seats, 6% 3 seats, 2%
Seats won 17 5 4
Seat change Increase3 Decrease2 Increase1
Popular vote 34,887 7,301 3,947
Percentage 12.9 2.7 1.5%
Swing Decrease0.4% Decrease3.1% Decrease0.7%

  Seventh party
 
Blank
Party Green
Last election 0 seats, 2%
Seats won 1
Seat change Increase1
Popular vote 6,550
Percentage 2.4%
Swing Increase0.1%

Durham UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Durham County Council election

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Liberal Democrat and Conservative coalition

The 2021 Durham County Council election was held on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.

All 126 councillors were to be elected. The county is divided into 63 electoral divisions (called "wards") with each electing between 1 and 3 councillors by the first-past-the-post voting method for a fixed four-year term.

The result saw the Labour Party retain its position as the largest party but lose control of the council. It marked the first time since 1919 that the council (and its predecessors) had not been controlled by Labour.

The council convened in its Annual Meeting on 26 May, where a coalition of the Conservatives, Liberal Democrats, North East Party, and independents formed the Cabinet and elected Amanda Hopgood of the Liberal Democrats as Leader of the Council; the first woman to hold the position.

Results summary

Durham County Council election, 2021
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 53 2 23 -21 42.1 37.8 101,939 -4.8
  Conservative 24 15 1 +14 19.0 27.8 74,862 +12.8
  Independent 22 11 2 +9 17.5 14.3 38,499 -2.1
  Liberal Democrats 17 3 0 +3 13.5 12.9 34,887 -0.4
  Derwentside Independents 5 1 3 -2 4.0 2.7 7,301 -2.7
  North East 4 2 1 +1 3.2 1.5 3,947 -0.7
  Green 1 1 0 +1 0.8 2.4 6,550 +0.1
Seaham Community Party 0 0 0 - 0.0 1.1 3,091 -0.2
Political Unity for Progress 0 0 0 - 0.0 0.6 1,512 +0.6
  Reform UK 0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0 114 --
  Freedom Alliance 0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0 40 --
Spennymoor Independents 0 0 5 -5 0.0 0.0 0 -1.6
  UKIP 0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0 0 -2.0

Results by electoral division

A − B

Annfield Plain
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Derwentside Independents Joan Nicholson* 719 39.4 -8.1
Derwentside Independents Christine Bell 521 28.5 -7.8
Conservative Samuel Charles Oliver Simkin 518 28.4 +16.0
Conservative Timothy Peter Waters 514 28.1 N/A
Labour Jeanette Theresa Stephenson* 474 25.9 -18.4
Labour Eileen McKnightsmith 409 22.4 -21.0
Independent Ken Rollings 142 7.8 N/A
Turnout 1842 30.98
Derwentside Independents gain from Labour Swing N/A
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Aycliffe East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neville Jones 966 44.3 N/A
Labour Jim Atkinson 556 25.5 -17.7
Conservative Martin Peeke 518 23.8 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Tony Armstrong 449 20.6 N/A
Labour Wendy Patricia Hillary 417 19.1 -21.9
Independent Bob Fleming 376 17.3 N/A
Independent Brian Haigh 197 9.0 -1.9
Reform UK John William Grant 114 5.2 -10.3
Turnout 2199 34.48
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Aycliffe North and Middridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Sutton-Lloyd 1,269 43.4 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Stead 1,130 38.7 N/A
Conservative Tony Stubbs 905 31.0 -7.6
Labour John Duncan Clare 823 28.2 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Maureen Shelton 633 21.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrea Miller 621 21.2 N/A
Labour Kathryn Sarah Beetham 494 16.9 -17.5
Labour Jed Hillary 474 16.2 -14.6
Independent John Douglas Moore 462 15.8 N/A
Independent Dorothy Bowman 447 15.3 -10.8
Independent Sandra Haigh 197 6.7 -1.8
Turnout 2937 34.89
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Aycliffe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddy Adam* 539 35.2 -5.3
Independent Ken Robson 439 28.7 -2.4
Labour Kate Hopper* 434 28.3 -8.5
Independent George Coulson Gray 354 23.1 -6.5
Conservative Elizabeth Rosemary Maw 350 22.8 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Andrew Whiting 259 16.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Robert Walsh 196 12.8 N/A
Freedom Alliance Michaela Helen Banthorpe 40 2.6 N/A
Turnout 1555 28.83
Labour hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Barnard Castle East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Morland Richardson* 1,689 57.3 +5.0
Conservative James Michael Rowlandson* 1,619 54.9 -1.3
Labour Emma Louise Rowell 780 26.4 -4.0
Labour Chloe Sheila Walls 528 17.9 -8.2
Green Genevieve Susan Metcalfe 362 12.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christine Margaret Van Mourik 338 11.5 N/A
Turnout 2965 42.88
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Barnard Castle West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Andrew Bell* 2,123 68.8 -7.0
Conservative Ted Galehurst Henderson* 1,764 57.2 -7.8
Labour Dave Hynes 739 24.0 -1.4
Labour David Wilson Hardaker 703 22.8 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen White 271 8.8 N/A
Turnout 3096 46.87
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Belmont
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lesley Mavin* 1,526 36.5 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Stuart Eric Mavin* 1,465 35.0 -6.6
Labour Christine Anne Fletcher 1,464 35.0 -3.8
Labour Pauline Hardman 1,357 32.5 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Watson 1,282 30.7 +0.9
Labour Christopher Jon Ranson 1,127 27.0 -1.8
Conservative Taylor James Downs 999 23.9 +2.1
Conservative Joshua Wooller 858 20.5 N/A
Conservative Michael Drummond Moverley Smith 816 19.5 N/A
Green Roger Michael McAdam 505 12.1 +3.2
Independent Arthur Clifford Walker 410 9.8 -8.9
Turnout 4206 41.78
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Benfieldside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Earley 1,051 37.0 +11.9
Derwentside Independents Stephen Robinson* 904 31.8 -19.5
Derwentside Independents Peter Oliver* 843 29.7 -15.5
Conservative Eileen Ridley 832 29.3 +14.2
Conservative Toby Thatcher 718 25.3 N/A
Labour Steven John Wood 696 24.5 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Christine English 264 9.3 -1.5
Turnout 2850 43.93
Labour gain from Derwentside Independents Swing N/A
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Bishop Auckland Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Jackson 1,323 53.6 +27.4
Independent Sam Zair* 1,149 46.6 +10.2
Labour Harley James Balmerhowieson 685 27.8 -5.9
Labour Katie Eliot 601 24.4 -1.0
Turnout 2476 41.15
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Independent hold Swing N/A
Bishop Middleham and Cornforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Peeke 451 43.2 +15.8
Labour Pauline Fernlea Crathorne 345 33.1 -12.4
Independent Tony Douglas Brimm 247 23.7 -3.4
Turnout 1050 36.24
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Blackhalls
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Crute* 1,179 58.8 -5.4
Labour Stacey Deinal 898 44.8 -15.2
Conservative Simon James Elund 644 32.1 +8.4
North East Party Steven Franklin 253 12.6 -2.3
North East Party Ebony Watson 236 11.8 -2.0
Turnout 2011 32.38
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Brandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Elmer 1,128 40.5 N/A
Labour Paul Taylor* 1,113 39.9 -21.8
Green Priscilla Anne Bowen Elmer 999 35.8 N/A
Labour Anne Bonner 955 34.3 -27.0
Conservative David Farnell Crabtree 426 15.3 -6.1
Conservative Ethan Lewis Dodds 361 12.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Geoff Moore 88 3.2 -16.0
Independent Carolyn Smith 83 3.0 N/A
Turnout 2795 36.29
Green gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Burnopfield and Dipton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Veronica Andrews 983 39.0 -2.8
Labour Declan Gerard John Mulholland 860 34.1 -0.4
Conservative David Cumming 638 25.3 +7.5
Independent Trevor Ord 623 24.7 N/A
Conservative Paul Douglas Robinson 585 23.2 N/A
Independent Roland Hemsley 497 19.7 -5.4
Green Richard Edwin Simpson 219 8.7 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Keith English 99 3.9 N/A
Turnout 2527 40.59
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A

C − D

Chester-le-Street East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beaty Bainbridge* 552 41.5 +9.0
Labour Julie Anne Scurfield 411 30.9 +7.1
Green Derek Morse 300 22.6 +7.7
Liberal Democrats Neil John Bradbury 67 5.0 +1.4
Turnout 1338 45.56
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Chester-le-Street North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tracie Jane Smith* 695 50.1 -4.0
Independent Ian Heaviside 445 32.1 N/A
Conservative Anne Murphy 194 14.0 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Bernard Nathan 52 3.8 -2.9
Turnout 1394 45.93
Labour hold Swing N/A
Chester-le-Street South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Stephen Sexton* 1,619 59.4 +28.4
Independent Bill Moist 907 33.3 +3.8
Conservative Allan Bainbridge* 861 31.6 +1.5
Labour Flora Conway 733 26.9 -3.0
Labour Howell Wynne Davies 645 23.7 -4.5
Conservative Jack Lewis Charlton 380 13.9 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Tim Murphy 97 3.6 -5.5
Turnout 2830 47.93
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Conservative Swing N/A
Chester-le-Street West Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Karen Anne Fantarrow Darby 832 40.4 N/A
Labour Simon Antony Henig* 797 38.7 -7.0
Labour Linda Marshall* 674 32.7 -7.4
Independent Ewan Charles Marshall 661 32.1 +7.8
Conservative Mark Anthony Watson 369 17.9 +2.4
Conservative Adam Martin Pollard 366 17.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rowena Clair Barnard 85 4.1 N/A
Turnout 2068 35.50
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Chilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
No Description Julie Cairns 491 44.3 N/A
Conservative Oliver Garbutt Peeke 313 28.2 -3.6
Labour Co-op Stuart Alexander Sutherland 304 27.4 -40.7
Turnout 1123 31.89
No Description gain from Labour Swing N/A
Consett North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alexander Watson* 957 39.8 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Lesley Rooney 778 32.4 -18.0
Labour Phillip Marshall 700 29.1 +3.3
Conservative Nicholas Paul McCarthy 592 24.6 +16.5
Liberal Democrats David Bowerbank 578 24.1 -2.3
Labour Clive Dermot Sinclair Hedges 407 16.9 +0.9
Independent Laura Rides 180 7.5 N/A
Turnout 2411 40.62
Independent hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Consett South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dominic John Haney 501 37.8 N/A
Conservative Amy Dhillon 380 28.7 +13.9
Labour Mark Ernest Appleby 322 24.3 -10.1
Derwentside Independents Derek Hicks* 121 9.1 -41.7
Turnout 1327 34.86
Liberal Democrats gain from Derwentside Independents Swing N/A
Coundon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charlie Kay* 512 53.2 -7.2
Conservative Sue Elliott 338 35.1 +17.1
Independent Michael David Ramage 69 7.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ben Oliver 43 4.5 N/A
Turnout 966 30.33
Labour hold Swing N/A
Coxhoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jan Blakey* 1,702 49.8 +3.3
Independent Gary Hutchinson 1,404 41.0 N/A
Labour Maura Christina McKeon* 1,289 37.7 -3.0
Labour John Stuart Dunn* 1,241 36.3 -6.5
Labour Maria Leina Plews 1,126 32.9 -6.4
Conservative Jason Stephen Carr 702 20.5 -6.0
Conservative Marc Owens 695 20.3 N/A
Conservative Harvey Jeffrey Stevens 591 17.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Oliver Edward Latimer 140 4.1 -15.0
Liberal Democrats Adam Joseph Walker 140 4.1 -7.2
Turnout 3436 34.60
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Craghead and South Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carole Ann Hampson* 873 51.0 -2.4
Labour Sam McMahon 798 46.6 -9.6
Derwentside Independents Katy Coulsdon 518 30.3 +6.2
Conservative Anthony Vivian Bently 330 19.3 +7.1
Conservative Ian James Goodwin 326 19.1 N/A
Turnout 1720 29.41
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Crook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Michael Currah 1,323 41.1 +10.7
Conservative Patricia Ann Jopling* 1,317 40.9 +0.9
Independent Anne Reed* 1,259 39.1 -9.4
Conservative Robbie Rodiss 1,185 36.8 N/A
Labour Andrea Jean Patterson* 1,137 35.3 -0.5
Labour Mary Elizabeth Hall 887 27.5 -7.5
Labour Maureen Blanche Stanton 778 24.2 -1.9
Turnout 3232 34.90
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Independent Swing N/A
Independent hold Swing N/A
Dawdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Joseph Shaw* 1,043 51.8 +1.1
Labour Leanne Kennedy* 1,035 51.4 +4.9
Seaham Community Party Robert Arthur 689 34.2 -6.4
Seaham Community Party Linda Willis 542 26.9 -2.8
Conservative David Robert Young 333 16.5 +4.5
Turnout 2028 32.58
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Deerness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Kathleen Chaplow* 1,436 44.3 -9.3
Labour Marion Wilson* 1,412 43.6 -3.3
Labour Dan Nicholls 1,217 37.6 -14.9
Conservative Fleur Elizabeth Meston 1,003 31.0 +8.5
Conservative Richard Lawrie 894 27.6 N/A
Conservative Matthew Alexander Vickers 853 26.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Joseph Kelley 617 19.0 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Florence Diana Simpsons 610 18.8 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Katie Tucker 417 12.9 -2.0
Green Alan Ostle 317 9.8 -5.4
Turnout 3257 34.24
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Delves Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Sterling 1,026 47.0 +19.1
Conservative Michelle Walton 988 45.3 N/A
Labour Jane Brown* 824 37.8 -8.9
Labour Malcolm Clarke* 817 37.5 -10.5
Derwentside Independents George James Robert McKay 222 10.2 -30.3
Liberal Democrats Nathan Stephen Haney 89 4.1 N/A
Turnout 2187 34.95
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Deneside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rochelle Charlton-Lainé 664 46.9 -6.5
Labour John James Purvis 654 46.2 -3.0
Seaham Community Party Susan Mary Faulkner 475 33.5 +3.8
Seaham Community Party Barry Taylor 464 32.8 +1.1
Conservative Clive Michael Parker 299 21.1 +9.3
Turnout 1419 26.40
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Durham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Stoker* 392 40.0 -6.6
Labour Rebecca Ahsby 317 32.3 +2.5
Conservative Sean Patrick Healy 172 17.6 -6.0
Green Stephen James Ashfield 99 10.1 N/A
Turnout 987 45.91
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A

E − N

Easington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Surtees* 952 55.7 -4.5
Labour David John Boyes* 911 53.3 -3.5
Conservative Graeme Hynds 468 27.4 +6.8
Conservative Rachel Teresa Southall 327 19.1 N/A
Independent Terry Murray 264 15.4 -11.3
North East Party Alan Thomas Wilkinson 170 9.9 -5.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Elvet and Gilesgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Robert Freeman* 870 46.4 -15.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Daniel Ormerod* 864 46.1 -16.9
Labour Victoria Rose Ashfield 672 35.8 +12.9
Labour Omide Deinali 565 30.1 +10.7
Green Anna Mary Marshal 361 19.3 +9.1
Conservative Catriona Hawkes 168 9.0 -0.6
Conservative Michael Matthew Mollon 158 8.4 -0.7
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Esh and Witton Gilbert
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bev Coult* 1,406 55.6 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Arnie Simpson* 1,247 49.3 -7.8
Labour Alison Mary Hiles 537 21.2 -7.3
Labour Andy Walker 462 18.3 -9.6
Conservative Alison Hirst 383 15.2 -2.3
Conservative David Robert Milner 374 14.8 N/A
Green Ruth Clementine Blanchflower 176 7.0 N/A
Independent Ryan Lee Pescod Drion 85 3.4 N/A
Green Ian Edward Stone 83 3.3 N/A
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Evenwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Cosslet 1,316 55.2 +13.1
Conservative Robert Potts 1,019 42.7 +7.0
Labour Samuel Jonathan Rushworth 768 32.2 -13.8
Labour Julie Carolyn Ward 739 31.0 -5.3
Independent Alan John Breeze 367 15.4 -0.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Ferryhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Francis Avery* 1,189 43.2 -4.1
Labour Peter Bernard Atkinson* 1,130 41.1 +7.3
Conservative Joe Michael Quinn 916 33.3 +17.9
Labour Carole Atkinson 902 32.8 +2.1
Independent Joe Makepeace* 893 32.5 -2.5
Labour Curtis Ferenc Bihari 849 30.9 +0.6
Independent David Farry 608 22.1 -9.0
Turnout
Labour hold Swing N/A
Independent hold Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Independent Swing N/A
Framwellgate and Newton Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Amanda Jayne Hopgood* 2,591 55.9 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Ashley Wilkes* 2,249 48.5 -10.3
Liberal Democrats Frances Mamie Simmons* 2,096 45.2 -9.4
Labour Ben Graham 1,065 23.0 +1.7
Labour Jeanie Kellett 1,011 21.8 +3.4
Labour John Hardman 970 20.9 +4.5
Conservative Joshua James Grew 750 16.2 -0.4
Conservative William Halford 732 15.8 +0.1
Conservative Mark Smedley 705 15.2 N/A
Independent Karon Willis 521 11.2 N/A
Green Irene Ostle 417 9.0 +2.5
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Horden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Isabella Roberts 862 57.1 +13.5
Labour Ian McLean* 855 56.7 +8.3
North East Party Mary Alison Cartwright 394 26.1 -3.8
North East Party Kirsty Louise Wilkinson 252 16.7 -0.5
Conservative Carroll Mae Herd 233 15.5 +9.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Lanchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Douglas Oliver 1,317 43.8 +20.0
Conservative Michael McGaun 1,242 41.3 N/A
Labour Alison Louise Gray 1,128 37.5 -5.3
Labour David Toner 777 25.8 -4.0
Independent David Smith 430 14.3 N/A
Derwentside Independents Margaret Denise Bullivant 298 9.9 -19.4
Green Hannah Elizabeth Parker-Fuller 236 7.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Williams 208 6.9 -4.2
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Leadgate and Medomsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Watts Stelling* 1,227 44.8 -13.9
Derwentside Independents Alan Shield* 1,064 38.9 -13.6
Conservative Deborah Anne Armstrong 735 26.8 +13.2
Labour Chris Robinson 654 23.9 -6.2
Labour Thomas Robert Bedson 612 22.4 -2.2
Conservative Emma Young 609 22.2 N/A
Turnout
Independent gain from Derwentside Independents Swing N/A
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Lumley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Bell* 1,509 56.4 +3.6
Independent Philip Heaviside 788 29.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Alan Haswell 610 22.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael Keith Peacock 539 20.2 N/A
Labour David Robinson 510 19.1 -6.5
Conservative Nathan Brown 263 9.8 -6.8
Independent Michelle Clare Melvin 245 9.2 N/A
Independent Audrey Willis* 218 8.2 -32.1
Conservative Jak Hocking 180 6.7 N/A
Turnout
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Independent Swing N/A
Murton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Ann Griffiths 1,200 63.0 +9.6
Labour Robert Adcock-Forster 1,006 52.8 +7.4
Independent Brian Brown 413 21.7 +1.6
Independent Stephen George Robson 399 21.0 +3.6
Conservative Andrew John Dixon 274 14.4 +3.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Neville's Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Brown* 1,686 52.4 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Elton Scott * 1,420 44.2 +5.2
Labour Brian Andrew Freeman 867 27.0 +16.9
Labour John Alexander Turnbull 694 21.6 +11.6
Green Natalie Selene Broughton 690 21.5 -14.5
Conservative Frederick Robin Arthur Fawcett 440 13.7 +0.9
Conservative Tristan Clemens Johannes Pahl 424 13.2 +1.8
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
North Lodge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Craig Martin* 1,070 63.4 +11.1
Labour Michael Martin 266 15.8 +8.1
Conservative Andrew John Husband 185 11.0 +3.7
Independent Michael Goulding 167 9.9 N/A
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A

P − S

Passfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
North East Party Karen Hawley* 446 41.6 +7.6
Labour Archibald Scott Henderson Meikle 343 32.0 +11.7
Conservative Danielle Hocking 283 26.4 +10.6
Turnout 1080 31.72
North East Party hold Swing N/A
Pelton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Joan Batey* 1,993 58.3 -4.4
Labour Danny Wood* 1,725 50.5 +3.9
Labour Paul Pringle 1,566 45.8 -2.8
Conservative Michael James Botterill 1,062 31.1 -2.9
Conservative Julie Ann Watson 735 21.5 N/A
Conservative Adele Taggart 719 21.0 N/A
Independent Clare Helen Todd 711 20.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Russell Amor Haswell 273 8.0 N/A
Turnout 3422 33.67
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Peterlee East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
North East Party Terry Duffy 612 45.7 +2.6
North East Party Diane Howarth 573 42.8 +1.0
Labour Audrey Ellen Laing* 523 39.1 -7.0
Labour Colin Watkins 411 30.7 -14.0
Conservative Judith May Webb 159 11.9 +1.7
Conservative Anthony Gavaghan 154 11.5 N/A
Turnout 1350 24.82
North East Party gain from Labour Swing N/A
North East Party gain from Labour Swing N/A
Peterlee West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
North East Party Susan McDonnell* 570 36.5 -13.1
Labour Louise Fenwick 560 35.8 -6.2
Labour Michelle Louise McCue 493 31.5 -5.5
North East Party Karon Liddell* 441 28.2 -14.6
No Description Margaret Smith Hotham 220 14.1 N/A
Conservative Samuel James Stephen Meston 206 13.2 -1.0
Conservative John Angus Inglis Jones Kincaid 198 12.7 N/A
No Description Jimmy Alvey 157 10.0 -32.0
Turnout 1575 25.99
North East Party hold Swing N/A
Labour gain from North East Party Swing N/A
Sacriston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emma Waldock 922 53.4 -8.2
Labour Simon Joseph Wilson 884 51.2 -6.7
Green Nicholas Kasch 151 N/A
Conservative Graham Drummond-Hill 502 29.1 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Nicola Brown 136 7.9 N/A
Conservative John Matthew Stephenson 477
Turnout 1735 30.57
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Seaham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karan Elizabeth Batey 722 39.6 +0.4
Labour David McKenna 719 39.4 +2.0
Conservative Margaret Reid 509 27.9 +3.0
Seaham Community Party Kathryn Brace 481 26.4 -0.7
Seaham Community Party Graeme Neville Hepworth 440 24.1 -5.0
Conservative Emily Rought 372 20.4 -8.5
Liberal Democrats Roger François Vila 100 5.5 N/A
Turnout 1836 34.45
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Sedgefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ralph Brown* 1,084 42.8 +5.2
Independent Chris Lines 1,042 41.2 N/A
Labour John Robinson* 928 36.7 -0.1
Conservative Catherine Anne Hart 787 31.1 +17.6
Labour Heidi Louise Smith 512 20.2 -13.5
Independent David Peter McNee 255 10.1 N/A
Turnout 2538 39.36
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Sherburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Marshall Hall* 1,312 54.7 -2.3
Labour Bill Kellett* 1,218 50.8 -2.4
Conservative Peter Stephen Bryne 745 31.1 +4.7
Conservative Gillian Dawn Warby 710 29.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael Anderson 265 11.1 -11.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Neil Tibbs 194 8.1 -9.7
Turnout 2410 35.91
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Shildon and Dene Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shirley Quinn* 1,159 37.2 -0.4
Labour Samantha Townsend 1,103 35.4 -7.7
Labour Matt Johnson 1,001 32.1 -9.4
Conservative Michael Cox 955 30.6 +9.0
Conservative Stephen David Martin 811 26.0 N/A
Conservative Khwan Martin 765 24.5 N/A
Independent Robert Ingledew 701 22.5 -7.4
Independent Luan Deakin 594 19.0 N/A
Independent Fred Langley 498 16.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nick Halliday 473 15.2 -14.8
Turnout 3136 31.19
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Shotton and South Hetton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ivan Cochrane* 1,084 54.4 +8.7
Independent Christopher Ross Hood 840 42.1 +7.2
Labour Kylie Austin Young 593 29.8 -11.9
Labour Alan Liversidge 471 23.6 -15.7
Conservative Ian Richard Davenport 315 15.8 +0.6
Conservative Clive Yarwood 257 12.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Thomas Carey 93 4.7 -1.1
Turnout 2005 29.49
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Spennymoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Liz Maddison* 1,029 34.0 +5.1
Independent Pete Molloy 930 30.7 N/A
Conservative Luke Allan Holmes 749 24.8 +13.1
Labour Colin Nelson 636 21.0 -3.1
Conservative Helen Louise Hannar 612 20.2 +9.5
Conservative Lyndsey Johnson 611 20.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dean Ranyard 582 19.2 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Thomas Brian Jones 461 15.2 -11.4
Labour Kester Noble 429 14.2 -6.6
Labour Julie Michelle Stirk 421 13.9 -2.8
Political Unity for Progress Neville Dart 388 12.8 N/A
Political Unity for Progress Steven Alan Jones 386 12.8 -8.0
Political Unity for Progress Kaye Roberts 334 11.0 N/A
Green Mark James Quinn 239 7.9 +3.7
Turnout 3053 34.71
Independent gain from Spennymoor Independents Swing N/A
Independent gain from Spennymoor Independents Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Spennymoor Independents Swing N/A
Stanley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Hanson 883 51.1 -4.2
Labour Carl Marshall* 849 49.1 -6.5
Conservative Gary McCallum 432 25.0 +10.0
Derwentside Independents Stewart Trevor Robshaw 305 17.6 -12.2
Derwentside Independents Janet Elizabeth Atkinson 286 16.5 -9.8
Green Maura Theresa Radford 130 7.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Ann Robertson 89 5.1 N/A
Turnout 1749 28.27
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A

T − W

Tanfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gordon Binney 893 41.2 +1.0
Derwentside Independents Joyce Charlton* 891 41.2 -5.5
Labour Dawn Knight 818 37.8 -2.4
Derwentside Independents David Tully 609 28.1 -10.4
Conservative Anita Dawn Meston 345 15.9 +2.1
Conservative Patricia Wynne 321 14.8 N/A
Turnout 2179 33.78
Labour hold Swing N/A
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Tow Law
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard James Manchester* 583 55.7 +9.0
No Description Terry Batson 464 44.3 N/A
Turnout 1063 30.93
Labour hold Swing N/A
Trimdon and Thornley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Lucy Hovvels* 1,399 53.9 -5.0
Labour Co-op Jake Miller 1,178 45.4 -12.7
Labour Co-op Chris Varty 1,009 38.9 -18.3
Conservative Gemma Louise Abley 823 31.7 +9.3
Conservative William Walker 731 28.2 N/A
For Britain Dave Smith 501 19.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kenneth George Grainger 347 13.4 +1.3
Turnout 2601 26.74
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Tudhoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Antony Abley 896 37.6 +20.5
Independent Billy McAloon 766 32.1 +2.5
Labour Andrew Clark Anderson 635 26.6 -3.8
Labour Neil Crowther Foster 539 22.6 -6.5
Independent Clive Maddison 482 20.2 N/A
Political Unity for Progress Ian Geldard 404 17.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Beckie Calder 191 8.0 N/A
Green Jonathan Miles-Watson 138 5.8 N/A
Turnout 2415 34.16
Conservative gain from Spennymoor Independents Swing N/A
Independent gain from Spennymoor Independents Swing N/A
Weardale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Shuttleworth* 1,627 45.2 -18.6
Independent Mary Anita Savory* 1,394 38.7 -19.0
Conservative William Wearmouth 1,311 36.4 +19.8
Conservative Charles Stephen Cowie 953 26.5 N/A
Labour Co-op Owain Guy Richard Gardner 785 21.8 +4.7
Turnout 3609 55.10
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent hold Swing N/A
West Auckland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Yorke* 1,023 42.0 -7.5
Conservative Mark Robert Idwal Roberts 993 40.8 +5.0
Conservative Declan John Gilroy 921 37.8 +15.8
Labour Helen Catherine Goodman 731 30.0 -16.5
Independent Nick Brown 302 12.4 N/A
Independent Lesley Gywneth Zair 248 10.2 N/A
Independent Alex Tighe 163 6.7 -8.9
Turnout 2443 36.99
Labour hold Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Willington and Hunwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olwyn Elizabeth Gunn* 1,239 46.6 -11.3
Labour Fraser Paul Tinsley* 1,218 45.8 -13.0
Conservative Ian Hirst 1,209 45.5 +11.4
Conservative Alistair Layfield 1,137 42.8 N/A
Turnout 2673 38.86
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Wingate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Robert Higgins* 630 69.8 -3.9
Conservative Danny Bannon 227 25.2 +11.6
Liberal Democrats Edwin Herbert Simpson 45 5.0 +2.3
Turnout 906 28.85
Labour hold Swing N/A
Woodhouse Close
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanne Marie Howey 645 38.1 +7.3
Conservative Cathy Hunt 621 36.7 N/A
Labour John Lethbridge* 609 36.0 -23.4
Labour Jamie Blackburn 578 34.2 -12.0
Liberal Democrats Tanya Tucker* 289 17.1 -29.1
Independent Leanda Chappell 230 13.6 N/A
Turnout 1712 28.44
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A

By-elections

Ferryhill

The by-election was triggered by the death of Independent Cllr Brian Avery in October 2021,[1] who represented the ward since the 2013 elections, having been previously elected to represent Chilton as a Labour candidate in 2008.

Ferryhill: 24 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Curtis Bihari 876 41.3 +3.2
Independent Glenys Newby 528 24.9 N/A
Conservative David Farry 348 16.4 N/A
Independent Joseph Makepeace 166 7.8 -81.4
Green Rebecca Dixon-McWaters 165 7.8 N/A
Freedom Alliance Kaela Banthorpe 28 1.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Bill Thorkildsen 8 0.4 N/A
Majority 348 39.7
Turnout 2120 26.2 Decrease7.6
Labour gain from Independent Swing Increase10.4

Conservative candidate David Farry last contested the ward as an Independent candidate in 2017, having previously been elected a councillor for the ward in 2008 but defeated in 2013 as a F.A.I.R. candidate. Independent Joe Makepeace represented the ward from 2017 until 2021, when he failed to be re-elected to his seat.

West Auckland

West Auckland: 14 April 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Smith 956 56.3 +16.5
Conservative Lyndsey Fox 554 32.6 -6.1
Independent Nicholas Brown 187 11.0 -0.7
Majority 402 23.7
Turnout 1,701 25.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase11.3

References

  1. ^ Lightfoot, Gareth (25 February 2022). "25-year-old Labour candidate wins by-election in Ferryhill". The Northern Echo. Retrieved 10 March 2022.