2021 Worcestershire County Council election

← 2017 6 May 2021 2025 →

All 57 council division seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 40 10 3
Seats won 45 3 4
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 7 Increase 1

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Green Health Concern Independent
Last election 2 1 1
Seats won 3 0 2
Seat change Increase 1 Decrease 1 Increase 1

Worcestershire County Council Elections 2021 Results Map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Worcestershire County Council Elections

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Worcestershire County Council took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections.[1]

Overall results

Worcestershire County Council Election Overall Result 2021[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 45 +10 -5 Increase+5 78.95 49.6 91,852 Increase+9,452
  Labour 3 0 -7 Decrease-7 5.26 19.8 36,378 Decrease-3,857
  Liberal Democrats 4 +3 -2 Increase+1 5.26 11.6 16,871 Decrease-3,604
  Green 3 +1 0 Increase+1 5.26 10.33 11,862 Increase+7260
  Other parties 2 +2 -2 0 3.5 11.26 20,833

Results by division

Bromsgrove

Alvechurch [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aled Luckman 1,424 44.98
Independent Alan Bailes 1242 39.23
Labour Simon Nicholls 324 10.23
Green Kevin White 176 5.56
Turnout 3166
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Beacon [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Kriss 1,465 38.41
Labour Peter McDonald 1346 35.29
Independent Kate van der Plank 679 17.80
Green Jill Harvey 249 6.53
Liberal Democrats James Clarke 75 1.97
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Bromsgrove Central [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joshua Robinson 1,333 41.91
Conservative Kashmir Uppal 1131 35.55
Labour Jane Elledge 446 14.02
Green John Smout 157 4.94
Independent David Pardoe 114 3.58
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Bromsgrove East [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kit Taylor 1,780 53.81
Liberal Democrats Samuel Evans 846 25.57
Labour Mattie Osborne 446 13.48
Green Peter Measham 236 7.13
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Bromsgrove South [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kyle Daisley 1,324 51.00
Labour Abdul Jilani 581 22.38
Liberal Democrats David Nicholl 514 19.80
Green Peter Harvey 177 6.82
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Bromsgrove West [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Luke Mallett 1,703 62.45
Conservative Mark Boulton 734 26.92
Liberal Democrats Joanna McKenna 156 5.72
Green Jake Hughes 134 4.91
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Clent Hills [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen May 2,147 51.75
Independent Steven Colella 1491 35.94
Labour Alan Cooper 226 5.45
Green Jennifer Eccleston 168 4.05
Liberal Democrats Sara Woodhouse 74 1.78
Reform UK Stan Francis 43 1.04
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Woodvale [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shirley Webb 1,896 66.20
Labour Brenda Henderson 550 19.20
Green Julian Gray 258 9.01
Liberal Democrats Martin German 160 5.59
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Wythall [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Kent 1,976 71.75
Independent Stephen Peters 299 10.86
Labour Tony Maslen 285 10.35
Green Nicola Payne 131 4.76
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Verlinden 63 2.29
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Malvern Hills

Croome [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Martin Allen 1,755 54.90
Conservative Paul Middlebrough 1270 39.72
Labour John Ellis 99 3.10
Liberal Democrats Clifford Hobbs 73 2.28
Turnout 3197
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Hallow [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Richardson Brown 1,579 45.27
Independent Daniel Walton 1352 38.76
Liberal Democrats Jed Marson 289 8.29
Labour Susan Dalley 268 7.68
Turnout 3488
Conservative hold Swing
Malvern Chase [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jack Satterthwaite 1,157 37.42
Conservative Lucy Hodgson 976 31.57
Independent John Gallagher 702 22.70
Labour Gregory Chance 257 8.31
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Malvern Langland [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Beverley Nielsen 815 31.30
Conservative James O'Donnell 745 28.61
Liberal Democrats Paul Bennett 656 25.19
Labour Neil Morton 388 14.9
Turnout 2004
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Malvern Link [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Hanks 1,019 33.02
Independent Peter Whatley 758 24.56
Liberal Democrats Dee Tomlin 662 21.45
Labour Sharon Taylor 415 13.45
Independent Michael Savage 155 5.02
Reform UK Max Windsor-Peplow 77 2.5
Turnout 3086
Conservative hold Swing
Malvern Trinity [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Natalie McVey 1,451 56.11
Conservative Liam Thompson 730 28.23
Labour Simon Cronin 180 6.96
Liberal Democrats Richard Whitehead 135 5.22
Reform UK Rachel Clutterbuck 90 3.48
Turnout 2586
Green hold Swing
Powick [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tom Wells 2,537 70.89
Conservative Melanie Baker 786 21.96
Labour Aidan Stitt 168 4.69
Liberal Democrats Miles Dudman 88 2.46
Turnout 3579
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Tenbury [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Chambers 2,109 69.58
Green Peter Jones 435 14.35
Labour Christopher Burrows 325 10.72
Liberal Democrats David Mead 162 5.34
Turnout 3031
Conservative hold Swing

Redditch

Arrow Valley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Dormer 2,545 45.91
Conservative Jo Monk 2,348 42.35
Labour Joe Baker 1511 27.25
Labour Wanda King 1248 22.51
Independent Juliet Brunner 820 14.79
Liberal Democrats Mark Tomes 460 8.30
Independent Isabel Armstrong 328 5.92
Green Vicki Lees 285 5.14
Liberal Democrats Andy Thompson 313 5.65
Green Simon Venables 206 3.72
Turnout 5561
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Arrow Valley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aled Evans 2,193 47.73
Conservative Emma Marshall 1,963 42.72
Labour Andrew Fry 1633 35.54
Labour Sharon Harvey 1309 28.49
Green Gabby Hemming 309 6.72
Liberal Democrats Diane Thomas 249 5.42
Green Steve Sergent 237 5.16
Liberal Democrats David Gee 223 4.85
Turnout 4612
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Redditch North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Salman Akbar 2,625 48.73
Conservative Brandon Clayton 2,388 44.33
Labour Debbie Chance 1789 33.21
Labour Robin Lunn 1515 28.12
Green Glen Theobald 371 6.89
Green Alistair Waugh 328 6.09
Liberal Democrats Tony Pitt 260 4.83
Liberal Democrats Ian Webster 227 4.21
Turnout 5421
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Redditch South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Rouse 3,220 57.19
Conservative Craig Warhurst 3,042 54.03
Labour Phil Berry 1325 23.53
Labour Monica Fry 1206 21.42
Green Claire Davies 553 9.82
Green Lea Room 343 6.09
Liberal Democrats Pamela Gee 321 5.70
Liberal Democrats John Marsh 293 5.20
Turnout 5663
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Worcester

Bedwardine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Amos 1,429 52.38
Labour Sue Smith 744 27.27
Green Martin Jones 295 10.81
Liberal Democrats John Ondreasz 192 7.04
Women's Equality Leisa Taylor 68 2.49
Turnout 2728
Conservative hold Swing
Claines
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mel Alcott 1,647 45.99
Conservative Chris Mitchell 1,221 34.10
Labour Matthew Lamb 358 10.00
Green Jeremy Burton 311 8.68
Reform UK Paul Hickling 44 1.23
Turnout 3581
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Gorse Hill and Warndon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Stanley 952 48.92
Labour Ceri Stalker 758 38.95
Green Louise Davies-Foley 152 7.81
Liberal Democrats Alison Morgan 84 4.32
Turnout 1946
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Nunnery
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Allah Ditta 1,105 45.83
Labour Co-op Pat Agar 960 39.82
Green Hilary Craig 244 10.12
Liberal Democrats Clive Fletcher 102 4.23
Turnout 2411
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing
Rainbow Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Lynn Denham 1,112 49.85
Conservative Jim Carver 722 32.19
Green Simon Bovey 259 11.55
Liberal Democrats Sue Carpenter 93 4.15
TUSC Calvin Fowler 57 2.54
Turnout 2243
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Geraghty 1,637 49.62
Labour Co-op Jenny Barnes 922 27.95
Green Jonathan Bodenham 495 15.00
Liberal Democrats Mark Fenton 141 4.27
Reform UK Julie Bower 70 2.12
TUSC Archie Harrison 34 1.03
Turnout 3299
Conservative hold Swing
St John
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Richard Udall 1,032 58.24
Conservative Owen Cleary 473 26.69
Green Heather McNeillis-Wilson 174 9.82
Liberal Democrats Peter Jackson 68 3.84
TUSC Mark Davies 25 1.41
Turnout 1772
Labour Co-op hold Swing
St Peter
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Mackay 1,889 45.59
Green Tom Piotrowski 1857 44.82
Labour Edward Kimberley 292 7.05
Liberal Democrats Ken Carpenter 105 2.53
Turnout 4143
Conservative hold Swing
St Stephen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Matthew Jenkins 1,853 56.74
Labour Joy Squires 674 20.64
Conservative Annabel Heath 650 19.90
Liberal Democrats Simon Cottingham 89 2.73
Turnout 3266
Green hold Swing
Warndon Parish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Roberts 1,773 61.07
Labour David Taylor 484 16.67
Green Emily Bond 450 15.50
Liberal Democrats John Rudge 180 6.20
SDP Darren Rushby 16 0.55
Turnout 2903
Conservative hold Swing

Wychavon

Bowbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marc Bayliss 1,969 58.68
Liberal Democrats Margaret Rowley 801 23.88
Labour Alex Knudsen 445 13.27
Reform UK Christopher Edmondson 140 4.17
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Bredon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Hardman 2,417 68.20
Liberal Democrats Charles Tucker 461 13.01
Green Mark Adams 418 11.79
Labour Sean Shannon 248 7.00
Turnout 3544
Conservative hold Swing
Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Eyre 2,043 72.81
Liberal Democrats Diana Brown 415 14.79
Labour Richard Hales 261 9.30
Monster Raving Loony Wacky Whyte Wytch 87 3.10
Turnout 2806
Conservative hold Swing
Droitwich East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Brookes 2,035 65.37
Labour Alan Humphries 378 12.14
Green Neil Franks 360 11.56
Liberal Democrats Paul Wiseman 340 10.92
Turnout 3113
Conservative hold Swing
Droitwich West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Morris 1,386 62.46
Labour Anthony Kelly 622 28.03
Liberal Democrats Chas Murray 211 9.51
Turnout 2219
Conservative hold Swing
Evesham North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Griffiths 1,524 60.48
Labour Helen Russell 610 24.21
Liberal Democrats David Quayle 223 8.85
Monster Raving Loony Barmy Lord Brockman 163 6.47
Turnout 2520
Conservative hold Swing
Evesham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Stokes 1,188 44.20
Green Bob Rhodes 899 33.40
Independent Julie Haines 325 12.09
Reform UK Matt Snape 213 7.92
Monster Raving Loony Offa Ones Rocker Gailey 63 2.34
Turnout 2688
Conservative hold Swing
Harvington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Gretton 2,020 64.97
Green Sarah Cohen 582 18.72
Labour Andrew Bevan 507 16.31
Turnout 3109
Conservative hold Swing
Littletons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alastair Adams 2,258 69.24
Labour Mary Campbell 513 15.73
Green Edward Cohen 345 10.58
Liberal Democrats John Littlechild 145 4.45
Turnout 3261
Conservative hold Swing
Ombersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Miller 2,114 72.03
Labour Val Humphries 322 10.97
Green Sue Howarth 297 10.12
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Parsons 202 6.88
Turnout 2935
Conservative hold Swing
Pershore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dan Boatright 2,073 56.19
Conservative Michael Hodges 1289 34.94
Labour Harrison Rone-Clarke 167 4.53
Independent Tim Haines 160 4.34
Turnout 3689
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Upton Snodsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Robinson 2,042 68.23
Labour Catherine Neville 321 10.73
Liberal Democrats Liz Turier 320 10.69
Green Darren Corbett 310 10.36
Turnout 2993
Conservative hold Swing

Wyre Forest

Bewdley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Morehead 1,365 49.40 Increase 3.38
Labour Rod Stanczyszyn 540 19.54 Increase 2.33
Independent Calne Edginton-White 441 15.96 Decrease 0.75
Green Janice Bell 344 12.45 Increase 8.64
Liberal Democrats Rachel Akathiotis 73 2.64 Decrease 2.61
Majority 825 29.86
Turnout 2,763
Conservative hold Swing
Chaddesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marcus Hart 1,528 54.45 Increase 8.89
Independent Helen Dyke 939 33.46 Decrease 2.48
Labour Chris Hand 240 8.55 Increase 0.96
Independent Gary James 99 3.53 N/A
Majority 589 20.99
Turnout 2,806
Conservative hold Swing
Cookley, Wolverley and Wribbenhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Hardiman 1,654 55.63 Increase 17.31
Labour David Jones 580 19.51 Increase 2.20
Health Concern John Beeson 436 14.67 Increase 2.16
Green Kate Spohrer 265 8.91 Increase 4.36
Liberal Democrats Marcin Gorecki 38 1.28 Decrease 1.50
Majority 1,074 35.88
Turnout 2,993
Conservative hold Swing
St Barnabas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ross 1,114 45.90 Decrease 7.89
Labour Nigel Knowles 586 24.15 Decrease 10.23
Health Concern Susie Griffiths 493 20.31 N/A
Green Phil Oliver 158 6.51 Increase 4.40
Liberal Democrats Oliver Walker 76 3.13 Decrease 0.28
Majority 528 21.76 Decrease 12.23
Turnout 2,427
Conservative hold Swing
St Chads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Hopkins 910 40.30 Increase 10.65
Liberal Democrats Fran Oborski 832 36.85 Decrease 4.74
Labour Luke Hilton 319 14.13 Decrease 1.63
Green Brett Caulfield 197 8.72 Increase 4.99
Majority 78 3.45
Turnout 2,258
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
St Georges and St Oswalds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Muir 654 30.73 Increase 7.95
Independent Mary Rayner 522 24.53 Decrease 10.35
Liberal Democrats Shazu Miah 446 20.96 Increase 3.55
Labour Marie Holmes 357 16.78 Increase 0.74
Green Mattie Viner 149 7.00 Increase 3.32
Majority 132 6.20
Turnout 2,128
St Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Onslow 1,330 56.67 Increase 9.94
Labour Leigh Whitehouse 558 23.78 Increase 6.50
Health Concern Susan Meekings 194 8.27 Decrease 8.82
Green John Davis 156 6.65 Increase 3.05
Liberal Democrats Adrian Beavis 109 4.64 Decrease 3.88
Majority 772 32.89
Turnout 2,347
St Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nathan Desmond 1,277 53.12 Increase 10.02
Labour Gareth Webster 546 22.71 Increase 0.50
Liberal Democrats Clare Cassidy 325 13.52 Increase 3.57
Green Dave Finch 256 10.65 Increase 7.30
Majority
Turnout 2423
Stourport on Severn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Rogers 2,305 47.41 Increase 7.48
Conservative Paul Harrison 2,165 44.53 Increase 8.83
Health Concern Clare Barnett 1,152 23.69 Increase 1.51
Health Concern John Thomas 1,092 22.46 Decrease 0.02
Labour Jackie Griffiths 911 18.74 Decrease 4.81
Labour Nick Savage 753 15.49 Decrease 6.66
Green Luke Clasper 468 9.63 Increase 7.36
Liberal Democrats Ingrid Schmeising-Barnes 193 3.97 Decrease 0.20
Liberal Democrats Christopher Pratt 180 3.70 Increase 0.14
Majority
Turnout 4870

References

  1. ^ Author, Jadu. "County Council Elections". E. Retrieved 17 July 2020. ((cite web)): |last= has generic name (help)
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "County Election Results". Worcestershire County Council. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.