This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2021 Stroud District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2021 Stroud District Council election

← 2016 6 May 2021 2024 →

All 51 seats to Stroud District Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Green
Seats won 20 15 13
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease3 Increase5
Popular vote 35,643 21,320 20,316
Percentage 43.1 25.8 24.6
Swing Increase3.2 Decrease5.5 Increase10.1

  Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats
Seats won 3
Seat change Increase1
Popular vote 4,782
Percentage 5.8
Swing Decrease2.5

Stroud wards 2021.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Stroud District Council election

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

No Overall Control

The 2021 Stroud District Council election took place on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Stroud District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2021 Stroud District Council election[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 20 4 7 Decrease 3 39.2 43.1 35,643 +3.2
  Labour 15 3 6 Decrease 3 29.4 25.8 21,320 -5.5
  Green 13 6 1 Increase 5 25.5 24.6 20,316 +10.1
  Liberal Democrats 3 1 0 Increase 1 5.9 5.8 4,782 -2.5
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 382 -3.7
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 117 -0.1
  Libertarian 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 61 New
  Heritage 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 58 New

Ward results

Amberley & Woodchester

Amberley & Woodchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ashley Smith 537 51.6 +14.5
Conservative John Copley 503 48.4 +2.7
Majority 34 3.2
Turnout 1,050 59.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Berkeley Vale

Berkeley Vale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Craig* 1,415 57.0 +4.8
Conservative Lindsey Green 1,345 54.2 +6.4
Conservative Haydn Jones* 1,170 47.2 +4.3
Labour Elizabeth Ashton 768 31.0 -7.8
Green David Lungley 435 17.5 +8.2
Labour Keith Terry 404 16.3 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Easby 370 14.9 +2.0
Turnout 2,481 42.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bisley

Bisley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Martin Brown 550 53.6 +22.5
Conservative Timothy Williams* 476 46.4 -10.8
Majority 74 7.2
Turnout 1,035 57.0
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Cainscross

Cainscross (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jenny Miles* 767 33.9 -9.9
Labour Jessie Hoskins 754 33.4 -10.4
Conservative Katrina Davis 685 30.3 +7.2
Labour Thomas Williams* 644 28.5 -8.2
Conservative George Williams 643 28.5 +9.3
Conservative Anthony Malpass 468 20.7 +1.5
Green Steven Naumann 420 18.6 -5.0
Green Geoffrey Kayum 391 17.3 N/A
Independent Graham Stanley 382 16.9 +0.4
Green Roderick Nelson 341 15.1 N/A
Heritage Richard Nurse 58 2.6 N/A
TUSC Raymond Darlington 41 1.8 +0.4
Turnout 2,260 39.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Cam East

Cam East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Tipper* 825 49.3 +0.5
Conservative Victoria Gray 779 46.5 +8.8
Labour Nera Cornell 454 27.1 -24.1
Labour Robert Blenkinsop 401 23.9 -12.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Blackwell-Whitehead 293 17.5 N/A
Turnout 1,675 45.0
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative hold

Cam West

Cam West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Evans 593 43.8 -0.2
Labour Colin Fryer 589 43.5 -4.6
Conservative Jonathan Fulcher 464 34.3 -7.1
Labour Anja Rowston 393 29.0 -15.0
Liberal Democrats Elaine Jewell 143 10.6 N/A
TUSC Lucia Jayaseelanvictor 15 1.1 N/A
Turnout 1,354 41.0
Conservative hold
Labour hold

Chalford

Chalford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Patricia Watson 1,399 50.0 +11.9
Green Christopher Jockel 1,314 47.0 N/A
Labour Co-op Helen Fenton 1,018 36.4 -1.2
Conservative Anthony Pilkington 960 34.3 -9.4
Conservative Lewis McQueer 926 33.1 -10.5
Conservative Christopher Lester 830 29.7 -12.8
Turnout 2,796 53.0
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative

Coaley & Uley

Coaley & Uley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Martin Pearcy 606 55.1 +2.2
Conservative Victoria Newman 494 44.9 +10.1
Majority 112 10.2
Turnout 1,110 55.0
Green hold

Dursley

Dursley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trevor Hall 999 42.9 -1.2
Labour Doina Cornell* 973 41.8 -6.5
Conservative Loraine Patrick 921 39.6 +7.3
Labour Danae Savvidou 843 36.2 -3.1
Conservative Alexander Stennett 770 33.1 +2.9
Conservative Tracey Viney 713 30.6 +1.3
Green Benjamin Bywater 467 20.1 +1.5
Green James Broady 329 14.1 N/A
Turnout 2,328 41.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Hardwicke

Hardwicke (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Oxley* 1,211 56.5 +1.6
Conservative David Mossman* 979 45.6 -10.5
Conservative Mark Ryder 860 40.1 -1.3
Green Peter Adams 555 25.9 -1.9
Labour John Callinan 536 25.0 -2.3
Green John Robinthwaite 500 23.3 N/A
Turnout 2,145 35.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Kingswood

Kingswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Wilsher 515 58.9 +18.1
Conservative Charles Tuffin 284 32.5 -15.8
Labour David Carter 75 8.6 N/A
Majority 231 26.4
Turnout 879 49.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Minchinhampton

Minchinhampton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Chloe Turner 1,190 58.7 +38.5
Conservative Nicholas Hurst* 986 48.6 -1.1
Labour Mark Huband 443 21.9 -0.3
Conservative David Lowin 440 21.7 -33.5
Turnout 2,027 54.0
Green gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Nailsworth

Nailsworth (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Stephen Robinson* 1,555 58.8 -3.3
Green Norman Kay* 1,408 53.2 +2.6
Labour Co-op Natalie Bennett 1,144 43.3 -14.7
Conservative John Lockwood 712 26.9 -11.5
Conservative Ewen Denning 666 25.2 -4.0
Conservative Max Howells 618 23.4 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Rhianna Wilsher 315 11.9 N/A
Turnout 2,645 50.0
Labour Co-op hold
Green hold
Labour Co-op hold

Painswick & Upton

Painswick & Upton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason Bullingham 1,408 46.1 -10.7
Conservative Julie Job* 1,279 41.9 -14.9
Conservative Keith Pearson* 1,279 41.9 -9.6
Green Isa Clee 1,128 36.9 +2.9
Green Gavin McClafferty 1,128 36.9 N/A
Labour Ela Pathak-Sen 785 25.7 -2.9
Turnout 3,054 50.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Randwick, Whiteshill & Ruscombe

Randwick, Whiteshill & Ruscombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Edmunds* 706 71.9 +12.5
Conservative Susan Williams 276 28.1 +5.7
Majority 430 43.8
Turnout 995 56.0
Green hold

Rodborough

Rodborough (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Robin Layfield 754 41.9 -0.4
Labour Co-op Nigel Prenter* 609 33.9 -10.8
Green Philip Blomberg 463 25.8 +4.2
Green Elizabeth Hillary 435 24.2 +10.9
Conservative Elisabeth Bird 405 22.5 -5.5
Conservative Robert Trusty 331 18.4 -1.2
Turnout 1,798 50.0
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold

Severn

Severn (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Davies* 941 47.9 -1.9
Conservative John Jones* 900 45.8 -4.1
Labour Oakley Pollard 548 27.9 -2.9
Green Moya Shannon 453 23.0 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Stayte 390 19.8 -4.6
Turnout 1,966 42.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Stonehouse

Stonehouse (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Christopher Brine* 840 37.9 -18.0
Conservative Nicholas Housden 789 35.6 +12.0
Labour Co-op Mattie Ross* 762 34.4 -19.2
Labour Co-op Gary Powell* 678 30.6 -22.1
Conservative Christopher Easton 655 29.6 +7.8
Conservative Emma Porter 569 25.7 +8.2
Green Carol Kambites 527 23.8 +5.4
Green Sally Pickering 484 21.9 N/A
Green Victoria Redding 308 13.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert Jewell 102 4.6 N/A
Libertarian Glenville Gogerly 61 2.8 N/A
TUSC Elizabeth Fletcher 41 1.9 N/A
Turnout 2,214 37.0
Labour Co-op hold
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op
Labour Co-op hold

Stroud Central

Stroud Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Kathryn Crews 335 41.2 +2.8
Labour Jessica McQuail 297 36.5 -2.9
Conservative John Stanton 181 22.3 +0.2
Majority 38 4.7
Turnout 655 37.0
Green gain from Labour Swing

Stroud Farmhill & Paganhill

Stroud Farmhill & Paganhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Haydn Sutton* 393 43.4 +3.6
Labour Co-op David Drew 367 40.6 +13.0
Green Neil Buick 145 16.0 +1.0
Majority 26 2.8
Turnout 908 47.0
Conservative hold Swing

Stroud Slade

Stroud Slade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Laurie Davies 345 43.0 +6.0
Green Adrian Oldman 326 40.6 -11.0
Conservative Allison Long 117 14.6 +3.2
TUSC Christopher Moore 14 1.7 N/A
Majority 19 2.4
Turnout 805 44.0
Labour Co-op gain from Green Swing

Stroud Trinity

Stroud Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lucas Schoemaker 475 51.9 -9.2
Labour Sebastian Parkinson-Proudlove 290 31.7 +6.8
Conservative Jessica Tomblin 151 16.5 +2.5
Majority 180 20.2
Turnout 930 55.0
Green hold Swing

Stroud Uplands

Stroud Uplands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Baker 329 43.8 +0.9
Green George Richardson 220 29.3 +14.5
Conservative Colin Chisholm 168 22.4 +11.8
Liberal Democrats Natalie Davenport 28 3.7 N/A
TUSC Adam Goulcher 6 0.8 N/A
Majority 109 14.5
Turnout 759 45.0
Labour hold Swing

Stroud Valley

Stroud Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Martin Baxendale* 438 45.6 -8.9
Labour Megan Sheer 393 40.9 +8.5
Conservative Sharon Sugars 130 13.5 +0.4
Majority 45 4.7
Turnout 961 55.0
Green hold Swing

The Stanleys

The Stanleys (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Studdert-Kennedy* 774 41.1 -1.0
Green Stephen Hynd 730 38.7 +19.4
Conservative Conor Reddington 556 29.5 -7.0
Labour Vanessa Price 540 28.6 -21.9
Labour Andrew Theaker 360 19.1 -17.8
Turnout 1,885 50.0
Conservative hold
Green gain from Labour

Thrupp

Thrupp
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rebecca Aldam 714 63.0 -6.7
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 294 25.9 +6.8
Labour Oisin Hayden Burrell 126 11.1 -0.1
Majority 420 37.1
Turnout 1,138 57.0
Green hold Swing

Wotton-under-Edge

Wotton-under-Edge (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Tucker* 1,451 53.6 -9.9
Green Catherine Braun* 1,426 52.6 +20.1
Liberal Democrats George James* 1,175 43.4 +11.9
Conservative Graham Smith 1,064 39.3 +9.8
Conservative Susan Cursham 643 23.7 +4.9
Conservative Lorna Price 604 22.3 +5.9
Turnout 2,709 48.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Green hold
Liberal Democrats hold

References

  1. ^ Council, SDC | Stroud District. "Local Government, County and Police and Crime Commissioner elections - Thursday 6 May 2021 | Stroud District Council". www.stroud.gov.uk.
  2. ^ Council, Matt Wilkins | Stroud District. "Election results 2021 | Stroud District Council". www.stroud.gov.uk.