The 2019 Tewkesbury Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members for the 20 wards of the Tewkesbury Borough Council in England. At the election, the Conservatives retained control of the council.[1]

Result Summary

2019 Tewkesbury Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 Decrease 10 60.5 41.6 16,533
  Liberal Democrats 8 Increase 5 21.1 28.8 11,450
  Independent 4 Increase 4 10.5 8,7 3,461
  Tewkesbury Independent 2 Steady 5.3 5.0 1,972
  Green 1 Increase 1 2.6 8.5 3,373
  Labour 0 Steady 0.0 5.2 2,086
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 2.2 892

Ward Results

[2]

Badgeworth

Badgeworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Vines 322 49.8
Liberal Democrats Edward Ryan 157 24.3
UKIP David Lewis 94 14.5
Green Tamsin Aland 74 11.4
Majority 165 25.5
Turnout 653 32.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Brockworth East

Brockworth East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Louise Gerrard 352 42.6
Independent Sara Stevens 324 39.2
Conservative Ronald Furolo 227 27.5
Conservative Philip Awford 184 22.3
UKIP Phillip Nash 140 16.9
Liberal Democrats Julie Hudson 120 14.5
Green Giusi Cavallaro 89 10.8
Liberal Democrats Karan Khazeni-Rad 70 8.5
Majority 97 11.7
Turnout 835 29.9
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Brockworth West

Brockworth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Craig Carter 392 38.3
Independent Deborah Harwood 378 36.9
Conservative Ruth Hatton 294 28.7
Conservative Harry Turbyfield 278 27.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Oliver 149 14.6
Liberal Democrats Noushien Khazeni-Rad 144 14.1
UKIP Sylvia Bishop 137 13.4
Green Jonathan Day 126 12.3
Majority 97 11.7
Turnout 1,032 27.7
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote

Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Smith 705 44.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Smith 579 36.4
Conservative Gillian Blackwell 505 31.8
Conservative Alexander Evans 436 27.4
Liberal Democrats Gilbert Yates 421 26.5
Conservative Edward Ryan 332 20.9
Independent Stephen Clarkson 327 20.6
Independent Richard Bishop 289 18.2
Green Sophie Franklin 267 16.8
UKIP Christina Simmonds 161 10.1
Majority 69 4.4
Turnout 1,595 31.18
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Churchdown St John's

Churchdown St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mary Jordan 886 50.4
Liberal Democrats Clare Softley 698 39.7
Liberal Democrats Scott Thomson 579 32.9
Conservative Julie Evans 556 31.6
Conservative Paul Grierson 537 30.5
Conservative Haydn Pearl 512 29.1
Independent Jane Cook 412 23.4
Green Jacqueline Totterdell 311 17.7
Majority 23 1.3
Turnout 1,782 31.73
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cleeve Grange

Cleeve Grange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Munro 248 36.7
Conservative Warwick Ross 212 31.4
Independent Susan Hillier-Richardson 177 26.2
Green Jan Millett 38 5.6
Majority 36 5.3
Turnout 681 32.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cleeve Hill

Cleeve Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hollaway 751 51.8
Conservative Michael Dean 679 46.8
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Agg 464 32.0
Liberal Democrats Nigel Adcock 433 29.8
Green Hugh Barr 241 16.6
Labour Rosemary Phillips 113 7.8
Majority 215 14.8
Turnout 1,466 37.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cleeve St Michael's

Cleeve St Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert East 515 45.1
Conservative Andrew Reece 429 37.5
Liberal Democrats James Habgood 235 20.6
Independent Andrew Walker 228 19.9
Liberal Democrats Anthony MacKinnon 222 19.4
Labour Andrew Barrell 183 16
Green Kate Aubury 174 15.2
Labour John Kettle 94 8.2
Majority 215 14.8
Turnout 1,143 27.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cleeve West

Cleeve West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Bird 517 43.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Stanley 494 41.5
Conservative Robert Garnham 458 38.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Richmond 386 32.4
Green Amanda Bown 190 16.0
Labour Kenneth Petersen 156 13.1
Majority 36 3.0
Turnout 1,207 30.25
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Highnam with Haw Bridge

Highnam with Haw Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Smith 767 56.3
Conservative Paul McLain 672 49.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Beaumont 469 34.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cooley 361 26.5
Green Jonathan Bristow 208 15.3
Majority 203 14.9
Turnout 1,386 39.34
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Innsworth

Innsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Bocking 331 46.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Ockelton 322 45.0
Conservative Sarah Seccombe 309 43.2
Green Diane Hyett 210 29.4
Majority 13 1.8
Turnout 735 20.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Isbourne

Isbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Evetts 649 56.0
Conservative Melanie Gore 624 53.8
Liberal Democrats Drewe Lacey 366 31.6
Liberal Democrats Oliver Brown 210 18.1
Green Robert Hawkins 210 18.1
Majority 258 22.2
Turnout 1,175 39.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Northway

Northway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Godwin 265 33.5
Conservative Elaine MacTiernan 258 32.6
Labour Fiona Castle 165 20.9
UKIP John Dockree 165 20.9
Independent Gordon Shurmer 154 19.5
UKIP Andrew Maith 140 17.7
Independent Peter Aldridge 134 16.9
Labour Edward Hudson 105 13.3
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Curd 89 11.3
Majority 93 11.7
Turnout 793 20.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Severn Vale North

Severn Vale North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heather McLain 384 60.6
Green Susan Billington 142 22.4
Liberal Democrats Caitriona Clucas 108 17.0
Majority 242 38.2
Turnout 653 33.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Severn Vale South

Severn Vale South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Williams 406 59.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Griffiths 174 25.6
Green Caroline Corsie 100 14.7
Majority 232 34.1
Turnout 698 37.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Shurdington

Shurdington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Surman 260 49.9
Liberal Democrats George Porter 150 28.8
Green Graham Allen 56 10.7
UKIP Barry Lodge 55 10.6
Majority 110 21.1
Turnout 521 31.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Tewkesbury East

Tewkesbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vernon Smith 610 51.5
Conservative Christine Reid 495 41.8
Green Nicola Castello 293 24.7
Liberal Democrats Guy Fancourt 262 22.1
Labour Mark Dempster 196 16.5
Liberal Democrats Emma Holdaway 174 14.7
Majority 202 22.2
Turnout 1,209 28.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Tewkesbury North and Twyning

Tewkesbury North and Twyning
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tewkesbury and Twyning Independent Michael Sztymiak 1,038 61.8
Tewkesbury and Twyning Independent Philip Workman 934 55.6
Conservative Adele Carter 265 15.8
Conservative Catherine Murray 252 15.0
Independent Kenneth Powell 148 8.8
Independent Mark Linton 146 8.7
Labour Christopher Burke 134 8.0
Labour Lara Chaplin 120 7.1
Liberal Democrats Vicki Wagstaffe 119 7.1
Liberal Democrats Jayne Cheslin 74 4.4
Majority 202 22.2
Turnout 1,695 40.00
Tewkesbury and Twyning Independent win (new seat)
Tewkesbury and Twyning Independent win (new seat)

Tewkesbury South

Tewkesbury South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Catherine Cody 646 58.8
Conservative Kevin Cromwell 401 36.5
Conservative Julie Greening 375 34.2
Liberal Democrats Suzanna Cornakova 315 28.7
Liberal Democrats Philippa Cooley 141 12.8
Majority 26 2.3
Turnout 1,120 26.3
Green win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Winchcombe

Winchcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Mason 908 47.6
Conservative David Gray 613 32.1
Conservative John Murphy 569 29.8
Independent Ronald Allen 516 27.0
Independent Janet Day 491 25.7
Liberal Democrats Colin Davison 478 25.0
Liberal Democrats Kevin Guyll 456 23.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sclater 402 21.1
Labour Susan Sturgeon 361 18.9
Labour John Hurley 250 13.1
Labour David Cook 209 10.9
Majority 93 11.7
Turnout 1,909 35.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Election results: Conservatives hold Tewkesbury despite losses". Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  2. ^ "Elections 2019". Retrieved 3 July 2019.