This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2019 Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2021)
2019 Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

36
  First party Second party
 
Leader Ann Thomson Hazel Edwards
Party Labour Conservative
Seats won 24 12

The 2019 Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.

The Labour Party held their control of the council, even though their majority decreased to 12.[1]

Ward Results

Barrow Island

Barrow Island
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allison Johnson 223 54.5 -9.7
UKIP Doug Walters 111 27.1 -8.7
Conservative Brenda Lauderdale 75 18.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout 410 25.0
Labour hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trevor Biggins 331 56.7
Labour Steve Robson 299 51.2
UKIP Anne McMeekin 141 24.1
Conservative Anne Bispham 139 23.8 N/A
Conservative Emma Wylie 75 12.8 N/A
Majority
Turnout 586 21.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dalton North

Dalton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Shirley 910 57.8
Conservative Sam Ronson 675 42.9
Conservative Daniel Edwards 639 40.6
Labour Mai Harrison 574 36.4
Labour Janice Benson 522 33.1
Labour Robert Elliot 452 28.7
UKIP Brian Litster 283 18.0
Majority
Turnout 1,584 32.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Dalton South

Dalton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Maddox 565 43.2
Labour Shaun Blezard 563 43.0
Labour Steve Nott 524 40.1
Conservative Des English 510 39.0
Conservative Gordon Murray 506 38.7
Conservative Nick Perie 497 38.0
UKIP Dick Young 283 21.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,316 27.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hawcoat

Hawcoat
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hazel Edwards 852 59.1
Conservative Alan Pemberton 770 53.4
Conservative Roy Worthington 664 46.1
Labour Tricia Casey 393 27.3
Labour Lee McKenna 390 27.1
Labour Rachael Knott 341 23.7
UKIP Geoffrey Bowron 243 16.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,442 35.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hindpool

Hindpool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Burns 610 61.9 +61.9
Labour Dave Pidduck 606 61.5 +61.5
Labour Ann Thomson 570 57.8 +57.8
Conservative Michael Conlin 207 21.0 N/A
UKIP David Roberts 204 20.7 N/A
Conservative Ann English 183 18.6 N/A
Conservative Ged Nicholson 183 18.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout 987 23.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Newbarns

Newbarns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Burley 563 47.1
Conservative Wendy McClure 538 45.0
Conservative Les Hall 523 43.7 N/A
Labour John Murphy 444 37.1
Labour Alec Proffitt 421 35.2
Labour Thommy McNaughton 404 33.8
UKIP Carol Sloan 233 19.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,207 27.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ormsgill

Ormsgill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill McEwan 597 58.6 +58.6
Labour Derek Brook 520 51.1 +51.1
Labour Beverly Morgan 497 48.8 +48.8
UKIP Theresa McMeekin 233 22.9 N/A
Conservative Michelle Foster 216 21.2 N/A
Conservative Terri Gibney 187 18.4 N/A
Conservative Jill Heath 172 16.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,024 23.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Parkside

Parkside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Assouad 572 49.5
Labour Iain Mooney 560 48.5
Labour Lee Roberts 560 48.5
Conservative Louise Smith 380 32.9
Conservative Robin Jameson 368 31.9
Conservative Sol Wielkopolski 325 28.1 N/A
UKIP Rick Currie 219 19.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,163 27.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Risedale

Risedale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Hamilton 572 56.4
Labour Hayley Preston 570 56.2
Labour Debra Seward 511 50.4
UKIP Colin Rudd 286 28.2
Conservative Kerry Burns 230 22.7 N/A
Conservative Hannah Bolam 221 21.8 N/A
Conservative Gillian McLeavy 173 17.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,025 22.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Roosecote

Roosecote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Gawne 614 49.6
Conservative Rory McClure 603 48.7
Conservative Martin McLeavy 548 44.3
Labour Fred Chatfield 450 36.4
Labour Andrew Mooney 404 32.7
Labour Steve Herbert 375 30.3
UKIP Patricia Bowron 279 22.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,249 32.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Walney North

Walney North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Des Barlow 619 54.7
Labour Anita Husband 607 53.6
Labour Tony Callister 585 51.7
Conservative Nicky Kyle 297 26.2 N/A
UKIP Keith Pearson 248 21.9
Conservative Logan O'Brien 234 20.7 N/A
Conservative Paul Rose 232 20.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,136 26.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Walney South

Walney South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Cassidy 621 53.2
Labour Colin Thomson 613 52.5
Labour Helen Wall 565 48.4
Conservative Josh McLeavy 354 30.3
Conservative Steve Jamieson 353 30.2
Conservative Lynda Shaw 341 29.2 N/A
UKIP John Gidney 273 23.4
Majority
Turnout 1,179 28.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Barrow Borough Council". BBC News. Retrieved 20 January 2021.