Map showing the results of the 2019 Sevenoaks Council election
Map showing the results of the 2019 Sevenoaks Council election

The 2019 Sevenoaks District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Sevenoaks District Council. This was on the same day as other local elections. The entire council (54 seats) was up for election. The result was a reduced majority for the Conservatives (down 3 seats) but was still a large victory. Independents made gains, as did the Liberal Democrats.[1] UKIP lost the 1 seat they had won in 2015. No contest was held in 4 wards (Cowden & Hever, Dunton Green & Riverhead, Leigh & Chiddingstone Causeway, and Penshurst, Fordcombe & Chiddingstone), as the same number of candidates as seats up for election ran.

Results

Sevenoaks District Council election result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 46 0 3 -3 85.2 58.0 29,055 +3.4
  Liberal Democrats 3 1 0 +1 5.6 14.9 7,444 +4.8
  Independent 2 2 1 +1 3.7 8.1 4,040 +5.8
  Hextable Independent 2 2 0 +2 3.7 2.4 1,227 +2.4
  Labour 1 0 0 - 1.9 9.7 4,878 -2.3
  Green 0 0 0 - 0 6.5 3,254 -5.9
  UKIP 0 0 1 -1 0 0.3 171 -6.9
  BNP 0 0 0 - 0 0.1 45 +0.1

Results by ward

Ash and New Ash Green

Ash and New Ash Green[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Claire Pearsall 809 60.74
Conservative George Pender 724 54.35
Conservative Alan Pett 578 43.39
Green Barbara Ring 514 38.59
Labour Melvyn George 378 28.38
Turnout 1,354 29.40
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge

Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anna Firth 908 56.54
Conservative Robert Piper 834 51.93
Conservative James London 822 51.18
Independent Steve Nash 516 32.13
Independent Paulette Furse 474 29.51
Labour Alex Walker 332 20.67
Turnout 1,627 33.35
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Cowden and Hever

Cowden and Hever[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Matthew Dickins N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold

No contest was held, as only 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Crockenhill and Well Hill

Crockenhill and Well Hill[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Rachel Waterton 205 32.03
Independent Stephen Lindsay 187 29.21
Conservative Danny Lesage 155 24.22
Labour David Griffiths 66 10.31
Liberal Democrats Philip Hobson 23 3.59
Turnout 640 41.80
Independent gain from UKIP

Stephen Lindsay was the sitting councillor having been elected as a UKIP candidate in 2015.

Dunton Green and Riverhead

Dunton Green and Riverhead[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kim Bayley N/A N/A
Conservative Cameron Brown N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

No contest was held, as only 2 candidates ran for the 2 seats.

Edenbridge North and East

Edenbridge North and East[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Barnett 651 57.11
Conservative Stuart McGregor 519 45.53
Liberal Democrats Alan Damodaran 395 34.65
Liberal Democrats Jim Morgan 281 24.65
Labour Richard Williams 253 22.19
Turnout 1,164 31.59
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Edenbridge South and West

Edenbridge South and West[8]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Margot McArthur 435 41.63
Conservative Alan Layland 423 40.48
Liberal Democrats Jon Aldridge 409 39.14
Independent Stephen Peddie 397 37.99
Liberal Democrats Richard Streatfeild 215 20.57
Turnout 1,064 33.54
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Eynsford

Eynsford[9]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Cheeseman 266 51.35
Green Michael Barker 249 48.07
Turnout 518 34.63
Conservative hold

Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth

Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth[10]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Philip McGarvey 557 58.08
Conservative Brian Carroll 552 57.56
Liberal Democrats Tristan Ward 383 39.94
Liberal Democrats Laura Covill 294 30.66
Turnout 985 25.89
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Fawkham and West Kingsdown

Fawkham and West Kingsdown[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lynda Harrison 661 48.93
Independent Maxine Fothergill 650 48.11
Conservative Faye Parkin 590 43.67
Conservative Mike Pearsall 507 37.53
Green Mark Lindop 382 28.28
Turnout 1,372 27.91
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount

Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount[12]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gary Williamson 754 76.08
Conservative John Grint 678 68.42
Labour Helen Fiorini 200 20.18
Labour Margaret Willis 187 18.87
Turnout 1,032 37.58
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hartley and Hodsoll Street

Hartley and Hodsoll Street[13]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Larry Abraham 1,023 74.89
Conservative Penny Cole 959 70.20
Conservative Perry Cole 878 64.35
Green Sue Hodge 408 29.87
Green James Macdonald 336 24.60
Turnout 1,398 29.12
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hextable

Hextable[14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Hextable Independent Darren Kitchener 687 62.57
Hextable Independent Chrissy Hudson 540 49.18
Independent John Pike 395 35.97
Green Phil Levy 173 15.76
Conservative John Kelly 131 11.93
Conservative Richard Parry 117 10.66
Turnout 1,107 33.68
Hextable Independent gain from Conservative
Hextable Independent gain from Independent

Kemsing

Kemsing[15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon Reay 750 69.38
Conservative Dee Morris 703 65.03
Labour Theodore Michael 207 19.15
Independent Chris Haslam 161 14.89
Turnout 1,114 34.58
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway

Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway[16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Osborne-Jackson N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold

No contest was held, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Otford and Shoreham

Otford and Shoreham[17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Edwards-Winser 714 58.19
Conservative Irene Roy 651 53.06
Liberal Democrats Mark Kent 403 32.84
Labour Emily Aisher 233 18.99
Liberal Democrats Richard Wassell 225 18.34
Turnout 1,252 35.46
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone

Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone[18]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sue Coleman N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold

No contest was held, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.

Seal and Weald

Seal and Weald[19]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Julia Thornton 597 62.84
Conservative Roddy Hogarth 556 58.53
Liberal Democrats Andrew Michaelides 403 42.42
Turnout 961 30.52
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Sevenoaks Eastern

Sevenoaks Eastern[20]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Purves 686 62.88
Liberal Democrats Tony Clayton 683 62.60
Conservative Linden Kemkaren 258 23.65
Conservative Jonathan London 241 22.09
Green Paul Wharton 204 18.70
Turnout 1,100 36.72
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Sevenoaks Kippington

Sevenoaks Kippington[21]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Avril Hunter 764 60.93
Conservative Andrew Eyre 748 59.65
Liberal Democrats Doreen Kinsler 531 42.34
Turnout 1,265 34.38
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Sevenoaks Northern

Sevenoaks Northern[22]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Merilyn Canet 555 54.90
Conservative Irene Collins 405 40.06
Conservative Daniel Rossall-Valentine 394 38.97
Liberal Democrats Edward Waite 394 38.97
Labour Conor Sewell 145 14.34
Turnout 1,045 32.70
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative hold

Sevenoaks Town and St. John's

Sevenoaks Town and St. John's[23]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Fleming 866 49.34
Conservative Graham Clack 792 45.13
Conservative Simon Raikes 792 45.13
Liberal Democrats Lise Michaelides 614 34.99
Liberal Democrats Tom Morris 491 27.98
Liberal Democrats Gareth Willis 459 26.15
Green John Harris 390 22.22
Green Heather Styles 351 20.00
Labour Jill Griffiths 196 11.17
Turnout 1,788 36.78
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village[24]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Clare Barnes 762 56.82
Conservative Laurence Ball 685 51.08
Conservative Melissa Foster 505 37.66
Independent Tony Searles 383 28.56
Labour Mark Fittock 302 22.52
Labour Elizabeth Eigbefoh 278 20.73
Green Abigail Blumzon 247 18.42
Labour Sultan George 226 16.85
Turnout 1,368 29.58
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Swanley St. Mary's

Swanley St. Mary's[25]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lesley Dyball 272 37.11
Labour Jackie Griffiths 248 33.83
Conservative Michael Horwood 235 32.06
Labour Ian Rashbrook 229 31.24
UKIP Jeremy Southworth 171 23.33
Independent Louise Mehmet 76 10.37
Independent Maddy Rogers 55 7.50
BNP Ron Ball 45 6.14
Turnout 740 22.82
Conservative hold
Labour hold

Swanley White Oak

Swanley White Oak[26]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sarah Andrews 555 48.98
Conservative Paul Darrington 535 47.22
Conservative Glynnis Darrington 517 45.63
Labour Angela George 346 30.54
Labour Denise Ware 331 29.21
Labour Charlie Zahra 319 28.16
Independent Nikki Hill 170 15.00
Independent Ian Laponder 135 11.92
Independent Karen Laponder 130 11.47
Independent Albert Venter 106 9.36
Turnout 1,170 24.56
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Westerham and Crockham Hill

Westerham and Crockham Hill[27]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Diana Esler 626 61.61
Conservative Kevin Maskell 601 59.15
Labour Neil Proudfoot 402 39.57
Turnout 1,046 30.50
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ Castle, Vicky (3 May 2019). "What are the Sevenoaks local election results 2019?". KentLive. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  2. ^ "Election results for Ash and New Ash Green, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  3. ^ "Election results for Brasted, Chevening & Sundridge, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  4. ^ "Election results for Cowden & Hever, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  5. ^ "Election results for Crockenhill & Well Hill, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  6. ^ "Election results for Dunton Green & Riverhead, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  7. ^ "Election results for Edenbridge North & East, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  8. ^ "Election results for Edenbridge South & West, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  9. ^ "Election results for Eynsford, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  10. ^ "Election results for Farningham, Horton Kirby & South Darenth, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  11. ^ "Election results for Fawkham & West Kingsdown, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  12. ^ "Election results for Halstead, Knockholt & Badgers Mount, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  13. ^ "Election results for Hartley & Hodsoll Street, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  14. ^ "Election results for Hextable, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  15. ^ "Election results for Kemsing, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  16. ^ "Election results for Leigh & Chiddingstone Causeway, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  17. ^ "Election results for Otford & Shoreham, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  18. ^ "Election results for Penshurst, Fordcombe & Chiddingstone, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  19. ^ "Election results for Seal & Weald, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  20. ^ "Election results for Sevenoaks Eastern, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  21. ^ "Election results for Sevenoaks Kippington, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  22. ^ "Election results for Sevenoaks Northern, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  23. ^ "Election results for Sevenoaks Town & St. John's, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  24. ^ "Election results for Swanley Christchurch & Swanley Village, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  25. ^ "Election results for Swanley St. Mary's, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  26. ^ "Election results for Swanley White Oak, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  27. ^ "Election results for Westerham & Crockham Hill, 2 May 2019". Sevenoaks.gov.uk. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.