This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Thanet District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Results by ward.
Results by ward.

Elections to elect all members (councillors) of Thanet District Council were held on 5 May 2011, as part of the 2011 United Kingdom local elections taking place simultaneously with the Alternative Vote Referendum. No political party won an overall majority of seats, meaning that the council went into 'No Overall Control' status for the first time since 1991. The Conservative Party ran a minority administration until December that year, when a Conservative councillor defected to the Independents group, enabling The Labour Party to run a minority administration until 2015. The District has as its main towns the beach resort towns of Ramsgate, Margate and Broadstairs.

Overall Results

After the election, the composition of the council is:[1]

Conservative Party (27/56)





Labour Party (26/56)





Independent (3/56)





Party Votes % +/– Seats +/–
Conservative Party 40,813 46.58 27 Decrease6
Labour Party 33,498 38.24 26 Increase7
Liberal Democrats 2,302 2.63 0
UK Independence Party 1,673 1.91 0
Ramsgate First 519 0.59 0 Decrease1
Green Party 283 0.32 0
Independent(s) 8,522 9.73 3
Total 87,610 100 0 56 0
Valid ballots cast 39,318 98.60
Invalid/blank ballots cast 559 1.40
Total ballots cast 39,877 100
Registered voters/turnout 93,589 42.61
Source: BBC

Results by ward

Listed below are the results[2] in each of the 26 wards of Thanet District Council. Each ward elects 2 or 3 councilors, with the exception of Kingsgate ward, which only elects one member.

Beacon Road

Beacon Road (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jenny Matterface 703 27
Conservative Rosalind Binks 672 25
Labour Gordon John Edwards 670 25
Conservative David Macdonald Lawson 591 22
Majority 2 0.07
Turnout 2636 44
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Birchington North

Birchington North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Day 835 29
Conservative Keith Coleman-Cooke 787 27
Independent Ash Ashbee 552 19
Labour Jodie Sharon Hibbert 228 8
Liberal Democrats Sue Granata 210 7
Independent Bernard Anthony La Roche 201 7
Liberal Democrats Seth Proctor 87 3
Majority 235 8.10
Turnout 2900 53
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Birchington South

Birchington South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Worrow 1171 23
Conservative Alasdair Bruce 1079 21
Independent Jack Bernard Cohen 1023 20
Conservative Jo Roberts 900 18
Labour Hannah Rose Scobie 499 10
Labour Rebecca Jayne Scobie 433 8
Majority 123 2.41
Turnout 5105 46
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Bradstowe

Bradstowe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Saunders 832 29
Conservative Bill Hayton 781 27
Liberal Democrats Louisa June Rachel Latham 412 14
Labour Brian Yeoman 372 13
Liberal Democrats Clare Alison Hunt 279 10
Independent Robin Peter Vaughan-Lyons 211 7
Majority 369 12.78
Turnout 2887 50
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Central Harbour

Central Harbour (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Campbell 859 15
Labour Mary Dwyer 743 13
Labour Corinna Huxley 729 13
Independent Ralph Christopher Hoult 630 11
Conservative Sandy Spicer 554 10
Conservative Mike Taylor 517 9
Independent Frank Batt 485 8
Conservative Saul Huggins 440 8
Independent Angela Cousins 435 8
UKIP Trev Shonk 335 6
Majority 99 1.73
Turnout 5727 39
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Ramsgate First Swing

Cliffsend and Pegwell

Cliffsend and Pegwell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Derek Kirby 966 31
Conservative Jo Gideon 859 27
Labour Steve Ward 502 16
Independent Brian Urwin 439 14
Labour Peter Wharmby 384 12
Majority 357 11.33
Turnout 3150 49
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cliftonville East

Cliftonville East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandy Ezekiel 1187 18
Conservative Martin Wise 1165 18
Conservative Brian Sullivan 1155 18
Independent William Friend 601 9
Independent Louise Friend 598 9
Labour Elizabeth Poole 515 8
Labour Margaret Symonds 490 8
Labour Matthew Rowland Poole 456 7
Green Timothy Peter Patrick Spencer 283 4
Majority 554 8.59
Turnout 6450 49
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cliftonville West

Cliftonville West(3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Hart 875 21
Labour Douglas Clark 822 20
Labour Linda Aldred 800 19
Conservative Bert McCastree 588 14
Conservative Henry James Martell 567 14
Conservative John Rothman 525 13
Majority 212 5.08
Turnout 4177 35
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dane Valley

Dane Valley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Jean Hart 921 19
Labour John Martin Edwards 863 18
Labour Will Scobie 818 17
Conservative Wendy Allan 582 12
Conservative Michael Jarvis 479 10
Conservative David Wallin 431 9
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Brown 289 6
Liberal Democrats Tony Flaig 278 6
Liberal Democrats Bill Furness 243 5
Majority 236 4.81
Turnout 4904 35
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Eastcliff

Eastcliff (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Green 767 18
Labour Rick Everitt 651 15
Labour Pat Moore 622 15
Ramsgate First Gerry O'Donnell 519 12
Conservative Eric Easton 457 11
Conservative John Holmes 404 10
Conservative David Barrie Spicer 372 9
Independent Jane Ann Roscow 226 5
Independent Les Shonk 224 5
Majority 103 2.43
Turnout 4242 35
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Garlinge

Garlinge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shirley Timlinson 482 21
Conservative Ken Gregory 440 19
Labour Beth Caroline Denning 415 18
Labour Colin James Harvey 403 17
Independent Roy Douglas Ovenden 312 13
UKIP David John Greely 266 11
Majority 25 1.08
Turnout 2318 40
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsgate

Kingsgate (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert William Bayford 518 65
Labour Nigel Utton 171 21
UKIP Alan Terry 107 13
Majority 347 43.59
Turnout 796 46
Conservative hold Swing

Margate Central

Margate Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Iris Johnston 682 39
Labour John Terence Charles Watkins 570 32
Conservative Matthew Clements 283 16
Conservative Glenn Coleman-Cooke 235 13
Majority 287 16.21
Turnout 1770 34
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Nethercourt

Nethercourt (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Alexandrou 669 24
Labour Kim Gibson 628 22
Conservative Jill Marion Kirby 600 21
Conservative Brenda Marilyn Rogers 562 20
UKIP Sarah Larkins 188 7
UKIP Maggie Carter 166 6
Majority 28 1.00
Turnout 2813 44
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Newington

Newington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Harrison 705 33
Labour Richard Russell Nicholson 702 33
Conservative Wynnette Joyce Marsh 370 17
Conservative Phil Simpson 351 16
Majority 332 15.60
Turnout 2128 36
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Northwood

Northwood (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kay Dark 971 20
Labour Elizabeth Green 951 20
Labour Ian Driver 877 18
Conservative Barbara Byne 726 14
Conservative Jenny Hudson 658 14
Conservative Mark Mulvihill 616 13
Majority 151 3.15
Turnout 4799 38
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Salmestone

Salmestone (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry William Scobie 579 26
Labour Ela Lodge-Pritchard 557 25
Conservative Ingrid Spencer 417 19
Conservative Payam Tamiz 312 14
UKIP Jeffrey Elenor 165 8
UKIP Andy Jardine 163 7
Majority 140 6.38
Turnout 2193 34
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sir Moses Montefiore

Sir Moses Montefiore (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michelle Fenner 872 31
Labour Alan Poole 858 31
Conservative Gillian Elizabeth Todd 541 19
Conservative Vic Todd 514 18
Majority 317 11.38
Turnout 2785 42
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Peters

St Peters (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian James Gregory 1385 21
Conservative Zita Pauline Wiltshire 1330 20
Conservative Jason Savage 1329 20
Labour Wendy Perfect 869 13
Labour Dick Symonds 861 13
Labour Emma Poole 853 13
Majority 460 6.94
Turnout 6627 44
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thanet Villages

Thanet Villages (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bob Grove 1209 23
Conservative Mike Roberts 1011 19
Conservative Linda Wright 837 16
Conservative Karen Sullivan 720 14
Independent Ken Read 523 10
Labour Andrew Stephen Bean 516 10
Labour Serena Bean 472 9
Majority 117 2.21
Turnout 5288 47
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Viking

Viking (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mave Saunders 1487 22
Conservative Chris Wells 1352 20
Conservative Julie Marson 1321 19
Labour Colin Kemp 777 11
Labour Bill Pitt 733 11
Labour Stephen Perfect 649 10
Liberal Democrats Margaret Anne Branscombe-Kent 504 7
Majority 544 7.97
Turnout 6823 48
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westbrook

Westbrook (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Hornus 704 30
Conservative Mick Tomlinson 697 30
Labour Kerry Harker 459 20
Labour Louise Mary Frances Drelaud 450 19
Majority 238 10.30
Turnout 2310 42
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westgate-on-Sea

Westgate-on-Sea (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas George King 853 17
Conservative Simon Moores 793 16
Conservative Brian Goodwin 751 15
Conservative Richard Chapman 675 14
Labour David Michael Bull 555 11
Labour Lynda Diane Robinson 528 11
Labour Meg Harvey 444 9
UKIP Rosamund Mary Parker 283 6
Majority 76 1.56
Turnout 4882 42
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results by party, 5 May 2011". democracy.thanet.gov.uk. 5 May 2011.
  2. ^ "Election results by party, 5 May 2011". democracy.thanet.gov.uk. 5 May 2011.