2011 Epping Forest District Council election

← 2010 5 May 2011 2012 →

18 seats to Epping Forest District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
Turnout39.0% (Decrease28.0%) [1]
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Diane Collins Jon Whitehouse Peter Gode
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Leader's seat Passingford Epping Hemnall Shelley
Last election 35 seats, 44.4% 8 seats, 26.8% 1 seat, 3.9%
Seats before 36 7 1
Seats won 37 6 1
Seat change Increase2 Decrease2 Steady
Popular vote 12,274 3,896 1,939
Percentage 56.6% 18.0% 8.9%
Swing Increase12.2% Decrease8.8% Increase5.0%

Results of the 2011 Epping Forest District Council election.svg
Results of the 2011 District Council elections

Epping Forest Council compilation 2011.png
Council seat composition after the election

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2011 Epping Forest District Council election was held on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Epping Forest Council in England as part of the wider local elections in England and Northern Ireland.

One-third of the seats were up for election. No vote was held in Buckhurst Hill East, Chigwell Row, Chigwell Village, High Ongar, Willingale and The Rodings, the Loughton wards, Moreton and Fyfield, Passingford or Theydon Bois.

Results

Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing

Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Smith 585 83.9 -2.3
Green Christopher Robert Ogle 69 9.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Neil Woollcott 43 6.2 -7.6
Majority 516 74.0 +1.6
Turnout 697 43.0
Conservative hold Swing

Buckhurst Hill West

Buckhurst Hill West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Haluk Ulkun 1,211 50.7 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Patricia Wiltshire 793 33.2 -12.7
Green Benjamin Wille 163 6.8 +3.9
UKIP Gerard Wadsworth 162 6.8 +2.8
Independent Andrew Forsey 61 2.6 N/A
Majority 418 17.4 +16.1
Turnout 2,390 46.0 -26.0
Conservative hold Swing

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Keska 669 42.8 +7.4
Liberal Democrats Brian Surtees 491 31.4 -7.7
Labour Roger McNulty 155 9.9 N/A
English Democrat Robin Tilbrook 148 9.5 +1.5
Green Jeremy Barnecutt 99 6.3 -2.8
Majority 178 11.3 +10.6
Turnout 1,562 48.0 -25.0
Conservative hold Swing

Epping Hemnall

Epping Hemnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Avey 951 41.9 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Simon Hughes 821 36.2 -10.3
Labour Simon Bullough 231 10.2 +3.5
UKIP Andrew Smith 185 8.1 +1.5
Green Vikki Meier 83 3.7 +1.9
Majority 130 5.7 -2.4
Turnout 2,086 46.0 -26.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Packford 1,047 49.1 -0.2
Labour Steve Harding 430 20.2 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Lynn Hughes 366 17.2 -19.7
UKIP Mick McGough 190 8.9 N/A
Green John Hart 99 4.6 +0.7
Majority 617 28.9 +16.5
Turnout 2,132 43.0 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

Grange Hill

Grange Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kewel Singh Chana 866 60.6 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Sinfield 346 24.2 -14.1
Green Siobhan Crompton 216 15.1 -8.1
Majority 520 36.4 +20.0
Turnout 2,132 43.0 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Morgan 654 87.4 N/A
Green Simon Pepper 94 12.6 N/A
Majority 560 51.0 N/A
Turnout 748 45.0 N/A
Independent hold Swing

Lambourne

Lambourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Rolfe 517 80.0 -5.6
Green Chris Lord 78 12.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats George Howard 51 7.9 -6.5
Majority 439 67.9 -3.3
Turnout 646 42.0
Conservative hold Swing

Lower Nazeing

Lower Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Bassett 879 69.4 +2.8
Labour Kelvin Morris 198 15.6 +3.2
UKIP Martin Harvey 131 10.3 N/A
Green Alison Garnham 58 4.6 +2.8
Majority 681 53.8 -0.4
Turnout 1,266 39.0 -30.0
Conservative hold Swing

Lower Sheering

Lower Sheering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Waller 420 56.7 -19.0
Independent Charlotte Edwards 185 25.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Shana-Simone Le'Fey 87 11.7 -12.6
Green Hans-Joachim Lukesch 49 6.6 N/A
Majority 235 31.7 -19.7
Turnout 741 43.0
Conservative hold Swing

North Weald Bassett

Lower Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Grigg 1,064 76.6 +5.1
Green Nicola Barnecutt 213 15.3 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Ingrid Black 112 8.1 -1.3
Majority 851 61.3 +11.5
Turnout 1,389 39.0 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

Roydon

Roydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Sartin 580 75.3 -0.5
Labour Colin Riches 156 20.3 +3.1
Green Daniel Kieve 34 4.4 -2.6
Majority 424 55.0 -3.6
Turnout 770 44.0
Conservative hold Swing

Shelley

Shelley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Gode 242 45.1 +7.3
Conservative Angus Taylor 236 43.9 +11.7
Green Stella Harries 59 11.0 N/A
Majority 6 1.2 -4.4
Turnout 537 32.0
Labour hold Swing

Waltham Abbey High Beech

Waltham Abbey High Beech
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Syd Stavrou 549 78.1 -8.6
Green James Coombes 80 11.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Peter Fuller 74 10.5 -2.8
Majority 469 66.7 -6.7
Turnout 703 40.0
Conservative hold Swing

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Antony Watts 943 65.7 +4.2
Labour Angela Ayre 278 19.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Chadburn 112 7.8 -22.7
Green Andrew Alcock 103 7.2 -0.9
Majority 665 46.3 +15.3
Turnout 1,436 31.0 -27.0
Conservative hold Swing

Waltham Abbey North East

Waltham Abbey North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lillian Mitchell 647 53.2 -11.0
Liberal Democrats Pat Richardson 463 38.0 -2.2
Green Christopher Kiteley 107 8.8 N/A
Majority 184 15.2 +13.2
Turnout 1,217 38.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Waltham Abbey Paternoster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Webster 518 59.2 -0.9
Labour Robert Greyson 249 28.5 N/A
Green Pauline Gradden 81 9.3 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Bhupendra Patel 27 3.1 -28.2
Majority 269 30.7 +3.7
Turnout 848 26.0 -28.0
Conservative hold Swing

Waltham Abbey South West

Waltham Abbey South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ricki Gadsby 592 67.1 +1.3
Green Jessica Barnecutt 180 20,4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Arnold Verrall 110 12.5 -9.0
Majority 412 46.7 +2.4
Turnout 882 29.0
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election candidates by wards, 5 May 2011". rds.eppingforestdc.gov.uk. 16 January 2018.