Thurrock Council election, 2011
← 2010 May 2011 2012 →

16 of the 49 seats to Thurrock Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Independent
Seats won 9 6 1
Seats after 24 22 3
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1 Steady

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

On 5 May 2011, one-third of seats on Thurrock Council were contested. The result of the election was that Thurrock Council stayed under no overall control.[1] The Labour Party gained one seat from the Conservative party.[2]

Results

Of the 16 wards that were contested, nine were won by Labour, six by the Conservatives and one by an independent.[3]

Thurrock Local Election Result 2011[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 9 1 0 +1 56.25 41.0 13,428 +6.9%
  Conservative 6 0 1 -1 37.5 32.7 10,719 -10.6%
  Independent 1 0 0 0 6.25 5.4 1,771 +5.4%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 12.7 4,169 +12.7%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 4.2 1,368 -20.4%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 3.7 1,203 +3.7%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 62 +0.2%

Council Composition

After the election the composition of the council was:

24 22 3
Labour Conservative Other

Following the election the vote for mayor was tied between Cllr Curtis and deputy mayor Cllr Tunde Ojetola. Outgoing Mayor Anne Cheale exercised her casting vote in favour of Councillor Curtis.[5][6] In the election for council leader, Councillor Curtis then used his casting vote to elect John Kent as council leader, thus maintaining the Labour administration.[6]

Results by ward

Each of the 16 wards elected one councillor for this election. Incumbent councillors are marked by an asterisk.

Aveley & Uplands

Aveley & Uplands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Carol Pearce 626 27.9 -9.1
Independent Colin James Churchman 551 24.5 N/A
UKIP Tim Mark Aker 528 23.5 N/A
Labour Clifford Holloway 497 22.1 -1.9
Liberal Democrats John Livermore 45 2.0 -6.0
Majority 75 3.4
Turnout 2,247 35.2 +7.2
Conservative hold Swing

Belhus

Belhus
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles John Curtis* 1,034 51.7 +15.7
Conservative Rita Ajidagba 393 19.6 -14.9
UKIP Stanley Christopher Baker 301 15.0 N/A
BNP Susan Sibthorpe 219 11.0 -11.7
Liberal Democrats Tracy Denise Rowe 55 2.7 -4.1
Majority 641 32.1
Turnout 2,002 30.6 +3.5
Labour hold Swing

Chadwell St. Mary

Chadwell St. Mary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony William Fish 1,174 53.3 +10.0
Conservative Lee Dove 523 23.7 +6.1
UKIP James Nicholas Baker 262 11.9 N/A
BNP Derek William Beackon 165 7.5 -25.3
Liberal Democrats Natalie Butcher 80 3.6 -2.7
Majority 651 29.6
Turnout 2,204 31.0 0
Labour hold Swing

Chafford & North Stifford

Chafford & North Stifford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Ernest Wootton 857 55.2 +18.7
Labour Augustine Nwanze 449 28.9 +13.8
Liberal Democrats James Donald 127 8.2 -20.7
UKIP Adrian Philip Short 120 7.7 +3.0
Majority 408 26.3
Turnout 1,553 29.2 +0.5
Conservative hold Swing

Corringham & Fobbing

Corringham & Fobbing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Steven Coxshall 909 46.6 +5.1
Labour Robert Adam Fitch 666 34.1 +2.1
UKIP Thomas Patrick Kelleher 290 14.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kirsty Louise Beard 88 4.5 N/A
Majority 243 12.5
Turnout 1,953 44.0 +4.3
Conservative hold Swing

East Tilbury

East Tilbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Ronald Purkiss* 912 57.7 -8.6
Labour Eleanor Lowe 303 19.2 +9.7
Conservative Paul Polley 211 13.3 N/A
UKIP Peter Michael Fox 100 6.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Luke Anthony Tyson 56 3.5 N/A
Majority 609 38.5
Turnout 1,582 33.6 +2.8
Independent hold Swing

Grays Riverside

Grays Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Valerie Morris-Cook* 1,036 52.8 +9.1
Conservative Dawn Evans 515 26.2 +5.5
BNP Stephen Mark McNab 167 8.5 -17.2
UKIP Jagdev Singh Bal 124 6.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kevin Mulroue 121 6.2 -3.7
Majority 521 26.6
Turnout 1,963 27.2 +4.0
Labour hold Swing

Grays Thurrock

Grays Thurrock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Angela Kent* 1,193 52.8 +4.3
Conservative Tracy Geraldine Barnes 584 25.8 -1.9
BNP Thomas Richard Davis 200 8.9 -15.9
UKIP Rajnikant Mistry 186 8.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats William Andrew Jackson 97 4.3 N/A
Majority 609 27.0
Turnout 2,260 36.1 +2.5
Labour hold Swing

Little Thurrock Rectory

Little Thurrock Rectory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Anthony Kelly 852 46.9 +8.6
Labour Eileen O'Reilly 693 38.2 +9.1
UKIP Alan David Broad 214 11.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Matthew James Orbell 56 3.1 -8.0
Majority 159 8.7
Turnout 1,815 40.4 +7.7
Conservative hold Swing

Ockendon

Ockendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aaron Kiely 1,096 41.6 +7.5
Conservative Barry William Johnson* 1,009 38.3 3.5
BNP Karne Thomas McGinn 231 8.8 -11.9
UKIP Jill Heather Broad 223 8.5 -1.9
Liberal Democrats David Paul Shirley 73 2.8 N/A
Majority 87 3.3
Turnout 2,632 38.9 +7.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Stanford East & Corringham Town

Stanford East & Corringham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip George Smith 1,104 42.0 +4.3
Conservative Natalie Jay Gannon Quirk 968 36.8 +1.6
UKIP Roy Robert Jones 487 18.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Adrian Leslie Stevart 70 2.7 N/A
Majority 136 5.2
Turnout 2,629 40.9 +4.1
Labour hold Swing

Stanford-Le-Hope West

Stanford-Le-Hope West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shane Steven Hebb 720 39.6 -0.1
Labour Gemma Robbins 653 35.9 +8.2
UKIP Stuart St.Clair-Haslam 374 20.5 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Greenaway 73 4.0 N/A
Majority 67 3.7
Turnout 1,820 39.1 +7.9
Conservative hold Swing

Stifford Clays

Stifford Clays
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Diana Elizabeth Hale* 877 45.1 +3.4
Conservative Johanna Catherine Morris 523 26.9 -7.7
UKIP Clive Herbert Broad 475 24.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Claire Jones 68 3.5 N/A
Majority 354 18.2
Turnout 1,943 40.4 +2.1
Labour hold Swing

The Homesteads

The Homesteads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Maria Tolson* 1,298 43.2 -7.7
Labour Richard Speight 1,055 35.1 +3.4
UKIP Peter Geoffrey Henry Prendergast 485 16.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alan Maylin 107 3.5 N/A
Green Simon John Barnes 62 2.1 N/A
Majority 243 8.1
Turnout 3,007 45.5 +6.5
Conservative hold Swing

Tilbury Riverside & Thurrock Park

Tilbury Riverside & Thurrock Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clare Esther Baldwin 647 49.7 +15.8
Independent Keith John Hatcher 308 23.7 N/A
BNP Michael Edward Braun 193 14.8 -15.4
Conservative Georgette Polley 153 11.8 -0.3
Majority 339 26.0
Turnout 1,301 30.3 +5.3
Labour hold Swing

West Thurrock & South Stifford

West Thurrock & South Stifford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Victoria Holloway 951 52.6 +10.7
Conservative Benjamin Robert Gadsby 578 31.9 +3.4
BNP Warren Michael Parish 193 10.7 -18.9
Liberal Democrats Daniel Allen 87 4.8 N/A
Majority 373 20.7
Turnout 1,809 28.5 +5.3
Labour hold Swing

See also

References

  1. ^ "England council elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 3 July 2011.
  2. ^ "2011 election results". thurrock.gov.uk. 9 May 2011. Archived from the original on 2 October 2011.
  3. ^ "Labour claims narrow council victory". Thurrock Gazette. 6 May 2011. Retrieved 3 July 2011.
  4. ^ "Election of a Borough Councillor for Aveley & Uplands on Thursday 5 May 2011" (PDF). thurrock.gov.uk.
  5. ^ "News Archive - Charlie Curtis named mayor". thurrock.gov.uk. 26 May 2011. Archived from the original on 18 March 2012.
  6. ^ a b Cramer, Lucy (30 May 2011). "Ex-Tory helps keep Labour in control". Echo. Retrieved 3 July 2011.