2011 Gedling Borough Council election

← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

All 50 seats to Gedling Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 9 28 9
Seats won 31 15 4
Seat change +22 -13 -5
Map of the results of the 2011 Gedling council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2011 Gedling council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2011 Gedling Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Gedling Borough Council in Nottinghamshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party gained overall control of the council from the Conservative Party.[1]

Campaign

Before the election the Conservatives ran the council with 28 seats,[2] compared to 9 for Labour, 8 Liberal Democrats and 5 independents.[3]

A big issue in the election was the introduction of car parking charges by the Conservative council.[2] Labour said that local businesses were suffering because of the charges and proposed to end the charges and cut the number of councillors, while the Conservatives said the charges enabled them to preserve services and keep council tax down.[2][3] Meanwhile, the Liberal Democrats expected that they and the Conservatives would suffer due to the cuts being made by the national coalition government.[2]

Election result

The results saw Labour gain control of the council from the Conservatives, after taking 13 seats from the Conservative party, 5 from the Liberal Democrats[4] and all 5 independent seats.[3] This left Labour with 32 seats, compared to 15 Conservatives and 3 Liberal Democrats.[3] Overall turnout in the election was 45.3%.[5]

Gedling Local Election Result 2011[5][6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 32 23 0 +23 64.0 46.7 44,416 +13.0%
  Conservative 15 0 13 -13 30.0 37.9 36,033 -7.0%
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 5 -5 6.0 11.3 10,762 -3.6%
  Calverton First Independents 0 0 3 -3 0 2.1 2,017 -1.9%
  Independent 0 0 2 -2 0 1.1 1,056 -0.2%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.6 550 +0.4%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 228 -0.7%

Ward results

Bestwood Village

Bestwood Village[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Denis Beeston 382 58.1
Conservative Stuart Coull 275 41.9
Turnout 657 43.3
Labour hold

Bonington

Bonington (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Roy Allan 1,048 18.3
Labour Roxanne Ellis 995 17.4
Labour Phil McCauley 961 16.8
Conservative Gillian Fullwood 778 13.6
Conservative Sally Mason-Kempster 758 13.2
Conservative Geoff Walker 750 13.1
Liberal Democrats Marion Smalley 175 3.1
Liberal Democrats Minna Patterson 141 2.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Walkyier 125 2.2
Turnout 5,731 39.8
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Burton Joyce and Stoke Bardolph

Burton Joyce and Stoke Bardolph (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Poole 777 23.1
Conservative Sarah Tomlinson 764 22.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Fife 461 13.7
Liberal Democrats John Flynn 437 13.0
Labour Jeanette Johnson 359 10.7
Labour Ferni Ogundipe 291 8.6
Independent Pat Blandamer 166 4.9
Independent Colin Blandamer 112 3.3
Turnout 3,367 58.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Calverton

Calverton (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Emily Bailey 1,098 18.0
Labour Nick Quilty 1,010 16.6
Labour Mike Hope 1,003 16.5
Conservative Boyd Elliott 970 15.9
Calverton First Independent Bill Peet 777 12.7
Calverton First Independent Tony Barton 664 10.9
Calverton First Independent Grant Withers 576 9.5
Turnout 6,098 45.1
Labour gain from Independent
Labour gain from Independent
Labour gain from Independent

Carlton

Carlton (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicki Brooks 1,363 20.0
Labour Steve Ainley 1,357 19.9
Labour Mark Glover 1,297 19.0
Conservative Cheryl Clarke 793 11.6
Conservative Richard Goodwin 755 11.1
Conservative Wendy Golland 743 10.9
Liberal Democrats Abigail Rhodes 186 2.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Whitaker 174 2.6
Liberal Democrats Michel Flor-Henry 154 2.3
Turnout 6,822 44.7
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Carlton Hill

Carlton Hill (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Creamer 1,378 21.6
Labour Paul Feeney 1,334 20.9
Labour Darrell Pulk 1,332 20.9
Conservative Mark Butcher 686 10.7
Conservative Tom Butcher 663 10.4
Conservative Luke Warrington 553 8.7
Liberal Democrats Graham Drewberry 159 2.5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Newman 147 2.3
Liberal Democrats Spiros Fafoutis 133 2.1
Turnout 6,385 41.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Daybrook

Daybrook (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter Barnes 919 33.8
Labour Sandra Barnes 891 32.6
Conservative Peter Mason-Kempster 383 14.1
Conservative Hazel Wilson 351 12.9
Liberal Democrats Amy Nash 91 3.4
Liberal Democrats Nigel Blaylock 85 3.1
Turnout 2,720 38.8
Labour hold
Labour hold

Gedling

Gedling (3 Seat)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jenny Hollingsworth 856 12.0
Labour Krista Blair 855 12.0
Liberal Democrats Gordon Tunnicliffe 788 11.0
Labour Alexander Scroggie 759 10.6
Liberal Democrats Marguerite Wright 724 10.1
Liberal Democrats Maggie Dunkin 711 10.0
Conservative Bernard Leaper 706 9.9
Conservative Selim Catkin 677 9.5
Conservative Helen Greensmith 677 9.5
Green Jeannie Thompson 143 2.0
Green Jim Norris 127 1.8
Green Margret Vince 121 1.7
Turnout 7,144 47.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold

Killisick

Killisick[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Henry Wheeler 552 76.9
Independent Harvey Maddock 166 23.1
Turnout 718 40.7
Labour gain from Independent

Kingswell

Kingswell (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sarah Hewson 729 21.5
Labour Paul Key 699 20.3
Conservative Natalie Sharpe 672 19.5
Labour Les Nourse 595 17.5
Independent Mary Kempster 278 8.1
Independent Paul Peet 235 6.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Swift 121 3.5
Liberal Democrats Jensen Stansfield-Coynw 118 3.4
Turnout 3,447 48.2
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Lambley

Lambley[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roland Spencer 599 73.0
Labour Patricia Osbaldiston 222 27.0
Turnout 821 47.7
Conservative hold

Mapperley Plains

Mapperley Plains (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ged Clarke 1,283 17.6
Conservative Carol Pepper 1,261 17.3
Conservative John Parr 1,219 16.7
Labour John Butterworth 995 13.7
Labour Joy Knowles 983 13.5
Labour Marion Welton 936 12.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Buxton 212 2.9
Liberal Democrats Neil King 210 2.9
Liberal Democrats Max Beeken 188 2.6
Turnout 7,287 44.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Netherfield and Colwick

Netherfield and Colwick (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Clarke 1,087 21.0
Labour Barbara Miller 1,070 20.6
Labour Meredith Lawrence 1,052 20.3
Conservative Allen Clarke 527 10.2
Conservative Geoff Richardson 445 8.6
Conservative Elliot Taylor 409 7.9
Liberal Democrats Heather Stammers 165 3.2
Green Jean Katimertzis 159 3.1
Liberal Democrats Nora Crosland 137 2.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Brownlee 136 2.6
Turnout 5,187 34.3
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Newstead

Newstead[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Patricia Andrews 433 56.0
Labour John McCauley 340 44.0
Turnout 773 45.7
Conservative hold

Phoenix

Phoenix (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Cheryl Hewlett 742 27.1
Labour Ian Howarth 684 25.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ellwood 680 24.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Berry 636 23.2
Turnout 2,742 41.2
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Porchester

Porchester (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bob Collis 1,375 18.0
Labour John Truscott 1,336 17.4
Labour Muriel Weisz 1,279 16.7
Conservative John Collin 1,040 13.6
Conservative John Tanner 1,035 13.5
Conservative Jenny Spencer 980 12.8
Liberal Democrats Josephine James 235 3.1
Liberal Democrats Raymond Poynter 199 2.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Pratt 181 2.4
Turnout 7,660 49.2
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Ravenshead

Ravenshead (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christopher Barnfather 1,725 25.4
Conservative Bruce Andrews 1,638 24.2
Conservative Colin Powell 1,525 22.5
Labour Carol Wright 711 10.5
Labour John Kendrick 677 10.0
Labour Paul Maguire 508 7.5
Turnout 6,784 52.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

St James

St James (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kathryn Fox 605 20.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Gillam 534 17.7
Labour Steven Syme 504 16.7
Conservative Julie Catkin 461 15.3
Liberal Democrats Jason Stansfield 459 15.2
Conservative James Faulconbridge 452 15.0
Turnout 3,015 47.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold

St Mary's

St Mary's (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Pauline Allan 1,144 18.9
Labour Michael Payne 1,136 18.8
Labour Marje Paling 1,077 17.8
Conservative Bob Tait 834 13.8
Conservative Terry Pepper 827 13.7
Conservative Mike Anthony 805 13.3
UKIP Mark Brinsley-Day 228 3.8
Turnout 6,051 43.1
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Valley

Valley (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gary Gregory 546 22.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Hughes 469 19.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Dunkin 463 18.8
Labour Stewart Ragsdale 461 18.7
Conservative Trevor Day 234 9.5
Conservative Tanya Hinds 195 7.9
Independent Deva Kumarasiri 55 2.2
Independent Robert Dawson 44 1.8
Turnout 2,467 39.7
Labour gain from Independent
Liberal Democrats hold

Woodborough

Woodborough[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Boot 658 77.9
Labour Anne Hawkins 187 22.1
Turnout 845 56.6
Conservative hold

Woodthorpe

Woodthorpe (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Suzanne Prew-Smith 1,381 16.6
Conservative Alan Bexon 1,315 15.8
Conservative Richard Nicholson 1,292 15.5
Labour Grahame Pope 1,242 14.9
Labour Michael Towers 1,094 13.1
Labour Peter Osbaldiston 1,089 13.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Swift 364 4.4
Liberal Democrats Roger Patterson 292 3.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Smalley 272 3.3
Turnout 8,341 53.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

By-Elections between May 2011 - April 2015

By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.

Phoenix - 15 September 2011

Phoenix By-Election 15 September 2011
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ellwood 566 49.2 +1.2
Labour Allan Leadbeater 445 38.7 -13.3
Conservative James Faulconbridge 98 8.5 New
UKIP Lee Waters 42 3.7 New
Majority 121 10.5 N/A
Turnout 1,151
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Kingswell - 2 May 2013

Kingswell By-Election 2 May 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Ellis 547 36.3 -1.2
Conservative Michael Adams 483 32.0 -8.6
UKIP Lee Waters 397 26.3 New
Liberal Democrats Rhiann Stansfield-Coyne 80 5.3 -1.6
Majority 64 4.3
Turnout 1,507 39.5
Labour hold Swing

Gedling - 27 March 2014

Gedling By-Election 27 March 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynda Pearson 482 32.6 -1.7
Liberal Democrats Maggie Dunkin 428 28.9 -2.7
UKIP Claude-Francois Loi 337 22.8 New
Conservative James Faulconbridge 233 15.7 -12.6
Majority 54 3.7 N/A
Turnout 1482
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 24 August 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d Hess, John (4 May 2011). "The election is about cuts, car parking and cappuccino". BBC News Online. Retrieved 28 August 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d "'Incredible' night as poll ends in surprise landslide". This is Nottingham. 7 May 2011. Archived from the original on 29 August 2011. Retrieved 28 August 2011.
  4. ^ "Nottingham Lib Dem calls for Clegg's resignation". BBC News Online. 6 May 2011. Retrieved 28 August 2011.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "Election Results". Gedling Borough Council. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 25 August 2011.
  6. ^ "Election results 2011: English council summary results". guardian.co.uk. 6 May 2011. Retrieved 28 August 2011.