2011 Maidstone Borough Council election

← 2010 5 May 2011 2012 →

20 members
Turnout43%
  First party Second party
 
Leader Christopher Garland Fran Wilson
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat n/a High Street
Seats before 28 23
Seats won 12 6
Seats after 30 21
Seat change Increase2 Decrease2

Map of Borough Election Results 2011, Colour legend by wards won:
  Conservative party
  Liberal Democrats
  Independents
Wards in grey were not contested in 2011

Leader before election

Christopher Garland
Conservative

Leader-elect

Christopher Garland
Conservative

Elections to Maidstone Borough Council were held on 5 May 2011. One-third of the borough council (20 members) were up for election. Parish council elections and the national Alternative Vote referendum were held on the same day.

Overall results

The Conservatives stayed in overall control of the council by gaining two seats. The Liberal Democrats lost two seats.

Maidstone Borough Council[1][2]
Party Elected
Seats
Total
Seats
+/-
  Conservative Party 12 30 +2
  Liberal Democrats 6 21 -2
Independent 2 4 0
Total 20 55
Valid Ballot Papers
Rejected Ballot Papers 226
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors 87,445
Turnout 43%

Ward results

Allington Ward (1)[3]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Cynthia Robertson Liberal Democrats 1,345 48.45%
  Barry Stephen Ginley Conservative Party 1,048 37.75%
  Wendy Florence Hollands Labour Party 383 13.80%
Total 2,776 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 9
Ballot Papers Issued 2,785
Registered Electors 5,518
Turnout 50.47%
Bearsted Ward (2)[4]
Candidate Party Votes %
(Total)
%
(Valid)
  Val Springett Conservative Party 1,754 30.17%
  Mike Cuming Conservative Party 1,555 26.75%
Pat Marshall Independent 1,395 23.99%
  Jim Grogan Labour Party 432 7.43%
  Gill Annan Labour Party 281 4.83%
  Ciaran Dominic Oliver Green Party 215 3.70%
  Sarah Ann Goodwin Green Party 182 3.13%
Total 5,814 100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers
Rejected Ballot Papers 36
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors 6,616
Turnout
Boxley Ward (1)[5]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Malcolm Frank Greer Conservative Party 1,350 50.89%
  Michael John Beckwith Labour Party 862 32.49%
  John Peter Watson Liberal Democrats 264 9.95%
  Penny Kemp Green Party 177 6.67%
Total 2,653 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 12
Ballot Papers Issued 2,665
Registered Electors 6,446
Turnout 41.34%
Coxheath & Hunton Ward (1)[6]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Dennis Harold Collins Conservative Party 1,247 46.51%
  David Michael Stamp Liberal Democrats 915 34.13%
  Stella Marlyn Randall Labour Party 265 9.88%
  Keith Clement Woollven UK Independence Party 140 5.22%
  Robin James Kinrade Green Party 114 4.25%
Total 2,681 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 12
Ballot Papers Issued 2,693
Registered Electors 5,754
Turnout 46.80%
Detling & Thurnham Ward (1)[7]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Nick de Wiggondene Conservative Party 628 59.13%
Geoffrey Frank Licence Independent 291 27.40%
  Paul Michael Blackmore Labour Party 143 13.47%
Total 1,062 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 13
Ballot Papers Issued 1,075
Registered Electors 2,344
Turnout 45.86%
Downswood & Otham Ward (1)[8]
Candidate Party Votes %
Gordon William Newton Independent 451 51.72%
  Gary Cooke Conservative Party 310 35.55%
  Steve Gibson Labour Party 84 9.63%
  Andrew Crawford Waldie Green Party 27 3.10%
Total 872 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 4
Ballot Papers Issued 876
Registered Electors 2,107
Turnout 41.58%
East Ward (2)[9]
Candidate Party Votes %
(Total)
%
(Valid)
  David Sandru Naghi Liberal Democrats 1,286 24.43%
  Martin Ashley Richard Cox Liberal Democrats 1,281 24.34%
  Tony Dennison Conservative Party 1,010 19.19%
  Scott Hahnefeld Conservative Party 858 16.30%
  Bruce Henry Heald Labour Party 316 6.00%
  Caroline Burns Green Party 270 5.13%
  Hannah Margaret Patton Green Party 242 4.60%
Total 5,263 100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers
Rejected Ballot Papers 19
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors 6,500
Turnout
Fant Ward (1)[10]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Alistair James Black Conservative Party 727 29.60%
  Fran Smith Liberal Democrats 661 26.91%
  Paul Harper Labour Party 542 22.07%
  Stuart Robert Jeffery Green Party 526 21.42%
Total 2,456 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 14
Ballot Papers Issued 2,470
Registered Electors 6,519
Turnout 37.89%
Harrietsham & Lenham Ward (1)[11]
Candidate Party Votes %
Tom Sams Independent 1,175 55.32%
  Marino (Maz) Michaelas Conservative Party 827 38.94%
  Jeanne Mary Gibson Labour Party 122 5.74%
Total 2,124 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 9
Ballot Papers Issued 2,133
Registered Electors 4,396
Turnout 48.52%
High Street Ward (1)[12]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Fran Wilson Liberal Democrats 853 41.45%
  Valerie Katharine Parker Conservative Party 533 25.90%
  Marianna Romeojuliet Poliszczuk Labour Party 333 16.18%
  Wendy Kathleen Lewis Green Party 176 8.55%
  UK Independence Party UK Independence Party 163 7.92%
Total 2,058 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 11
Ballot Papers Issued 2,069
Registered Electors 6,367
Turnout 32.50%
Leeds Ward (1)[13]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Peter James Dudley Parvin Conservative Party 623 66.35%
Juliet Maria Maddocks Independent 187 19.91%
  Maggie Lack Labour Party 129 13.74%
Total 939 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 3
Ballot Papers Issued 942
Registered Electors 1,869
Turnout 50.40%
Loose Ward (1)[14]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Susan Jane Grigg Liberal Democrats 519 50.49%
  Steve Sheppard Conservative Party 413 40.18%
  Joshua Amos Labour Party 49 4.77%
  Denise Joy Hay Green Party 47 4.57%
Total 1,028 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 5
Ballot Papers Issued 1,033
Registered Electors 1,960
Turnout 52.70%
Marden & Yalding Ward (1)[15]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Annabelle Blackmore Conservative Party 1,612 63.41%
  Carol Ann Jacques Liberal Democrats 425 16.72%
  Edith Maud Davis Labour Party 317 12.47%
  James Edward Shalice Green Party 188 7.40%
Total 2,542 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 20
Ballot Papers Issued 2,562
Registered Electors 5,813
Turnout 44.07%
North Ward (1)[16]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Mervyn Dyke Warner Liberal Democrats 871 38.29%
  Jeff Tree Conservative Party 782 34.37%
  Keith Adkinson Labour Party 330 14.51%
  Charles Richard Elliott UK Independence Party 152 6.68%
  Derek Roy Eagle Green Party 140 6.15%
Total 2,275 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 10
Ballot Papers Issued 2,285
Registered Electors 6,066
Turnout 37.67%
Shepway North Ward (1)[17]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Marion Ann Ring Conservative Party 1,139 52.25%
  Geoff Harvey Labour Party 589 27.02%
  Geoffrey Richard Samme Liberal Democrats 193 8.85%
  Stephen Fraser Muggeridge Green Party 157 7.20%
  Gary Butler British National Party 102 4.68%
Total 2,180 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
Ballot Papers Issued 2,188
Registered Electors 6,504
Turnout 33.64%
South Ward (1)[18]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Mike Hogg Conservative Party 1,242 45.15%
  John Wilson Liberal Democrats 1,171 42.57%
  Richard John Coates Labour Party[19] 338 12.29%
Total 2,751 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 20
Ballot Papers Issued 2,771
Registered Electors 6,258
Turnout 44.28%
Staplehurst Ward (1)[20]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Richard Lusty Conservative Party 1,211 64.59%
  John Edward Randall Labour Party 288 15.36%
  Ralph Frederick Austin Liberal Democrats 228 12.16%
  Ian Francis Stewart McDonald Green Party 148 7.89%
Total 1,875 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 15
Ballot Papers Issued 1,890
Registered Electors 4,349
Turnout 43.46%
Sutton Valence & Langley Ward (1)[21]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Paulina Annette Veronica Stockell Conservative Party 735 73.28%
  Jean Harvey Labour Party 156 15.55%
  Susan Austin Liberal Democrats 112 11.17%
Total 1,003 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 6
Ballot Papers Issued 1,009
Registered Electors 2,059
Turnout 49.00%

References & notes

  1. ^ "Maidstone Borough Council Local Election 2011 - Thursday 5th May, 2011". Maidstone Borough Council.
  2. ^ "England council elections". BBC News. 6 May 2011.
  3. ^ "Election results for Allington Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  4. ^ "Election results for Bearsted Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  5. ^ "Election results for Boxley Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  6. ^ "Election results for Coxheath and Hunton Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  7. ^ "Election results for Detling and Thurnham Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  8. ^ "Election results for Downswood and Otham Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  9. ^ "Election results for East Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  10. ^ "Election results for Fant Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  11. ^ "Election results for Harrietsham and Lenham Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  12. ^ "Election results for High Street Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  13. ^ "Election results for Leeds Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  14. ^ "Election results for Loose Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  15. ^ "Election results for Marden and Yalding Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  16. ^ "Election results for North Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  17. ^ "Election results for Shepway North Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  18. ^ "Election results for South Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  19. ^ Labour and Co-operative Party
  20. ^ "Election results for Staplehurst Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  21. ^ "Election results for Sutton Valence and Langley Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.