Elections were held to Swale Borough Council in England as part of the United Kingdom local elections on 2 May 2019.[1]

Results summary

Map showing the political makeup of each ward following the 2019 Swale Borough Council election.
Map showing the political makeup of each ward following the 2019 Swale Borough Council election.
2019 Swale Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 16 0 16 Decrease 16 34.0 34.1 20,146 -5.0
  Labour 11 7 0 Increase 7 23.4 23.7 14,022 +2.2
  Swale Independents 10 10 0 Increase 10 21.3 20.1 11,850 New
  Liberal Democrats 5 5 0 Increase 5 10.6 9.7 5,708 +7.2
  Green 2 2 0 Increase 2 4.3 5.7 3,345 +2.8
  Independent 2 0 0 Steady 4.3 4.6 2,737 -0.7
  UKIP 1 0 8 Decrease 8 2.1 1.0 611 -27.3
  Others 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 670 +0.8

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hannah Perkin 760 45
Liberal Democrats Denise Knights 641 38
Conservative James Copland 297 18
Conservative Mark Evans 285 17
Labour Trevor Payne 280 17
Labour Anne Salmon 228 14
UKIP Jess Valentine 186 11
Independent Anita Walker 167 10
Green Phil Wyard 167 10
Green Henry Stanton 146 9
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bobbing, Iwade & Lower Halstow

Bobbing, Iwade & Lower Halstow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Corrie Woodford 852 59
Conservative Roger Clark 570 39
Conservative Tyrone Ripley 437 30
Labour Paul Hurd 305 21
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from Conservative
Conservative hold Swing

Borden & Grove Park

Borden & Grove Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Mike Baldock 1,640 80
Conservative Nicholas Hampshire 712 35
Labour Geoff Broughton 581 28
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from UKIP
Conservative hold Swing

Boughton & Courtenay

Boughton & Courtenay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Alastair Gould 915 44
Green Tim Valentine 825 40
Swale Independents Jeff Tutt 678 33
Conservative Andrew Bowles 621 30
Conservative Ian Henderson 416 20
Independent George Bobbin 287 14
Majority
Turnout
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Chalkwell

Chalkwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ghlin Whelan 397 68
Conservative Richard Allsep 184 32
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

East Downs

East Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Simmons 424 46
Swale Independents Dave Austin 161 17
Green Angela Stoddart 159 17
Labour Jennifer Reeves 98 11
Liberal Democrats Kris Garsed 81 9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Hartlip, Newington & Upchurch

Hartlip, Newington & Upchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Richard Palmer 1,135 63
Conservative Alan Horton 641 36
Conservative John Wright 598 33
Labour Amy Leggatt 302 17
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from Conservative
Conservative hold Swing

Homewood

Homewood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Truelove 1,166 71
Labour Simon Clark 1,045 64
Conservative Gareth Randall 438 27
Conservative Danielle Hoynes 422 26
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kemsley

Kemsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Derek Carnell 570 50
Conservative Michael Dendor 429 38
Conservative Samuel Koffie-Williams 340 30
Labour Andy Cooper 273 24
Liberal Democrats Mary Zeng 204 18
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from Conservative
Conservative hold Swing

Milton Regis

Milton Regis
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Winckless 635 52
Labour Steve Davey 446 36
Swale Independents Jason Clinch 434 35
Conservative Darryl Brown 244 20
Conservative Sylvia Marin 171 14
Liberal Democrats Alexander Stennings 103 8
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Minster Cliffs

Minster Cliffs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Richard Darby 943 53
Conservative Ken Pugh 690 39
Conservative Ken Ingleton 646 36
Conservative Andy Booth 613 35
Green Sam Collins 413 23
Labour Tom Nundy 293 17
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from UKIP
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Murston

Murston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents James Hall 705 57
Conservative Ann Hampshire 314 25
Labour Ashley Wise 297 24
Labour Richard Raycraft 275 22
Independent Stephen Young 227 18
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Madgwick 124 10
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from UKIP
Conservative hold Swing

Priory

Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Martin 382 52
Conservative Andy Culham 215 29
Labour Jennifer Hamilton 86 12
Green Peter Hutchinson 55 7
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Queenborough & Halfway

Queenborough & Halfway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cameron Beart 758 54
Conservative Pete Marchington 658 47
Conservative Simon Fowle 626 45
Labour Matt Brown 475 34
Labour Mike Rolfe 423 30
Centre Progressive Darren Bullen 340 24
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP

Roman

Roman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tim Gibson 810 58
Labour Ken Rowles 739 53
Conservative Sarah Aldridge 578 41
Conservative Dannis McFarlane 425 31
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Sheerness

Sheerness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lee McCall 807 46
Labour Angela Harrison 783 44
Labour Mark Ellen 684 39
Labour Nicola Nelson 630 36
Conservative Steve Ritchie 410 23
Conservative Lee-Anne Moore 326 18
Conservative Ian Driscoll 316 18
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sheppey Central

Sheppey Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Elliott Jayes 1,019 62
Conservative Peter MacDonald 488 30
Conservative Pete Neal 461 28
Green Chris Shipley 383 23
Labour Paul Steele 339 21
Monster Raving Loony Mad Mike Young 330 20
Conservative Trudi Nicholls 325 20
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from UKIP
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sheppey East

Sheppey East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Bill Tatton 472 41
UKIP Mini Nissanga 425 37
Conservative Tina Booth 376 33
Conservative Lynd Taylor 339 29
Labour Co-op Gill Smith 189 16
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from Conservative
UKIP hold Swing

St. Ann's

St. Ann's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carole Jackson 695 41
Labour Julian Saunders 621 37
Conservative Mike Cosgrove 569 34
Liberal Democrats Kris Barker 504 30
Conservative Nigel Kay 497 29
Liberal Democrats Peter Cook 434 26
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Teynham & Lynsted

Teynham & Lynsted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lloyd Bowen 640 42
Conservative Mike Whiting 495 33
Swale Independents Hari Johnston 490 32
Swale Independents Colin Hopper 419 28
Green Janet Bott 282 19
Labour Ambrose Nwodoh 259 17
Liberal Democrats Carol Morris 135 9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The Meads

The Meads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Hunt 355 56
Swale Independents Michael Page 277 44
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Watling

Watling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ben Martin 1,139 59
Liberal Democrats Eddie Thomas 1,093 57
Conservative Jane Hawkins 571 30
Conservative Geoff Wade 527 27
Labour Gareth Reeves 271 14
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

West Downs

West Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Monique Bonney 899 87
Conservative Christine Coles 135 13
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Woodstock

Woodstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Swale Independents Paul Stephen 1,011 28
Swale Independents Sarah Stephen 1,004 28
Conservative Kane Blackwell 466 13
Conservative Lee Burgess 424 12
Independent Ash Bull 350 10
Labour Shelley Cheesman 220 6
Liberal Democrats Brenda Hammond 61 2
Liberal Democrats Brian Johnson 47 1
Majority
Turnout
Swale Independents gain from Conservative
Swale Independents gain from Conservative

By-elections between 2019 and 2023

Sheerness

A by-election was held in Sheerness on 6 May 2021 after the death of Labour councillor Mark Ellen.[2] The seat was gained for the Conservative Party by Oliver Marcus Eakin with a majority of 144 votes over Labour Party candidate Nicola Nelson.

Sheerness by-election 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Oliver Marcus Eakin 648 41.4
Labour Nicola Nelson 504 32.2
Green Sam Collins 209 13.3
Swale Independents Dolley Jean White 201 12.8
Majority 144 9.2
Turnout 1,562 19
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Priory

A by-election was held in Priory Ward on 30 September 2021 after the resignation of Independent councillor Ben A Martin. The seat was gained for the Liberal Democrats by Michael Scott Henderson with a majority of 42 votes over Conservative Party candidate Andy Culham.

Priory by-election 30 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Scott Henderson 215 38.0
Conservative Andy Culham 173 30.6
Green Viv Moore 128 22.7
Labour Frances Rehal 49 8.7
Majority 42 7.4
Turnout 565 25.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Changes between 2019 and 2023

In October 2020, Cllr Denise Knights (Abbey) and Cllr Ben A Martin (Priory) resigned the Liberal Democrat whip and joined the Independent Group.

Labour councillor Mark Ellen (Sheerness) died suddenly on 18 February 2021.[3] At the consequent by-election on 6 May 2021 the Conservative Party gained the seat. New councillor Oliver Eakin.

In May 2021, Cllr Padmini Nissanga (Sheppey East) left UKIP and joined Reform UK to become their candidate for the Sheppey seat at the 2021 Kent County Council election.

In July 2021, Cllr Richard Darby (Minster Cliffs) and Cllr Bill Tatton (Sheppey East) resigned the Swale Independents Alliance whip and formed a new group, 'Independents First'.

Independent councillor Ben A Martin (Priory) resigned his seat in August 2021. At the consequent by-election on 30 September 2021 the Liberal Democrats gained the seat. New councillor Michael Scott Henderson.

In March 2022, Cllr Peter MacDonald (Sheppey Central) resigned the Conservative whip and joined 'Independents First'.

In April 2022, Cllr Simon Fowle (Queenborough & Halfway) resigned the Conservative whip to sit as an Independent.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Previous elections".
  2. ^ Nurden, John (7 May 2021). "Conservatives win Sheerness by-election to take seat from Labour". Kent Online. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Tributes paid to Sheerness councillor Mark Ellen after sudden death". Kent Online. Retrieved 25 February 2021.