Map showing the results of the 2019 Lancaster City Council election
Map showing the results of the 2019 Lancaster City Council election

Elections to Lancaster City Council were held on 2 May 2019 at the same time as other 2019 United Kingdom local elections. Local elections are held every four years with all councillors up for election in multi-member electoral wards.

Council composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:[1]

31 15 7 2 5
Lab Con G MBI I

The 2015 election returned no overall control, but a series of defections and by-election wins have maintained a majority for the Labour Party afterwards.[2][3] The composition of the Council immediately after the last election was:

[4]

29 19 9 2 1
Lab Con G MBI I

Following the 2019 election, the council was returned with No Overall Control.

21 14 12 10 3
Lab MBI Con G LD

Election results

Lancaster City Council election result, 2019 [5]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 60 21 3 11 Decrease 8 35.0 33.7 27,581
  MB Independent 20 14 12 0 Increase 12 23.3 12.9 10,580
  Conservative 60 12 0 7 Decrease 7 20.0 24.4 19,937
  Green 35 10 2 1 Increase 1 16.7 21.8 17,865
  Liberal Democrats 22 3 3 0 Increase 3 5.0 6.0 4,914
  Independent 2 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0.0 1.0 783
  UKIP 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 190

Ward results

Bare

Bare
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Tony Anderson 827 38.2
MB Independent Sarah Knight 800 37.0
Conservative Stephie Barber 721 33.3
Conservative Charles Edwards 708 32.7
Conservative Stuart Morris 598 27.6
MB Independent Paula Ross-Clasper 597 27.6
Labour Callum Henry 406 18.8
Labour Becca Snow 396 18.3
Liberal Democrats Owen Lambert 282 13.0
Green Jonathan Buckley 178 8.2
Liberal Democrats John Livermore 167 7.7
Green Sean Hughes 141 6.5
Liberal Democrats Jim Pilling 131 6.1
Independent Chris Price 97 4.5 New
Turnout 2,171 39.0
MB Independent hold
MB Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Bolton and Slyne

Bolton and Slyne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Budden 1,357 61.3
Conservative James Thomas 1,234 55.8
Conservative John Wild 1,125 50.8
Labour Louise Belcher 703 31.8
Labour Richard Martin 609 27.5
Labour Valerie Rogerson 471 21.3
Liberal Democrats Derek Kaye 405 18.3
Turnout 2,243 37.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bulk

Bulk
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tim Hamilton-Cox 1,199 57.0
Green Caroline Jackson 1,196 56.9
Green Lucie Carrington 1,055 50.2
Labour Andrew Kay 807 38.4
Labour Sue Clark 806 38.3
Labour Naley Alobari 734 34.9
Conservative Jack Downes 119 5.7
Conservative Tamsin Richardson 106 5.0
Conservative Kai Drury 99 4.7
Turnout 2,120 33.0
Green hold
Green hold
Green hold

Carnforth and Millhead

Carnforth and Millhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Reynolds 680 43.8
Conservative Peter Yates 588 37.9
Conservative Mel Guilding 499 32.1
Conservative Tobias Holbrook 440 28.3
Labour Sandi Haythornthwaite 395 25.4
Labour Luke Taylor 356 22.9
Independent Gregg Beaman 354 22.8
Independent Bob Roe 332 21.4
Green Kathy Bashford 199 12.8
Green Jan Maskell 142 9.1
Green Johnny Unger 108 7.0
Turnout 1,571 34.0
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Castle

Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Dave Brookes 1,003 66.7
Green Paul Stubbins 851 56.6
Labour Stefanie Sinclair 445 29.6
Labour Peter Curphey 396 26.3
Conservative Tommy Shaw 102 6.8
Conservative Peter Williamson 99 6.6
Turnout 1,519 31.0
Green hold
Green hold

Ellel

Ellel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Whitworth 576 41.2
Conservative Richard Austen-Baker 550 39.4
Labour Lisa Corkerry 435 31.1
Labour Shaun Corkerry 429 30.7
Green Mollie Foxall 279 20.0
Green Gisela Renolds 245 17.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Hindley 90 6.4 New
Liberal Democrats Jade Sullivan 78 5.6 New
Turnout 1,411 40.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Halton-with-Aughton

Halton-with-Aughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Frea 484 51.4 +42.0
Conservative Daniel Gibbins 381 40.5 +12.4
Liberal Democrats Catherine Pilling 76 8.1 New
Turnout 952 47.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Harbour

Harbour
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janice Hanson 607 46.2
Labour David Whitaker 544 41.4
Labour Darren Clifford 478 36.4
MB Independent Jack Newton 433 33.0
MB Independent Marius Balcer 408 31.1
MB Independent Mirka Balcer 403 30.7
Conservative Alexandra Hailey 169 12.9
Conservative Craig Mercer 168 12.8
Green Simona Chadwick 166 12.6
Conservative Rhiannon Williamson 163 12.4
Green Jay-Yahia Mozee 88 6.7
Turnout 1,340 25.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Heysham Central

Heysham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Cary Matthews 542 49.4
MB Independent Geoff Knight 524 47.8
Labour Sarah Hayland 360 32.8
Labour Ian Walton 316 28.8
Conservative Kenneth Brown 185 16.9
Conservative Samuel Donnelly 176 16.0
Turnout 1,105 32.0
MB Independent gain from Labour
MB Independent hold

Heysham North

Heysham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Roger Cleet 429 48.3
MB Independent Vicky Boyd-Power 405 45.6
Labour Margaret Pattison 391 44.0
Labour John Hanson 318 35.8
Conservative Joseph Wilson 96 10.8
Conservative John Marsden 95 10.7
Turnout 901 27.0
MB Independent gain from Labour
MB Independent gain from Labour

Heysham South

Heysham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Hartley 548 37.4
MB Independent Mike Greenall 540 36.8
Labour Alan Biddulph 518 35.3
Labour Mandy Wildman 509 34.7
MB Independent Steve Matthews 487 33.2
Conservative Stuart Bateson 449 30.6
MB Independent Wendy Blundell 403 27.5
Conservative Eric Hamer 349 23.8
Conservative Judith Hamer 348 23.7
Turnout 1,476 28.0
Labour hold
MB Independent gain from Conservative
Labour hold

John O'Gaunt

John O'Gaunt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Erica Lewis 840 44.7
Labour Faye Penny 827 44.0
Labour Alistair Sinclair 772 41.0
Green Marianne Waine 701 37.3
Green Rebecca Whittle 684 36.4
Green Ceri Turner 648 34.4
Conservative Janet Walton 227 12.1
Conservative Ryan Whittaker 224 11.9
Conservative Kevan Walton 209 11.1
Liberal Democrats James Harvey 186 9.9
Liberal Democrats Phil Dunster 149 7.9
Turnout 1,902 32.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Kellet

Kellet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Mumford 337 45.3 New
Conservative Andrew Gardiner 331 44.5 -28.9
Labour Diana Martin 76 10.2 -6.0
Turnout 755 43.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Lower Lune Valley

Lower Lune Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joyce Pritchard 658 45.2
Conservative Joan Jackson 628 43.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Jackson 597 41.0
Conservative Jane Parkinson 564 38.7
Labour Lucy Atkinson 193 13.2
Labour Nathan Burns 177 12.1
Turnout 1,484 41.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Marsh

Marsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Gina Dowding 1,174 72.5
Green Mandy Bannon 1,109 68.7
Labour Pete Cakebread 381 23.6
Labour Nicky Snell 348 21.5
Conservative Daniel Sims 90 5.6
Conservative Ayesha Hilton 88 5.4
Turnout 1,636 40.0
Green hold
Green hold

Overton

Overton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Smith 291 45.7 +2.9
Labour Tom Porter 265 41.6 +18.4
Green Pamela White 81 12.7 +7.6
Turnout 652 36.0
Conservative hold Swing

Poulton

Poulton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Tricia Heath 363 38.4
MB Independent Debbie Jenkins 269 28.4
Labour Brandan Hughes 259 27.4
Labour Terrir Metcalfe 245 25.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Hart 224 23.7 New
Conservative Shirley Gardiner 116 12.3
Green Philip Chandler 84 8.9
Conservative Joan Yates 74 7.8
Green Chloe Buckley 66 7.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hastings 53 5.6
Turnout 946 26.0
MB Independent gain from Labour
MB Independent gain from Labour

Scotforth East

Scotforth East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Whitehead 655 48.1
Labour Jason Wood 578 42.4
Conservative Cameron Fernie 359 26.3
Conservative Rebecca Samuels 339 24.9
Green Rosie Mills 264 19.4
Green Andrew Lee 243 17.8
Liberal Democrats Robin Long 125 9.2
Liberal Democrats Graham Pollitt 97 7.1
Turnout 1,379 40.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

Scotforth West

Scotforth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Abi Mills 1,488 61.8
Green Joanna Young 1,319 54.8
Green Tim Dant 1,303 54.1
Labour Ronnie Kershaw 774 32.1
Labour Mohammad Malik 656 27.2
Labour Linda Prue 625 25.9
Conservative Joe Wrennall 280 11.6
Conservative Josh Smith 274 11.4
Conservative Oliver Kerry 270 11.2
Turnout 2,430 44.0
Green hold
Green gain from Labour
Green gain from Labour

Silverdale

Silverdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats June Greenwell 501 56.9 +32.4
Conservative Iain Harbison 296 33.6 +3.7
Labour Brenda Rockall 84 9.5 +1.3
Turnout 898 55.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Skerton East

Skerton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anna Thornberry 627 52.3
Labour Robert Redfern 619 51.6
Labour Abbott Bryning 607 50.6
Green Erik Worsley 321 26.8
Green Ceiteag Sinclair 273 22.8
UKIP Simon Platt 190 15.8 New
Conservative John Doherty 188 15.7 -15.4
Conservative Margaret Colling 179 14.9
Conservative Kathleen Mashiter 163 13.6
Turnout 1,207 25.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Skerton West

Skerton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phillip Black 599 50.7
Labour Mandy King 590 49.9
Labour Hilda Parr 581 49.2
Conservative Colin Hewitt 320 27.1
Conservative Matthew Reader 274 23.2
Green Melanie Forrest 269 22.8
Conservative Thomas Inman 252 21.3
Green Daniel Burba 240 20.3
Turnout 1,214 23.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Torrisholme

Torrisholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Paul Anderton 705 52.7
MB Independent Roger Dennison 634 47.4
Conservative Mark Phelps 325 24.3
Conservative Jane Cottam 298 22.2
Labour Joanne Ainscough 283 21.2
Labour Emma Corless 270 20.2
Turnout 1,363 38.0
MB Independent gain from Conservative
MB Independent gain from Labour

University and Scotforth Rural

University and Scotforth Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Katie Whearty 295 44.6
Labour Jack O'Dwyer-Henry 278 42.1
Labour Oliver Robinson 267 40.4
Green Emily Heath 217 32.8
Green Victoria Hatch 175 26.5
Green Martin Paley 142 21.5
Conservative Guy Watts 119 18.0
Conservative Robert Ogden 113 17.1
Conservative Luke Brandon 112 16.9
Liberal Democrats Tom Sutton 88 13.3
Liberal Democrats Dafydd Roberts 83 12.6
Liberal Democrats Jake Perkins 72 10.9
Turnout 670 18.0
Labour hold
Labour gain from Green
Labour hold

Upper Lune Valley

Upper Lune Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stewart Scothern 419 45.9 -27.1
Liberal Democrats Ross Hunter 402 44.0 New
Labour Joseph Rigby 92 10.1 -4.5
Turnout 937 48.0
Conservative hold Swing

Warton

Warton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Duggan 307 47.2 +3.9
Green Rex Ambler 214 32.9 +18.3
Labour Colette Bain 129 19.8 -2.0
Turnout 658 40.0
Conservative hold Swing

Westgate

Westgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
MB Independent Merv Evans 632 42.4
MB Independent Jason Firth 607 40.7
MB Independent Jake Goodwin 572 38.4
Labour Ian Clift 523 35.1
Labour Debbie Hutton 481 32.3
Labour Claire Cozler 440 29.5
Conservative Clare Ainscow 278 18.7
Conservative John Gibbins 224 15.0
Conservative Daniel Jones 206 13.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Blaikie 113 7.6 New
Turnout 1,514 27.0
MB Independent gain from Labour
MB Independent gain from Labour
MB Independent gain from Labour

By-elections

Bulk

Bulk: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jack Lenox 1,283 54.3 +4.1
Labour Anna Lee 824 34.9 -3.5
Conservative Matthew Maxwell-Scott 209 8.9 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Katia Adimora 45 1.9 N/A
Majority 23 4.9
Turnout 459 19.4
Green hold Swing

Kellet

Kellet: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Morris 447 50.9 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Ross Hunter 271 30.8 -14.5
Independent Kathryn Atkins 161 18.3 N/A
Majority 176 20.1
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

University & Scotforth Rural

University & Scotforth Rural: 11 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sayeda Askari 216 46.1 +4.0
Green Jamie Payne 193 41.2 +8.4
Conservative Matthew Maxwell-Scott 44 9.4 -8.6
Liberal Democrats Zanna Ashton 16 3.4 -9.9
Majority 23 4.9
Turnout 469
Labour hold Swing

Carnforth & Millhead

Carnforth & Millhead: 25 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Luke Taylor 538 57.7 +13.9
Conservative Stuart Bateson 315 33.8 +5.5
Green Padruig McMurray 54 5.8 -7.0
Liberal Democrats Anthony Saville 25 2.7 N/A
Majority 223 23.9
Turnout 937 20.1
Labour hold Swing Increase9.5

Bare

Bare: 2 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gerry Blaikie 428 33.1 +20.1
Green James Sommerville 301 23.3 +15.1
MB Independent June Ashworth 243 18.8 -8.8
Conservative Jane Cottam 215 16.6 -16.7
Labour Valerie Rogerson 107 8.3 -10.5
Majority 127 9.8
Turnout 1,299 23.49
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase2.5

Upper Lune Valley

Upper Lune Valley: 2 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ross Hunter 390 63.1 +19.1
Conservative Iain Harbison 183 29.6 -16.3
Green Nicky Sharkey 24 3.9 N/A
Labour Faith Kenrick 21 3.4 -6.7
Majority 207 33.5
Turnout 620 31.70
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase17.7

References

  1. ^ "Council Structure". Lancaster City Council. Retrieved 24 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Election win gives Labour Party control of Lancaster City Council". Lancaster Guardian. Archived from the original on 24 December 2018. Retrieved 23 December 2018.
  3. ^ "Labour retain seats on Lancaster City Council". Lancaster Guardian. Retrieved 23 December 2018.
  4. ^ "Council Structure". Lancaster City Council. Retrieved 24 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Lancaster City Council Election Results 2 May 2019". www.lancaster.gov.uk. Retrieved 2 May 2019.