This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1993 Lancashire County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Lancashire County Council were held in May 1993.

This was the last election at which Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool participated in Lancashire elections.

Results

Blackburn

Seat Winning Party Majority
Bank Top and Brookhouse Labour 13,22
Billinge and Revidge Conservative 821
Brownhill and Pleckgate Conservative 312
Cathedral and Green Bank Labour 1,180
Darwen South and Turton Liberal Democrats 178
Earcroft and West Rural Conservative 848
Ewood and Higher Croft Labour 1,127
Mill Hill and Moorgate Labour 482
Queens Park and Shadsworth Labour 1,224
Sudell and Sunnyhurst Labour 455

Blackpool

Seat Winning Party Majority
Alexandra and Victoria Labour 633
Anchorsolme and Norbreck Conservative 994
Bispham and Ingthorpe Conservative 61
Brunswick and Claremont Labour 948
Clifton and Marton Conservative 183
Foxhall and Talbot Labour 569
Greenlands and Warbreck Labour 6
Hawes Side and Tydesley Labour 565
Highfield and Stanley Conservative 734
Layton and Park Labour 631
Squires Gate and Waterloo Conservative 1,003

Burnley

Seat Winning Party Majority
Burnley Central East Labour 990
Burnley Central West Labour 862
Burnley North East Labour 1,861
Burnley Rural Labour 828
Burnley South West Labour 1,302
Burnley West Labour 1,233

Chorley

Seat Winning Party Majority
Chorley East Labour 1,315
Chorley North Labour 209
Chorley Rural East Conservative 72
Chorley Rural North Conservative 845
Chorley Rural West Conservative 583
Chorley West Labour 1,817

Fylde

Seat Winning Party Majority
Fylde East Conservative 1,046
Fylde West Conservative 797
Lytham Conservative 981
St Annes North Conservative 1,276
St Annes South Liberal Democrats 52

Hyndburn

Accrington Central - electorate 6,474
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doreen Pollit 1,422
Conservative T. Siddique 796
Natural Law P Brown 91
Turnout 2,309
Labour hold Swing
Accrington South - electorate 10,333
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Dwyer 1,666
Conservative Derek Scholes 1,198
Liberal Democrats J Jones 1,167
Natural Law PA Madden 28
Turnout 4,049
Labour gain from SDP Swing
Church & Accrington North - electorate 11,419
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Battle 2,650
Conservative Stan Horne 1,701
Natural Law T Simpson 121
Turnout 4,472
Labour hold Swing
Great Harwood - electorate 8,075
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Slynn 2,127
Conservative M Bullock 1,301
Natural Law JS Koehurst 102
Turnout 3,530
Labour hold Swing
Oswaldtwistle - electorate 11,424
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Westell 2,580
Conservative Doug Heyes 1,822
Natural Law E Martin 95
Turnout 4,497 39%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Rishton, Clayton & Altham - electorate 10,854
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kath Thom 2,708
Conservative D Haworth 1,583
Natural Law M J B Brierley 88
Turnout 4.379 40%

Lancaster

Seat Winning Party Majority
Heysham Conservative 553
Lancaster City Labour 1,133
Lancaster East Labour 1,581
Lancaster Rural Central Conservative 861
Lancaster Rural North Conservative 804
Lancaster Rural South Liberal Democrats 499
Morecambe East Conservative 299
Morecambe West Labour 933
Skerton Labour 1,211

Pendle

Seat Winning Party Majority
Colne Liberal Democrats 431
Nelson Labour 1,673
Pendle East Liberal Democrats 213
Pendle North Liberal Democrats 1,083
Pendle South Labour 1,900
Pendle West Conservative 163

Preston

Seat Winning Party Majority
Preston Central East Labour 1,364
Preston Central West Labour 621
Preston East Labour 1,239
Preston North Liberal Democrats 52
Preston Rural East Conservative 1,992
Preston Rural West Liberal Democrats 697
Preston South East Labour 1,404
Preston South West Labour 1,095
Preston West Labour 440

Ribble Valley

Seat Winning Party Majority
Clitheroe Liberal Democrat 1,038
Longridge Conservative 1,120
Ribble Valley North East Conservative 1,369
Ribble Valley South West Conservative 1,296

Rossendale

Seat Winning Party Majority
Bacup Conservative 402
Haslingden Labour 80
Rossendale East Labour 809
Rossendale West Labour 545
Whitworth Labour 344

South Ribble

Seat Winning Party Majority
South Ribble Central Labour 771
South Ribble East Labour 787
South Ribble North Labour 377
South Ribble North West Conservative 854
South Ribble South Liberal Democrats 605
South Ribble South West Labour 2,234
South Ribble West Conservative 1,094

West Lancashire

Seat Winning Party Majority
Ormskirk Labour 77
Skelmersdale Central Labour 2,522
Skelmersdale East Labour 1,725
Skelmersdale West Labour 2,868
West Lancashire East Conservative 138
West Lancashire North Conservative 1,491
West Lancashire South Conservative 877

Wyre

Seat Winning Party Majority
Amounderness Conservative 801
Cleveleys Labour 47
Garstang Conservative 875
Hesketh Labour 668
Hillhouse Conservative 271
Marine Labour 281
Poulton-le-Fylde Conservative 930
Wyre Side Conservative 1,166

References