1993 Berkshire County Council election

← 1989 6 May 1993 (1993-05-06)

76 seats
39 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Linda Murray Lawrence Silverman Gareth Gimblett
Party Liberal Democrats Labour Conservative
Seats before 15 19 37
Seats after 33 24 16
Seat change Increase18 Increase5 Decrease21
Popular vote 92,704 47,536 84,145
Percentage 39.3 20.2 35.7

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Liberal Independent
Seats before 1 4
Seats after 1 2
Seat change Steady Decrease2
Popular vote 3,580 4,878
Percentage 1 2.1

The 1993 Berkshire County Council election was held on 6 May 1993, at the same time as other local elections across England and Wales. All of Berkshire County Council's 76 seats were up for election.

Prior to the election, the county council had been under no overall control, with a coalition of Labour, the Liberal Democrats and independents running the authority. The Labour leader, Lawrence Silverman, had been leader of the council. After the election, there was still no overall control of the council, but the Liberal Democrats became the largest party. The Conservatives lost over half their seats on the council. It was decided after the election that the coalition would continue, but with the Liberal Democrat leader, Linda Murray, being declared joint leader alongside Lawrence Silverman at the subsequent annual council meeting on 22 May 1993.[1]

The 1993 election turned out to be the final election to Berkshire County Council. It was decided in 1996 to abolish the county council and transfer its functions to the county's six district councils, making them unitary authorities. The elections that would have been held for Berkshire County Council in 1997 were therefore cancelled, with elections being held instead for the six districts that year. Berkshire County Council continued to exist until 31 March 1998, with the new unitary authorities assuming their new powers on 1 April 1998.[2]

Results

Berkshire County Council Election, 1993
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 33 +18 43.4 39.3 92,704
  Conservative 16 -21 21.1 35.7 84,145
  Labour 24 +5 31.6 20.2 47,536
  Liberal 1 0 1.3 1.5 3,580
  Green 0 0 1.2 2,731
  Natural Law 0 0 0.0 74
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0.0 64
  Independent 2 -2 2.6 2.1 4,878

Ward results

The results in each ward were as follows (candidates with an asterisk* were the previous incumbent standing for re-election):[3][4]

Abbey ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammad Iqbal 1,299 57.9
Conservative Mark Boyle 458 21.6
Liberal Democrats John Wood 335 15.8
Green Howard Darby 100 4.7
Turnout 31.2
Labour hold Swing
Ascot and Sunningdale ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Maisey 1,988 64.2
Liberal Democrats Sonya Lippold 851 27.5
Labour Robert Draper 259 8.4
Turnout 34.5
Conservative hold Swing
Battle ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart White* 1,089 61.7
Conservative Leslie Crumplin-Hill 395 22.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Weinberger 280 15.9
Turnout 29
Labour hold Swing
Belmont ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hickley* 1,320 56.3
Conservative Dorothy Kemp 842 35.9
Labour Nigel Smith 182 7.8
Turnout 38.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Binfield ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amanda Williams 2,005 46.7
Conservative Ian Leake 1,607 37.4
Liberal Democrats Catherine Dickson 682 15.9
Turnout 43.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Boyn Hill ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edward Clarke 1,815 56.8
Conservative John Tryon 1,216 38
Labour Victor Longman 166 5.2
Turnout 43.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Bradfield ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Still* 2,226 50.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Lock 2,014 45.3
Labour Leslie Champ 160 3.6
Natural Law John Buckley 42 0.9
Turnout 70.4
Conservative hold Swing
Bray ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roger Carter 1,558 51.8
Conservative Tony Wiseman* 1,299 43.2
Labour Kathleen Cutting 151 5
Turnout 40.2
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Britwell ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. McCarthy* 1,253 73.7
Liberal Democrats A. Meredith 221 13
Liberal C. Hull 153 9
Green D. McDermid 74 4.4
Turnout 27
Labour hold Swing
Bullbrook ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lesley Boyd 1,255 45.1
Conservative David Scott* 939 33.8
Labour Graham Firth 586 21.1
Turnout 38.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Bulmershe ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Samuel* 1,501 57.5
Conservative Ernest Kent 649 24.9
Labour Nelson Bland 460 17.6
Turnout 33.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Burghfield ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Royce Longton 3,388 57.6
Conservative Rosemary Sanders-Rose* 2,257 38.3
Labour Charles Wheeler 242 4.1
Turnout 65.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Caversham ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Palmer 1,675 55
Labour George Loughlin 943 31
Liberal Democrats Maureen Stagg 336 11
Green Robert McCubbin 91 3
Turnout 41
Conservative hold Swing
Chalvey ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Ahmad 1,189 56
Conservative A. Ahmad 530 25
Green N. Sargeant 252 11.9
Liberal J. Thakrar 152 7.2
Turnout 27.4
Labour hold Swing
Church ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Goodall* 1,000 63.1
Conservative John Kaiser 420 26.5
Green Richard Bradbury 164 10.4
Turnout 29.3
Labour hold Swing
Cippenham ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Bertemes 1,467 46
Conservative M. Watts 1,462 45.8
Liberal B. Puddefoot 262 8.2
Turnout 43.3
Labour hold Swing
Clewer ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lee Walton 1,073 39.3
Labour Philip Hardcastle* 871 31.9
Conservative Donald Kimber 786 28.8
Turnout 46.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Cold Ash ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Marriage 4,113 67
Conservative Grosvenor Chaundy 1,691 27.5
Labour Sarah Hutt 335 5.5
Turnout 67.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Cookham, Bisham and Hurley ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Henry Donnelly 1,573 48.7
Conservative John Clark 1,457 45.1
Labour Christine Taylor 203 6.3
Turnout 46.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Cox Green ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Hyde 1,991 64.3
Conservative Cheryl Newby 951 30.7
Labour Anthony Randall 156 5
Turnout 43.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Crowthorne ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Risman* 1,589 52.6
Conservative Diana Pidgeon 1,264 41.6
Labour Graham Vertigen 167 5.5
Turnout 42.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Datchet, Horton and Wraysbury ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Barnes-Taylor 1,260 51.3
Liberal Democrats Timothy O'Flynn 939 38.3
Labour Jennifer Ward 255 10.4
Turnout 34.5
Conservative hold Swing
Downlands ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Becket 2,784 54.7
Conservative Peter Robinson* 2,157 42.4
Labour Gaynor Ridd 152 3
Turnout 69.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Easthampstead ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Snelgrove 1,644 54.3
Conservative Alan Harrison* 850 28.1
Liberal Democrats David Maxwell 536 17.7
Turnout 49.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Emmbrook ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Charlton 1,575 48.9
Conservative Patrick Henesey* 1,329 41.3
Labour David Grattidge 314 9.8
Turnout 41.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Eton and Castle ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Lennox 1,420 53.2
Conservative Peter Smith 989 37
Labour Leonard Jones 261 9.8
Turnout 42
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Evendons ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Albinson* 2,007 59.3
Conservative Lynne Griffith 1,240 36.7
Labour Karen Livingstone 136 4
Turnout 40.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Falkland ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Mowatt 3,698 63.5
Conservative Richard Evans 1,694 29.1
Labour Gerald Orbell 260 4.5
Green Bruce Bamber 136 2.3
Natural Law Michael Grenville 32 0.5
Turnout 72.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Farnham ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Khan 1,418 59.3
Liberal Democrats A. Young 503 21
Liberal N. Malik 469 19.6
Turnout 32.6
Labour hold Swing
Finchampstead ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Stubbs 1,476 58
Liberal Democrats James Parker 767 30.2
Labour Owen Waite 175 6.9
Independent Arthur Shone 125 4.9
Turnout 31.8
Conservative hold Swing
Furze Platt and Pinkneys Green ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Werner 2,140 64.8
Conservative William Brack* 998 30.2
Labour Thomas Beaton 164 5
Turnout 44.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Great Hollands ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Winter 1,195 42.3
Conservative Arthur Thomson* 1,099 38.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Ford 529 18.7
Turnout 38.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Great Park ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bushill 1,653 65
Conservative Margaret Eatock 724 28.4
Labour David Drye 168 6.6
Turnout 41.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Greenham ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard James 3,896 69.2
Conservative Dominic Barnes 1,375 24.4
Labour Christopher Gallon 194 3.4
Green Valerie Oldaker 164 2.9
Turnout 71.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hanworth ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Wheaton 1,075 42.7
Conservative Jean Wallace* 976 38.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Bristow 465 18.5
Turnout 42.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Harmans Water ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Mills* 1,009 42.6
Labour John Jackson 760 32.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Mills 598 25.3
Turnout 37.8
Conservative hold Swing
Haymill ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal A. Bradshaw* 1,386 60.3
Labour J. Dawson 430 18.7
Conservative M. Smith 338 14.7
Liberal Democrats R. Van Wijk 92 4
Green J. Ingram 53 2.3
Turnout 37.3
Liberal hold Swing
Hungerford ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Hannon 2,828 54.3
Conservative Heather Turner 2,169 41.6
Green James Wallis 211 4.1
Turnout 68.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Hurst ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Turner* 1,286 53.9
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Kerr 907 38
Labour Colin Stamp 191 8
Turnout 34.4
Conservative hold Swing
Katesgrove ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Williams* 902 58.4
Conservative Simon Beckingham 311 20.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Gray 271 17.5
Green John Gooch 61 3.9
Turnout 26.5
Labour hold Swing
Kentwood ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Bonney 1,525 57.4
Conservative Jack Irwin* 1,035 39
Green John Willis 97 3.7
Turnout 40.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Lambourn Valley ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Warr 2,604 54
Conservative David Liddiard 1,991 41.3
Labour Christine Hopkins 225 4.7
Turnout 67.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Langley East ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Whiteley* 1,503 58.8
Conservative M. Long 743 29.1
Liberal Democrats S. Jenkins 238 9.3
Liberal S. Reynolds 72 2.8
Turnout 34.2
Labour hold Swing
Langley West ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Webb* 1,459 62.8
Conservative A. Andrews 559 24.1
Liberal K. Smith 226 9.7
Green P. Whitmore 80 3.4
Turnout 32
Labour hold Swing
Little Hungerford ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Swindells* 1,534 49.1
Conservative Paul Lomax 1,337 42.8
Labour Kathleen Davis 254 8.1
Turnout 40.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Loddon ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cecil Trembath* 1,842 61.1
Conservative William Henderson 879 29.1
Labour John Goodman 295 9.8
Turnout 31.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Minster ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour June Orton 1,398 48.7
Conservative Wendy Wates 1,054 36.7
Liberal Democrats Roger Hayes 337 11.7
Green Timothy Astin 86 2.8
Turnout 43.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Norcot ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Jones* 1,284 57.4
Liberal Democrats Ricky Duveen 454 20.3
Conservative Clarence Mortimer 430 19.2
Green David Chaplin 69 3.1
Turnout 33.6
Labour hold Swing
Old Windsor and Sunninghill ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Arthur Hartley* 2,117 71.3
Conservative Christine Bateson 851 28.7
Turnout 44.2
Independent hold Swing
Oldfield ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Cunliffe* 926 39.7
Labour Alan Cutting 810 34.7
Liberal Democrats Alan Doman 597 25.6
Turnout 39.8
Conservative hold Swing
Pangbourne ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Lewis* 1,931 55.7
Liberal Democrats Sheila Macro 1,345 38.8
Labour Christopher Ardy 191 5.5
Turnout 45.1
Conservative hold Swing
Park ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adrian Hutton* 1,492 62.1
Conservative Rajinder Kalsi 527 21.9
Liberal Democrats Susan Doughty 298 12.4
Green Phillip Unsworth 87 3.6
Turnout 38.5
Labour hold Swing
Peppard ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Gimblett* 1,351 46.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Fenwick 1,178 40.9
Labour Graeme St Clair 352 12.2
Turnout 39.1
Conservative hold Swing
Redhatch ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Simon 2,191 54.8
Conservative Gerald Hughes 1,508 37.7
Labour Paul Royle 234 5.9
Monster Raving Loony Peter Owen 64 1.6
Turnout 34.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Redlands ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Howard 1,453 58.2
Conservative Sri Kochmae 570 22.8
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Lazenby 366 14.7
Green Mary Westley 108 4.3
Turnout 33.5
Labour hold Swing
Salt Hill ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Peters* 1,201 52.5
Conservative M. Khan 505 22.1
Liberal K. Bansal 349 15.3
Liberal Democrats C. Tucker 150 6.6
Green M. McSheehy 81 3.5
Turnout 30.6
Labour hold Swing
Sandhurst ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Murray* 2,498 57.1
Conservative David Worrall 1,641 37.5
Labour Sylvia Trevis 234 5.4
Turnout 41.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Slough Central ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Beer* 1,317 56.4
Conservative R. Chauhan 715 30.6
Liberal Democrats G. Griffin 163 7
Green D. Dean 79 3.4
Liberal B. Sanders 61 2.6
Turnout 42.5
Labour hold Swing
Sonning ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Storm 1,515 46.5
Conservative John Whitwell* 1,411 43.3
Labour Elizabeth Vincent 333 10.2
Turnout 40.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Southcote ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pete Ruhemann* 1,680 62.9
Conservative Deryck Morton 655 24.5
Liberal Democrats Nicolas Lawson 291 10.9
Green Joseph Loudon 43 1.6
Turnout 42.5
Labour hold Swing
Speenhamland ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Deborah King* 2,900 67.7
Conservative Jean Waterson 1,062 24.8
Labour Jon Bosley 210 4.9
Green P. Cooper 110 2.6
Turnout 66.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Mary's ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats George Mair 1,338 54
Conservative Keith Whittle* 994 40.1
Labour Ian Harvey 146 5.9
Turnout 43.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Swallowfield ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Palmer* 1,605 65.6
Labour Philip Hawkins 842 34.4
Turnout 35
Conservative hold Swing
Thames ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victor Angell 1,507 47
Independent Hamza Fuad* 1,078 33.7
Labour Helen Hathaway 432 13.5
Green Anne McCubbin 186 5.8
Turnout 49.9
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Thatcham ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Clark 5,040 71.1
Conservative Robin Russell 1,700 24
Labour Brian Chennell 344 4.9
Turnout 65.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Theale ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pearl Slatter* 1,785 44.4
Liberal Democrats Alan Macro 1,700 42.3
Labour Robert Bastin 533 13.3
Turnout 40.8
Conservative hold Swing
Tilehurst Central ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jim Day* 1,682 64.7
Conservative Pete Argyle 535 20.6
Labour John Dowson 339 13
Green Judith Green 42 1.6
Turnout 40.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Tilehurst West ward (Newbury)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jean Gardner 2,021 68.9
Conservative Peter Gibson* 914 31.1
Turnout 35.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Trinity ward (Windsor and Maidenhead)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edwin Singer* 1,713 63.4
Conservative Edwin Waddleton 729 27
Labour Frederick Price 258 9.6
Turnout 45.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Twyford ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Deidre Tomlin 1,672 49.3
Conservative Simon Etheridge 1,464 43.1
Labour Charles Wickenden 258 7.6
Turnout 39.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Upton ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Connolly 1,021 42.8
Conservative J. Manisier* 897 37.6
Green W. Carter 302 12.7
Liberal P. Bradshaw 167 7
Turnout 43
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Westcott ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Edwards* 1,186 47.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Smith 983 39.5
Labour Andrew Donelan 322 12.9
Turnout 37.5
Conservative hold Swing
Wexham Lea ward (Slough)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Sohal* 1,274 53.3
Liberal Democrats D. MacIsaac 427 17.9
Conservative D. Boatman 352 14.7
Liberal D. Long 283 11.8
Green J. Edmonds 55 2.3
Turnout 40.2
Labour hold Swing
Whitley ward (Reading)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lawrence Silverman* 1,180 76
Conservative Derek Ching 372 24
Turnout 23.7
Labour hold Swing
Winkfield ward (Bracknell Forest)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Tomkinson* 1,556 50.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Jones 991 32.3
Labour David Miller 517 16.9
Turnout 29.8
Conservative hold Swing
Wokingham Without ward (Wokingham)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Trimming* 1,476 50.7
Liberal Democrats Alison Berkley 1,166 40.1
Labour Mary Gascoyne 268 9.2
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Unopposed chiefs agree to steer county together". Reading Evening Post. 25 May 1993. p. 5. Retrieved 13 June 2022.
  2. ^ The Berkshire (Structural Change) Order 1996 (Statutory Instrument 1996 No. 1879). London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1996. Retrieved 13 June 2022.
  3. ^ "Voting figures in full". Reading Evening Post. 7 May 1993. pp. 7–8. Retrieved 13 June 2022.
  4. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Berkshire County Council Election Results 1973-1993 (PDF). Plymouth University. Retrieved 13 June 2022.