Map of the results of the 2004 Wokingham council election. Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2004 Wokingham council election. Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2004 Wokingham District Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Wokingham Unitary Council in Berkshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003.[1] The Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Background

Since 2003 boundary changes meant that almost every ward was changed from the previous election with the only ones that remained the same being Charvil, Norreys and Winnersh.[3] The number of wards was also increased from 24 to 25,[3] but the number of seats on the council remaining the same.[1] The boundary changes meant the whole council was up for election for the first time since the unitary authority was founded in 1997.[4] Before the election the Conservatives had 33 seats and had controlled the council since the 2002 election.[4]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives strengthen their control of the council after gaining 6 seats to hold 39 of the 54 seats.[5] The Liberal Democrats fell back to 15 seats, while Labour lost their only seat on the council.[5] The leader of the Liberal Democrats on the council, Coling Lawley, only survived the election by 4 votes in Coronation ward after 3 recounts.[6] Overall turnout was 40.3% a rise of over 10% from the 2003 election.[6]

Wokingham Local Election Result 2004[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 +6 72.2 53.2 53,421 +4.8%
  Liberal Democrats 15 -5 27.8 35.3 35,400 -6.0%
  UKIP 0 0 0 5.7 5,730 +3.2%
  Labour 0 -1 0 5.4 5,470 -1.7%
  Green 0 0 0 0.4 367 +0.4%

Ward results

Arborfield[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Cowan 512 78.3
Liberal Democrats John Bray 85 13.0
UKIP Joan Huntley 57 8.7
Majority 427 65.3
Turnout 654 39.6
Barkham[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Stubbs 601 73.3
Liberal Democrats Allan Wrobel 123 15.0
UKIP Robert Johnson 96 11.7
Majority 478 58.3
Turnout 820 34.1
Bulmershe & Whitegates (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Lissaman 1,167
Liberal Democrats George Storry 1,158
Liberal Democrats Sellam Rahmouni 1,089
Conservative Keith Baker 736
Conservative Susan Vosser 691
Conservative William Soane 688
Labour Pippa White 338
Labour Gerald Copitch 334
Labour Christopher Weavers 329
Turnout 6,530 38.1
Charvil[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Graddon 583 51.0
Liberal Democrats Arthur Illenden 480 42.0
UKIP Vincent Pearson 47 4.1
Labour Brian Scott 34 3.0
Majority 103 9.0
Turnout 1,144 53.4
Coronation (2)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Sherratt 900
Liberal Democrats Coling Lawley 842
Conservative Tanya De Hoedt 838
Liberal Democrats Denis Thair 758
UKIP Amy Thornton 274
Labour Jasdip Garcha 115
Labour Ian Hills 113
Turnout 3,840 46.1
Emmbrook (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ullakarin Clark 1,549
Conservative John Mirfin 1,306
Conservative Deborah Lewis 1,258
Liberal Democrats Michael Gavin 774
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Harley 668
Liberal Democrats Pauline Hallam 666
UKIP Ann Davis 492
UKIP Peter Jackson 355
Labour Stella Howell 276
Turnout 7,344 44.9
Evendons (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dianne King 1,302
Conservative Christopher Bowring 1,228
Conservative Denis Morgan 1,125
Liberal Democrats Tina Marinos 1,075
Liberal Democrats Keith Malvern 954
Liberal Democrats Frances Baylis 879
UKIP Jeremy Allison 353
Labour Paul French 257
Turnout 7,173 40.7
Finchampstead North (2)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Charlesworth 1,268
Conservative Robert Stanton 1,178
Liberal Democrats Roland Cundy 485
Liberal Democrats Philip Bristow 421
UKIP Donald Campbell 421
Turnout 3,540 46.9
Finchampstead South (2)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Cockroft 1,037
Conservative Simon Weeks 1,024
Liberal Democrats Andrew May 435
Liberal Democrats Paul Randall 355
UKIP Leslie Huntley 249
Turnout 3,100 40.2
Hawkedon (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Deegan 954
Conservative Timothy Holton 943
Conservative Michael Firmager 942
Liberal Democrats John Eastwell 681
Liberal Democrats Andrew Long 647
Liberal Democrats Tahir Maher 583
UKIP Peter Williams 269
Labour John Cunningham 252
Green David Chapman 142
Turnout 5,413 32.2
Hillside (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Spratling 1,205
Liberal Democrats David Hare 1,170
Liberal Democrats Tania Christidis 1,110
Conservative Andrew Bradley 1,084
Conservative Bharminder Bhathal 969
Conservative Paul Swaddle 961
Labour David Sharp 265
UKIP Kenneth Holman 200
UKIP Andrew Findlay 167
UKIP Jane Orme 150
Turnout 7,281 39.4
Hurst[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Annette Drake 647 71.6
Liberal Democrats Haydon Trott 192 21.2
Labour Daniel Clifton 65 7.2
Majority 455 50.4
Turnout 904 43.4
Loddon (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Clifford 774
Liberal Democrats Christopher Clacey 719
Liberal Democrats Anthony Mattingley 677
Conservative Joanna Vosser 662
Conservative Kathryn Lewis 644
Conservative Abdul Loyes 558
UKIP William Brooks 252
UKIP John Inglese 229
Labour Robert Barker 212
Labour Janice Kite 204
Labour Gillian Smith 200
Turnout 5,131 28.7
Maiden Erlegh (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Edmunds 1,432
Conservative David Chopping 1,372
Conservative John Newman 1,263
Liberal Democrats Caroline Smith 1,013
Liberal Democrats Roy Neall 936
Liberal Democrats Shalid Younis 761
UKIP David Lamb 365
Labour Jacqueline Rupert 340
Green Russell Seymour 225
Turnout 7,707 39.3
Norreys (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Brown 1,655
Conservative Marian Robertson 1,601
Conservative David Lee 1,556
Liberal Democrats Shelagh Flower 495
Liberal Democrats Robert Samuel 452
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Samuel 429
Labour John Woodward 358
Turnout 6,546 39.0
Remenham, Wargrave & Ruscombe (2)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Browne 1,259
Conservative Christopher Schutz 1,139
Liberal Democrats Lindsay Ferris 742
Liberal Democrats Martin Alder 639
Labour Richard Fort 96
Turnout 3,875 50.2
Shinfield North[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Gould 343 58.2
Labour Paul Sharples 150 25.5
Liberal Democrats Fiona Rolls 96 16.3
Majority 193 32.7
Turnout 589 36.1
Shinfield South (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Bryant 918
Conservative Anthony Pollock 889
Conservative Barrie Patman 878
Liberal Democrats Elaine Spratling 296
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Hare 279
Liberal Democrats Mary Thompson 257
Labour Julianne Grafton 199
UKIP Alfred Newton 159
Turnout 3,875 37.7
Sonning[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ashman 603 56.8
Liberal Democrats Carol Jewell 315 29.7
UKIP David Abbott 75 7.1
Labour Roger Hayes 68 6.4
Majority 288 27.1
Turnout 1,061 49.1
South Lake (2)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kay Gilder 724
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Rowland 682
Conservative William Henderson 409
Conservative Susan Doughty 406
UKIP David Hill 205
Labour John Flen 163
Labour John Goodman 150
Turnout 2,739 32.0
Swallowfield[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Beatty 534 68.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Jackson 160 20.5
UKIP Rose Newton 87 11.1
Majority 374 47.9
Turnout 781 40.7
Twyford (2)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Conway 1,260
Liberal Democrats Deidre Tomlin 1,081
Conservative John Jarvis 611
Conservative Mark Wilkins 435
UKIP Paul Dunn 158
Labour Roy Mantel 119
Labour Stuart Crainer 116
Turnout 3,780 47.4
Wescott (2)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Wyatt 941
Conservative John Green 877
Liberal Democrats David Vaughan 498
Liberal Democrats Joyce Wise 355
UKIP Franklin Carstairs 225
Labour Anna Nemeth 186
Turnout 3,082 41.3
Winnersh (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Siggery 1,177
Conservative David Ball 1,159
Liberal Democrats Prue Bray 1,086
Conservative Derek Sefton 1,056
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Armstrong 846
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bacon 752
UKIP Anthony Pollock 406
Labour John Baker 160
Turnout 6,642 41.6
Wokingham Without (3)[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Helliar-Symons 1,615
Conservative Perry Lewis 1,566
Conservative Angus Ross 1,539
UKIP Graham Widdows 439
Labour Roy Bailey 371
Liberal Democrats John Jewell 370
Liberal Democrats Kay Collins 367
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Llewellin 337
Turnout 6,604 41.0

References

  1. ^ a b "Wokingham council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 12 January 2010.
  2. ^ a b "Elections 2004: Results at a glance". The Guardian. 12 June 2004. p. 10.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Local election results". Wokingham Borough Council. Retrieved 12 January 2010.
  4. ^ a b "Voters all set to go to June polls". getwokingham. 28 April 2004. Retrieved 14 January 2010.
  5. ^ a b "Labour loses control over Slough". BBC News Online. 12 June 2004. Retrieved 13 January 2010.
  6. ^ a b "Lib Dems feeling blue as Tories tighten grip". getwokingham. 16 June 2004. Retrieved 14 January 2010.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Local election results". Reading Post. 11 June 2004. Retrieved 14 January 2010.