2019 East Riding of Yorkshire Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 67 seats to East Riding of Yorkshire Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Ind
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 51 seats, 37.1% 2 seats, 9.9% 5 seats, 8.7%
Seats won 49 8 8
Seat change Decrease 2 Increase 6 Increase 3

East Riding of Yorkshire 2019.svg
Map of the results of the election. Colours denote the winning party, as shown in the main table of results.

The 2019 East Riding of Yorkshire Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all 67 members of East Riding of Yorkshire Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole of the council was up for election and the Conservative Party retained control of the council.

Result

East Riding of Yorkshire Council election, 2019[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 49 3 5 -2 73.1 44.3 86,499 -1.7%
  Liberal Democrats 8 6 0 6 11.9 15.7 30,604 +7.2%
  Independent 8 4 1 3 11.9 13.2 25,776 +7.5%
  Yorkshire 2 2 0 2 2.99 2.5 4,965 +2.4%
  Labour 0 0 6 -6 0.0 19.3 37,640 -6.7%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.6 7,023 +2.6%
  UKIP 0 0 3 -3 0.0 1.2 2,356 -10%
  Democrats and Veterans 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 399

Ward results

Beverley Rural

Beverley Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Greenwood 2,003 49.7
Conservative Bernard Gateshill 1,925 47.7
Conservative Kevin Beaumont 1,817 45.1
Liberal Democrats Alison Healy 1,055 26.2
Liberal Democrats Diana Stewart 968 24.0
Green Philip Grimes 916 22.7
Liberal Democrats Hamish Stewart 776 19.2
Labour Chloe Hopkins 525 13.0
Labour Cherry Walton 461 11.4
Labour James Whitfield 417 10.3
Turnout 4,033 36.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bridlington Central and Old Town

Bridlington Central and Old Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Liam Dealtry 884 42.2
Conservative Richard Burton 764 36.5
Independent Alan Felber 426 20.3
Labour Mike Dixon 390 18.6
Labour Margaret Pinder 361 17.2
Independent Malcolm Milns 355 17.0
Liberal Democrats Mike Heslop-Mullens 199 9.5
Turnout 2,094 25.5
Independent gain from UKIP
Conservative hold

Bridlington North

Bridlington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Matthews 2,101 61.8
Conservative Richard Harrap 2,050 60.3
Conservative Chad Chadwick 1,929 56.8
Labour Jan Davis 855 25.2
Turnout 3,397 29.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from UKIP

Bridlington South

Bridlington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Yorkshire Tim Norman 907 35.5
Yorkshire Andy Walker 904 35.3
Conservative John Copsey 742 29.0
Labour Shelagh Finlay 698 27.3
Conservative J Wilson 642 25.1
Independent Thelma Milns 636 24.9
Labour Colin Croft 561 21.9
Independent David Robson 543 21.2
Labour Chris Sutton 533 20.8
Turnout 2,558 24.0
Yorkshire gain from UKIP
Yorkshire gain from Labour
Conservative hold

Cottingham North

Cottingham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ros Jump 1,450 61.8
Independent Geraldine Mathieson 1,338 57.0
Conservative Dylan Medini 352 15.0
Conservative James Chapman 342 14.6
Labour Julia Marten 338 14.4
Labour Mark Ward 329 14.0
Liberal Democrats Frank Beill 174 7.4
Liberal Democrats Alan Hindley 168 7.2
Turnout 2,347 35.4
Independent hold
Independent hold

Cottingham South

Cottingham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Green 833 33.9
Conservative Mike Medini 796 32.4
Labour Alex Duke 649 26.4
Labour Sam Kind 559 22.8
Independent Kevin Casson 531 21.6
Liberal Democrats Phillip Redshaw 350 14.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Weighill 315 12.8
UKIP Andy Hargreaves 273 11.1
UKIP Alan Williams 231 9.4
Turnout 2,454 33.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Dale

Dale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terry Gill 2,511 53.9
Conservative Pat Smith 2,033 43.7
Conservative Richard Meredith 1,974 42.4
Conservative Phil Scaife 1,907 41.0
Liberal Democrats Alan Lickraft 903 19.4
Liberal Democrats Patricia Jones 777 16.7
Labour Judy Dickinson 623 13.4
Labour Ann Wordingham 529 11.4
Turnout 4,656 34.2
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Driffield and Rural

Driffield and Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Felicity Temple 1,370 41.1
Conservative Matt Rogers 1,300 39.0
Conservative Michael Lee 1,178 35.3
Independent Mark Blakeston 982 29.4
Independent Maureen Steward 691 20.7
Labour Tom Watson 658 19.7
Labour Jan Blyton 585 17.5
Independent Kevin Mcleod 569 17.1
Labour William Meadows 561 16.8
Yorkshire Terry Walls 410 12.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Gorski 329 9.9
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Ormerod 265 7.9
Liberal Democrats Grace Gorski 258 7.7
Turnout 3,336 28.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

East Wolds and Coastal

East Wolds and Coastal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Evison 2,242 57.5
Conservative Jonathan Owen 2,072 53.1
Conservative William Lisseter 1,856 47.6
Green Mike Jackson 1,222 31.3
Green Ollie Smith 928 23.8
Green John Scullion 757 19.4
Labour Daniel Vulliamy 522 13.4
Labour Wendy Cross 522 13.4
Turnout 3,900 33.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Goole North

Goole North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Coultish 1,156 47.0
Conservative Anne Handley 1,142 46.5
Labour Keith Moore 923 37.6
Labour Richard Walker 723 29.4
Turnout 2,458 29.3
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Independent

Goole South

Goole South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Barbara Jeffreys 960 51.6
Independent David Jeffreys 819 44.0
Independent Sid Gilroy-Simpson 680 36.5
Labour Mally Boatman 390 21.0
Labour Pat O'Neil 326 17.5
Turnout 1,861 26.0
Independent gain from Labour
Independent gain from Labour

Hessle

Hessle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip Davison 1,756 53.1
Liberal Democrats David Nolan 1,640 49.6
Liberal Democrats John Bovill 1,628 49.2
Labour Paul Hogan 934 28.3
Labour Janet Worrell 911 27.6
Labour Iain Billinger 887 26.8
Conservative Christine Mackay 425 12.9
Conservative Ryan Jacobsz 400 12.1
Conservative Daniel Bond 386 11.7
Independent Phil Withers 376 11.4
Turnout 3,306 28.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Howden

Howden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlie Bayram[a] 556 41.6
Green Angela Stone 512 38.3
Liberal Democrats Emma Dolman 144 10.8
Labour Billy Bell 125 9.3
Majority
Turnout 1,364 33.2
Conservative hold Swing
  1. ^ On 14 May 2022, Bayram, crossed the floor to sit as a Liberal Democrat.[3]

Howdenshire

Howdenshire
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victoria Aitken 2,025 54.4
Conservative Linda Bayram 1,602 43.1
Conservative Nigel Wilkinson 1,479 39.7
UKIP Jane Collins 880 23.6
Independent David Kite 861 23.1
UKIP Mary Hook 676 18.2
Labour David Aldred 594 16.0
Labour Mike Whitley 544 14.6
Labour Bernard Singleton 508 13.7
Turnout 3,721 30.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Mid Holderness

Mid Holderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Holtby 1,592 44.9
Conservative Jacob Birch 1,368 38.5
Conservative Brian Skow 1,221 34.4
Independent Matthew Grove 1,128 31.8
Yorkshire Andy Shead 862 24.3
Labour Jayne Birkett 638 18.0
Labour James Ireland 563 15.9
Labour Colin Stoneman 550 15.5
Liberal Democrats Eliza Whitaker 510 14.4
Turnout 3,549 31.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Minster and Woodmansey

Minster and Woodmansey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Elvidge 1,584 36.5
Conservative Kerri Harold 1,401 32.3
Conservative Paul Nickerson 1,390 32.0
Labour Clare Wildey 1,350 31.1
Labour Ann Willis 1,292 29.8
Labour George McManus 1,188 27.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Astell 1,112 25.6
Liberal Democrats Tom Astell 1,106 25.5
Liberal Democrats Bob Morgan 1,042 24.0
Turnout 4,340 34.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

North Holderness

North Holderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Barbara Jefferson 1,287 42.5
Independent John Whittle 1,067 35.3
Independent Tim Bunch 1,032 34.1
Conservative Stuart Addy 583 19.3
Yorkshire Lee Walton 477 15.8
Green Paul Davey 355 11.7
Labour Brian Stockdale 239 7.9
Labour Nidge Thornton 200 6.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Johnson 130 4.3
Turnout 3,025 36.0
Independent hold
Independent hold

Pocklington Provincial

Pocklington Provincial
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay West 1,602 36.2
Conservative David Sykes 1,512 34.2
Conservative Paul West 1,247 28.2
Independent Andy Strangeway 1,233 27.9
Independent Dee Sharpe 995 22.5
Independent Iris Madden 972 22.0
Labour Richard Byron 968 21.9
Green Pauline Fothergill 907 20.5
Independent Ruth Strangeway 800 18.1
Labour Catherine Minns 769 17.4
Green Peter Ingram 713 16.1
Turnout 4,421 32.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Snaith, Airmyn and Rawcliffe and Marshland

Snaith, Airmyn and Rawcliffe and Marshland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Fox 1,771 67.2
Conservative Liz Sargeantson 1,611 61.2
Labour Laura Dean 648 24.6
Labour Lee Rogers 544 20.7
Turnout 2,634 33.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South East Holderness

South East Holderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lyn Healing 1,631 52.5
Conservative David Tucker 1,457 46.9
Conservative Paul Whitehead 1,342 43.2
Labour Ian Blackburn 895 28.8
Labour Martin Devanney 785 25.3
Labour Nicola Regan 782 25.2
Liberal Democrats Judy Jones 423 13.6
Liberal Democrats David Horsley 394 12.7
Turnout 3,104 26.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Hunsley

South Hunsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Abraham 1,947 67.8
Conservative Vanessa Walker 1,656 57.7
Liberal Democrats Matt Nolan 406 14.1
Liberal Democrats Tom Nolan 378 13.2
Labour Dafydd Taylor 335 11.7
UKIP James May 296 10.3
Labour Adrian Duke 276 9.6
Turnout 2,870 34.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South West Holderness

South West Holderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Dennis 1,359 45.4
Conservative Mike Bryan 1,203 40.2
Conservative Sue Steel 1,152 38.5
Independent James Baron 889 29.7
Labour Neil Black 836 27.9
Labour Steve Gallant 792 26.5
Labour Dave Langcaster 593 19.8
Liberal Democrats Simon Rance 344 11.5
Turnout 2,992 25.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Denis Healy 3,036 54.9
Liberal Democrats Linda Johnson 2,739 49.5
Liberal Democrats David Boynton 2,713 49.0
Conservative Elaine Aird 1,492 27.0
Conservative Walter Sweeney 1,331 24.1
Conservative Peter Stevens 1,254 22.7
Green Michael Farman 713 12.9
Labour Robert Armstrong 629 11.4
Labour Richard Boal 590 10.7
Labour Ann Gilbert 577 10.4
Democrats and Veterans Thomas Flynn 399 7.2
Turnout 5,534 42.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Tranby

Tranby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Viv Padden 1,034 42.0
Liberal Democrats Margot Sutton 1,008 41.0
Conservative Craig Ulliott 872 35.4
Independent Graham Bate 678 27.5
Labour Barrie Green 332 13.5
Turnout 2,461 31.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Willerby and Kirk Ella

Willerby and Kirk Ella
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Weeks 1,820 51.7
Conservative Gary McMaster 1,781 50.6
Conservative Shaun Horton 1,778 50.5
Independent Michael Whitehead 1,083 30.7
Liberal Democrats Pat Ellis 546 15.5
Labour Roger Coates 534 15.2
Liberal Democrats Tony McCobb 532 15.1
Liberal Democrats Lillian McCobb 489 13.9
Labour Chay Bell 441 12.5
Labour Stephanie Haywood 401 11.4
Turnout 3,523 32.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wolds Weighton

Wolds Weighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Rudd 2,126 47.9
Conservative Mike Stathers 2,107 47.5
Conservative Leo Hammond 1,910 43.0
Yorkshire Peter Hemmerman 1,405 31.7
Liberal Democrats Dale Needham 957 21.6
Labour Katherine Lovett 849 19.1
Labour Andrew Boothroyd 828 18.7
Labour Andrew Lovett 675 15.2
Turnout 4,439 34.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

By-elections

Bridlington North: 11 July 2019
replacing Richard Harrap (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Heslop-Mullens 1,308 42.7 N/A
Conservative Martin Burnhill 815 26.6 -33.7
Yorkshire Paul Walker 349 11.4 N/A
UKIP Gary Shores 196 6.4 N/A
Labour Mike Dixon 135 4.4 -20.8
Independent Terry Dixon 125 4.1 N/A
Independent David Robson 76 2.5 N/A
Independent Thelma Milns 58 1.9 N/A
Majority 493 16.1 -19.0
Turnout 3,072 26.7 -2.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +38.2
South East Holderness: 6 May 2021
replacing Paul Whitehead (resigned)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Holmes 1,624 52.1 +8.9
Liberal Democrats Dave Edwards 691 22.2 +8.6
Labour James Ireland 396 10.2 -18.6
Yorkshire Ricky Hoggard 317 10.2 N/A
Reform UK Rich Kelly 89 2.9 N/A
Majority 933 29.9 +15.5
Turnout 3,143 27.6 +0.7
Conservative hold Swing +13.8
South West Holderness: 6 May 2021
replacing Mike Bryan (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Winter 1,304 39.9 -0.3
Labour Steve Gallant 814 24.9 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Matthew Grove 626 19.1 +7.6
Independent James Baron 525 16.1 -13.6
Majority 490 15.0 +1.3
Turnout 3,282 28.8 +2.9
Conservative hold Swing +0.8
East Wolds and Coastal: 19 August 2021
replacing William Lisseter (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Dewhirst 1,190 54.0 +6.4
Labour Daniel Vulliamy 447 20.3 +6.9
Yorkshire Kimberley-Nicholle Thomas 347 15.7 N/A
Green John Scullon 142 6.4 -13.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Astell 79 3.6 N/A
Majority 743 33.7 +17.4
Turnout 2,209 18.4 -14.6
Conservative hold Swing +9.7
South Hunsley: 7 April 2022
replacing Vanessa Walker (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Corless 1,351 54.7 +41.1
Conservative Paul Hoption 907 36.8 -28.5
Labour Dafydd Taylor 110 4.5 -6.8
Green Stewart Arnold 100 4.1 -6.8
Majority 444 17.9
Turnout 2,468 29.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase34.8
Bridlington North: 30 June 2022
replacing Chad Chadwick (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jayne Phoenix 1,950 57.1 N/A
Conservative Jonathan Bibb 1,077 31.5 -39.5
Labour David Butland 171 5.0 -23.9
SDP Carlo Verda 125 3.7 N/A
Yorkshire Kimberley Thomas 93 2.7 N/A
Majority 873 25.6
Turnout 30.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase 48.3
Beverley Rural: 25 August 2022
replacing Pauline Greenwood (deceased)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Diana Stewart 1,948 59.4 +33.2
Conservative Peter Stevens 1,116 34.1 -15.6
Labour Clare Wildey 213 6.5 -6.5
Majority 832 25.3
Turnout 3,277 29.0 -7.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase 24.4

References

  1. ^ "Elections 2019". East Riding of Yorkshire Council. Retrieved 9 April 2019.
  2. ^ "Election Results". East Riding of Yorkshire Council. May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  3. ^ "East Riding Conservative defects to Liberal Democrats". BBC News. 14 May 2022. Retrieved 19 May 2022.