Elections to Stafford Borough Council were held on Thursday 2 May 2019.[1]

Results summary

2019 Stafford Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 0 7 Decrease 7 55.0 48.5 26,218
  Labour 10 1 0 Increase 1 25.0 27.2 14,718
  Independent 7 5 0 Increase 5 17.5 14.7 7,940
  Green 1 1 0 Increase 1 2.5 3.0 1,622
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 5.6 3,043
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.9 490

Ward results

Barlaston

Barlaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Evan Jones 570 76.4 -23.6
UKIP Karen Jones 176 23.6 New
Majority
Turnout 36.1
Conservative hold Swing

Baswich

Baswich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Edgeller 1,233 63.8
Conservative Marnie Phillips 923 47.7
Labour Rich Duffy 581 30.1
Labour Sophie Wain 564 29.2
UKIP Ellis Stones 297 15.4
Majority
Turnout 39.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Common

Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Aidan Godfrey 374 49.4 +8.5
Green Andy Murray 132 17.4 +9.5
UKIP Victor Edwards 126 16.6 +2.1
Conservative Joy Jones 125 16.5 -7.9
Majority
Turnout 24.5
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Coton

Coton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Kemp 745 64.3
Labour Louise Nixon 695 60.0
Conservative James Cantrill 385 33.2
Conservative Lindsey Douglas 374 32.3
Majority
Turnout 23.3
Labour hold
Labour hold

Doxey and Castletown

Doxey and Castletown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tony Pearce 557 58.8 +42.9
Conservative Isabella Davies 221 23.3 -11.0
Labour Eleanor Tristram 169 17.8 -8.1
Majority
Turnout 35.1
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Eccleshall

Eccleshall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Pert 1,180 64.4
Conservative Peter Jones 1,131 61.7
UKIP Tony Pace 458 25.0
Labour Bill Lockwood 340 18.5 New
Majority
Turnout 35.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Forebridge

Forebridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Chris Baron 488 60.7 +23.2
Labour Stuart Nixon 245 30.5 -4.8
UKIP Robert Stephens 71 8.8 New
Majority
Turnout 32.7
Independent hold Swing

Fulford

Fulford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Roycroft 780 58.3
Conservative Michael Dodson 752 56.2
Liberal Democrats Alec Sandiford 490 36.6 New
Labour Jule Whittaker 316 23.6 New
Majority
Turnout 28.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Gnosall and Woodseaves

Gnosall and Woodseaves
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Farrington 1,174 56.5
Conservative Mike Smith 1,152 55.4
Labour Gail Gregory 600 28.9
UKIP Susan Harris 470 22.6
Majority
Turnout 38.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Haywood and Hixon

Haywood and Hixon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brendan McKeown 733 38.6
Conservative Alexander Brown 655 34.5
Conservative Alan Perkins 619 32.6
Labour Suzanne O'Farrell 310 16.3
Labour Mick Kelly 286 15.1
Majority
Turnout 35.1
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Highfields and Western Downs

Highfields and Western Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Holmes 629 53.6
Labour Dee Holbrook-Summers 627 53.4
Conservative Victoria Jenkinson 500 42.6
Conservative Rebecca Davis 498 42.4
Majority
Turnout 24.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

Holmcroft

Holmcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Price 956 50.1
Conservative Bryan Cross 937 49.1
Labour Yvonne Jordan 504 26.4
Labour Julian Thorley 430 22.5
Green Emma Carter 273 14.3
UKIP Sam Falconer 270 14.1 New
UKIP John Jeffrey 259 13.6 New
Majority
Turnout 34.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Littleworth

Littleworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Gillian Pardesi 573 38.2
Labour Co-op Tony Nixon 530 35.3
Conservative Stewart Bishop 451 30.0
Conservative Mary Jennings 415 27.6
Independent Rowan Draper 272 18.1 New
Green Michael Spight 261 17.4
UKIP Paul Williams 220 14.7
UKIP Marcus Hoffmann de Visme 168 11.2
Majority
Turnout 34.3
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative

Manor

Manor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Loughran 737 53.6
Labour Anne Hobbs 710 51.6
Conservative Mike Heenan 591 43.0
Conservative Emily Lewis 572 41.6
Majority
Turnout 26.9
Labour hold
Labour hold

Milford

Milford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Cooper 530 56.0 +8.0
Labour Paul Martlew 215 22.7 +7.3
Green Ann Elphick 201 21.2 New
Majority
Turnout 39.2
Conservative hold Swing

Milwich

Milwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Beatty 878 52.0
Conservative Andrew Harp 841 49.8
Independent Jim Davies 678 40.2 New
Labour Jim Livesey 303 18.0 New
UKIP Edward Whitfield 265 15.7 New
Majority
Turnout 35.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Penkside

Penkside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ralph Cooke 389 62.6 +18.0
Conservative Andrew Edwards 232 37.4 +9.4
Majority
Turnout 25.0
Labour hold Swing

Rowley

Rowley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carolyn Trowbridge 513 52.1 -1.2
Labour Edward Smith 273 27.7 -8.9
Green Douglas Rouxel 198 20.1 +10.1
Majority
Turnout 40.1
Conservative hold Swing

Seighford and Church Eaton

Seighford and Church Eaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Sutherland 1,191 70.2
Conservative Mark Winnington 1,189 70.1
Labour Co-op Trevor Fisher 486 28.6
Majority
Turnout 35.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

St. Michael's and Stonefield

St. Michael's and Stonefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rob Kenney 1,243 48.9
Independent Philip Leason 1,238 48.7
Independent Ian Fordham 1,117 44.0
Conservative Lynne Bakker-Collier 637 25.1
Conservative William Carlin 615 24.2
Conservative Geoff Collier 604 23.8
Labour Sally Osborne-Town 477 18.8
Labour Mike Osborne-Town 470 18.5
Labour Cathy Gregory 466 18.3
UKIP Andrew Illsley 263 10.4
Majority
Turnout 32.4
Independent gain from Conservative
Independent gain from Conservative
Independent gain from Conservative

Swynnerton and Oulton

Swynnerton and Oulton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy James Unopposed
Conservative James Nixon Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jill Hood 1,256 73.8
Independent Mark Green 915 53.7
Conservative Mike Williamson 372 21.8
Labour Tracey Lindop 342 20.1
Conservative Adrian Harding 312 18.3
Majority
Turnout 34.1
Independent hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Weeping Cross and Wildwood

Weeping Cross and Wildwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Barron 1,065 60.9
Conservative Ray Barron 1,045 59.7
Labour Daniel Cadden 671 38.3
Labour Julie Read 661 37.8
Majority
Turnout 38.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Borough Election Results 2019 | Stafford Borough Council". www.staffordbc.gov.uk.