The 2019 Allerdale Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019, to elect all 49 members of Allerdale Borough Council in Cumbria, United Kingdom.[1] The number of councillors had been reduced from 56 at the previous election, meaning several seats were combined. Four seats were uncontested, all of which were won by members of the Conservative Party.[2] The result was a change in administration of the council, from a Labour Party minority to a coalition of Conservatives and independents. However, the council technically remains in No Overall Control.[3][4]

Results

Party Party Gained Lost Seats +/-
Independent 20 Increase12
Conservative 15 Decrease2
Labour 14 Decrease14
UKIP 0 Decrease3

Results shown above are compared to the results of the previous election in 2015 and may not take into account by-elections, crossing the floor, and other changes.

Ward results

All Saints

All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Tyson 674 37.2
Labour Alan Smith 666 36.8
Conservative Ron Munby 591 32.7
Labour Keith Skelton 573 31.7
Labour Christine Smith 524 29.0
Conservative Antony Todd 450 24.9
Green Jane Roy 429 23.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Deeks 401 22.2
For Britain Eric Atkinson 176 9.7
Turnout 1,810 40.4
Conservative gain from Labour
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Allhallows & Waverton

Allhallows & Waverton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mike Johnson Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

Aspatria

Aspatria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Lister 401 45.8
Independent Michael Little 344 39.3
Labour William Snaith 239 27.3
Conservative Ronald Emerson 232 26.5
Labour Daniel Brown 227 25.9
Turnout 876 28.7
Conservative gain from UKIP
Independent hold

Boltons

Boltons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Grainger Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold

Broughton St. Bridgets

Broughton St. Bridgets
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nicky Cockburn 787 60.5
Labour Janet Farebrother 434 33.4
Labour Margaret Brown 308 23.7
Conservative Neil Rumbold 281 21.6
Liberal Democrats Roger Peck 182 14.0
Conservative Leslie Parker 170 13.1
Turnout 1,301 41.4
Independent hold
Labour hold

Christchurch

Christchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Ellis 596 48.6
Labour Andrew Semple 531 43.3
Conservative Chris Clarkin 525 42.8
Conservative Paddy Gorrill 398 32.4
Turnout 1,227
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Crummock and Derwent Valley

Crummock and Derwent Valley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Carmel Bell 291 45.9
Green Jill Perry 238 37.5
Labour Alexander Rayment 105 16.6
Turnout 644 41.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Dalton

Dalton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Marion Fitzgerald 460 67.0
Labour Ross Hayman 121 17.6
Conservative Stephen Haraldsen 106 15.4
Majority
Turnout 690 30.5
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Ellen & Gilcrux

Eleen & Gilcrux
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Louise Bell 406 45.7
Labour John Colhoun 338 38.1
Conservative Hugo Graham 321 36.1
Conservative Susan Graham 297 33.4
Green Dianne Standen 174 19.6
Turnout 888 27.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Flimby

Flimby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Kendall 255 74.8
Conservative Ashley Cook 86 25.2
Turnout 366 25.9
Labour hold Swing

Harrington & Salterbeck

Harrington & Salterbeck
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Hilary Harrington 711 54.6
Independent Herbert Briggs 575 44.2
Independent Carole Armstrong 467 35.9
Labour Frank Johnston 427 32.8
Labour Denise Rollo 359 27.6
Labour Mike Rollo 325 25.0
Conservative Ruth Gildert 121 9.3
Conservative William James 98 7.5
Conservative Andrew Davidson 82 6.3
Turnout 1,302 28.0
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Keswick

Keswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Markus Campbell-Savours 793 63.5
Labour Sally Lansbury 650 52.0
Conservative Allan Daniels 570 45.6
Labour Denstone Kemp 532 42.6
Conservative Don Thoburn 509 40.8
Conservative Ronnie Bell 416 33.3
Green Jack Lenox 396 31.7
Green Allan Todd 391 31.3
Green Ruth Noonan 289 23.1
Liberal Democrats Gwenda Ward 177 14.2
Turnout 1,249
Labour hold
Labour gain from Independent
Conservative hold

Marsh & Wampool

Marsh & Wampool
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Hedworth Unopposed
Conservative Derick Hodgson Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Maryport North

Maryport North
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Iain Greaney 1,012 61.2
Independent George Kemp 921 55.7
Independent James Kirkbridge 784 47.4
Labour Bill Pegram 427 25.8
Labour Angela Kendall 406 24.6
Labour Steve Ashworth 360 21.8
Conservative Adrian Davis-Johnson 119 7.2
Conservative Harry Gildert 97 5.9
Conservative Genna Haraldsen 67 4.1
Turnout 1,653 36.5
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Maryport South

Maryport South
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes 377 48.0
Independent Peter Little 347 44.2
Labour Sharon Stamper 324 41.3
For Britain Dave King 98 12.5
Conservative Alan Kennon 60 7.6
Conservative Stevan Bradley 55 7.0
Turnout 785 24.8
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Moorclose & Moss Bay

Moorclose & Moss Bay
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Stephen Stoddart 915 64.1
Independent Lynda Williams 674 47.2
Independent Blain Sansom 669 46.9
Labour Barbara Cannon 386 27.0
Labour Neil Schofield 375 26.3
Labour Dave Tennyson 349 24.5
Conservative Dawn Jenkinson 71 5.0
Conservative Jonathan Coles 67 4.7
Independent Patrick McCarthy 63 4.4
Conservative Christine Smithson 45 3.2
Turnout 1,427 29.4
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Seaton & Northside

Seaton & Northside
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Joe Sandwith 947 58.9
Independent Daniel Horsley 816 50.8
Conservative Mark Jenkinson 582 36.2
Labour Joanne Beech 546 34.0
Labour Jimmy Grisdale 392 24.4
Labour Garry Humphrey 341 21.2
Green Alistair Grey 190 11.8
Conservative Steven Williams 117 7.3
Conservative Colin Smithson 97 6.0
Turnout 1,607 33.0
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Silloth & Solway Coast

Silloth & Solway Coast
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tony Markley 995 55.2
Conservative John Cook 891 49.4
Conservative Owen Martin 812 45.0
Independent Bill Jefferson 772 42.8
Green Sharon Watson 468 25.9
Turnout 1,804 39.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St. John's

St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joe Holliday 850 53.1
Independent Paul Scott 582 36.4
Labour Michael Heaslip 505 31.5
Independent David King 467 29.2
Labour Antony McGuckin 461 28.8
Labour Konrad Hansen 447 27.9
Conservative Louise Donnelly 196 12.2
Conservative Brian Carter 180 11.2
Liberal Democrats Peter McHarry 143 8.9
Conservative Alistair Cook 120 7.5
Green Robin Muldrew 89 5.6
Turnout 1,601 34.7
Independent hold
Independent gain from Labour
Labour hold

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Will Wilkinson 463 49.9
Labour Mary Bainbridge 425 45.8
Labour Billy Miskelly 343 37.0
Green Flic Crowley 111 12.0
Conservative Diane Carter 105 11.3
Conservative Arwen Tuck 64 6.9
Turnout 928 31.4
Independent gain from Labour
Labour hold

Stainburn & Clifton

Stainburn & Clifton
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Janet King 439 39.8
Independent Peter Gaston 363 32.9
Labour Mark Fryer 310 28.1
Labour Wendy Lightfoot 257 23.3
Conservative Nicola Scott 180 16.3
Conservative Craig Tunstall 137 12.4
Green Fliss Watts 121 11.0
Turnout 1,103 36.3
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Warnell

Warnell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Annison 374 60.5
Labour Bill Goldsmith 141 22.8
Liberal Democrats Charles Miles 103 16.7
Majority
Turnout 634 40.5
Conservative hold Swing

Wigton & Woodside

Wigton & Woodside
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Crouch 658 41.1
Labour Elaine Lynch 650 40.6
Conservative Alan Pitcher 563 35.2
Independent Sandra Hodson 553 34.5
Labour Heather Robbins 461 28.8
Independent Jow Cowell 367 22.9
Conservative Katharine Oliver 355 22.2
Conservative John Graham 337 21.0
Green Patricia Ackred 194 12.1
Turnout 1,601 30.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Aspatria

Aspatria: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kevin Thurlow 531 50.4 N/A
Conservative Lucy Winter 344 32.6 -8.2
Labour Billy Miskelly 158 15.0 -9.3
Workers Party Glenn Doncaster 21 2.0 N/A
Majority 187 17.8
Turnout 1,054
Independent gain from Putting Cumbria First Swing Increase29.3

Christchurch

Christchurch: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Kennon 623 48.6 +1.8
Labour Helen Tucker 378 29.5 -23.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Barnes 248 19.3 N/A
Independent Russ Cockburn 21 1.6 N/A
For Britain Eric Atkinson 12 0.9 N/A
Majority 245 19.1
Turnout 1,282
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase12.8

Ellen and Gilcrux

Ellen and Gilcrux: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Gorrill 343 39.4 +3.8
Labour Martin Harris 285 32.7 -12.4
Independent Scott Blagg 193 22.2 N/A
Green Dianne Standen 38 4.4 -14.9
Liberal Democrats Margrit Scott 12 1.4 N/A
Majority 58 6.7
Turnout 871
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase8.1

St. John's

St. John's: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antony McGuckin 513 38.3 +10.0
Conservative Debbie Garton 451 33.7 +22.7
Independent Andrew Eccles 250 18.7 N/A
Independent George Campbell 55 4.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Margaret Bennett 41 3.1 -4.9
Green Alison Parker 30 2.2 -2.8
Majority 62 4.6
Turnout 1,340
Labour gain from Independent Swing Decrease6.4

Seaton and Northside

Seaton and Northside: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Sharpe 629 41.5 +15.8
Independent Aileen Brown 415 27.4 N/A
Labour Beth Dixon 395 26.1 +2.0
Green Alistair Grey 48 3.2 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Murray 27 1.8 N/A
Majority 214 14.1
Turnout 1,514
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.8

Maryport South

Maryport South: 25 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Pegram 273 52.9 +10.2
Independent Eric Galletly 149 28.9 N/A
Conservative Steve Newton 94 18.2 +11.4
Majority 124 24.0
Turnout 516 17.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing Decrease9.4

Stainburn & Clifton

Stainburn & Clifton: 17 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jimmy Grisdale 354 54.6 +25.1
Conservative Jacqueline Kirkbride 294 45.4 +28.2
Majority 60 9.2
Turnout 651 21.8
Labour gain from Independent Swing Decrease1.6

References

  1. ^ Local elections in May 2019 Allerdale Borough Council
  2. ^ "Borough Council election results". Allerdale Borough Council. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
  3. ^ "Your Councillors". Allerdale Borough Council. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
  4. ^ "England local elections 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 10 September 2019.